Bitcoin Forum
May 19, 2022, 05:40:07 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 23.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 [273] 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 ... 1155 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [4+ EH] Slush Pool (slushpool.com); Overt AsicBoost; World First Mining Pool  (Read 4377819 times)
Idzy
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 95
Merit: 10


View Profile
September 26, 2012, 06:47:19 PM
 #5441

I found 7 in total. But

Payout history

Total: 349.41 BTC


So I am right on target...

Hey Slush, when the block rewards half, will we be able to see how many 50 versus how many 25 we found so we can do the math easier?

I've actually found 7 blocks too, but I'm ahead of the game.  My payout total is as 414 btc.  Definitely happy with things here at Slush's pool...

Yeah I am well ahead of the game at over 120btc paid out and only one found block

Successful Transactions with: 21after2
1652938807
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1652938807

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1652938807
Reply with quote  #2

1652938807
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1652938807
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1652938807

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1652938807
Reply with quote  #2

1652938807
Report to moderator
1652938807
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1652938807

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1652938807
Reply with quote  #2

1652938807
Report to moderator
slush
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386
Merit: 1070



View Profile WWW
September 26, 2012, 06:59:31 PM
 #5442

Just had a quick question - on the stats page we see our BTC/NMC rewards but when I pull the info using the JSON API link (https://mining.bitcoin.cz/stats/json/)  it doesn't show that info.

I understand that it cannot because that URL doesnt have any authentication method like the api key.  Was wondering if there is a way to add those two tidbits to the api output by using my api key - working on a little script to track and analyze my data and it would be a big help.

I just implemented it. Use /stats/json/your-api-token to dump json with block rewards. This API is now mentioned also on "Manage API tokens" page.

RoboCoder
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 387
Merit: 250


Save A Life, Adopt a Pet Today!


View Profile WWW
September 26, 2012, 08:13:24 PM
 #5443

Just had a quick question - on the stats page we see our BTC/NMC rewards but when I pull the info using the JSON API link (https://mining.bitcoin.cz/stats/json/)  it doesn't show that info.

I understand that it cannot because that URL doesnt have any authentication method like the api key.  Was wondering if there is a way to add those two tidbits to the api output by using my api key - working on a little script to track and analyze my data and it would be a big help.

I just implemented it. Use /stats/json/your-api-token to dump json with block rewards. This API is now mentioned also on "Manage API tokens" page.

Well OK!  You are fast.  Thank you kindly sir!
kkurtmann
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 475
Merit: 250



View Profile WWW
September 27, 2012, 01:12:54 AM
 #5444

155.17 BTC paid out and only found one block so far Wink

https://www.buytrezor.com?a=55c37b866c11   well sir, I like it!
slush
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386
Merit: 1070



View Profile WWW
September 27, 2012, 01:36:47 AM
 #5445

155.17 BTC paid out and only found one block so far Wink

You're pretty lucky guy Smiley. For every one lucky man there are hundreds losers who are underpaid for their contribution.

Me: 150 blocks, paid 6180 :-(. Damn, I even cannot complain to pool op that he's robbing me!

deeplink
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728
Merit: 500


In cryptography we trust


View Profile
September 27, 2012, 10:37:50 AM
 #5446

Luck is a bitch  Tongue
VeeMiner
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 752
Merit: 500


bitcoin hodler


View Profile
September 27, 2012, 09:09:59 PM
 #5447

Luck is a bitch  Tongue


yeah
salty
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 562
Merit: 100



View Profile
September 28, 2012, 12:41:07 PM
 #5448

Hi can anyone run the Stratum proxy on Win32/XP? The .exe file won't run for me :S
slush
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386
Merit: 1070



View Profile WWW
September 28, 2012, 01:05:57 PM
 #5449

Hi can anyone run the Stratum proxy on Win32/XP? The .exe file won't run for me :S

Proxy is compiled on 32bit system, although I cannot test it on WindowsXP Sad. What error do you get? Maybe it is linked with some DLL not presented on XP, which I can distribute with package.

salty
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 562
Merit: 100



View Profile
September 28, 2012, 01:53:24 PM
 #5450

Hi can anyone run the Stratum proxy on Win32/XP? The .exe file won't run for me :S

Proxy is compiled on 32bit system, although I cannot test it on WindowsXP Sad. What error do you get? Maybe it is linked with some DLL not presented on XP, which I can distribute with package.

In Event Viewer: Dependent Assembly Microsoft.VC90.CRT could not be found

Edit - Downloading Microsoft Visual C++ libraries now...
2nd edit - Fixed Smiley
slush
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386
Merit: 1070



View Profile WWW
September 28, 2012, 02:38:02 PM
 #5451

Can you try to download msvcrt90.dll and put it into proxy directory? I'm wondering what's wrong, this library whould be in WinXP already...

salty
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 562
Merit: 100



View Profile
September 28, 2012, 02:46:32 PM
 #5452

Can you try to download msvcrt90.dll and put it into proxy directory? I'm wondering what's wrong, this library whould be in WinXP already...

I downloaded the redistributable Visual C++ package from MSCDN and it's all good now. It's a very basic install of windows with no extra programs and most of the services turned off, maybe I disabled something I shouldn't have by mistake or maybe the C++ library is so commonly installed by other applications you wouldn't know it's not there by default.
keystroke
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 899
Merit: 1007


advocate of a cryptographic attack on the globe


View Profile
September 29, 2012, 02:11:17 PM
 #5453

Hi Slush,

Any plans to add automatic emails when a miner goes down? I used to monitor with Nagios but recently switched things around enough that I will have to redo everything. Or is there a public tool that will monitor the pool's API feed that anyone knows about?

Thanks!!

"The difference between a castle and a prison is only a question of who holds the keys."
kkurtmann
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 475
Merit: 250



View Profile WWW
September 30, 2012, 04:01:17 AM
 #5454

155.17 BTC paid out and only found one block so far Wink

You're pretty lucky guy Smiley. For every one lucky man there are hundreds losers who are underpaid for their contribution.

Me: 150 blocks, paid 6180 :-(. Damn, I even cannot complain to pool op that he's robbing me!

well... hopefully your pool op wages cover your losses  Grin

https://www.buytrezor.com?a=55c37b866c11   well sir, I like it!
pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770
Merit: 502



View Profile
September 30, 2012, 10:04:26 AM
 #5455

Hey slush, I've got about 16 days and 16 hours of uptime of proxy program, I've lost almost i'd say 12 hours of mining time, maybe even more, i have no idea. My gpu's have been working for nothing.

on the proxy program, i see errors of

Code:
2012-09-30 04:45:12,878 INFO proxy jobs.add_template # New job for prevhash 962b
aa16
and some other errors, which i did not grab *facepalm*

I closed the proxy program and opened it, i guess it is working again. Nope, its down for the count gr.

Code:
2012-09-30 05:02:52,448 INFO proxy jobs.add_template # New job for prevhash ecd5
c1bd

This is a major fallback, if the proxy starts spitting out errors, there is no way for the proxy program to tell the gpus to stop working resulting in the gpu's work for nothing, burning electric.

Edit:
I switched back to normal interface mining "Server:Slush's pool" rather 127.0.0.1.

Edit2:
Lost roughly 10 hours of making btc and burning electric for nothing.
salty
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 562
Merit: 100



View Profile
September 30, 2012, 12:20:12 PM
 #5456

Hey slush, I've got about 16 days and 16 hours of uptime of proxy program, I've lost almost i'd say 12 hours of mining time, maybe even more, i have no idea. My gpu's have been working for nothing.

on the proxy program, i see errors of

Code:
2012-09-30 04:45:12,878 INFO proxy jobs.add_template # New job for prevhash 962b
aa16
and some other errors, which i did not grab *facepalm*

I closed the proxy program and opened it, i guess it is working again. Nope, its down for the count gr.

Code:
2012-09-30 05:02:52,448 INFO proxy jobs.add_template # New job for prevhash ecd5
c1bd

This is a major fallback, if the proxy starts spitting out errors, there is no way for the proxy program to tell the gpus to stop working resulting in the gpu's work for nothing, burning electric.

Edit:
I switched back to normal interface mining "Server:Slush's pool" rather 127.0.0.1.

Edit2:
Lost roughly 10 hours of making btc and burning electric for nothing.

Does this mean you can't get your miner to 'poolhop' back to the normal slush pool when you get this problem?
pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770
Merit: 502



View Profile
September 30, 2012, 03:48:42 PM
 #5457

*snip*

Does this mean you can't get your miner to 'poolhop' back to the normal slush pool when you get this problem?

Do you know what them codes are? 962baa16 & ecd5c1bd

Anyways, hope you can reply, slush.
slush
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386
Merit: 1070



View Profile WWW
September 30, 2012, 06:59:38 PM
 #5458

Anyways, hope you can reply, slush.

I can reply, of course, but you didn't give me anything to debug. Firstly I recommend you to upgrade to latest proxy version, which you obviously didn't used, because you were used 16 days old version (most probably one of the first version). A LOT of things changed there.

Next time, make at least printscreen or whatever. Such complains don't help me much.

Please try to switch back to Stratum. Proxy is running on 600+ machines already and I don't know about any error like you had, most likely it is already fixed.

Quote
This is a major fallback, if the proxy starts spitting out errors, there is no way for the proxy program to tell the gpus to stop working resulting in the gpu's work for nothing, burning electric.

Proxy is reporting all errors back to miners. You can setup "backup pool" to standard pool's getwork interface if you're worried about downtime.

pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770
Merit: 502



View Profile
September 30, 2012, 07:32:50 PM
 #5459

Anyways, hope you can reply, slush.

I can reply, of course, but you didn't give me anything to debug. Firstly I recommend you to upgrade to latest proxy version, which you obviously didn't used, because you were used 16 days old version (most probably one of the first version). A LOT of things changed there.

Next time, make at least printscreen or whatever. Such complains don't help me much.

Please try to switch back to Stratum. Proxy is running on 600+ machines already and I don't know about any error like you had, most likely it is already fixed.

Quote
This is a major fallback, if the proxy starts spitting out errors, there is no way for the proxy program to tell the gpus to stop working resulting in the gpu's work for nothing, burning electric.

Proxy is reporting all errors back to miners. You can setup "backup pool" to standard pool's getwork interface if you're worried about downtime.

Isn't this the debug stuff?

Code:
2012-09-30 05:02:52,448 INFO proxy jobs.add_template # New job for prevhash ecd5
c1bd
2012-09-30 04:45:12,878 INFO proxy jobs.add_template # New job for prevhash 962b
aa16
?

If not, how do i get the debug information?

Also, u can see @ block 14086 & 14085 on my account, proxy farted or something, meaning proxy was not submitting the work my gpus had created.
slush
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386
Merit: 1070



View Profile WWW
September 30, 2012, 07:47:18 PM
 #5460

Isn't this the debug stuff?

No. This don't help me much, because this is just a message about new job on the stratum protocol.

Quote
Also, u can see @ block 14086 & 14085 on my account, proxy farted or something, meaning proxy was not submitting the work my gpus had created.

Exactly that "something" is debugging stuff. Can you try it with latest proxy?

Pages: « 1 ... 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 [273] 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 ... 1155 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!