Bitcoin Forum
June 28, 2017, 07:32:36 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.14.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Poll
Question: What type of pool payouts do you prefer?
Bitcoins - 3178 (80.5%)
Bank transfer / USD - 408 (10.3%)
Gold/silver coins and bars - 363 (9.2%)
Total Voters: 3947

Pages: « 1 ... 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 [285] 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 ... 1114 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [150+ PH] SlushPool (slushpool.com); World's First Mining Pool  (Read 4167088 times)
slush
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372



View Profile WWW
December 02, 2012, 10:04:17 PM
 #5681

I'm getting the no stratum notice too, even though I'm running the latest cgminer and have been on stratum for quite a while.

Now I don't understand your problem. cgminer looks ok ("Switching pool 0 ... to stratum+tcp ...").

Btw no need to run backup pools for api, api2 and api3 - all three IPs are using the same stratum backend...

1498678356
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498678356

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498678356
Reply with quote  #2

1498678356
Report to moderator
1498678356
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498678356

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498678356
Reply with quote  #2

1498678356
Report to moderator
Join the Crowdfunding Revolution ►► FundYourselfNow.com ◄◄ Crowdsale with
attractive rewards
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
tealover
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
December 02, 2012, 11:08:18 PM
 #5682

Ok I got stratum to work now.

However still a small problem

4 GPUs on 1 PC with 1 instance of GPUMiner running cgminer

3 of the GPUs are getting 270 mhash each, and 1 is only getting 145 mhash.

Before I did this switching around, all 4 got 270 mhash each.

It's always the last (4th) GPU that I start mining that gets the lower MHash, so I know the GPU isn't broke because the same thing happens to them all depending on which order I start them

Any idea whats wrong?
slush
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372



View Profile WWW
December 02, 2012, 11:15:27 PM
 #5683

Do you have any hardware reports in cgminer? Overheating/throttling? Looks like hw problem.

slush
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372



View Profile WWW
December 02, 2012, 11:16:00 PM
 #5684

Stratum proxy 1.2.0 has been released. Changelog:

* Fixes major bug in C extension for calculating midstate (thanks verement for bug report & pull request).
* Fixes network issues - proxy now actively reconnects after two minutes of pool inactivity (also disconnect miners to indicate connection issues).
* Fixes get_version message.

Update is recommended for all proxy users.

tealover
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
December 02, 2012, 11:41:02 PM
 #5685

Updated my ATI drivers and I'm getting better mhash now than ever before...I was using 11.6 drivers, updated to 12.10 now
tealover
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
December 03, 2012, 01:31:00 AM
 #5686

I spoke too soon...all 4 of my 5830s are averaging 220 MHash each now, and they aren't overheating because the temp is only 60c for each of them

Sigh...so frustrating, maybe its time to finally quit after mining for 1.5 years.

All because I decided to switch to stratum Sad
slush
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372



View Profile WWW
December 03, 2012, 01:32:15 AM
 #5687

tealover, you see higher hashrate on old getwork interface? Or is is just by updating cgminer? I really doubt that it is because of stratum itself.

tealover
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
December 03, 2012, 01:34:29 AM
 #5688

Higher hashrate when I was using old version of GUIMiner (so no stratum), and I was using phoenix before

But now I'm using new guiminer and cgminer with it and it sucks.

The flags are completely different too, but ive tried a bunch and getting low hash no matter what flags
slush
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372



View Profile WWW
December 03, 2012, 01:39:08 AM
 #5689

If phoenix works best for you, just use phoenix and stratum proxy...

tealover
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
December 03, 2012, 01:41:13 AM
 #5690

If phoenix works best for you, just use phoenix and stratum proxy...

When I used phoenix with newest GUIminer, your site said I wasnt using stratum. Even after you said you fixed things and to try it again
slush
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372



View Profile WWW
December 03, 2012, 01:51:39 AM
 #5691

Yes, phoenix does not have Stratum support. But you can install Stratum mining proxy and connect phoenix to it. There's step by step howto: http://mining.bitcoin.cz/mining-proxy-howto

tealover
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
December 03, 2012, 01:57:49 AM
 #5692

Everything was so much more simpler when I first started mining...

Just ditched guiminer and using cgminer directly now and mhash are 300 each on my 5830. Thats good.

However it's combining all 4 GPU into 1 entry on your website, so I don't know if 1 GPU crashes or not to start it back up.

Any way to change that?

By the way, thank you slush
slush
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372



View Profile WWW
December 03, 2012, 02:02:09 AM
 #5693

tealover, it is still pretty simple, you only need use up-to-date software instead of phoenix which has no development for months :-). I recommend you GUIminer (poclbm backend) or cgminer, both works perfectly with Stratum.

Stratum protocol supports more workers without problems. But latest miners can manage more gpus at once and they unfortunately don't allow entering worker name per gpu...

Edit: Still, as I said, if you prefer phoenix, use Stratum proxy and everything will be the same as previously. You can use own worker names for every miner instance as well...

slush
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372



View Profile WWW
December 03, 2012, 02:12:39 AM
 #5694

tealover, honestly, there's no reason to repost everything to more threads. I already answered this to cgminer's thread.

corvid
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17


View Profile
December 03, 2012, 02:31:08 AM
 #5695

I'm getting the no stratum notice too, even though I'm running the latest cgminer and have been on stratum for quite a while.

Now I don't understand your problem. cgminer looks ok ("Switching pool 0 ... to stratum+tcp ...").


Yeah, I have been running on stratum for a while, but I was getting a notice on the website that claimed I wasn't. It seems to have stopped now.

Btw no need to run backup pools for api, api2 and api3 - all three IPs are using the same stratum backend...

I'll change my startup script then Smiley
Thndr
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 53


View Profile
December 03, 2012, 06:19:50 AM
 #5696

No matter if I enter the info manually with a blank config, or copy the config over, it doesn't connect.

Please be sure you typed worker credentials correctly. Everything is case sensitive. If it still fails, can you report it to cgminer thread?
Ah, Before it worked due to non-case on GPU, had it .Gpu instead of .GPU. Getting the latest version and changing that worked.

So will I receive any back-transaction fees or just continuing from here?
Also will the stats page show block reward share vs transaction fee share?
slush
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372



View Profile WWW
December 03, 2012, 11:22:43 AM
 #5697

You just start receiving tx fees from now.

aigeezer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1363


Cryptanalyst castrated by his government, 1952


View Profile
December 03, 2012, 03:56:28 PM
 #5698

Slush, I'm getting the no-Stratum notice also. My situation is a bit unusual. I have two core-i7 machines in your pool, each using nVidia cards and therefore cuda (it's a long story).

I use GUIminer and switched both machines to the 2012-11-18 version when it came out. GUIminer shows a path "\Program Files (x86)\guiminer\miners\puddinpop\rpcminer-cuda.exe"

On one machine, a message flashes by on GUIminer startup to the effect that it IS using Stratum, starting a week or two ago. Unfortunately, my router has failed and I can't get Net access on that machine any more until the replacement router arrives from Newegg in a few days. Your site shows "Stratum -" in the Workers section of "My Account" for that worker - neither yes nor no because it has not been active since the router failed a day or so ago, I think.

The other machine is now connected directly to my ISP line (no router involved). I have never seen the GUIminer Stratum startup message on it, and your site shows a definite "Stratum no" for it in the Workers section of "My Account".

The software and settings for the two machines are identical, as far as I know. When I download a new version of GUIminer or bitcoin onto one machine, I carry it by sneakernet SD card to the other machine, for example.

Bottom line: two apparently identical machines, each updated a while ago to GUIminer 11-18, one apparently did start to use Stratum and one apparently did not. Due to bad router luck, I can't do much testing/confirmation with the "good" machine for a few days.

I hope this is useful, and I realize my setup is not a common one. I'll be double-checking my file paths in case I am somehow using an out-of-date component somewhere, but the GUIminer heading definitely says v2012-11-18 on both machines.

Thanks!
slush
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372



View Profile WWW
December 03, 2012, 04:26:59 PM
 #5699

algeezer - only poclbm backend (OpenCL) in GUIminer supports Stratum. So if you're using rpcminer-cuda, you still need to use Stratum proxy...

"-" indicates that worker is not active, so pool don't know if it uses stratum or getwork
"yes/no" indicates stratum or getwork connection for active workers.

Edit: I also added information about OpenCL-only support in GUIminer to that profile message...

Red Emerald
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile WWW
December 03, 2012, 07:19:21 PM
 #5700

So awhile ago you were talking about changing the payment method to something non-hoppable (DGM IIRC).  What ever happened with that?

Pages: « 1 ... 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 [285] 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 ... 1114 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!