Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2016, 10:13:45 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 [12] 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 ... 76 »
  Print  
Author Topic: LinuxCoin A lightweight Debian based OS with everything ready to go.  (Read 271544 times)
drgr33n
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266



View Profile
May 23, 2011, 05:25:46 PM
 #221

lol I've never been a manual person  Tongue Thats what I meant. I thought the default settings was the thresholds where the card changes mode. As the load goes up the card switches to the next default profile ? I'll take a look at the man now.
1481235225
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481235225

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481235225
Reply with quote  #2

1481235225
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481235225
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481235225

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481235225
Reply with quote  #2

1481235225
Report to moderator
1481235225
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481235225

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481235225
Reply with quote  #2

1481235225
Report to moderator
Internet151
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 174



View Profile
May 23, 2011, 06:42:46 PM
 #222

1) Plug your dongle into your windows machine.
2) Load your favorite browser
3) Click here >> http://lmgtfy.com/?q=windows+disk+manager
4) Follow a guide on how to create 1 partition. You only need to create 1 partition in windows. Make it around 1G

lmgtfy is really funny and all, but Windows Disk Manager does not allow you to partition USB drives.
drgr33n
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266



View Profile
May 23, 2011, 06:51:06 PM
 #223

Yes it does use the snap in tool. If that fails check out Gparted for windows.

De4l you tried disabling overclocking via aticonfig ?
brwyatt
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50


View Profile
May 23, 2011, 10:37:14 PM
 #224

You mention TrueCrypt in the top post. Is the kernel compiled with DM_Crypt? If it is, I'd recommend using that instead. Unless you plan to be accessing the wallet file from Windows or Mac, DM_Crypt would be the easiest in the long run, and it doesn't have any weird licensing that TrueCrypt has. I use TrueCrypt on my gaming rig and DM_Crypt on my Debian server and Fedora laptop. I much prefer DM_Crypt, once you get used to it, that is.

Just thought I'd throw that in. You could even make a simple script to create an encrypted file with DM_Crypt if persistence is on, and another to mount it if it is detected. And just mount it to ~/.bitcoin/.

Sorry didn't see you there brwyatt Wink You read my mind lol. The next version of LinuxCoin is going to include an option to encrypt your home folder and have it auto mount on boot. Work is in progress Cheesy

Just make sure it PROMPTS for the password, and doesn't save it. I know some people do that wrong, and it defeats the whole point of using encryption. While I assume that you would get it right, it never hurts to mention! Cheesy
xanadu
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 63


View Profile
May 23, 2011, 11:28:38 PM
 #225

1) Plug your dongle into your windows machine.
2) Load your favorite browser
3) Click here >> http://lmgtfy.com/?q=windows+disk+manager
4) Follow a guide on how to create 1 partition. You only need to create 1 partition in windows. Make it around 1G

lmgtfy is really funny and all, but Windows Disk Manager does not allow you to partition USB drives.

Correct, but you can from the command line:
Start -> Run -> diskpart

Once diskpart is up and running:
disk list (shows all of your disks)
select disk X (X=your USB thumb drive, make sure you select the right disk!!!)
clean (scrubs all partition off the currently selected disk)

You can then exit diskpart, run Windows Disk Manager and create as many partitions as you would like.
drgr33n
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266



View Profile
May 24, 2011, 01:10:32 AM
 #226

1) Plug your dongle into your windows machine.
2) Load your favorite browser
3) Click here >> http://lmgtfy.com/?q=windows+disk+manager
4) Follow a guide on how to create 1 partition. You only need to create 1 partition in windows. Make it around 1G

lmgtfy is really funny and all, but Windows Disk Manager does not allow you to partition USB drives.

Correct, but you can from the command line:
Start -> Run -> diskpart

Once diskpart is up and running:
disk list (shows all of your disks)
select disk X (X=your USB thumb drive, make sure you select the right disk!!!)
clean (scrubs all partition off the currently selected disk)

You can then exit diskpart, run Windows Disk Manager and create as many partitions as you would like.


lol incorrect !! Cheesy But you can do that also lol

organofcorti
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Poor impulse control.


View Profile WWW
May 24, 2011, 08:12:35 AM
 #227

Quote
Either hash-rate will significantly decrease as the voltage is insufficient or the whole card will freeze. Example 1.05 volta 815mhz per core gives 360mh/s/core but 840mhz yields 200mh/s/core or a total freeze. Unfortunately if I increase the voltage in RBE the card is inaccessible by AMDOverdriveCtrl in linux and for some reason the RBE clocks don't stick only voltage.

Just ran a test for last 24 hours or so: one of my 6990 cores at 900/900/1.05 and the other core at 900/1250/1.125. No significant difference between them but then again I'm only getting 345-350 Mh/s on each core.

Reducing mem clock speed might reduce power consumption (mine runs cooler) - have you tried slowly underclocking mem while overclocking gpu? The 5970 is dual core gpu too, and when I'm testing I keep one at standard clocks and volts (or what I know works), change the other, sit back and compare for a few hours.

Bitcoin network and pool analysis 12QxPHEuxDrs7mCyGSx1iVSozTwtquDB3r
follow @oocBlog for new post notifications
drgr33n
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266



View Profile
May 24, 2011, 04:55:30 PM
 #228

Quote
Either hash-rate will significantly decrease as the voltage is insufficient or the whole card will freeze. Example 1.05 volta 815mhz per core gives 360mh/s/core but 840mhz yields 200mh/s/core or a total freeze. Unfortunately if I increase the voltage in RBE the card is inaccessible by AMDOverdriveCtrl in linux and for some reason the RBE clocks don't stick only voltage.

Just ran a test for last 24 hours or so: one of my 6990 cores at 900/900/1.05 and the other core at 900/1250/1.125. No significant difference between them but then again I'm only getting 345-350 Mh/s on each core.

Reducing mem clock speed might reduce power consumption (mine runs cooler) - have you tried slowly underclocking mem while overclocking gpu? The 5970 is dual core gpu too, and when I'm testing I keep one at standard clocks and volts (or what I know works), change the other, sit back and compare for a few hours.

Using the bios editor you can raise your max clock values and voltage. You have to tinker a bit but I found I could squeeze an extra 40MHs out of my 5870 and around 20MHs from my 5830. Lowering the memory clocks don't help speed at all but does reduce power consumption & heat.
CubedRoot
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 295


View Profile
May 24, 2011, 07:57:03 PM
 #229

I am new to mining (I have 3 5850's delivering today!) and I am looking for a good linux distro to use for my miner.  I was thinking ubuntu....till I saw this Smiley

I was wondering if there was a how-to or a tutorial I could read to learn how to install this to a local hard drive and run it.
brianmaas
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
May 25, 2011, 07:04:21 AM
 #230

I'm getting the exact same error as REF was having. I don't see the solution here. Any ideas of what it could be? Thanks.


it pops up for not even a second and then closes

okay i tried what you said.
Code:
Welcome to LinuxCoin's bitcoin mining script !!

0 exit
1 Start a poclbm mining session
2 Start a phoenix mining session
3 Set fan speed on ATI cards
 ?1
Starting a poclbm mining session....
Enter your DEVICE number and press [ENTER]:
0
Enter your URL and press [ENTER]:
btcguild.com
Enter your USERNAME and press [ENTER]:
ref_xx1
Enter your PASSWORD and press [ENTER]:
xxxxxx
Enter your FLAGS and press [ENTER]:
-w128 -v
press [ENTER] for menu

gives me this error
Code:
Exception in thread Thread-2:
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/lib/python2.6/threading.py", line 532, in __bootstrap_inner
    self.run()
  File "/usr/lib/python2.6/threading.py", line 484, in run
    self.__target(*self.__args, **self.__kwargs)
  File "/opt/miners/poclbm/BitcoinMiner.py", line 272, in miningThread
    self.loadKernel()
  File "/opt/miners/poclbm/BitcoinMiner.py", line 373, in loadKernel
    binaryW = open(cacheName, 'wb')
IOError: [Errno 13] Permission denied: 'cf3403e6e93974c01918bf40f386b25f.elf'

when i try using phoenix the second window only pops up for a second

darbsllim
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294


Founder, Filmmaker, Fun Guy


View Profile WWW
May 25, 2011, 08:38:44 AM
 #231

props on this awesome project!

Brad Mills
Former miner - Former Bitcoin Business Owner - Victim of the Great Bitcoin Crashes of 2011 and 2012
drgr33n
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266



View Profile
May 25, 2011, 10:08:22 AM
 #232

I am new to mining (I have 3 5850's delivering today!) and I am looking for a good linux distro to use for my miner.  I was thinking ubuntu....till I saw this Smiley

I was wondering if there was a how-to or a tutorial I could read to learn how to install this to a local hard drive and run it.

In progress Wink

I'm getting the exact same error as REF was having. I don't see the solution here. Any ideas of what it could be? Thanks.


it pops up for not even a second and then closes

okay i tried what you said.
Code:
Welcome to LinuxCoin's bitcoin mining script !!

0 exit
1 Start a poclbm mining session
2 Start a phoenix mining session
3 Set fan speed on ATI cards
 ?1
Starting a poclbm mining session....
Enter your DEVICE number and press [ENTER]:
0
Enter your URL and press [ENTER]:
btcguild.com
Enter your USERNAME and press [ENTER]:
ref_xx1
Enter your PASSWORD and press [ENTER]:
xxxxxx
Enter your FLAGS and press [ENTER]:
-w128 -v
press [ENTER] for menu

gives me this error
Code:
Exception in thread Thread-2:
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/lib/python2.6/threading.py", line 532, in __bootstrap_inner
    self.run()
  File "/usr/lib/python2.6/threading.py", line 484, in run
    self.__target(*self.__args, **self.__kwargs)
  File "/opt/miners/poclbm/BitcoinMiner.py", line 272, in miningThread
    self.loadKernel()
  File "/opt/miners/poclbm/BitcoinMiner.py", line 373, in loadKernel
    binaryW = open(cacheName, 'wb')
IOError: [Errno 13] Permission denied: 'cf3403e6e93974c01918bf40f386b25f.elf'

when i try using phoenix the second window only pops up for a second


Use a root terminal.

props on this awesome project!

Thanks man Cheesy !!

organofcorti
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Poor impulse control.


View Profile WWW
May 25, 2011, 12:15:35 PM
 #233

@ drgr33n: mate, this really is a lifesaver. If you try to run a sempron with high end graphics cards on windows - well, you can't. Not for long anyway. I also seem to get better speeds and fewer stale shares. And your distro means no figuring out dependencies and env vars and all that geeky stuff.

I've noticed that lots of apps needs to be run from root (eg pcmanfm, the miners, something else i forget) which is the reason some things won't work from the menu. Is this on purpose, or did do the permanence install wrong? Or something?

So far I've just gone in and chmodded everything I need (in /usr/bin and opt/miners) to work from a normal terminal without root perms but it occurred to me that you might have set it up this way for a reason - have I screwed my newly persistent LinuxCoin by changing perms?

Also, when you put out your next update, will I have to reinstall everything (including persistence) or will there be an update of some sort that wont need reinstalling?

Cheers for the hard work!

Bitcoin network and pool analysis 12QxPHEuxDrs7mCyGSx1iVSozTwtquDB3r
follow @oocBlog for new post notifications
CubedRoot
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 295


View Profile
May 25, 2011, 01:32:52 PM
 #234

drgr33n,
I would be willing to mirror the ISO if you need additional mirrors.  I have a pretty fast pipe on my server Smiley
Also, if you ever decide to create a repository for LinuxCoin, I would be down to provide mirrors for that as well.
drgr33n
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266



View Profile
May 25, 2011, 01:49:26 PM
 #235

drgr33n,
I would be willing to mirror the ISO if you need additional mirrors.  I have a pretty fast pipe on my server Smiley
Also, if you ever decide to create a repository for LinuxCoin, I would be down to provide mirrors for that as well.

That will be very useful CubedRoot !! I'm going to leave it a few more days and catch up on some other bits and bobs then I'm going to be working on the final version and will require as many mirrors as possible.

I'll PM you soon bud Wink
CubedRoot
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 295


View Profile
May 25, 2011, 02:02:26 PM
 #236

Sounds good! I am looking forward to it.  Right now I am mining in a janky Windows 7 install since it was existing on the HDD i used in my new rig, and I am waiting to install a Linux distro this weekend (when I have free time).  I was going to try Ubuntu, Debian, and CentOS, but after seeing LinuxCoin, I will give it a go first.  I am wanting to do a full install to a HDD rather than run it from a flash drive or optical drive.

Just let me know when you are ready to setup the mirror.  I am in the U.S. and my server is co-located in Kansas City MO.
KaosMcRage
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
May 25, 2011, 05:32:47 PM
 #237

What I've done:

1. Created 1 GB partition (ext4)
2. Installed to USB using unetbootin
3. Added a second partition as described in your guide

Won't boot. All I get is "Missing operating system" when I try to boot off the USB drive. Checked fdisk, partition is flagged bootable. Mounted the partition, files are there. I'm perplexed. Thoughts?

Thanks.
drgr33n
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266



View Profile
May 25, 2011, 05:42:50 PM
 #238

What I've done:

1. Created 1 GB partition (ext4)
2. Installed to USB using unetbootin
3. Added a second partition as described in your guide

Won't boot. All I get is "Missing operating system" when I try to boot off the USB drive. Checked fdisk, partition is flagged bootable. Mounted the partition, files are there. I'm perplexed. Thoughts?

Thanks.


You've got the filesystem types mixed up, the 1G partition should be fat32. the second can be ext3 or ext4.
KaosMcRage
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
May 25, 2011, 05:57:39 PM
 #239

You've got the filesystem types mixed up, the 1G partition should be fat32. the second can be ext3 or ext4.
Sigh... thanks. Sorry, went full retard for a moment there.
nemo
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434


View Profile
May 25, 2011, 08:52:15 PM
 #240

Hi, I just started mining a couple weeks ago. I'd like to give linux a try, so I downloaded this distro and put it on a usb via unetbootin. Everytime I load it up it gives me an "out of range" error on my monitor. So I installed a different video card that has a vga output (My 5970 only has 2 dual DVIs and I have no DVI to VGA converter). Anyway, the 5970 and monitor I'm using needs to run at 1400x900 with a refresh rate of 75hz. Thats the only combo that works, even in windows 7. I've just learned to accept that. Anyway, my problem is that I can't install a different video card, change resolution to 1400x900~75hz and expect it to lock it when I go to logout and reboot.

Does anybody know how I can get my 5970 running this at the required resolution? I've already tried hitting tab in unetbootin and adding xrandr -s 1440x900 -r 75 to no avail. Any guidance would be much appreciated.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 [12] 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 ... 76 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!