Bitcoin Forum
December 07, 2016, 10:42:58 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 [16] 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 ... 76 »
  Print  
Author Topic: LinuxCoin A lightweight Debian based OS with everything ready to go.  (Read 271488 times)
sjohn
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26


View Profile
June 03, 2011, 02:51:32 PM
 #301

Possibly but without a gui I don't know that I have the ability to connect to the network to even start up a miner.
1481150578
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481150578

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481150578
Reply with quote  #2

1481150578
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481150578
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481150578

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481150578
Reply with quote  #2

1481150578
Report to moderator
kjj
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1302



View Profile
June 03, 2011, 03:30:34 PM
 #302

Do you have a spare monitor you could use just long enough to get the network working?  Oh, get persistence set up first, and then see if you can borrow a monitor to set up networking.

p2pcoin: a USB/CD/PXE p2pool miner - 1N8ZXx2cuMzqBYSK72X4DAy1UdDbZQNPLf - todo
I routinely ignore posters with paid advertising in their sigs.  You should too.
sjohn
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26


View Profile
June 03, 2011, 04:04:40 PM
 #303

All 3 of the monitors I have here give the same errors. I'm really stuck right now. I think at work I have access to an old CRT maybe that would work better? I'll see what I can do about bringing it home just for a night.
kjj
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1302



View Profile
June 03, 2011, 04:34:58 PM
 #304

Try this:

modeline "1280x768" 69.000 1280 1280 1300 1424 768 769 775 812 -hsync -vsync

p2pcoin: a USB/CD/PXE p2pool miner - 1N8ZXx2cuMzqBYSK72X4DAy1UdDbZQNPLf - todo
I routinely ignore posters with paid advertising in their sigs.  You should too.
sjohn
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26


View Profile
June 03, 2011, 05:34:33 PM
 #305

No dice via hdmi, no input at all being shown on the tv, doesn't even seem to POST. I have to stay dvi-vga which limits me at 1024x768. Way too much trouble than what it's worth it seems!
drgr33n
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266



View Profile
June 03, 2011, 05:44:10 PM
 #306

No dice via hdmi, no input at all being shown on the tv, doesn't even seem to POST. I have to stay dvi-vga which limits me at 1024x768. Way too much trouble than what it's worth it seems!

Sounds to me like its not just a resolution issue. Does it work fine using windows ?
sjohn
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26


View Profile
June 03, 2011, 05:54:43 PM
 #307

yup working now fine with windows 7 installed to a hdd gotta make me a dummy plug tho to not have to swap the monitor to each card to get it to mine.
drgr33n
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266



View Profile
June 03, 2011, 06:13:10 PM
 #308

yup working now fine with windows 7 installed to a hdd gotta make me a dummy plug tho to not have to swap the monitor to each card to get it to mine.

Can youpost a full list of your hardware so i can look into this further ?
sjohn
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26


View Profile
June 03, 2011, 06:22:27 PM
 #309

ASRock 770 based motherboard
2 Sapphire 5830s
1 Gig DDR2 800Mhz Ram
Athlon X2 6000+ 3.1Ghz
MSI P60G wireless adapter.
epg
Member
**
Online Online

Activity: 61



View Profile WWW
June 03, 2011, 07:11:48 PM
 #310

drgr33n, first off, thank you for your work.

I have quick question- is it normal for LinuxCoin/Debian Linux to log a user off by simply moving the mouse into the corner of the screen? Specifically, moving to the top-right/bottom-right corners are what causes me to completely log off. I've done this way too many times on accident and had to restart my miners. Is there an option somewhere to disable this?
kjj
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1302



View Profile
June 03, 2011, 07:17:35 PM
 #311

That's not normal.  Mine doesn't do that, for example.  Are you sure X isn't crashing when you hit the boundary?

p2pcoin: a USB/CD/PXE p2pool miner - 1N8ZXx2cuMzqBYSK72X4DAy1UdDbZQNPLf - todo
I routinely ignore posters with paid advertising in their sigs.  You should too.
epg
Member
**
Online Online

Activity: 61



View Profile WWW
June 03, 2011, 08:23:39 PM
 #312

kjj: Thanks for the response. How do I check for this/fix this issue? Do you recommend I try changing the resolution for example? I'm running it at 1280x768, with no additional modifications to any settings besides disabling the screen-saver.
GimEEE
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112

Ride or Die


View Profile WWW
June 03, 2011, 08:28:26 PM
 #313

There's going to be a HDD installer included on the final version. The reason why I decided not to post instructions on how to install to a local HDD is because of LinuxCoin being in testing. If you really want to you could try formatting you HDD as ext4 then ...
Code:
mkdir /mnt/hdd
mount /dev/sdXX /mnt/hdd
cp --preserve -R /{bin,boot,dev,etc,home,lib,lib32,opt,root,run,sbin,selinux,srv,usr,var} /mnt/hdd
mkdir /mnt/hdd/{media,proc,sys,tmp}
mount -o bind /dev /mnt/hdd/dev
mount -t proc /proc /mnt/hdd/proc
chroot /mnt/hdd
apt-get install grub2
grub-install /dev/sdX
exit
A bit of a hacky way but I have had 100% success rate using this over the years in various situations.
chroot /mnt/hdd gives error
Code:
root@linuxcoin:/mnt/hdd# chroot /mnt/hdd
chroot: failed to run command `/bin/bash': No such file or directory
does it require not having a persistent file setup?
Does /mnt/hdd/bin exist ? No persistence is not necessary.
I wanted to try again with non-persistent mode running, and it didn't work again, same error as above
Yes, /mnt/hdd/bin/bash exists
Did it work for everyone else?
UPDATE -
I think it gave an error here too 'mount -t proc /proc /mnt/hdd/proc'

The only way to make sure people you agree with can speak is to support the rights of people you don't agree with.
kjj
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1302



View Profile
June 03, 2011, 08:30:17 PM
 #314

kjj: Thanks for the response. How do I check for this/fix this issue? Do you recommend I try changing the resolution for example? I'm running it at 1280x768, with no additional modifications to any settings besides disabling the screen-saver.

Yeah, I'd try changing the resolution.  Maybe look for some logs.  I don't use X much, so I'm not sure where to go from here.

p2pcoin: a USB/CD/PXE p2pool miner - 1N8ZXx2cuMzqBYSK72X4DAy1UdDbZQNPLf - todo
I routinely ignore posters with paid advertising in their sigs.  You should too.
bitlock
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20


View Profile
June 03, 2011, 08:44:38 PM
 #315

I had the video error after I booted my persistance linuxcoin on one system then took it to try on another - didn't feel like troubleshooting so just reinstalled linuxcoin on the usb stick - voila - it worked!
organofcorti
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Poor impulse control.


View Profile WWW
June 04, 2011, 02:08:39 AM
 #316

I had the same (no X) problem after i installed a second card. I have a 6990 but borrowed a 6870 to try. I read somewhere that the different cards should work although I'd take a performance hit. On windows I got reduced hashrates on crossfire or switching video outs, but on LinuxCoin no X. Card in - X stops. Card out - X works. (regardless of which card I was taking in and out). I tried a fresh non persistent install, no go.

Anyone successfully running LinuxCoin with two 6990s or 6690 and a 6970? (edit)

Wouldn't have worried me except I can't get cron working with DiabloMiner because I can't figure out how to get it to find java, or which bit of java in which folder it needs in path. Groan. Gave the card back unsused as I clearly didn't have the chops to get it going.

drgr33n: any idea of what i might need to add to cron's PATH to get java running from cron?

sjohn: Maybe if you *can* get cron running on cli? Then you wouldn't need remote access or a gui maybe?


Bitcoin network and pool analysis 12QxPHEuxDrs7mCyGSx1iVSozTwtquDB3r
follow @oocBlog for new post notifications
sjohn
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26


View Profile
June 04, 2011, 05:11:14 AM
 #317

Well im getting about 560MH/s on my dual 5830 setup using an extra copy of win 7 that I got thru my new university. Would honestly feel better doing linux on it but no luck.
drgr33n
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266



View Profile
June 04, 2011, 12:26:21 PM
 #318

I had the same (no X) problem after i installed a second card. I have a 6990 but borrowed a 6870 to try. I read somewhere that the different cards should work although I'd take a performance hit. On windows I got reduced hashrates on crossfire or switching video outs, but on LinuxCoin no X. Card in - X stops. Card out - X works. (regardless of which card I was taking in and out). I tried a fresh non persistent install, no go.

Anyone successfully running LinuxCoin with two 6990s or 6690 and a 6970? (edit)

Wouldn't have worried me except I can't get cron working with DiabloMiner because I can't figure out how to get it to find java, or which bit of java in which folder it needs in path. Groan. Gave the card back unsused as I clearly didn't have the chops to get it going.

drgr33n: any idea of what i might need to add to cron's PATH to get java running from cron?

sjohn: Maybe if you *can* get cron running on cli? Then you wouldn't need remote access or a gui maybe?



Don't run your cards in crossfire and you won't see a performance drop. LinuxCoin was tested using the same setup you have and worked fine ? Maybe something is a miss somewhere else ? If you are having problems I would ask people to list information about their hardware and any other relevant info to the issue. if its problems with X your experiencing can you pastebin the output of

Code:
lspci
lsmod
dmesg
cat /var/log/Xorg.0.log

this way I can take a look at exactly whats going on and make sure your hardware is working in the final version of LinuxCoin.

Well im getting about 560MH/s on my dual 5830 setup using an extra copy of win 7 that I got thru my new university. Would honestly feel better doing linux on it but no luck.

Same applies to you sjohn. If you could post the output of the above code and I will take a look. I've been really busy with work related projects the last week or two so haven't had a lot of time to read through everything. My apologies if I've missed anything !!
organofcorti
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Poor impulse control.


View Profile WWW
June 04, 2011, 12:56:46 PM
 #319

I had the same (no X) problem after i installed a second card. I have a 6990 but borrowed a 6870 to try. I read somewhere that the different cards should work although I'd take a performance hit. On windows I got reduced hashrates on crossfire or switching video outs, but on LinuxCoin no X. Card in - X stops. Card out - X works. (regardless of which card I was taking in and out). I tried a fresh non persistent install, no go.

Anyone successfully running LinuxCoin with two 6990s or 6690 and a 6970? (edit)

Wouldn't have worried me except I can't get cron working with DiabloMiner because I can't figure out how to get it to find java, or which bit of java in which folder it needs in path. Groan. Gave the card back unsused as I clearly didn't have the chops to get it going.

drgr33n: any idea of what i might need to add to cron's PATH to get java running from cron?

sjohn: Maybe if you *can* get cron running on cli? Then you wouldn't need remote access or a gui maybe?



Don't run your cards in crossfire and you won't see a performance drop. LinuxCoin was tested using the same setup you have and worked fine ? Maybe something is a miss somewhere else ? If you are having problems I would ask people to list information about their hardware and any other relevant info to the issue. if its problems with X your experiencing can you pastebin the output of

Code:
lspci
lsmod
dmesg
cat /var/log/Xorg.0.log

this way I can take a look at exactly whats going on and make sure your hardware is working in the final version of LinuxCoin.

Well im getting about 560MH/s on my dual 5830 setup using an extra copy of win 7 that I got thru my new university. Would honestly feel better doing linux on it but no luck.

Same applies to you sjohn. If you could post the output of the above code and I will take a look. I've been really busy with work related projects the last week or two so haven't had a lot of time to read through everything. My apologies if I've missed anything !!




Thanks for the feedback. Unfortunately I don't have the card anymore - next one I get and next problem I get, I'll know how to report. Cheers for your hard work on the project.

Bitcoin network and pool analysis 12QxPHEuxDrs7mCyGSx1iVSozTwtquDB3r
follow @oocBlog for new post notifications
aBitcoiner
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
June 04, 2011, 06:22:28 PM
 #320

Is the Linuxcoin-v0.2a i686 compatible?

I dont have a 64bit CPU.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 [16] 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 ... 76 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!