Bitcoin Forum
August 16, 2022, 04:57:45 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 23.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 [103] 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 ... 500 »
  Print  
Author Topic: PhoenixMiner 6.2c: fastest Ethereum/Ethash miner with lowest devfee (Win/Linux)  (Read 770895 times)
KriptoFull
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 394
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 09, 2018, 12:50:04 PM
 #2041

Tell me,is there any way to change the font color that says Maximum difficulty of Fund share: 1151.8 GH (!) I would like to see this text highlighted from the General background!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
ethashminer
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 09, 2018, 03:30:33 PM
 #2042

I updated to version 3.0c yesterday and I like the new auto-tune function! Seems my hashrate increased a little bit  Wink
Exit_left
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 09, 2018, 05:27:08 PM
 #2043

How to disable that anoyying reset clocks and memory when miner is quitting ?
The program always keeps crashing and my rig freezes.

I don't believe you can, nor would you probably want to.  What kind of cards and what driver version are you running?
calebkan
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 09, 2018, 08:56:33 PM
 #2044

so noone doing restart their rigs..and phoenix team didnt answer to me Sad 

i want to restart my rig when rig freezer..how can i do this?what i must write my my file?
duyvu1311
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 10, 2018, 03:40:47 AM
 #2045

- Your -gser param is so magic! It makes my GPUs hang at start-up. Error msg: GPUx not responding!
- if not specify -gt param, my rigs often crash when it is auto-tuning.
Mathero11
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36
Merit: 12


View Profile
June 10, 2018, 01:11:15 PM
 #2046

so noone doing restart their rigs..and phoenix team didnt answer to me Sad 

i want to restart my rig when rig freezer..how can i do this?what i must write my my file?

when your whole rig freezes (unable to do anything in windows) you need a external piece of hardware to do it.
something like this cost $5 from aliexpress
KGligorov
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 10, 2018, 01:30:50 PM
 #2047

How to disable that anoyying reset clocks and memory when miner is quitting ?
The program always keeps crashing and my rig freezes.

I don't believe you can, nor would you probably want to.  What kind of cards and what driver version are you running?

Well I use Rx 470/570/480/580 cards.
Latest Amd drivers, never had crashing problems when closing the miner until v3.0C
calebkan
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 10, 2018, 01:54:50 PM
 #2048

so noone doing restart their rigs..and phoenix team didnt answer to me Sad 

i want to restart my rig when rig freezer..how can i do this?what i must write my my file?

when your whole rig freezes (unable to do anything in windows) you need a external piece of hardware to do it.
something like this cost $5 from aliexpress
https://ae01.alicdn.com/kf/HTB11bIthTTI8KJjSsphq6AFppXa9/Double-Relay-Plus-Version-USB-Dongle-WatchDog-for-Mining-Miner-Rig-Unattended-Operation-Crash-Auto-Recover.jpg_640x640.jpg

ty for answer..but not whole rig..i want to restart my rig when gpu freeze or miner..claymore using -r 1...phoenix ? i am using  -rmode 2 but didnt work Sad
polofitted007
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 10, 2018, 01:55:54 PM
 #2049

Is there a way to name the rig besides putting it behind the wallet address?  My pool doesn't like that format...
Mathero11
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36
Merit: 12


View Profile
June 10, 2018, 02:18:04 PM
 #2050

so noone doing restart their rigs..and phoenix team didnt answer to me Sad 

i want to restart my rig when rig freezer..how can i do this?what i must write my my file?

when your whole rig freezes (unable to do anything in windows) you need a external piece of hardware to do it.
something like this cost $5 from aliexpress


ty for answer..but not whole rig..i want to restart my rig when gpu freeze or miner..claymore using -r 1...phoenix ? i am using  -rmode 2 but didnt work Sad

-r 1 does work in phoenix too, make sure you have a reboot.bat in the same folder with same parameters as start_miner.
but restarting the rig (computer u mean?) im not sure its possible with phoenix.
i've made a program myself to handle it.

Is there a way to name the rig besides putting it behind the wallet address?  My pool doesn't like that format...

-eworker rig1
calebkan
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 10, 2018, 03:02:39 PM
 #2051

so noone doing restart their rigs..and phoenix team didnt answer to me Sad 

i want to restart my rig when rig freezer..how can i do this?what i must write my my file?

when your whole rig freezes (unable to do anything in windows) you need a external piece of hardware to do it.
something like this cost $5 from aliexpress
https://ae01.alicdn.com/kf/HTB11bIthTTI8KJjSsphq6AFppXa9/Double-Relay-Plus-Version-USB-Dongle-WatchDog-for-Mining-Miner-Rig-Unattended-Operation-Crash-Auto-Recover.jpg_640x640.jpg

ty for answer..but not whole rig..i want to restart my rig when gpu freeze or miner..claymore using -r 1...phoenix ? i am using  -rmode 2 but didnt work Sad

-r 1 does work in phoenix too, make sure you have a reboot.bat in the same folder with same parameters as start_miner.
but restarting the rig (computer u mean?) im not sure its possible with phoenix.
i've made a program myself to handle it.

Is there a way to name the rig besides putting it behind the wallet address?  My pool doesn't like that format...

-eworker rig1


ok ty bro..
ant17
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 10, 2018, 03:20:09 PM
 #2052

Hi to all, I have a little problem with phenixminer, I try 3.0a , b and c

Actually I use claymore with mi rig ( 5x rx580 8gb) and the hashrate for any card is about 31.2 to 32 mh/s with a consumption about 87w for card with driver amd for blockchain; card are not flashed, original bios


Sorry but there is absolutely no way you are getting 31-32 MH/s at 87W with factory bios on a 580. as a matter of fact you couldn't get 25 without flash.

no, is absolutely possible, instead of flash bios I add this parameter in phoenix comand line: -cclock 1200 -mclock 2250 -cvddc 850 -mvddc 950. Seeing is believing

In my rig, only 1 of 6 card is flash with custom bios (my first card  Grin ) , and I do not know why, this card consumes 105w
Well I bet you are seeing the consumption of energy through software... I bet 1 eth if you measure at the wall you'll see around 700-800watts maybe more...
Stihlus
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 10, 2018, 09:35:38 PM
 #2053

so noone doing restart their rigs..and phoenix team didnt answer to me Sad 

i want to restart my rig when rig freezer..how can i do this?what i must write my my file?

when your whole rig freezes (unable to do anything in windows) you need a external piece of hardware to do it.
something like this cost $5 from aliexpress
https://ae01.alicdn.com/kf/HTB11bIthTTI8KJjSsphq6AFppXa9/Double-Relay-Plus-Version-USB-Dongle-WatchDog-for-Mining-Miner-Rig-Unattended-Operation-Crash-Auto-Recover.jpg_640x640.jpg

ty for answer..but not whole rig..i want to restart my rig when gpu freeze or miner..claymore using -r 1...phoenix ? i am using  -rmode 2 but didnt work Sad

-r 1 does work in phoenix too, make sure you have a reboot.bat in the same folder with same parameters as start_miner.
but restarting the rig (computer u mean?) im not sure its possible with phoenix.
i've made a program myself to handle it.

Is there a way to name the rig besides putting it behind the wallet address?  My pool doesn't like that format...

-eworker rig1


ok ty bro..
Hi,

You don't need a program for that, use "-rmode 2" in your Phoenix miner line command and in the same folder you must have "reboot.bat" file with "shutdown /r /t 5 /f".

Regards
saga56
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 11, 2018, 09:59:39 AM
 #2054

9,5hours running, it seams stales shares increased on 3.0c, anyone sees this behaviour?
calebkan
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 11, 2018, 04:49:31 PM
 #2055

so noone doing restart their rigs..and phoenix team didnt answer to me Sad 

i want to restart my rig when rig freezer..how can i do this?what i must write my my file?

when your whole rig freezes (unable to do anything in windows) you need a external piece of hardware to do it.
something like this cost $5 from aliexpress
https://ae01.alicdn.com/kf/HTB11bIthTTI8KJjSsphq6AFppXa9/Double-Relay-Plus-Version-USB-Dongle-WatchDog-for-Mining-Miner-Rig-Unattended-Operation-Crash-Auto-Recover.jpg_640x640.jpg

ty for answer..but not whole rig..i want to restart my rig when gpu freeze or miner..claymore using -r 1...phoenix ? i am using  -rmode 2 but didnt work Sad

-r 1 does work in phoenix too, make sure you have a reboot.bat in the same folder with same parameters as start_miner.
but restarting the rig (computer u mean?) im not sure its possible with phoenix.
i've made a program myself to handle it.

Is there a way to name the rig besides putting it behind the wallet address?  My pool doesn't like that format...

-eworker rig1


ok ty bro..
Hi,

You don't need a program for that, use "-rmode 2" in your Phoenix miner line command and in the same folder you must have "reboot.bat" file with "shutdown /r /t 5 /f".

Regards


ah ty ..thats it..i want to know that..i am trying now ty
Yarik47
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 12, 2018, 06:25:18 AM
Last edit: June 12, 2018, 06:52:30 AM by Yarik47
 #2056

Hello guys, hello PhoenixMiner.
I decided to try the phoenix miner, I liked it, the speed of hashing is slightly larger than on the claymore. But after 9 hours the speed of the farm 5*msi GTX1070 GamingX 32Mh/s fell to 27, and the second farm 5*msi GTX1060 GamingX 6Gb completely disconnected with an error(cuda error 749) .. What's the problem?
And yet - my farm 5*  RX550 4Gb, in the claymore they show 13.8 each, and the phoenix miner is only 12.5. What is wrong I do?
P.s. sorry for my English))
newmz
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 372
Merit: 250


The road of excess leads to the palace of wisdom


View Profile
June 12, 2018, 08:40:31 AM
 #2057

Sorry if this is rude to post here in the thread of someone with a devfee miner...

but why do all you people use a devfee miner? I use ethminer 0.15.0rc1 from https://github.com/ethereum-mining/ethminer/releases for a few days which has no devfee at all.

I'm using 6 x 1070s and 2 x 1080 (with OhGodAnETHlargementPill) and 270-280mh/s on Nanopool. That's average of around 32.4mh/s for each 1070 and around 34mh/s for each 1080. Do you do better than that with Claymore or Phoenixminer?

Crypto currency enthusiast and miner since 2015. Mined approx 200 ETH during 2016 and 2017 and sold it at approximately $US40 each. Then I watched it reach $1000+ each. If anyone bothers to read this stuff pay attention to this: HODL HODL HODL HODL HODL HODL

I started mining with 1 AMD 7950 and 1 R9-280X. Then I gradually built my AMD operation into 12 R9-290s. Awesome ETH hash but ridiculous power consumption and heat. Over the last year I defected to the Nvidia team. I now use GTX 1070s. They were expensive to buy (probably a bargain now) but awesome hash rate vs. power consumption. blah blah blah blah
Yarik47
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 12, 2018, 08:48:38 AM
 #2058

Sorry if this is rude to post here in the thread of someone with a devfee miner...

but why do all you people use a devfee miner? I use ethminer 0.15.0rc1 from https://github.com/ethereum-mining/ethminer/releases for a few days which has no devfee at all.

I'm using 6 x 1070s and 2 x 1080 (with OhGodAnETHlargementPill) and 270-280mh/s on Nanopool. That's average of around 32.4mh/s for each 1070 and around 34mh/s for each 1080. Do you do better than that with Claymore or Phoenixminer?
OhGodAnETHlargementPill does not work with 1070 .. only with 1080 and 1080i! and 34 at 1080 very little .. should be about 38-42 ..
Digital_Seytan
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 192
Merit: 1

Eth+Zil Pool: https://k1pool.com/invite/895eb075 !


View Profile WWW
June 12, 2018, 09:45:44 AM
 #2059

Sorry if this is rude to post here in the thread of someone with a devfee miner...

but why do all you people use a devfee miner? I use ethminer 0.15.0rc1 from https://github.com/ethereum-mining/ethminer/releases for a few days which has no devfee at all.

I'm using 6 x 1070s and 2 x 1080 (with OhGodAnETHlargementPill) and 270-280mh/s on Nanopool. That's average of around 32.4mh/s for each 1070 and around 34mh/s for each 1080. Do you do better than that with Claymore or Phoenixminer?


Ethmining is much easier with this program, in the folder you can download the latest version of etminer.

WiNEther Miner is a graphical interface to use with ethminer with advanced watchdog options and monitoring................. . .. Download : https://github.com/digitalpara/WiNETH

Donate Eth:0xdc36eab806bbe1177dd658b4e3f451f3d3134801
HI Dollar: https://hi.com/Digitalpara
Eth+Zil Pool: https://k1pool.com/invite/895eb07555
53nsk
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 12, 2018, 09:50:49 AM
 #2060

Sorry if this is rude to post here in the thread of someone with a devfee miner...

but why do all you people use a devfee miner? I use ethminer 0.15.0rc1 from https://github.com/ethereum-mining/ethminer/releases for a few days which has no devfee at all.

I'm using 6 x 1070s and 2 x 1080 (with OhGodAnETHlargementPill) and 270-280mh/s on Nanopool. That's average of around 32.4mh/s for each 1070 and around 34mh/s for each 1080. Do you do better than that with Claymore or Phoenixminer?
Tried ethminer, claymore and phoenix on 3 mixed amd rigs, getting more shares with phoenix.
Pages: « 1 ... 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 [103] 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 ... 500 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!