Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2016, 12:36:33 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 [15] 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 ... 76 »
  Print  
Author Topic: LinuxCoin A lightweight Debian based OS with everything ready to go.  (Read 271491 times)
drgr33n
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266



View Profile
June 02, 2011, 03:14:20 AM
 #281

Hey again guys !! Just wanted to let everyone know I'm back home now and I'll take a look at your posts and try and help out after I've had my beauty sleep Wink Just also wanted to announce work has begun on v0.2a final !! I would ask people to PM me any features they require and I will post a full list of changes after considering them all and finalizing the todo's etc.

I hope everyone is enjoying linuxcoin ! Lets take it to the next stage of awesomeness lol Cheesy  

PS. If anyone want to really help out and they fancy themselves a bit of a dab hand at linux give me a shout. Could do with some help packaging the debs and you will earn yourself a donation from the LinuxCoin pot Wink
1481157393
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481157393

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481157393
Reply with quote  #2

1481157393
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481157393
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481157393

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481157393
Reply with quote  #2

1481157393
Report to moderator
organofcorti
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Poor impulse control.


View Profile WWW
June 02, 2011, 09:06:36 AM
 #282

I've noticed the Debian Installer and File Manager links in the GUI seem to do nothing, and i'm unable to install any .deb programs I download.

The file manager launches ok from cli if you're root:

> sudo su
> pcmanfm

Haven't figured out how to get it from the menu though. You can prolly do same for deb installer, but I've just used synaptic to download and install instead - since it does work from the menu. You could also just install the packages from the cli as root.






Bitcoin network and pool analysis 12QxPHEuxDrs7mCyGSx1iVSozTwtquDB3r
follow @oocBlog for new post notifications
mintymark
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 272


View Profile
June 02, 2011, 09:35:38 AM
 #283

I have a comment about booting.

I burnt the iso to a CD and booted my system from it, which as an SSD installed as a hard drive. I formatted the SSD as per instructions using gparted, installed on the booted system from the command line.

I installed unetbootin from the command line, but had a problem here - there seemed no way to tell unetbootin to use an alternative location for the install apart from /  - it was not having it!!.

I installed unetbootin on my ubuntu desktop - another machine - and that was a more recent version, and had a tickbox that said show all devices, (use with care!!), this was not present on the version installed on the linux coin machine. The more recent version identifies itself as GKsu version 2.0.2.

It was necessary to removve the hard drive from the linux coin machine, plug it into my ubuntu machine, tell unetbootin about the linuxcoin iso on my ubuntu machine, tick that dreaded box and tell it which device to use (all devices showed up /dev/sda, /dev/sda1.... /dev/sdb, /dev/sdb1, /dev/sdb2 etc. I knew that /dev/sdb1 was the device for the temporarily attached hard disk and all was well.

Replacing the disk back in the linuxcoin hardware, and removing the Cd, now I had a rapid boot!

I was able to copy this image using dd and use it on another machine.

I know many people use windows, but not everyone!!

[[ All Tips gratefully received!!  ]]
15ta5d1N8mKkgC47SRWmnZABEFyP55RrqD
drgr33n
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266



View Profile
June 02, 2011, 01:28:10 PM
 #284

hey, im trying to connect via SSH but at version 0.1, is it possible?, if it is, user and pass?

SSH was broken in the earlier version. Please use 0.2a for SSH

Having issues with my monitor can't seem to find a resolution that will work, not even the failsafe resolution/refresh rate is "in range". I'm using an old lcd tv which was 1280x768 I figured 800x600 would boot but I can't seem to get it to. It seems to go out of range when X loads. Sadly I'm not linux savvy and have exhausted my resources trying to figure this one out.

Info it's a Philips 30PF9946D yeah it's pretty old!

Can you try pressing CTRL + ALT + F1 and see if you get a prompt. If so you can edit /etc/X11/xorg.conf to change your screen resolution. If you need further assistance post again and I'll talk you through editing Xorg's config file.

I've noticed the Debian Installer and File Manager links in the GUI seem to do nothing, and i'm unable to install any .deb programs I download.

Debian installer & the file manager are bugged unfortunately. Please remember this is the testing version of linuxcoin and all these bugs will be fixed on the final version. Work is in progress but these things take a while.

I have a comment about booting.

I burnt the iso to a CD and booted my system from it, which as an SSD installed as a hard drive. I formatted the SSD as per instructions using gparted, installed on the booted system from the command line.

I installed unetbootin from the command line, but had a problem here - there seemed no way to tell unetbootin to use an alternative location for the install apart from /  - it was not having it!!.

I installed unetbootin on my ubuntu desktop - another machine - and that was a more recent version, and had a tickbox that said show all devices, (use with care!!), this was not present on the version installed on the linux coin machine. The more recent version identifies itself as GKsu version 2.0.2.

It was necessary to removve the hard drive from the linux coin machine, plug it into my ubuntu machine, tell unetbootin about the linuxcoin iso on my ubuntu machine, tick that dreaded box and tell it which device to use (all devices showed up /dev/sda, /dev/sda1.... /dev/sdb, /dev/sdb1, /dev/sdb2 etc. I knew that /dev/sdb1 was the device for the temporarily attached hard disk and all was well.

Replacing the disk back in the linuxcoin hardware, and removing the Cd, now I had a rapid boot!

I was able to copy this image using dd and use it on another machine.

I know many people use windows, but not everyone!!

There's going to be a HDD installer included on the final version. The reason why I decided not to post instructions on how to install to a local HDD is because of LinuxCoin being in testing. If you really want to you could try formatting you HDD as ext4 then ...

Code:
mkdir /mnt/hdd
mount /dev/sdXX /mnt/hdd
cp --preserve -R /{bin,boot,dev,etc,home,lib,lib32,opt,root,run,sbin,selinux,srv,usr,var} /mnt/hdd
mkdir /mnt/hdd/{media,proc,sys,tmp}
mount -o bind /dev /mnt/hdd/dev
mount -t proc /proc /mnt/hdd/proc
chroot /mnt/hdd
apt-get install grub2
grub-install /dev/sdX
exit

A bit of a hacky way but I have had 100% success rate using this over the years in various situations.
 
mintymark
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 272


View Profile
June 02, 2011, 03:13:09 PM
 #285

A bit of a hacky way.....

Actually it sounds great and I had thought of something like this but was not sure exactly what to copy and how...

What I did worked though, but the point I am making here is that a more uptodate version of unetbootin is required, if you are to follow the instructions given for booting.

[[ All Tips gratefully received!!  ]]
15ta5d1N8mKkgC47SRWmnZABEFyP55RrqD
0815miner
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
June 02, 2011, 09:01:05 PM
 #286

Hi, I just tried LinuxCoin.
I would love to use it, but i had trouble to get my MH/s as high as in windows.

1. my 5870 rig I hit the 900MHz limit with the overclocking tool. Is there a way beyond?

2. my 6990 rig the 2-4th GPU are getting much lower Mhz like the first. 220 till 320 up and down all the time
the first does 350 like in windows.  Huh

3. The transparent terminal windows are horrible! Grin (and not user friendly)
(but I know how to fix that)
GimEEE
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112

Ride or Die


View Profile WWW
June 02, 2011, 10:45:42 PM
 #287

There's going to be a HDD installer included on the final version. The reason why I decided not to post instructions on how to install to a local HDD is because of LinuxCoin being in testing. If you really want to you could try formatting you HDD as ext4 then ...
Code:
mkdir /mnt/hdd
mount /dev/sdXX /mnt/hdd
cp --preserve -R /{bin,boot,dev,etc,home,lib,lib32,opt,root,run,sbin,selinux,srv,usr,var} /mnt/hdd
mkdir /mnt/hdd/{media,proc,sys,tmp}
mount -o bind /dev /mnt/hdd/dev
mount -t proc /proc /mnt/hdd/proc
chroot /mnt/hdd
apt-get install grub2
grub-install /dev/sdX
exit
A bit of a hacky way but I have had 100% success rate using this over the years in various situations.
chroot /mnt/hdd gives error
Code:
root@linuxcoin:/mnt/hdd# chroot /mnt/hdd
chroot: failed to run command `/bin/bash': No such file or directory
does it require not having a persistent file setup?

The only way to make sure people you agree with can speak is to support the rights of people you don't agree with.
sjohn
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26


View Profile
June 03, 2011, 02:04:53 AM
 #288

Hey I was able to hit ctrl alt f1 to get a prompt can u walk me thru editing the xorg file?
sjohn
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26


View Profile
June 03, 2011, 01:15:39 PM
 #289

It's definitely worth a 1BTC tip from me if anybody can help me get this working.
drgr33n
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266



View Profile
June 03, 2011, 01:37:41 PM
 #290

There's going to be a HDD installer included on the final version. The reason why I decided not to post instructions on how to install to a local HDD is because of LinuxCoin being in testing. If you really want to you could try formatting you HDD as ext4 then ...
Code:
mkdir /mnt/hdd
mount /dev/sdXX /mnt/hdd
cp --preserve -R /{bin,boot,dev,etc,home,lib,lib32,opt,root,run,sbin,selinux,srv,usr,var} /mnt/hdd
mkdir /mnt/hdd/{media,proc,sys,tmp}
mount -o bind /dev /mnt/hdd/dev
mount -t proc /proc /mnt/hdd/proc
chroot /mnt/hdd
apt-get install grub2
grub-install /dev/sdX
exit
A bit of a hacky way but I have had 100% success rate using this over the years in various situations.
chroot /mnt/hdd gives error
Code:
root@linuxcoin:/mnt/hdd# chroot /mnt/hdd
chroot: failed to run command `/bin/bash': No such file or directory
does it require not having a persistent file setup?

Does /mnt/hdd/bin exist ? No persistence is not necessary.

Hey I was able to hit ctrl alt f1 to get a prompt can u walk me thru editing the xorg file?

Open a root console and enter this command.

Code:
nano /etc/X11/xorg.conf

Look at that file and find the screen section. Here's what mine looks like on one of my boxes

Code:
Section "Screen"
        Identifier "aticonfig-Screen[0]-0"
        Device     "aticonfig-Device[0]-0"
        Monitor    "aticonfig-Monitor[0]-0"
        DefaultDepth     24
        SubSection "Display"
                Viewport   0 0
                Depth     24
        EndSubSection
EndSection

Section "Screen"
        Identifier "aticonfig-Screen[1]-0"
        Device     "aticonfig-Device[1]-0"
        Monitor    "aticonfig-Monitor[1]-0"
        DefaultDepth     24
        SubSection "Display"
                Viewport   0 0
                Depth     24
        EndSubSection
EndSection

To set my resolution to 1400x900 I would add Modes      "1400x900" just below the Depth line for eg.

Code:
Section "Screen"
        Identifier "aticonfig-Screen[0]-0"
        Device     "aticonfig-Device[0]-0"
        Monitor    "aticonfig-Monitor[0]-0"
        DefaultDepth     24
        SubSection "Display"
                Viewport   0 0
                Depth     24
                Modes      "1400x900"
        EndSubSection
EndSection

Section "Screen"
        Identifier "aticonfig-Screen[1]-0"
        Device     "aticonfig-Device[1]-0"
        Monitor    "aticonfig-Monitor[1]-0"
        DefaultDepth     24
        SubSection "Display"
                Viewport   0 0
                Depth     24
                Modes      "1400x900"
        EndSubSection
EndSection

Then go back to the original tty and restart the WDM.

ctrl + alt + f7
ctrl + alt + backspace



kjj
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1302



View Profile
June 03, 2011, 01:40:01 PM
 #291

Leafpad won't do you much good.  use nano instead.  CTRL-O to save the changes, CTRL-X to exit.

p2pcoin: a USB/CD/PXE p2pool miner - 1N8ZXx2cuMzqBYSK72X4DAy1UdDbZQNPLf - todo
I routinely ignore posters with paid advertising in their sigs.  You should too.
drgr33n
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266



View Profile
June 03, 2011, 01:43:01 PM
 #292

Leafpad won't do you much good.  use nano instead.  CTRL-O to save the changes, CTRL-X to exit.

I actually put nano then thought leafpad would suit the average joe due to being the same as any other txt editor. Both will do the same job but one is console based the other is a GUI.
kjj
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1302



View Profile
June 03, 2011, 01:47:21 PM
 #293

Leafpad won't do you much good.  use nano instead.  CTRL-O to save the changes, CTRL-X to exit.

I actually put nano then thought leafpad would suit the average joe due to being the same as any other txt editor. Both will do the same job but one is console based the other is a GUI.

nano is far more useful if the problem you are working on is that you can't get X to run.  Smiley

p2pcoin: a USB/CD/PXE p2pool miner - 1N8ZXx2cuMzqBYSK72X4DAy1UdDbZQNPLf - todo
I routinely ignore posters with paid advertising in their sigs.  You should too.
sjohn
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26


View Profile
June 03, 2011, 01:49:58 PM
 #294

Yeah I was just about to say leafpad says something about screen: not being able to be used. I used nano to edit, and upon hitting ctrl alt f7 I still get the out of range/videomode not supported. I think it's the refresh rate that is hurting me. It needs to be set to 60hz. Also upon reboot the xorg.conf file is reverted to the original without my edits.

I'm wondering if i need to set a hard modeline such as


Modeline "1024x768@60" 64.56 1024 1056 1296 1328 768 783 791 807

Under the Monitor option. I generated that one using the XFree86 generator.

From reading up on my monitor it can only handle up to 1024x768 @ 60hz.
drgr33n
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266



View Profile
June 03, 2011, 02:06:47 PM
 #295

Leafpad won't do you much good.  use nano instead.  CTRL-O to save the changes, CTRL-X to exit.

I actually put nano then thought leafpad would suit the average joe due to being the same as any other txt editor. Both will do the same job but one is console based the other is a GUI.

nano is far more useful if the problem you are working on is that you can't get X to run.  Smiley

I'm a spaz lol !! leafpad won't work in tty1 anyway  Tongue Ignore me and use nano Wink You could use the generated Modeline if it works for you. Probably the best option considering you know more about the monitor than all of us Cheesy Let me know how you get on.

I realize that the way LinuxCoin initializes ATI gpu's is very ruff around the edges. Work is being done to make this a lot more user friendly.
sjohn
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26


View Profile
June 03, 2011, 02:13:04 PM
 #296

No luck with the modeline, as soon as I hit ctrl f7 it goes to unsupported no matter if i try 1024x768, 800x600, or even 640x480. Even on this monitor I'm using to type on here I get the same issues. I don't have a clue what the problem could be.

Also ctrl alt backspace doesn't seem to really do anything.
drgr33n
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266



View Profile
June 03, 2011, 02:17:09 PM
 #297

Try this on tty1 after you've edited the xorg.conf file

Code:
sudo /etc/init.d/gdm stop
startx
sjohn
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26


View Profile
June 03, 2011, 02:31:41 PM
 #298

*sigh* still out of range, but the vid cards did spin up to a higher speed. Seems X starts at least wondering if it's possible to mine completely from the this tty1. I tried clinfo and it doesn't seem to work, startmining doesn't either tho.

Oh and after all this I still have to get it onto the wireless network, that should be fun! I'm half debating just installing windows on a small hard drive and giving up at this point.
drgr33n
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266



View Profile
June 03, 2011, 02:40:03 PM
 #299

*sigh* still out of range, but the vid cards did spin up to a higher speed. Seems X starts at least wondering if it's possible to mine completely from the this tty1. I tried clinfo and it doesn't seem to work, startmining doesn't either tho.

Oh and after all this I still have to get it onto the wireless network, that should be fun! I'm half debating just installing windows on a small hard drive and giving up at this point.

There's a wireless network manager just click onto the network you want to connect to and click connect !! If you reboot and move into tty1 you can cd over to /opt/miners/yourminer and should be able to start mining from there by typing DISPLAY=:0.* * being the display you want to use. But remember LinuxCoin 0.2a is only for testing so might pay you to move to a windows machine until the final version.
kjj
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1302



View Profile
June 03, 2011, 02:44:01 PM
 #300

Can't you just run the miner from the text console (while X is running, but not visible)?

p2pcoin: a USB/CD/PXE p2pool miner - 1N8ZXx2cuMzqBYSK72X4DAy1UdDbZQNPLf - todo
I routinely ignore posters with paid advertising in their sigs.  You should too.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 [15] 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 ... 76 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!