Bitcoin Forum
February 17, 2019, 01:10:40 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 [64] 65 66 67 68 »
  Print  
Author Topic: An (even more) optimized version of cpuminer (pooler's cpuminer, CPU-only)  (Read 1952915 times)
investerS
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 226
Merit: 100


Money making legitimately


View Profile
September 24, 2017, 07:15:36 AM
 #1261

How do i run this, its not opening on my system.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1550365840
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550365840

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550365840
Reply with quote  #2

1550365840
Report to moderator
ludiegu
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 24, 2017, 07:33:14 AM
 #1262

Hello all, I am brand new here, so please forgive me if this is a stupid post.

I was looking for quite some time a miner that could work on SUN Solaris, and for now the only one I managed to compile successfully was "cpuminer". I have access to a large selection of underused and oversized servers with a lot of CPUs (~128) and free energy, so I would like to use them, but it is not clear to me what crypto coins I could mine with some profit.

Anyone could give me some hits?

Thanks!

CPU mining you will make a few pennies a day at best and that depends on network hashrate.   
Best thing is to test a bunch of coins n algos to see which gives you the most reward in x time.  I go 6 hrs per test.
Look for a coin that has a relatively low network hashrate.


Thanks for your reply. I general, I understand that the only profitable way to mine with CPUs is cryptonight, but was wandering if there is some profit using cpuminer, which supports only sha-256d and scrypt.

There are others like verium which will also make you money thou diff is heading up on that as well

Thanks, verium did the trick!
mlsblue
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 25, 2017, 10:56:06 PM
 #1263

Hi everyone, I have one, maybe dumb question. Are they any particular flags that I need to use during building miner from the source code for Windows? Because my compiled and builded .exe file produces much lower hash rate then .exe file downloaded from binaries zip. My .exe 6-10 kH/s, Binaries .exe 20-25 kH/s. CPU is Intel i7-7500U, 2.7 GHz. I spent whole day trying to figure it out what is the reason for that difference. Thank you in advance.
kimji
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 27, 2017, 07:07:35 PM
 #1264

Hi
How can I mine on MAC OS X ?

I got that error :

Macs-MBP:RUPEE Kit Mac$ ./minerd -o stratum+tcp://pool.markasoftware.com:17081 -u RQkEMz69mTXXqUaz9fdsfhIjfsqg5yKxGGB -p jfdsuuf
[2017-09-27 20:59:06] Starting Stratum on stratum+tcp://pool.markasoftware.com:17081
[2017-09-27 20:59:06] Binding thread 0 to cpu 0
[2017-09-27 20:59:06] Binding thread 1 to cpu 1
[2017-09-27 20:59:06] Binding thread 2 to cpu 2
[2017-09-27 20:59:06] Binding thread 3 to cpu 3
[2017-09-27 20:59:06] Binding thread 4 to cpu 4
[2017-09-27 20:59:06] Binding thread 5 to cpu 5
[2017-09-27 20:59:06] 8 miner threads started, using 'scrypt' algorithm.
[2017-09-27 20:59:06] Binding thread 6 to cpu 6
[2017-09-27 20:59:06] Binding thread 7 to cpu 7
[2017-09-27 20:59:36] Stratum connection failed: Connection timed out after 30004 milliseconds
[2017-09-27 20:59:36] ...retry after 30 seconds
[2017-09-27 21:00:36] Stratum connection failed: Connection timed out after 30004 milliseconds
[2017-09-27 21:00:36] ...retry after 30 seconds


thank you
Mr. Blond
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 48
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 08, 2017, 11:34:12 AM
 #1265

Hi everyone. I just got my Antminer L3+ and I am trying to mine at Bitconnect. Now there are all sorts of codes there, but they all look so different to set up compared to F2pool.

Can anybody help me out on a few questions?

1. What are the best settings for an antminer l3+ to put in URL / Worker and Password?

2 How shoud my code look like in the URL when I want to mine at Bitconnect?

3 Can an Antminer dual mine?

4 what are the best settings for prohashing?


ANY tips or tricks are welcome!

Thanks so much
jcreyesb
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 221
Merit: 100


View Profile
October 14, 2017, 02:16:24 AM
 #1266

is possible use GPU?
extra33
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 17, 2017, 03:27:49 PM
 #1267

I installed on ubuntu vps now how can start? whats is the commannd
cuteman
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 102



View Profile
October 19, 2017, 05:01:40 PM
 #1268

a lot of quiestions, and no answers.... Everybody is heavily mining . Cheesy
sunk818
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 574
Merit: 111



View Profile
October 22, 2017, 04:53:41 AM
 #1269

is possible use GPU?

what does the title of the post say?
amazingbits
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 27, 2017, 02:16:03 PM
 #1270

I am green to this computer cmd lingo. I will highly appreciate the help installing/running this code.


Appreciated!
ronegraT
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
November 05, 2017, 08:40:56 PM
 #1271

I  am new to this, i wonder whats happening now, i cant se any stats, or how it would make any payments,?

Quote
# ./minerd -o stratum+tcp://bcc.suprnova.cc:3333 -u  login.worker -p workerpass
[2017-11-05 16:51:10] 1 miner threads started, using 'scrypt' algorithm.
[2017-11-05 16:51:10] Starting Stratum on stratum+tcp://bcc.suprnova.cc:3333
[2017-11-05 16:51:24] thread 0: 4096 hashes, 0.32 khash/s
[2017-11-05 16:52:25] thread 0: 19410 hashes, 0.32 khash/s
mentorbh
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 10, 2017, 03:47:42 AM
 #1272

I'm trying to set up solo mining plus this error appears someone knows how to fix? ===>>>[2017-11-09 19:39:00] No payout address provided, switching to getwork
C:\Users\carlos\Downloads\pooler-cpuminer-2.5.0-win64>minerd --url=http://127.0.0.1:4210 -u 8QdWY2aobaqY5PRQnPjMSQS81ko6X78dcd --userpass=mentorbh:123
[2017-11-09 19:39:00] Binding thread 0 to cpu 0
[2017-11-09 19:39:00] 4 miner threads started, using 'scrypt' algorithm.
[2017-11-09 19:39:00] Binding thread 3 to cpu 3
[2017-11-09 19:39:00] Binding thread 2 to cpu 2
[2017-11-09 19:39:00] Binding thread 1 to cpu 1
[2017-11-09 19:39:00] No payout address provided, switching to getwork
[2017-11-09 19:39:01] thread 1: 4104 hashes, 9.35 khash/s
[2017-11-09 19:39:01] thread 2: 4104 hashes, 8.92 khash/s
[2017-11-09 19:39:01] thread 0: 4104 hashes, 8.61 khash/s
[2017-11-09 19:39:01] thread 3: 4104 hashes, 8.61 khash/s
albert_seandhils
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 12, 2017, 05:28:24 PM
 #1273

Very new here.

I know that is crazy, but i need a miner that just try one value.
Don't wan't to loop for each possible nonce, just try my value then wait next block.

My candidates changes are in cpu-miner.c

1106 static void *miner_thread(void *userdata)
1107 {
1108         struct thr_info *mythr = userdata;
1109         int thr_id = mythr->id;
1110         struct work work = {{'5','6'}}; // WAS struct work work = {{0}};

Then modify the max_nonce, somewhere here :
1202                 if (work.data[19] + max64 > end_nonce)
1203                         max_nonce = end_nonce;
1204                 else
1205                         max_nonce = work.data[19] + max64;
1206                 // ADDING SOMETHING HERE TO FORCE the max_nonce

But what value must i put in max_nonce ?

Thank you ...
coskunc
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
November 12, 2017, 05:44:15 PM
 #1274

Thanks for the info  Cool
Yahoo01
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 15, 2017, 01:18:11 PM
 #1275

Okay, may be I am stupid, but:

I try to connect to pool (minergate), and always get: JSON-RPC call failed: {   "code": -32601,   "message": "Procedure not found." }

I  use WinXP and Win32 version, tryed many 2.4.x and 2.5.0 version(s).


C:\minerd>minerd -P -o stratum+tcp://xdn-xmr.pool.minergate.com:45790 -u myuser -p mypassword -x socks5://xx1.xx2.xx3.xx4:nnn1

[2017-08-08 14:33:58] Starting Stratum on stratum+tcp://xdn-xmr.pool.minergate.com:45790
[2017-08-08 14:33:58] 4 miner threads started, using 'scrypt' algorithm.
* Rebuilt URL to: http://xdn-xmr.pool.minergate.com:45790/
[2017-08-08 14:33:58] Binding thread 0 to cpu 0
* timeout on name lookup is not supported
[2017-08-08 14:33:58] Binding thread 1 to cpu 1
* Hostname was NOT found in DNS cache
[2017-08-08 14:33:58] Binding thread 2 to cpu 2
[2017-08-08 14:33:58] Binding thread 3 to cpu 3
*   Trying xx1.xx2.xx3.xx4...
* TCP_NODELAY set
* Adding handle: conn: 0x1631c98
* Adding handle: send: 0
* Adding handle: recv: 0
* Curl_addHandleToPipeline: length: 1
* - Conn 0 (0x1631c98) send_pipe: 1, recv_pipe: 0
* Hostname was NOT found in DNS cache
* 176
* 9
* 2
* 145
* Connected to xx1.xx2.xx3.xx4 (xx1.xx2.xx3.xx4) port nnn1 (#0)
* Connection #0 to host xdn-xmr.pool.minergate.com left intact
[2017-08-08 14:33:58] > {"id": 1, "method": "mining.subscribe", "params": ["cpuminer/2.4.1"]}
[2017-08-08 14:33:58] < {"jsonrpc": "2.0", "error": {"code": -32601, "message": "Procedure not found."}, "id": 1}
[2017-08-08 14:33:58] > {"id": 1, "method": "mining.subscribe", "params": []}
[2017-08-08 14:33:58] < {"jsonrpc": "2.0", "error": {"code": -32601, "message": "Procedure not found."}, "id": 1}
[2017-08-08 14:33:58] JSON-RPC call failed: {
   "code": -32601,
   "message": "Procedure not found."
}
Actor_Tom_Truong_
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 560
Merit: 100

Cuong Truong (King of kings and Lord of lords) 777


View Profile WWW
November 27, 2017, 02:01:47 AM
 #1276

why won't windows 10 let me extract the minerd.exe file inside that zip folder?

jadhavrajye
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 30, 2017, 05:22:59 PM
 #1277

I am getting error "no URL supplied" while activating minerd.

I am using below stratum
stratum+tcp://ltc.viabtc.com:3333

Kindly help me resolve this error..

Thanks in advance..


Regards,
Jadhavrajye
fiubit
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 171
Merit: 10


View Profile
November 30, 2017, 08:08:03 PM
 #1278

PORKO DIO BASTARDO

MA METTETEVI DACCORDO PORKO DIO MI SCOPO VOSTRA MADRE E RIESCE UN FIGLIO COGLIONE COME VOI

PORKO DIO Cool
Mijntje
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 1


View Profile
December 04, 2017, 09:06:33 PM
 #1279

Trying to install the miner on my OrangePi and getting this.. Any idea what's going on ?  Huh

This is when I do ./autogen.sh && ./configure CFLAGS="-O3" CXXFLAGS="-O3" && make

Code:
checking for curl_free... yes
checking that generated files are newer than configure... done
configure: creating ./config.status
config.status: creating Makefile
config.status: creating compat/Makefile
config.status: creating compat/jansson/Makefile
config.status: creating m7/Makefile
config.status: creating cpuminer-config.h
config.status: cpuminer-config.h is unchanged
config.status: executing depfiles commands
make  all-recursive
make[1]: Entering directory '/wolf-m7m-cpuminer-V2'
Making all in compat
make[2]: Entering directory '/wolf-m7m-cpuminer-V2/compat'
make[3]: Entering directory '/wolf-m7m-cpuminer-V2/compat'
make[3]: Nothing to be done for 'all-am'.
make[3]: Leaving directory '/wolf-m7m-cpuminer-V2/compat'
make[2]: Leaving directory '/wolf-m7m-cpuminer-V2/compat'
Making all in m7
make[2]: Entering directory '/wolf-m7m-cpuminer-V2/m7'
gcc -std=gnu99 -DHAVE_CONFIG_H -I. -I..    -Ofast -march=native -flto -O3 -MT libm7m_a-haval.o -MD -MP -MF .deps/libm7m_a-haval.Tpo -c -o libm7m_a-haval.o `test -f 'haval.c' || echo './'`haval.c
haval.c:1:0: error: unknown value 'native' for -march
 /* $Id: haval.c 227 2010-06-16 17:28:38Z tp $ */
 ^
Makefile:363: recipe for target 'libm7m_a-haval.o' failed
make[2]: *** [libm7m_a-haval.o] Error 1
make[2]: Leaving directory '/wolf-m7m-cpuminer-V2/m7'
Makefile:760: recipe for target 'all-recursive' failed
make[1]: *** [all-recursive] Error 1
make[1]: Leaving directory '/wolf-m7m-cpuminer-V2'
Makefile:410: recipe for target 'all' failed
make: *** [all] Error 2


hoangphonglinh
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 05, 2017, 08:53:57 AM
 #1280

please help me ! i trying mining BTX on suprnova ! when i open my BAT file on CMD windows , it dispaly


C:\Users\BINH MINH CS3\Desktop\cpuminer-timetravel-corei7-avx-1.0.4-3-windows-i3
86>minerd.exe -a timetravel -o stratum+tcp://btx.suprnova.cc:3629 -u hoangphongl
inh.user1 -p 1
[2017-12-05 15:43:38] 4 miner threads started, using 'timetravel' algorithm.
[2017-12-05 15:43:38] Starting Stratum on stratum+tcp://btx.suprnova.cc:3629
[2017-12-05 15:43:39] Stratum difficulty set to 32
[2017-12-05 15:43:50] thread 2: 131072 hashes, 12.92 khash/s
[2017-12-05 15:43:51] thread 0: 131072 hashes, 11.80 khash/s
[2017-12-05 15:43:50] thread 3: 131072 hashes, 12.84 khash/s
[2017-12-05 15:44:00] thread 1: 131072 hashes, 10.23 khash/s
[2017-12-05 15:44:52] thread 2: 774995 hashes, 12.45 khash/s
[2017-12-05 15:45:01] thread 3: 770289 hashes, 12.09 khash/s
[2017-12-05 15:45:23] thread 0: 708202 hashes, 7.70 khash/s

 but my worker is not active and not work ! My Hashrate: 0.00 MH/s and My Sharerate: 0.00
thank you !
Pages: « 1 ... 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 [64] 65 66 67 68 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Bitcointalk.org is not available or authorized for sale. Do not believe any fake listings.
Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!