Bitcoin Forum
November 15, 2018, 07:59:34 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.0 [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 [90] 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 ... 186 »
  Print  
Author Topic: MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device (Free, Open Source, Cross Platform)  (Read 814273 times)
tanil
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 136
Merit: 100


View Profile
February 01, 2014, 05:58:50 PM
 #1781

I wish we could check "accept" and "reject" values in your mobile app(mobileminer)
1542311974
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542311974

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542311974
Reply with quote  #2

1542311974
Report to moderator
1542311974
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542311974

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542311974
Reply with quote  #2

1542311974
Report to moderator
1542311974
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542311974

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542311974
Reply with quote  #2

1542311974
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
purelithium
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504
Merit: 500



View Profile
February 01, 2014, 06:05:45 PM
 #1782

Anyone else having issues with the CoinChoose API today? I did a fresh install on my machine about 12 hours ago, and haven't been able to get a solid return from Coinchoose since then, so MultiMiner is acting weird.

Like my post? 1H7bfRYh7F89mfmFgsRCdn4awDaUHQmYqY
nwoolls
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 840
Merit: 1001


View Profile WWW
February 01, 2014, 06:07:33 PM
 #1783

Anyone else having issues with the CoinChoose API today? I did a fresh install on my machine about 12 hours ago, and haven't been able to get a solid return from Coinchoose since then, so MultiMiner is acting weird.

They're API has been returning junk for days. Reported it days ago:

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=152515.msg4851784#msg4851784

I would recommend using CoinWarz, though this specific bit of junk data will be better handled in the next update.

MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device |  Xgminer: Mine with popular miners on Mac OS X
btc: 1BmXY4ZZQh1iHSVre658gM1gPAEtDnq8rv  |  ltc: LP1SsHZTDexndkvRKsqAkXNsienPHwaMb5  |  hardware: nwoolls at gmail dot com
purelithium
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504
Merit: 500



View Profile
February 01, 2014, 06:11:09 PM
 #1784

Fair enough, Coinwarz is just tougher to deal with due to their API limits.

Like my post? 1H7bfRYh7F89mfmFgsRCdn4awDaUHQmYqY
nwoolls
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 840
Merit: 1001


View Profile WWW
February 01, 2014, 06:12:15 PM
 #1785

Fair enough, Coinwarz is just tougher to deal with due to their API limits.

Understood - but those payments seem to make for a more stable API. See CoinChoose.com for example  Smiley

MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device |  Xgminer: Mine with popular miners on Mac OS X
btc: 1BmXY4ZZQh1iHSVre658gM1gPAEtDnq8rv  |  ltc: LP1SsHZTDexndkvRKsqAkXNsienPHwaMb5  |  hardware: nwoolls at gmail dot com
purelithium
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504
Merit: 500



View Profile
February 01, 2014, 06:15:21 PM
 #1786

True. I just prefer the Coinchoose "profitability adjusted for stales" option because I think that's more along the lines of true profitability. I've put in a request for the fix in the Coinchoose thread, so hopefully the admin helps out!

Once Coinwarz offers bitcoin payment for the API, I may switch, but I don't feel like paying with paypal...

Like my post? 1H7bfRYh7F89mfmFgsRCdn4awDaUHQmYqY
nwoolls
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 840
Merit: 1001


View Profile WWW
February 01, 2014, 06:21:13 PM
 #1787

True. I just prefer the Coinchoose "profitability adjusted for stales" option because I think that's more along the lines of true profitability. I've put in a request for the fix in the Coinchoose thread, so hopefully the admin helps out!

Once Coinwarz offers bitcoin payment for the API, I may switch, but I don't feel like paying with paypal...

Here's a build that should work around the current CoinChoose.com API issues:

https://www.dropbox.com/s/yvqdjk2w3xl526i/MultiMiner-2.5.5.zip

MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device |  Xgminer: Mine with popular miners on Mac OS X
btc: 1BmXY4ZZQh1iHSVre658gM1gPAEtDnq8rv  |  ltc: LP1SsHZTDexndkvRKsqAkXNsienPHwaMb5  |  hardware: nwoolls at gmail dot com
Aurum
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 453
Merit: 250


dfgfdgfdg


View Profile WWW
February 01, 2014, 08:27:39 PM
 #1788

Under Strategies Optional it says:
Don't mine coins less profitable than {pull-down coin list}
Don't mine coins less profitable than {empty box}


MuM can mine both scrypt and SHA at the same time so what happens to scrypt if I choose a SHA coin Huh
It would be nice if the first line specified a scrypt threshold and the second for SHA.

Then a toggle radio button:
Mine only the single most profitable coin, or
Mine all of the most profitable coins; Mine a single coin if it exceeds {empty box}


What goes in the second box, a percent or a coin name Huh
It seems to be a percent since it accepts a number and not a coin name, but then don't we need to specify scrypt and SHA separately since people erroneously state scrypt profitability relative to BitCoin instead of LiteCoin.
One for scrypt and one for SHA would be nice.

I have a bunch of BitFurys plugged into the same miner and it's fun to watch Mine all of the most profitable coins in action  Grin

ghghghfgh
ManeBjorn
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260
Merit: 1003



View Profile
February 01, 2014, 08:34:59 PM
 #1789

I have an odd small error going on with MuM and Remoting.
Every now and the the app will show one rig as being offline.  Yet when I go down there to look everything is doing fine and there are no issues.  The only way to get Remoting to work again is to manually restart mining on that system.
It does not do it on my 2nd system.
Any ideas?

purelithium
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504
Merit: 500



View Profile
February 01, 2014, 08:37:44 PM
 #1790

True. I just prefer the Coinchoose "profitability adjusted for stales" option because I think that's more along the lines of true profitability. I've put in a request for the fix in the Coinchoose thread, so hopefully the admin helps out!

Once Coinwarz offers bitcoin payment for the API, I may switch, but I don't feel like paying with paypal...

Here's a build that should work around the current CoinChoose.com API issues:

https://www.dropbox.com/s/yvqdjk2w3xl526i/MultiMiner-2.5.5.zip

Excellent. I tipped you over on reddit for the fix! Thanks!

Like my post? 1H7bfRYh7F89mfmFgsRCdn4awDaUHQmYqY
nwoolls
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 840
Merit: 1001


View Profile WWW
February 01, 2014, 08:51:46 PM
 #1791

Under Strategies Optional it says:
Don't mine coins less profitable than {pull-down coin list}
Don't mine coins less profitable than {empty box}


MuM can mine both scrypt and SHA at the same time so what happens to scrypt if I choose a SHA coin Huh

One lets you tell MultiMiner not to mine something less profitable than X coin. The other lets you tell MultiMiner not to mine something less profitable than XYZ amount.

It doesn't matter if you are mining Scrypt, SHA, or both. MultiMiner is not going to try to mine Scrypt with ASICs, and will use the above settings to mine the most profitable coins.

Let me know if I'm not understanding. What would be the point of two settings as you proposed? Can you tell me a scenario where it would result in mining differently than the current settings?

What goes in the second box, a percent or a coin name Huh

A number. That number depends on if you are Auto-Mining based on Profitability, Difficulty, or Price.

MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device |  Xgminer: Mine with popular miners on Mac OS X
btc: 1BmXY4ZZQh1iHSVre658gM1gPAEtDnq8rv  |  ltc: LP1SsHZTDexndkvRKsqAkXNsienPHwaMb5  |  hardware: nwoolls at gmail dot com
nwoolls
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 840
Merit: 1001


View Profile WWW
February 01, 2014, 08:53:31 PM
 #1792

Every now and the the app will show one rig as being offline.  Yet when I go down there to look everything is doing fine and there are no issues.  The only way to get Remoting to work again is to manually restart mining on that system.

Can you post a screenshot of what you mean by offline? Thanks in advance.

MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device |  Xgminer: Mine with popular miners on Mac OS X
btc: 1BmXY4ZZQh1iHSVre658gM1gPAEtDnq8rv  |  ltc: LP1SsHZTDexndkvRKsqAkXNsienPHwaMb5  |  hardware: nwoolls at gmail dot com
Raptor2213
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210
Merit: 100


View Profile
February 01, 2014, 08:59:58 PM
 #1793

For those of us who mine both SHA-256 and SCRYPT coins on the same machine, would it be possible to expand the "don't mine coins less profitable than" field to divide between the two types of coins?

Such as:
Don't mine SHA256 coins less profitable than: <dropdown>
Don't mine SCRYPT coins less profitable than: <dropdown>

Did something I say help you out?    BTC - 18oTipf66z8dbwTgRCiPjbdPmqEP7zuCFb
nwoolls
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 840
Merit: 1001


View Profile WWW
February 01, 2014, 09:00:59 PM
 #1794

Such as:
Don't mine SHA256 coins less profitable than: <dropdown>
Don't mine SCRYPT coins less profitable than: <dropdown>

Sure if you can give me a scenario where this would change the way the current Auto-Mining works. Again maybe I'm missing something simple but it would be easier if you guys laid it out for me  Grin

MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device |  Xgminer: Mine with popular miners on Mac OS X
btc: 1BmXY4ZZQh1iHSVre658gM1gPAEtDnq8rv  |  ltc: LP1SsHZTDexndkvRKsqAkXNsienPHwaMb5  |  hardware: nwoolls at gmail dot com
Aurum
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 453
Merit: 250


dfgfdgfdg


View Profile WWW
February 01, 2014, 09:15:38 PM
 #1795

Such as:
Don't mine SHA256 coins less profitable than: <dropdown>
Don't mine SCRYPT coins less profitable than: <dropdown>

Sure if you can give me a scenario where this would change the way the current Auto-Mining works. Again maybe I'm missing something simple but it would be easier if you guys laid it out for me  Grin
Simple, I plug my ASICs into my headless scrypt miners with 4 to 6 video cards running. MuM does a great job of dealing with them both!
So I select:
Don't mine coins less profitable than BitCoin, and
Mine all of the most profitable coins; Mine a single coin if it exceeds 150.

This works great for SHA coins and divides up my ASICs evenly mining either BTC by itself or BTC plus all others between 100 and 149.9 or putting all ASICs on a single SHA coin if its profitability exceeds 150% of BTC.

But, the problem is that with scrypt CoinWarz quotes profitability as a ridiculous percentage of BTC and not LTC as they should. Therefore, the top scrypt coins are listed with values in the thousands of percent, e.g. at this moment DOGe is on top with 6,931%. If I pick percentages based on scrypt my ASICs will shut down.

ghghghfgh
nwoolls
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 840
Merit: 1001


View Profile WWW
February 01, 2014, 09:20:02 PM
 #1796

Simple, I plug my ASICs into my headless scrypt miners with 4 to 6 video cards running. MuM does a great job of dealing with them both!
So I select:
Don't mine coins less profitable than BitCoin, and
Mine all of the most profitable coins; Mine a single coin if it exceeds 150.

This works great for SHA coins and divides up my ASICs evenly mining either BTC by itself or BTC plus all others between 100 and 149.9 or putting all ASICs on a single SHA coin if its profitability exceeds 150% of BTC.

But, the problem is that with scrypt CoinWarz quotes profitability as a ridiculous percentage of BTC and not LTC as they should. Therefore, the top scrypt coins are listed with values in the thousands of percent, e.g. at this moment DOGe is on top with 6,931%. If I pick percentages based on scrypt my ASICs will shut down.

Thank you that gives me one half of the equation - but how is this negatively impacting your Scrypt mining?

Is it because of the inclusion of "Mine all of the most profitable coins"? And this makes all Scrypt devices mine a variety of coins?

I promise I'm not trying to be dense I'm just neck-deep in totally unrelated code!  Grin

If you can post screenshots even with little arrows saying "it shouldn't be doing this" it would be great. I can't address a lot of this stuff immediately so the more notes, pictures, etc. I have so that I can understand later, the better. Thanks!

MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device |  Xgminer: Mine with popular miners on Mac OS X
btc: 1BmXY4ZZQh1iHSVre658gM1gPAEtDnq8rv  |  ltc: LP1SsHZTDexndkvRKsqAkXNsienPHwaMb5  |  hardware: nwoolls at gmail dot com
Powell
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 428
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 01, 2014, 09:27:00 PM
 #1797

nwools how goes grabbing miners out on the network for monitoring?  I tried to load just my Avalons last night and was picking up all 800-850GH/s on the Stratum but after 10 minutes btcguild would only grab about 600GH/s (gave it some time to pick up).  Plus since it is the Proxy it was only showing as one unit.  Donations turned on but total throughput is 1.6TH/s right now so not sure how it would act once I add my 4 Antminer S1's on to it.

System: Intel i5-4670k, 16gigs, Windows 2008R2, 1 NIC for outbound traffic (static IP) and 1 NIC for internal network traffic only.  This is the only function for this system, no other major processes running on the machine.

Uverse is a pain in the ass to make work with the "Static" IPs and then internal IPs so added a second NIC so I was finally able to use the Proxy even.

The software again is def. awesome and once I can pass through or at least get API information into the app so I can send to Mobiminer I will be sending some profits your way for the time you've put into this.  Seriously awesome man!
nwoolls
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 840
Merit: 1001


View Profile WWW
February 01, 2014, 09:28:41 PM
 #1798

Okay folks - time to ask for help from those who like to live on the edge  Grin

Version 2.6 of MultiMiner will include, among other things, automatic detection of network miners, e.g. AntMiner S1, MinePeon, etc. There is absolutely no configuration in MultiMiner. As long as the device is configured to allow API access, it should show up automatically in MultiMiner within a minute or so.

Here is a pre-release with the basics of this feature completed.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/akpsic6sru66mqe/MultiMiner-2.6.0.zip

Thanks in advance for the feedback!

MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device |  Xgminer: Mine with popular miners on Mac OS X
btc: 1BmXY4ZZQh1iHSVre658gM1gPAEtDnq8rv  |  ltc: LP1SsHZTDexndkvRKsqAkXNsienPHwaMb5  |  hardware: nwoolls at gmail dot com
ManeBjorn
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260
Merit: 1003



View Profile
February 01, 2014, 09:31:07 PM
 #1799

Here is a screenshot.  I was in front of the computer they are running on and everything was good yet Remoting was showing it was offline.


Every now and the the app will show one rig as being offline.  Yet when I go down there to look everything is doing fine and there are no issues.  The only way to get Remoting to work again is to manually restart mining on that system.

Can you post a screenshot of what you mean by offline? Thanks in advance.

nwoolls
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 840
Merit: 1001


View Profile WWW
February 01, 2014, 09:33:17 PM
 #1800

Here is a screenshot.  I was in front of the computer they are running on and everything was good yet Remoting was showing it was offline.

That's MobileMiner which is unrelated to MultiMiner Remoting. If MobileMiner is showing your rig offline it may be an API issue. I'll take a look on my end. Can you email me your MobileMiner app key?

MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device |  Xgminer: Mine with popular miners on Mac OS X
btc: 1BmXY4ZZQh1iHSVre658gM1gPAEtDnq8rv  |  ltc: LP1SsHZTDexndkvRKsqAkXNsienPHwaMb5  |  hardware: nwoolls at gmail dot com
Pages: « 1 ... 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 [90] 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 ... 186 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!