Bitcoin Forum
December 10, 2016, 06:49:57 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 [8] 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 ... 76 »
  Print  
Author Topic: LinuxCoin A lightweight Debian based OS with everything ready to go.  (Read 271955 times)
drgr33n
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266



View Profile
May 19, 2011, 11:06:36 PM
 #141

0.2a has non-working SSH. SSH is missing the Host keys in /etc/ssh/. They can be generated manually, but even when booted in persistent mode they don't get saved after a reboot. Is there anyway to save the SSH host keys across boots? (I have not worked much with live systems with persistence).

It would also be nice for it to save that the license has been accepted so that I would not need to have a monitor pluged in when I boot it, and can just start mining over the network through SSH and screen.

Lol I really should read posts before replying. Ok looking into this now.
1481395797
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481395797

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481395797
Reply with quote  #2

1481395797
Report to moderator
1481395797
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481395797

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481395797
Reply with quote  #2

1481395797
Report to moderator
1481395797
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481395797

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481395797
Reply with quote  #2

1481395797
Report to moderator
Transactions must be included in a block to be properly completed. When you send a transaction, it is broadcast to miners. Miners can then optionally include it in their next blocks. Miners will be more inclined to include your transaction if it has a transaction fee.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481395797
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481395797

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481395797
Reply with quote  #2

1481395797
Report to moderator
1481395797
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481395797

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481395797
Reply with quote  #2

1481395797
Report to moderator
1481395797
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481395797

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481395797
Reply with quote  #2

1481395797
Report to moderator
brwyatt
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50


View Profile
May 19, 2011, 11:10:11 PM
 #142

Yeah. It was in 0.1b as well (don't know about 0.1a).

Just seems to be missing host keys. I installed it on a 2GB USB drive using unetbootin, is there something I'm missing for persistence? Looking at that link, is all I have to do name it "casper-rw"?

edit:
Actually, reading a bit further, it said that fat and vfat don't work. Let me try with ext3 and see if I can get things working...
gusti
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1102


View Profile
May 19, 2011, 11:16:07 PM
 #143

Yeah. It was in 0.1b as well (don't know about 0.1a).

Just seems to be missing host keys. I installed it on a 2GB USB drive using unetbootin, is there something I'm missing for persistence? Looking at that link, is all I have to do name it "casper-rw"?

edit:
Actually, reading a bit further, it said that fat and vfat don't work. Let me try with ext3 and see if I can get things working...


you need 2 partitions : 1st one is vfat and 2nd one is ext3
and in debian based, name must be "live-rw", not "casper-rw"

If you don't own the private keys, you don't own the coins.
drgr33n
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266



View Profile
May 19, 2011, 11:19:41 PM
 #144

Yeah. It was in 0.1b as well (don't know about 0.1a).

Just seems to be missing host keys. I installed it on a 2GB USB drive using unetbootin, is there something I'm missing for persistence? Looking at that link, is all I have to do name it "casper-rw"?

edit:
Actually, reading a bit further, it said that fat and vfat don't work. Let me try with ext3 and see if I can get things working...


you need 2 partitions : 1st one is vfat and 2nd one is ext3
and in debian based, name must be "live-rw", not "casper-rw"


I thought it worked either way ? I'm sure I called my partition casper-rw ? I'll test now.
brwyatt
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50


View Profile
May 19, 2011, 11:21:02 PM
 #145

Yeah. It was in 0.1b as well (don't know about 0.1a).

Just seems to be missing host keys. I installed it on a 2GB USB drive using unetbootin, is there something I'm missing for persistence? Looking at that link, is all I have to do name it "casper-rw"?

edit:
Actually, reading a bit further, it said that fat and vfat don't work. Let me try with ext3 and see if I can get things working...


you need 2 partitions : 1st one is vfat and 2nd one is ext3
and in debian based, name must be "live-rw", not "casper-rw"


Ah! Thanks. That certainly would explain things. I'm personally just used to creating Fedora LiveUSBs that set up all the persistent storage on their own for you. But thiks makes a lot more sense now.
gusti
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1102


View Profile
May 19, 2011, 11:25:47 PM
 #146

better setup both partitions manually, and then install with unetbootin without any persistance

If you don't own the private keys, you don't own the coins.
drgr33n
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266



View Profile
May 19, 2011, 11:27:01 PM
 #147

Seems like openssh-server is bugged in this release Sad Damn I'll fix and reupload.
brwyatt
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50


View Profile
May 19, 2011, 11:34:20 PM
 #148

Something unimportant that I noticed: The spash screen says "LinucCoin" I'm assuming that that is a typo. Figured I should mention that.
drgr33n
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266



View Profile
May 19, 2011, 11:45:37 PM
 #149

Something unimportant that I noticed: The spash screen says "LinucCoin" I'm assuming that that is a typo. Figured I should mention that.

hahaha that was a bit rushed Cheesy Not to worry I'll fix it in the final version Wink Just fixed and tested ssh and now re-uploading.

I felt I had to update the iso due to the issue with SSH because I think lots of people are going to require SSH working out of the box. Sorry guys !!
brwyatt
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50


View Profile
May 20, 2011, 12:03:18 AM
 #150

Awesome! Thanks!

And no problem! It is great that you are doing this, I'm just happy to be of help to find these things!

Edit:
I should also mention that PROPERLY installing with persistent storage fixed the problem as well (still had to manually generate the keys, but they stuck after reboot).
mewantsbitcoins
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
May 20, 2011, 12:37:35 AM
 #151

Oh man, I thought this day would never come, but I lost all hope and went with windblows. I finally got persistence working, but ssh errors(i had to force key generation, and although could ssh into the box, it would come up with some "No protocol specified" errors when trying to use aticonfig) and AMDOverdrive letting me adjust frequencies just for one of my cards pushed me over the edge Sad I hope you'll fix it in the next release
drgr33n
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266



View Profile
May 20, 2011, 01:16:11 AM
 #152

Oh man, I thought this day would never come, but I lost all hope and went with windblows. I finally got persistence working, but ssh errors(i had to force key generation, and although could ssh into the box, it would come up with some "No protocol specified" errors when trying to use aticonfig) and AMDOverdrive letting me adjust frequencies just for one of my cards pushed me over the edge Sad I hope you'll fix it in the next release

There's nothing to fix lol it's more like a lack of knowledge than a OS error Cheesy except SSH what had now been repaired. And if someone would of pointed out that SSH was broken than I would of fixed it alot sooner. This is why linuxcoin is alpha so people can test and I can fix the errors Cheesy

No protocol specified is due to the fact you don't have your display set. You have to ssh into your machine using the -X flag and set your display for each card. For example

Code:
ssh -X 192.168.1.2
DISPLAY=:0 aticonfig --odgc

AMDOverdrive has a menu item but its impossible to select your card from there unless they update the program. You can set your card starting from a shell and using the -i flag to specify a device.

Not to mention if you are SSHing into a machine and want to change your clocks etc its pretty pointless using AMDOverdrivectl and you wont be able to control any cards with it over SSH. You would have to use aticonfig to setup your cards specifying your display via SSH.

Here's what I would do to SSH into a machine and get mining.

Code:

ssh -X 192.168.1.2
password: live
DISPLAY=:0 aticonfig --od-enable
DISPLAY=:0.1 aticonfig --od-enable
DISPLAY=:0.2 aticonfig --od-enable
DISPLAY=:0 aticonfig --odsc 900,900
DISPLAY=:0.1 aticonfig --odsc 900,900
DISPLAY=:0.2 aticonfig --odsc 900,900
DISPLAY=:0 aticonfig --odcc
DISPLAY=:0.1 aticonfig --odcc
DISPLAY=:0.2 aticonfig --odcc
DISPLAY=:0 aticonfig --pplib-cmd="set fanspeed 0 70"
DISPLAY=:0.1 aticonfig --pplib-cmd="set fanspeed 0 70"
DISPLAY=:0.2 aticonfig --pplib-cmd="set fanspeed 0 70"
cd /opt/miners/phoenix
DISPLAY=:0 python ./phoenix.py ....&
DISPLAY=:0.1 python ./phoenix.py ... &.
DISPLAY=:0.2 python ./phoenix.py .... &

Windblows ? Whats that then ? I saw a post on here where someone was taking the mick asking a guy who said he would write 10 lines of python for 0.1btc lol and A guy said program a new OS called windblows it would cost around 30BTC Cheesy I didn't think this actually existed ?

EDIT: Ahhh winblows Cheesy Yes sounds like your more of a windows type of guy.

People if you are clustering boxes and using SSH do some research on how to use your hardware via SSH.
mewantsbitcoins
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
May 20, 2011, 01:39:19 AM
 #153

Oh, you don't wanna know - that's the worst OS there is  Grin Anyways, so what changed from v0.1. I could simply

Code:
export DISPLAY=:0

and it would work fine. How do I configure ssh so I don't need the -X switch? Or is it not ssh at fault?
drgr33n
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266



View Profile
May 20, 2011, 01:46:30 AM
 #154

-X sets X forwarding on. Its not broken you need access to Xorg to access the GPGPU's on windows or linux.

if you export DISPLAY=:0 than your controlling the first of your cards. If you have more than one they are listed as other devices in order.

0 = display 0
0.1 = display 1

and so on. you can also set your display for AMDoverdrivectl the same

Code:
DISPLAY=:0.1 amdoverdrivectl

Would start the GUI for card 1.
 
More info here

http://compsoc.tardis.ed.ac.uk/wiki/SSH_Guide
mewantsbitcoins
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
May 20, 2011, 01:54:46 AM
 #155

I'll have to get sober and read about displays on linux - it doesn't make any sense at the moment  Grin
My point was that even if I export DISPLAY=:0 or :0.1, I don't get control over that particular display. It was working in 0.1 and it doesn't - just wanted to know what's changed
drgr33n
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266



View Profile
May 20, 2011, 02:03:48 AM
 #156

Nothing has changed between this version and 0.1 that would affect the DISPLAY variable ? It works fine on my machine ?

If you want to test try this.

Code:
DISPLAY=:0 aticonfig --pplib-cmd="set fanspeed 0 70"
sleep 5
DISPLAY=:0 aticonfig --pplib-cmd="set fanspeed 0 30"
DISPLAY=:0.1 aticonfig --pplib-cmd="set fanspeed 0 70"
sleep 5
DISPLAY=:0.1 aticonfig --pplib-cmd="set fanspeed 0 30"

If every things working correctly the fan on card 1 should speed up then slow down and card two's fan should kick in then slow.


de4l
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 83


View Profile
May 20, 2011, 03:44:01 AM
 #157

booted up fine the first time, but now I keep getting this error when I try to run phoenix/phatk

Code:
[19/05/2011 16:41:06] FATAL kernel error: Failed to load OpenCL kernel!

You haven't accepted the license agreement Cheesy


It worked the very first time I booted but never since (not using persistant at the moment)

I also tried to do it manually by

cd /opt/AMD-APP-SDK-v2.4-lnx64
tar xvfz icd-registration.tgz -C /

but that still gives the same opencl kernal error

does /etc/opencl exist ? And you say it worked the first time ? If so it should work again as without persistence its a fresh filesystem every reboot.

/etc/opencl does exist, and everytime I reboot it asks me to accept the agreement and I do... yet I still receive the same error, I've even re-imaged my usb drive multiple times Sad

the only thing that I can think of is that I may have re-downloaded the iso when you fixed the ssh bug, but I don't have the original to compare with since I over-wrote it
Basiley
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
May 20, 2011, 10:46:31 AM
 #158

cool.
maybe someone frontpage it to distrowatch.com site ?

p.s.
actually im more expect Knoppix foring or SLAX, than Debian itself, but thats only good, IMO Tongue
p.p.s.
can only thank you, cuz i have not enough BitCoins  for such product :/
REF
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 526


View Profile
May 20, 2011, 02:08:55 PM
 #159

i got everything running on 3 rigs its great. I have a few questions is there anyway to flash the bios on the cards my xfx radeon 5850s wont clock past 775 and id like to hit 800-850~?

i saw on page 2 someone posted a script to see the GPU temps with bash this is the code. How do i run or execute it?
Code:
while true; do
        aticonfig --adapter=0 --od-gettemperature | tail -n1 | awk '{print "Current temp: " $5}' ;
        aticonfig --adapter=0 --od-gettemperature | tail -n1 | awk '{print "Current temp: " $5}' ;
        echo $(aticonfig --odgc --adapter=0| grep GPU);
        echo $(aticonfig --odgc --adapter=1| grep GPU);
# Next lines are to check your balance if solo mining
#        BALANCE=$(bitcoind getbalance)
#        echo -ne "Bitcoin Balance: ${BALANCE}\r";
        sleep 35;
        clear
done

thanks for the great OS its really helpful.
mewantsbitcoins
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
May 20, 2011, 02:11:52 PM
 #160

REF,

Code:
nano start

copy and paste the code and save on exit.

Then

Code:
chmod +x start
./start
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 [8] 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 ... 76 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!