Bitcoin Forum
March 21, 2019, 01:11:38 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 [79] 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 ... 172 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] dstm's ZCash / Equihash Nvidia Miner v0.6.2 (Linux / Windows)  (Read 221676 times)
dstm
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 126


View Profile
December 06, 2017, 04:46:02 PM
 #1561

This is a great miner show better hashrate than ewbf but for a while it crash for error like this:

illegal instruction or memory. The miner then stop,  I have to close it manually for it to run again even I put the command restart.

The dtsn miner does not have the function exit as ewbf .

If you can put the function in, it will be perfect. when miner got stop it will close itself and re-run again, save a lot of time for many rig

An 'illegal instruction' error results almost certainly because of overclocking.
0.5.6 has a change how it handles crashed GPUs, I'll improve this in future versions.
1553173898
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1553173898

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1553173898
Reply with quote  #2

1553173898
Report to moderator
1553173898
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1553173898

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1553173898
Reply with quote  #2

1553173898
Report to moderator
1553173898
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1553173898

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1553173898
Reply with quote  #2

1553173898
Report to moderator
Your Bitcoin transactions
The Ultimate Bitcoin mixer
made truly anonymous.
with an advanced technology.
Mix coins
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
dstm
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 126


View Profile
December 06, 2017, 04:46:49 PM
 #1562

Hello I'm just trying out this miner.

Can you add multiple servers in the same way you can in EWBF using the --config option?

I'd like it so if a pool goes down it automatically connects to a backup server

I'm working on failover server support.
marco.ruiz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 06, 2017, 04:47:33 PM
 #1563

What about the Windows error, something like "Blocked access to GPU hardware to zm.exe" (Not exact words)
NameTaken
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 630
Merit: 502


View Profile
December 06, 2017, 04:59:35 PM
 #1564

DSTM miner is now added to smOS Cheesy

I will say I may be having a connection issue with my 12 card on it though. .

https://youtu.be/oF9zMJ-EhvQ



My 6 cards are working perfect though with increased hashrates


EDIT had to take my 12 card off of DSTM . . not working properly any idea DSTM?
Maybe try https://forum.z.cash/t/zcash-stratum-proxy-increase-earning-up-to-10/22113
insider_83
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 06, 2017, 05:41:00 PM
 #1565

I've got an issue. The following error occurs sometimes - ZM.exe has been blocked from accessing hardware. Firewall is off. Does anybody have such problem?
marco.ruiz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 06, 2017, 05:41:55 PM
 #1566

I've got an issue. The following error occurs sometimes - ZM.exe has been blocked from accessing hardware. Firewall is off. Does anybody have such problem?

Yeah, me too. Even tried DDU and reinstalling drivers.
BigA3723
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 06, 2017, 06:06:02 PM
 #1567

I just built my first rig this 3 days ago, 6 gpu 1070ti and to get easiest start, I went with NiceHash on Windows 10. Since apparently something has  happened, I was looking alternatives and many people saying Dtsm is maybe most profitable miner.

So I spent almost an hour reading hundreds of responses but can’t find the most basic and simple info, how do I set this up!?


I downloaded zip file, extracted it, and figured out you can run by clicking start file. It appears if I edit start file, the user is maybe a zcash wallet I need to edit? Can I use a Jaxx wallet, should I go straight to zcash and get their wallet?  Do I need to change pool? Which pool do I use if so, I have no idea where to look.

Am I trying to do this correct by running straight in windows or should I have another program that I should launch this under? Please help, can’t believe I can’t find such basic info anywhere. Thanks for responses
Atexor
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 155
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 06, 2017, 06:19:46 PM
 #1568


Quote
This is how an average value works mathematically, it doesn't detect something there is also no way to speed up it, since it wouldn't be an average anymore.
I know, but as I've shown on my gif the average looks a bit strange in my case because it's increasing and increasing for many hours until it will achieve it's operating point. In my opinion taking into consideration latest 100-200 records (circular buffer) should be fine.

The average has manly two purposes, it's useful for people who are running their systems for long periods: the performance may vary during this time because of thermal conditions or CPU-load caused by other processes - so an overall average is very useul. It also there to be able to check the solution rate reported by the pool.

The pools gives me fake solution rate. Flypool gets between 450-600 and makes a trend line which is very similar to solutions rate reported by miner, while suprnova (at which I'm mining currently) gives me rstrange values. from 400, to 700... And charts doesn't work properly.

Quote
---------------------------------------------
edit:
This is what I said before: I had been disconnected from suprnova pool and few minutes after reconnect my hashrate started from ~530:
https://i.imgur.com/egeP7La.png
This looks strange, it's a pretty significant difference, I've never seen such a behavior on my systems. Do you have other systems to check if this is reproducible?

I'll try with Ubuntu /Debian at the end of the week.

Curently I had got again disconnect (with different error this time) from pool and my hashrate wen't go. After few hours my hashrate is still low: https://i.imgur.com/nz3tV7v.png
Only 363sols/  on the bottom because i selected by mistake text and mining stopped.

This is a bit annoying. Windows 10 Pro x64, 15063.726.

edit: changed oc a bit and back to normal and hashrate is back. Strange.
aazmega
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 06, 2017, 06:54:45 PM
 #1569

This is a great miner show better hashrate than ewbf but for a while it crash for error like this:

illegal instruction or memory. The miner then stop,  I have to close it manually for it to run again even I put the command restart.

The dtsn miner does not have the function exit as ewbf .

If you can put the function in, it will be perfect. when miner got stop it will close itself and re-run again, save a lot of time for many rig

Auto restarting the miner will be most efficient update!!! Maybe adding an option in bat file/config will be better then default option.

In general it`s doing 5-8% more hashrate(reported by the miner) at gtx 1060 3G(mixed brands) and gtx 970 4G. Plus it doing better power efficiency(about 5-8%) and cards stay cooler with a same or better hashrate. 
For 1060 3G 295-320 sol/s(core +100/+125Mhz and mem +200/+950Mhz).
For 970 4G 280-300 sol/s (core +125/+150Mhz)


P.S.: Great work! Keep it up!
Dx!
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 06, 2017, 07:17:31 PM
 #1570

Hello. I am using dstm's ZCash Cuda miner for about a month.

Some statistics from log files:

Case 1 - two 1080ti
Code:
"+" 153367 ( 96.80% )
"*"   5078 (  3.20% )
   
Case 2 - two 1050ti and 1070
Code:
"+" 91704 ( 96.90% )
"*"  2931 (  3.10% )

The question is why is it so?
marco.ruiz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 06, 2017, 07:51:07 PM
 #1571

Hello. I am using dstm's ZCash Cuda miner for about a month.

Some statistics from log files:

Case 1 - two 1080ti
Code:
"+" 153367 ( 96.80% )
"*"   5078 (  3.20% )
   
Case 2 - two 1050ti and 1070
Code:
"+" 91704 ( 96.90% )
"*"  2931 (  3.10% )

The question is why is it so?

I beleive the developer shares should be 2.00% of a "round" the miner works. It resets every time the connection is lost or the miner restarts. I think it's the only explanation to this.
jedimindtrix
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 06, 2017, 08:01:55 PM
 #1572

I just built my first rig this 3 days ago, 6 gpu 1070ti and to get easiest start, I went with NiceHash on Windows 10. Since apparently something has  happened, I was looking alternatives and many people saying Dtsm is maybe most profitable miner.

So I spent almost an hour reading hundreds of responses but can’t find the most basic and simple info, how do I set this up!?


I downloaded zip file, extracted it, and figured out you can run by clicking start file. It appears if I edit start file, the user is maybe a zcash wallet I need to edit? Can I use a Jaxx wallet, should I go straight to zcash and get their wallet?  Do I need to change pool? Which pool do I use if so, I have no idea where to look.

Am I trying to do this correct by running straight in windows or should I have another program that I should launch this under? Please help, can’t believe I can’t find such basic info anywhere. Thanks for responses

Youtube my friend.
https://www.youtube.com/results?search_query=how+to+mine+zcash+

Chose what currency you want to mine:
https://whattomine.com

DSTM is for Equihash based algorithms.

Find a pool.

You're going to need a wallet for payouts on whatever pool you decide to use.
QuintLeo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1344
Merit: 1024


View Profile
December 06, 2017, 08:16:06 PM
 #1573


I don't like that it shows 8 miners on an eight card board  not a sum of all eight cards



 The "one miner per card reporting" is a well-known DSTM issue, and has been mentioned in that thread.

I'm no longer legendary just in my own mind!
Like something I said? Donations gratefully accepted. LYLnTKvLefz9izJFUvEGQEZzSkz34b3N6U (Litecoin)
1GYbjMTPdCuV7dci3iCUiaRrcNuaiQrVYY (Bitcoin)
BigA3723
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 06, 2017, 09:12:31 PM
 #1574



Youtube my friend.
https://www.youtube.com/results?search_query=how+to+mine+zcash+

Chose what currency you want to mine:
https://whattomine.com

DSTM is for Equihash based algorithms.

Find a pool.

You're going to need a wallet for payouts on whatever pool you decide to use.

Ty for response, but 10 videos into your shared YouTube videos show me mining with every program other than the one I’m asking about and whose thread I’m posting on. I believe I was actually mining for an hour after editing start file with my zec wallet from zcash4win, but I never changed default pool, is that correct? It showed all 6 GPUs and temperature and sols over and over, I assum this is the mining?

One issue, after an hour I had an error where windows said it blocked that app from accessing graphics hardware so I rebooted and refreshed a few times but doesn’t work anymore, any ideas?

I couldn’t find quick answer so tried to run via Smos which I already have ready on usb, but for some reason after I installed that last few gpu cards, I get no signal during boot till it loads windows, so I can’t adjust bios to boot from usb. I’m using hdmi cable from one of my 1070ti and even with dvi adapter enabled onboard gpu, but no dice. Just on case I was going to buy a dvi to vga adapter and see if using my monitor on pc mode with vga in fixes.

So finally I decided to not waste mining time, I would download ewbf, but google chrome calls it a virus and I can’t get windows to override.

FML, can I get a break already. I am a noob but very computer literate so just need some advice to point me in right direction.
Seb83
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 06, 2017, 09:21:35 PM
 #1575

DSTM miner is now added to smOS Cheesy

I will say I may be having a connection issue with my 12 card on it though. .

https://youtu.be/oF9zMJ-EhvQ
https://i.imgur.com/403Gr0Gm.png


My 6 cards are working perfect though with increased hashrates


EDIT had to take my 12 card off of DSTM . . not working properly any idea DSTM?

This is most likely because zm uses one separate connection for each GPU - zm handles them completely independent currently. Some routers/pools seem to have issues with this. I'm currently testing a new version which uses a single connection.

It has nothing to do with routers or pools. This is just because zm take too much cpu load.

With G4400s, I can barely put 7 cards... it's too unstable. Just a background process (an update or something) is enough to crash everything.

So, a 12 cards rig, I don't even think about it!
If you still want to run 12 cards, you'll probably have to upgrade the proc... or stick to ewbf
razor_amd
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 06, 2017, 10:11:05 PM
 #1576

Just found out about this miner.

Using smOS with 12 x Gigabyte P106, CPU is Celeron G3900, 4GB DDR4, Biostar TB250-BTC.

https://s7.postimg.org/xk8ccxiq3/2017-12-06_22_58_41-_Simple_Mining.png

https://s7.postimg.org/bl1xpqp17/2017-12-06_23_09_52-_Simple_Mining.png

Trying this settings now and it is working fine.
ninjam
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 76
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 07, 2017, 12:51:20 PM
 #1577

I've got an issue. The following error occurs sometimes - ZM.exe has been blocked from accessing hardware. Firewall is off. Does anybody have such problem?
Not problem with miner, I get this error with other miners mining other crypto coins. I's Windows or driver related.
you can try this, copy/paste from some other place, do it on your own risk:
Code:
Here is the solution
Exit all Windows based programs.
Click Start, type regedit in the Search box, and then double-click regedit.exe from the results above. If you are prompted for an administrator password or confirmation, type the password or provide confirmation.
Browse to and then click the following registry subkey:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet002 (sometimes called ControlSet001) \Control\GraphicsDrivers

On the Edit menu, click New, and then select the following registry value from the drop-down menu specific to your version of Windows (32 bit, or 64 bit):

For 32 bit Windows
Select DWORD (32-bit) value.
Type TdrDelay as the Name and click Enter.
Double-click TdrDelay and add 8 for the Value data and click OK.

For 64 bit Windows

Select QWORD (64-bit) value.
Type TdrDelay as the Name and click Enter.
Double-click TdrDelay and add 8 for the Value data and clickOK.

Close the registry editor and then restart your computer for the changes to take affect.

This puts a delay on the tdr checker of 8 seconds thus the gpu can stop responding for 10 seconds, usually this fixes the problem, if you are still suffering from this issue (after updates or a reinstall of drivers, you know all that annoying driver stuff)
Then do this, do the same thing but instead of "TdrDelay" type "TdrLevel" enter the data value as 0 (it is set to that natively, but double check) then delete the TdrDelay,

Restart

That completely turns off Tdr checker, so now windows 7/vista/8 now works more like windows XP
I've done first part, Setting TDRDelay and seams to be working.
TheHypnoToad
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 07, 2017, 02:21:26 PM
 #1578

Hello I'm just trying out this miner.

Can you add multiple servers in the same way you can in EWBF using the --config option?

I'd like it so if a pool goes down it automatically connects to a backup server

I'm working on failover server support.

Thanks dude Smiley In the meantime I've got a script that pings the mining servers before mining but not all servers respond to a ping.

DSTM miner is now added to smOS Cheesy

I will say I may be having a connection issue with my 12 card on it though. .

https://youtu.be/oF9zMJ-EhvQ
https://i.imgur.com/403Gr0Gm.png


My 6 cards are working perfect though with increased hashrates


EDIT had to take my 12 card off of DSTM . . not working properly any idea DSTM?

This is most likely because zm uses one separate connection for each GPU - zm handles them completely independent currently. Some routers/pools seem to have issues with this. I'm currently testing a new version which uses a single connection.

It has nothing to do with routers or pools. This is just because zm take too much cpu load.

With G4400s, I can barely put 7 cards... it's too unstable. Just a background process (an update or something) is enough to crash everything.

So, a 12 cards rig, I don't even think about it!
If you still want to run 12 cards, you'll probably have to upgrade the proc... or stick to ewbf


That's kind of odd, I'm using a g4560 and mining on 6 cards, CPU load average for me = 2.8%
Seb83
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 07, 2017, 03:15:11 PM
 #1579

Hello I'm just trying out this miner.

Can you add multiple servers in the same way you can in EWBF using the --config option?

I'd like it so if a pool goes down it automatically connects to a backup server

I'm working on failover server support.

Thanks dude Smiley In the meantime I've got a script that pings the mining servers before mining but not all servers respond to a ping.

DSTM miner is now added to smOS Cheesy

I will say I may be having a connection issue with my 12 card on it though. .

https://youtu.be/oF9zMJ-EhvQ
https://i.imgur.com/403Gr0Gm.png


My 6 cards are working perfect though with increased hashrates


EDIT had to take my 12 card off of DSTM . . not working properly any idea DSTM?

This is most likely because zm uses one separate connection for each GPU - zm handles them completely independent currently. Some routers/pools seem to have issues with this. I'm currently testing a new version which uses a single connection.

It has nothing to do with routers or pools. This is just because zm take too much cpu load.

With G4400s, I can barely put 7 cards... it's too unstable. Just a background process (an update or something) is enough to crash everything.

So, a 12 cards rig, I don't even think about it!
If you still want to run 12 cards, you'll probably have to upgrade the proc... or stick to ewbf


That's kind of odd, I'm using a g4560 and mining on 6 cards, CPU load average for me = 2.8%

What card do you have? I'm using 1070s and 1080s Ti (windows 10)

ap0stol
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 07, 2017, 04:54:51 PM
 #1580

I beleive the developer shares should be 2.00% of a "round" the miner works. It resets every time the connection is lost or the miner restarts. I think it's the only explanation to this.
as i know miner doesn't reset "rounds" or etc...i mean that after 10-minutes reconnect try's first sumbitted share can be DevFee.
and some more interesting thing:
miner show ~490
flypool show ~460
and dev H/r ~30
...
Pages: « 1 ... 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 [79] 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 ... 172 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!