Bitcoin Forum
October 17, 2019, 01:45:37 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 [107] 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 ... 193 »
  Print  
Author Topic: PhoenixMiner 4.7c: fastest Ethereum/Ethash miner with lowest devfee (Win/Linux)  (Read 197273 times)
big_daddy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 882
Merit: 259


WOLF.BET - Provably Fair Dice Game


View Profile WWW
June 26, 2018, 12:37:11 PM
 #2121

anyone here got tested the MSI armor 570 8GB Micron mem with PhoenixMiner 3.0c?

I would like to know the hashrates You got out

WOLF.BET
▀  ▀▀▀▀▀▀
  ▀ ▀▀▀
 ▄ ▄▄▄ 
  ▄ ▄▄▄
▄  ▄▄▄▄▄▄
        ▄▄▄▀▀▀▀▄▄▄
    ▄███▌        ▀▀▄
  ▄▀   ▐█████████▄  ▀▄
 ▄▀  ▄█████████████▄  █
 ▌  █████████████████  █
▐  ████████████████ ▄█
█  █████████████████████▌
▐  ██████████████████ ▀█▌
 ▌ ▐█████████████████▌ ▐▀
 █  ██████████████▀ ▄▀
  █   ███████████▀  ▄▀
   ▀▄▄██ ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀  ▄▄▀
     ▀██▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀▀▀
▄███████████▄
███████    ████████████▄
███████    ███████   ▀██
██████████████████    ██
██    ██████████████████
██    ███████    ███████
█████████████    ███████
███████    █████████████
███████    ███████    ██
██████████████████   ▄██
██        ▀███████████▀
██
██
      ▄█▄         ▄█▄
 ▄██ ███ ███████ ███ ██▄
▐███▄ ▀ ▄███████▄ ▀ ▄███▌
▐█▌▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▐█▌
▐█▌   ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄        ▐█▌
▐█▌   ████████        ▐█▌
▐█▌       ███     ▄▄▀▀▀██▄
▐█▌      ███    ██▀      ▀█
▐█▌     ███    ███         █
▐█▌    ███     ███          █
 ██▄           ███▄         █
  ▀█████████████████▄     ▄█
                  ▀▀█████▀▀

████
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
████


AFFILIATE PROGRAM
   FREE FAUCET
CHAT RAIN
1571276737
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1571276737

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1571276737
Reply with quote  #2

1571276737
Report to moderator
1571276737
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1571276737

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1571276737
Reply with quote  #2

1571276737
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
LifeBasher
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 27, 2018, 05:33:44 AM
Last edit: June 27, 2018, 02:03:01 PM by LifeBasher
 #2122

Phoenix miner 3.0c work perfectly on my 2 rigs 6 MSI 580 8g gaming x and 6 580 8g v1. Both 185-187 hashrate and stable for more than 200h + and adrenaline 18.5.2 driver. And no parameters to the launcher except Mi and the gt after the auto setting gj guys!!
https://i.imgur.com/lsfVocJ_d.jpg?maxwidth=640&shape=thumb&fidelity=medium https://i.imgur.com/caZDtEu_d.jpg?maxwidth=640&shape=thumb&fidelity=medium
duyvu1311
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 27, 2018, 02:43:33 PM
 #2123

I don't understand why this miner does not support DubaiCoin. I want to mine DBIX but my rigs often crash when switching DAG.
odus709
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 27, 2018, 05:23:42 PM
 #2124

Please add MOAC coin also!
agismaniax
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 28, 2018, 06:58:32 AM
 #2125

just want to know, is it possible if added a function to monitor the specific amount of rejected and or incorrect share then do restart miner?
MaxMidnite
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 137
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 28, 2018, 09:09:34 AM
 #2126

What the plans for the next version, would be intresting to see what more can be done??
human75
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 49
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 28, 2018, 06:13:12 PM
 #2127

Please add MOAC coin also!
I agree. please add Moag. as well. thx. in advance.
teamsorad
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 29, 2018, 03:43:34 AM
 #2128

How do you find a certain gpu? according to the readme.....



Additionally, while the miner is running, you can use the following interactive commands
in the console window by pressing one of these keys:
  s   Print detailed statistics
  1-9 Pause/resume GPU1 ... GPU9 (if you have more than 9 GPUs, type 010 for card 10, 011 for card 11, etc.)
  p   Pause/resume the whole miner

I just press a number and it will stop the gpu from mining? The P command works but I can't get individual gpus to pause so I can find gpu 7

Any help would be appreciated
FRosterdam
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 29, 2018, 06:46:29 AM
 #2129

Hi PhoenixMiner

How long to wait for the version for dual mining?
   Depending on what secondary algorithm we do because we once (almost) implemented DCR and it went to non-profitable. It wasn't entirely lost effort but close to it. After finishing the Linux version we will reevaluate the most profitable choices for a secondary coin and then it would take additional month or so. So at least two months in the future.

hi support, i m using 6GPUs RX580 8G,  when i push "y" , why the system prompt the compute mode is not required, what does it meant? is it meant already fully optimize for these GPUS
  Yes. We check if the Compute mode is required by both for each GPU, and the driver. For example, if you are using the blockchain beta driver, the Compute mode is not needed because the huge page mode is already turned on in the driver.

After autotuning, should I just put the found values in the bat file, or could it change from run to run?

I was using -gt 15 for 3 cards (480, 570 and 580) and now autotune found -gt 13,18,16.
  Usually it is good idea to put them in the .bat file (or in the config.txt file, if you are using it). In such case you will need to run auto-tune again if you change the clocks on any of the cards, if you install new version of the driver, or if you try using the alternative kernels (-clkernel 2), as the best -gt values could be very different for the two types of kernels. It is also good idea to check if the -gt values are still the best if you upgrade the GPU drivers or install a new version of PhoenixMiner in the future.

   However if you are restarting your rigs only once a week or so, you can just let auto-tune run at each startup as it takes only a few minutes.

Error fan at 3.0s, how to arrange (1060 card 6g, driver 388.13)
   If you are getting the infamous 999 error, you need to lower the memory overclock by 10-20 MHz.


First, thanks for creating such a great miner.
I don't get it how to make it mine ETC (ETH mining works perfectly). It submitted only a couple of shares to the pool. The rest is just not being submitted. I tried different types of deviding wal/workername/password, trough dot, slash etc. That doesn't seem to be the issue, since some shares were sent.
Can someone help please?
This is how my bat files looks. Another small question, how do I turn off the mining for cards 10+? Most of my rigs have less than that, but I have one rig with 13 gpu.

Code:
REM
REM Example bat file for starting PhoenixMiner.exe to mine ETH
REM

setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100

REM IMPORTANT: Replace the ETH address with your own ETH wallet address in the -wal option (Rig001 is the name of the rig)
PhoenixMiner.exe -pool etc-eu1.nanopool.org:19999 -wal 0xc51c9c3234db3ed222b389a5ee5d7a2423794ec9/viennatheminersetc/mail@gmail.com -coin etc -amd

pause

According to nanopool documentation, you have to specify the pool like this:
Code:
-wal 0xc51c9c3234db3ed222b389a5ee5d7a2423794ec9.viennatheminersetc/mail@gmail.com

To specify that only the first 9 cards should be used by given PhoenixMiner instance, use -gpus 123456789. To specify the first 11 cards, use -gpus 1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10,11. The only important thing is to use commas (without spaces) to separate indexes if you are going to use 10 or more as an index of a GPU.


I noticed that when exiting, the cards clocks reset to default. I don't want that, is there any way to prevent it?

Also, 3.0 seems a bit slower that 2.9

With all setting equal (launching from bat file) 2.9 gives around 600h/s more with 3 ellesmere cards.
   The clocks are reset when the miner is closing to prevent crashes if you start something else that loads the GPU in different way and the voltage settings are not good enough. Ethash is notoriously tolerant to low core voltage but if you try to run any intensive game or more core-intensive mining algorithm, the GPUs will most probably crash if the settings are left unchanged. It is not that hard to add such option though, and we will add it in the next version, time permitting.

   As for the lower hashrate, please try running both the normal and alternative (-clkernel 2) kernels and run auto-tune with both to see the maximum obtainable hashrate.

When do u wanna support Nvidia OC setting like Claymore ?
   Hopefully in the next release.


- Your -gser param is so magic! It makes my GPUs hang at start-up. Error msg: GPUx not responding!
- if not specify -gt param, my rigs often crash when it is auto-tuning.
   Sorry about this issue. To help us reproduce it and fix it, can you please tell us what -gser option you are using and with what cards/drivers/OS you are using?

Well I use Rx 470/570/480/580 cards.
Latest Amd drivers, never had crashing problems when closing the miner until v3.0C
   We will add option to avoid resetting OC on exit in the next version.

Is there a way to name the rig besides putting it behind the wallet address?  My pool doesn't like that format...
    You can use the -worker option too depending on the pool.




Dear PhoenixMiner Team

So what about core/memory clock/voltage control for Nvidia cards? That is the one thing you should do to become the best solo miner. I guess so. Any idea?

And what about dual mining? Second ASIC-resist coin may be the best choice. Is this real to mine ETH + CryptoNightv7?
Digital_Seytan
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 133
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 29, 2018, 09:01:44 AM
 #2130

It has been a while since Phoenixminer 3.0.c is just a pity that this version often has snags hopefully the next generation better, but be happy other software developers do not stay silent there is a new kind of Miner software on the market happy FiNMINER, with 1% devfee works perfectly and no (only config-change and go) settings and super easy and freaks do not stay silent there is already versions with devfee disabled, try and comport people success.



-------
Download

NOFEE-FINMINER-2.0.5

NOFEE-FINMINER-2.1.1

FINMINER-2.1.1 LiNUX


lncm
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 323
Merit: 11


View Profile
June 29, 2018, 02:35:52 PM
 #2131

I'm still at 2.9.

3.0 is slightly slower, and I want an option for it not to reset clock speeds when exiting.
Metroid
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1036
Merit: 286


Xtreme Monster


View Profile
June 29, 2018, 05:01:25 PM
 #2132

is there anybody with startup problems using the version 3.0c? the 3.0c crashes 80% of tries if there was a system restart. 2.9 was crash free, dev asked for the log but there is nothing in the log.

BTC Address: 1DH4ok85VdFAe47fSVXNVctxkFhUv4ujbR
hogito
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 29, 2018, 05:36:56 PM
 #2133

Hi PhoenixMiner

How long to wait for the version for dual mining?
   Depending on what secondary algorithm we do because we once (almost) implemented DCR and it went to non-profitable. It wasn't entirely lost effort but close to it. After finishing the Linux version we will reevaluate the most profitable choices for a secondary coin and then it would take additional month or so. So at least two months in the future.

hi support, i m using 6GPUs RX580 8G,  when i push "y" , why the system prompt the compute mode is not required, what does it meant? is it meant already fully optimize for these GPUS
  Yes. We check if the Compute mode is required by both for each GPU, and the driver. For example, if you are using the blockchain beta driver, the Compute mode is not needed because the huge page mode is already turned on in the driver.

After autotuning, should I just put the found values in the bat file, or could it change from run to run?

I was using -gt 15 for 3 cards (480, 570 and 580) and now autotune found -gt 13,18,16.
  Usually it is good idea to put them in the .bat file (or in the config.txt file, if you are using it). In such case you will need to run auto-tune again if you change the clocks on any of the cards, if you install new version of the driver, or if you try using the alternative kernels (-clkernel 2), as the best -gt values could be very different for the two types of kernels. It is also good idea to check if the -gt values are still the best if you upgrade the GPU drivers or install a new version of PhoenixMiner in the future.

   However if you are restarting your rigs only once a week or so, you can just let auto-tune run at each startup as it takes only a few minutes.

Error fan at 3.0s, how to arrange (1060 card 6g, driver 388.13)
   If you are getting the infamous 999 error, you need to lower the memory overclock by 10-20 MHz.


First, thanks for creating such a great miner.
I don't get it how to make it mine ETC (ETH mining works perfectly). It submitted only a couple of shares to the pool. The rest is just not being submitted. I tried different types of deviding wal/workername/password, trough dot, slash etc. That doesn't seem to be the issue, since some shares were sent.
Can someone help please?
This is how my bat files looks. Another small question, how do I turn off the mining for cards 10+? Most of my rigs have less than that, but I have one rig with 13 gpu.

Code:
REM
REM Example bat file for starting PhoenixMiner.exe to mine ETH
REM

setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100

REM IMPORTANT: Replace the ETH address with your own ETH wallet address in the -wal option (Rig001 is the name of the rig)
PhoenixMiner.exe -pool etc-eu1.nanopool.org:19999 -wal 0xc51c9c3234db3ed222b389a5ee5d7a2423794ec9/viennatheminersetc/mail@gmail.com -coin etc -amd

pause

According to nanopool documentation, you have to specify the pool like this:
Code:
-wal 0xc51c9c3234db3ed222b389a5ee5d7a2423794ec9.viennatheminersetc/mail@gmail.com

To specify that only the first 9 cards should be used by given PhoenixMiner instance, use -gpus 123456789. To specify the first 11 cards, use -gpus 1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10,11. The only important thing is to use commas (without spaces) to separate indexes if you are going to use 10 or more as an index of a GPU.


I noticed that when exiting, the cards clocks reset to default. I don't want that, is there any way to prevent it?

Also, 3.0 seems a bit slower that 2.9

With all setting equal (launching from bat file) 2.9 gives around 600h/s more with 3 ellesmere cards.
   The clocks are reset when the miner is closing to prevent crashes if you start something else that loads the GPU in different way and the voltage settings are not good enough. Ethash is notoriously tolerant to low core voltage but if you try to run any intensive game or more core-intensive mining algorithm, the GPUs will most probably crash if the settings are left unchanged. It is not that hard to add such option though, and we will add it in the next version, time permitting.

   As for the lower hashrate, please try running both the normal and alternative (-clkernel 2) kernels and run auto-tune with both to see the maximum obtainable hashrate.

When do u wanna support Nvidia OC setting like Claymore ?
   Hopefully in the next release.


- Your -gser param is so magic! It makes my GPUs hang at start-up. Error msg: GPUx not responding!
- if not specify -gt param, my rigs often crash when it is auto-tuning.
   Sorry about this issue. To help us reproduce it and fix it, can you please tell us what -gser option you are using and with what cards/drivers/OS you are using?

Well I use Rx 470/570/480/580 cards.
Latest Amd drivers, never had crashing problems when closing the miner until v3.0C
   We will add option to avoid resetting OC on exit in the next version.

Is there a way to name the rig besides putting it behind the wallet address?  My pool doesn't like that format...
    You can use the -worker option too depending on the pool.




Dear PhoenixMiner Team

So what about core/memory clock/voltage control for Nvidia cards? That is the one thing you should do to become the best solo miner. I guess so. Any idea?

And what about dual mining? Second ASIC-resist coin may be the best choice. Is this real to mine ETH + CryptoNightv7?

Mr Phoenix - You should contact @Ragefarm about nvidia auto-tuning.  He already wrote an app that does it, I'm sure it could be incorporated or collaborated.!!!!
kr4zywar
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 30, 2018, 10:56:13 AM
 #2134

hi, any have probleme resolved with same GPU like me ?
GPU zotac gtx 970 amp! omega edition.
thank you in advence
ctp9
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37
Merit: 4


View Profile
June 30, 2018, 12:17:12 PM
 #2135

Quick question:

Is there a need to add "-proto 3" for ETC configuration on Ethermine? The server is: etc.ethermine.org

I noticed in the example for ETH, "-proto 3" is added to the command line.

Thanks for the help Cool
DireWolfM14
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546
Merit: 789



View Profile WWW
June 30, 2018, 01:39:09 PM
 #2136

Quick question:

Is there a need to add "-proto 3" for ETC configuration on Ethermine? The server is: etc.ethermine.org

I noticed in the example for ETH, "-proto 3" is added to the command line.

Thanks for the help Cool

I imagine it's needed, but I don't know for sure.  Here's Dr. Phoenix's instructions for using the switch:

-proto <n> Selects the kind of stratum protocol for the ethash pool:
     1: miner-proxy stratum spec (e.g. coinotron)
     2: eth-proxy (e.g. dwarfpool, nanopool) - this is the default, works for most pools
     3: qtminer (e.g. ethpool)
     4: EthereumStratum/1.0.0 (e.g. nicehash)

I use ethermine, and I have it in my config file.  I like to restart my rig once week, but it runs very stable and did so for over 250 hours once.

Code:
-pool ssl://us2.ethermine.org:5555
-pool2 ssl://us1.ethermine.org:5555
-wal <ethwalletaddress>
-worker <workername>
-coin eth
-proto 3
-cdm 2
MaxMidnite
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 137
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 30, 2018, 01:52:06 PM
 #2137

Any news on the update or beta version?

I assume Nvidia finding of best overclock value in next release.


I always wonder why one of my GPUS has lowerst clock compared to others.
GPU0 us always 28 sumfin, where others 31 on RX580s.
There no monitors attached as some people think. \Just dont understand it?
DireWolfM14
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546
Merit: 789



View Profile WWW
June 30, 2018, 02:02:10 PM
 #2138

I always wonder why one of my GPUS has lowerst clock compared to others.
GPU0 us always 28 sumfin, where others 31 on RX580s.
There no monitors attached as some people think. \Just dont understand it?

It doesn't need to have a monitor attached.  GPU0 will process graphic requirements for the system even if you're RDSing in.  I keep an old HD5450 attached to my main PCIE-16 slot so it assumes all the graphical duties.
haliy-2017
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 54
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 30, 2018, 03:19:28 PM
 #2139

Driver 398.18 miner 3, what's the problem?

2018.06.30:18:12:14.958: eths Eth: Received: {"id":6,"jsonrpc":"2.0","result":true}
2018.06.30:18:12:15.747: main GPU1: 56C 46%, GPU2: 58C 48%, GPU3: 55C 45%, GPU4: 55C 45%, GPU5: 55C 44%, GPU6: 49C 39%
2018.06.30:18:12:19.606: main Eth speed: 149.125 MH/s, shares: 6/0/0, time: 0:04
2018.06.30:18:12:19.606: main GPUs: 1: 24.668 MH/s (0) 2: 25.003 MH/s (2) 3: 25.003 MH/s (0) 4: 24.999 MH/s (0) 5: 24.999 MH/s (3) 6: 24.453 MH/s (1)
2018.06.30:18:12:20.422: GPU6 CUDA error in CudaProgram.cu:329 : unspecified launch failure (719)
2018.06.30:18:12:20.422: GPU6 GPU6 search error: unspecified launch failure
2018.06.30:18:12:20.450: GPU4 CUDA error in CudaProgram.cu:329 : unspecified launch failure (719)
2018.06.30:18:12:20.450: GPU4 GPU4 search error: unspecified launch failure
2018.06.30:18:12:20.481: GPU5 CUDA error in CudaProgram.cu:329 : unspecified launch failure (719)
2018.06.30:18:12:20.481: GPU5 GPU5 search error: unspecified launch failure
2018.06.30:18:12:20.497: GPU2 CUDA error in CudaProgram.cu:329 : unspecified launch failure (719)
2018.06.30:18:12:20.497: GPU2 GPU2 search error: unspecified launch failure
2018.06.30:18:12:20.499: GPU3 CUDA error in CudaProgram.cu:329 : unspecified launch failure (719)
2018.06.30:18:12:20.499: GPU3 GPU3 search error: unspecified launch failure
2018.06.30:18:12:20.513: GPU1 CUDA error in CudaProgram.cu:329 : unspecified launch failure (719)
2018.06.30:18:12:20.513: GPU1 GPU1 search error: unspecified launch failure
2018.06.30:18:12:20.544: wdog Thread(s) not responding. Restarting.
2018.06.30:18:12:24.685: main Eth speed: 99.168 MH/s, shares: 6/0/0, time: 0:04
haliy-2017
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 54
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 30, 2018, 03:52:54 PM
 #2140

What are the stable drivers for MSI Geforce GTX 1060 6Gb Gaming X ?
Pages: « 1 ... 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 [107] 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 ... 193 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!