Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2016, 10:16:55 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 [13] 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 ... 76 »
  Print  
Author Topic: LinuxCoin A lightweight Debian based OS with everything ready to go.  (Read 271511 times)
gigabytecoin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280


View Profile
May 26, 2011, 09:30:23 AM
 #241

FYI: clicking on "file manager" does not work. It simply re-loads the desktop screen for some reason?
1481192215
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481192215

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481192215
Reply with quote  #2

1481192215
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481192215
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481192215

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481192215
Reply with quote  #2

1481192215
Report to moderator
1481192215
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481192215

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481192215
Reply with quote  #2

1481192215
Report to moderator
1481192215
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481192215

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481192215
Reply with quote  #2

1481192215
Report to moderator
gigabytecoin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280


View Profile
May 26, 2011, 10:00:13 AM
 #242

Another thing I noticed... when pressing "shut down", the screen hangs showing the linuxcoin/linux mascot.

I assume it is waiting for me to press enter because it is a live cd?

Pressing enter does nothing.
drgr33n
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266



View Profile
May 26, 2011, 12:54:28 PM
 #243

Yes I am aware of those issues and they are being worked on as we speak. Linuxcoin is going under major changes again so I'm going to be busy for the next week or so lol.

Hi, I just started mining a couple weeks ago. I'd like to give linux a try, so I downloaded this distro and put it on a usb via unetbootin. Everytime I load it up it gives me an "out of range" error on my monitor. So I installed a different video card that has a vga output (My 5970 only has 2 dual DVIs and I have no DVI to VGA converter). Anyway, the 5970 and monitor I'm using needs to run at 1400x900 with a refresh rate of 75hz. Thats the only combo that works, even in windows 7. I've just learned to accept that. Anyway, my problem is that I can't install a different video card, change resolution to 1400x900~75hz and expect it to lock it when I go to logout and reboot.

Does anybody know how I can get my 5970 running this at the required resolution? I've already tried hitting tab in unetbootin and adding xrandr -s 1440x900 -r 75 to no avail. Any guidance would be much appreciated.

Do you get out of range before LXDE starts ?


PS. I haven't forgot about the HDD install guide. I've been really busy over the last few days with work and other things, Hopefully my domain transfer will go through today and the wiki should be live Cheesy !!! Then we can start adding content like how to create a persistent install / HDD install etc.
chasingu
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
May 26, 2011, 05:04:08 PM
 #244

Can this work with NVidia GPU's?
drgr33n
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266



View Profile
May 26, 2011, 05:36:46 PM
 #245

Can this work with NVidia GPU's?

Yes it can do and most of the stuff required can be installed via synaptic package manager. I held back on the nvidia stuff until the final version due to not a lot of people are using nvidia hardware to mine.
nemo
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434


View Profile
May 26, 2011, 07:50:57 PM
 #246

Do you get out of range before LXDE starts ?

Yes, I get up to the splash screen, then the out of range error.
drgr33n
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266



View Profile
May 26, 2011, 09:30:38 PM
 #247

Do you get out of range before LXDE starts ?

Yes, I get up to the splash screen, then the out of range error.

If you press ctrl + alt + F1 you should get a screen.

Then login using

user=user
password=live

and you can edit your xorg configuration file to add your desired screen size.

Code:
sudo nano /etc/X11/xorg.conf
nemo
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434


View Profile
May 26, 2011, 11:56:08 PM
 #248

<3
SchizophrenicX
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126

"I'm not psychic; I'm just damn good"


View Profile
May 27, 2011, 04:23:56 AM
 #249

Can someone help me with this. I have a 4 GB stick, at first it was working fine somehow I got it to work. after I added a new GPU it starts to show unable to communicate to RPC or something. even after I removed it.

Can some one explain how to actually get this up and running?

drgr33n
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266



View Profile
May 27, 2011, 09:10:41 AM
 #250

Can someone help me with this. I have a 4 GB stick, at first it was working fine somehow I got it to work. after I added a new GPU it starts to show unable to communicate to RPC or something. even after I removed it.

Can some one explain how to actually get this up and running?

Can you give me more info about hardware etc. Unable to connect to RPC normally means your internet connection is sketchy.
aquila
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
May 27, 2011, 09:36:04 AM
 #251

Hi!

Your product is great. Not sure if anyone answered this, but you can use AMDOverdriveCtrl using flag -i=0 -i =1 etc for each adapter and it works.
I use it like this: /usr/bin/AMDOverdriveCtrl -i=0 Profilename.ovdr

The profilename you can save, but it has to be in the same folder (couldn't get it to work with paths) so I copy it in /usr/bin everytime.

Kill screensaver (takes resources when it's on): killall xscreensaver
Please disable screensaver by default in next version.

Issues:
- file manager (known)
- shutdown not working (known)
- sometimes (after moving the mouse, not sure exactly what is going on) the screen shows stars and login (where I just hit Enter), and everything that was running is gone -- it's like a soft reset (it doesn't reload the kernel, but everything is gone, maybe I have a memory problem, I don't know);
- start_mining is not useful (too complicated, I'd rather use manual commands)

Big question:

How do I run a start-up script? Everytime I reboot I have to manually run a script, which kills screensaver, runs AMDOverdriveCtrl in batch (using -b flag everything works except fan control), sets fans (using aticonfig), runs clients. I would love to be able to have this started up manually, so I just hit the reset button and it's good to go.

Thanks!

Valentin
drgr33n
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266



View Profile
May 27, 2011, 10:05:25 AM
 #252

Hi!

Your product is great. Not sure if anyone answered this, but you can use AMDOverdriveCtrl using flag -i=0 -i =1 etc for each adapter and it works.
I use it like this: /usr/bin/AMDOverdriveCtrl -i=0 Profilename.ovdr

The profilename you can save, but it has to be in the same folder (couldn't get it to work with paths) so I copy it in /usr/bin everytime.

Kill screensaver (takes resources when it's on): killall xscreensaver
Please disable screensaver by default in next version.

Issues:
- file manager (known)
- shutdown not working (known)
- sometimes (after moving the mouse, not sure exactly what is going on) the screen shows stars and login (where I just hit Enter), and everything that was running is gone -- it's like a soft reset (it doesn't reload the kernel, but everything is gone, maybe I have a memory problem, I don't know);
- start_mining is not useful (too complicated, I'd rather use manual commands)

Big question:

How do I run a start-up script? Everytime I reboot I have to manually run a script, which kills screensaver, runs AMDOverdriveCtrl in batch (using -b flag everything works except fan control), sets fans (using aticonfig), runs clients. I would love to be able to have this started up manually, so I just hit the reset button and it's good to go.

Thanks!

Valentin


Hey Valentin

Thanks for your post. One of the best I've seen laid out lol

Quote
sometimes (after moving the mouse, not sure exactly what is going on) the screen shows stars and login (where I just hit Enter), and everything that was running is gone -- it's like a soft reset (it doesn't reload the kernel, but everything is gone, maybe I have a memory problem, I don't know);

This seems to stem from the same issue with the file manager. If you click the icon a few times LXDE crashes and resets. I'm looking into this but have been very busy over the last few days with work.

Quote
- start_mining is not useful (too complicated, I'd rather use manual commands)

Also on the todo list. I'm thinking I might use zenity to create a little GUI for the final version ?.
Quote

How do I run a start-up script? Everytime I reboot I have to manually run a script, which kills screensaver, runs AMDOverdriveCtrl in batch (using -b flag everything works except fan control), sets fans (using aticonfig), runs clients. I would love to be able to have this started up manually, so I just hit the reset button and it's good to go.

There are several ways you can do this. You can add a line into /etc/rc.local just before the exit. Or if you want the WDM to load then run the commands you can follow the guide in the link provided.

http://linux.koolsolutions.com/2009/09/01/howto-auto-launch-programsscripts-on-lxde-startup/

Hope this helps.
mintymark
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 272


View Profile
May 27, 2011, 11:47:18 PM
 #253

I am well impressed with this.

I had ordered a rig with 3 6990 cards in and was putting it together. I had really come to the conclusion that nothing worked as expected with ubuntu 10.4,10.10 or 11.04, sdk 2.1,2.3, 2.4 and catalyst 11.5, because the installer on 11.3 seems faulty with certain versions of Ubuntu. I have spent several days trying to fix this. Yes, many people say blithly use sdk 2.4, they will work, but they are using catalyst 11.3 which doesnt even install... Aaagh.

This evening dramatically I had all 6 cores hashing, and the hot air was blowing round my feet like a furnace, and the Kwh meter said 1.3 Kw, and I was scp' ing  my temeperature monitor to monitor what the core temps of the cards were. Suddenly, everything suddenly went quit. There were no spinning fans any more.  Power supply had got too hot and shut down.

Of course, this is the moment where you really would rather not have a volatile file system!

Anyway, perhaps I need to remove 1 card and let the power supply breathe...


[[ All Tips gratefully received!!  ]]
15ta5d1N8mKkgC47SRWmnZABEFyP55RrqD
mewantsbitcoins
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
May 27, 2011, 11:52:14 PM
 #254

Sounds to me more like your power supply is not capable of providing enough current
What were the temperatures?
mintymark
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 272


View Profile
May 28, 2011, 12:11:28 AM
 #255

It is marginal in fact. Its a 1.2kw power supply but that is output power, it was taking 1.3kw on input. You would expect the input power to be more than the output power because it is not 100% efficient.

Temperatures were high, mid 80's but it would have more cooling eventually.

Its also likely that some memory under clocking would not harm hash rates and would reduce consumption.

I Look on the bright side, it didn't blow with a large bang.

[[ All Tips gratefully received!!  ]]
15ta5d1N8mKkgC47SRWmnZABEFyP55RrqD
SchizophrenicX
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126

"I'm not psychic; I'm just damn good"


View Profile
May 28, 2011, 08:53:47 AM
 #256

I actually got Linuxcoin to run after like 10 tries. However, I could only overclock the first GPU using the AMDOverDriveCtrl provided. Can someone tell me how I could OC the other cards I have?

organofcorti
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Poor impulse control.


View Profile WWW
May 28, 2011, 10:21:30 AM
 #257

Quote
I actually got Linuxcoin to run after like 10 tries. However, I could only overclock the first GPU using the AMDOverDriveCtrl provided. Can someone tell me how I could OC the other cards I have

Only device 0 gets auto-loaded by the gui. You'll need to use the commandline to load up another gui for other gpus.

details: http://sourceforge.net/projects/amdovdrvctrl/forums/forum/1335753/topic/4424733

....and in short:
1. find the device index using the help switch:
Code:
AMDOverdriveCtrl -h

2. check the index numbers of the active devices, will be 0 and some other integer (in my case, 0 and 5).

3. then:
Code:
AMDOverdriveCtrl -i <device number>

This will load up a separate gui for the card you want.

eg. for me:
Code:
AMDOverdriveCtrl -i 5

More cards? Wash, rinse, repeat.


Bitcoin network and pool analysis 12QxPHEuxDrs7mCyGSx1iVSozTwtquDB3r
follow @oocBlog for new post notifications
wzaker
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
May 28, 2011, 04:32:38 PM
 #258

Hi,

drgr33n, thanks for this amazing package. Once I'll get some coins in my vault, I'll send you a thank you.

I've been reading about mining for about a month now. I finally received all my parts and finished the setup yesterday.

I was hoping if someone can give me some pointers on how to improve my current 3 GPU setup (individual process, no crossfire) that is not producing properly:
GPU1: 275 MH/s
GPU2: 1 to 275 MH/s
GPU3: 1 to 275 MH/s

I have a default LinuxCoin setup and mining with 3 processes of poclbm (I didn't use the start_mining command):
python poclbm.py --user=xxxx.xxx1 --pass=xxxx -o mining.bitcoin.cz -p 8332 -d0 -v -w128 -f 1 --verbose
python poclbm.py --user=xxxx.xxx2 --pass=xxxx -o mining.bitcoin.cz -p 8332 -d1 -v -w128 -f 1 --verbose
python poclbm.py --user=xxxx.xxx3 --pass=xxxx -o mining.bitcoin.cz -p 8332 -d2 -v -w128 -f 1 --verbose

Hardware:
MSI 890FXA-GD70 - http://www.msi.com/product/mb/890FXA-GD70.html
3 x 5850 - http://xfxforce.com/en-us/products/GraphicCards/HD%205000series/5850.aspx
AMD Sempron 145
2GB DDR3
Corsair 1200W power supply

For some reason:
- when GPU1 is running, GPU2 & GPU3 produce a very variable output, ranging anywhere between 1 to 275MH/s.
- when I stop GPU1, GPU2 & GPU3 produce 275MH/s each.
- I start GPU1, GPU2 & GPU3 are back to low production numbers.

I would also like to note that I have not yet done any special overclocking adjustments at any level.

Please find attached a screenshot as well as a picture of the current hardware setup.

Any advice/help/tips is appreciated.

Thank you

Higher Res
http://www.filefactory.com/file/cb8e098/n/MiningRig.JPG
http://www.filefactory.com/file/cb8e1ab/n/LinuxCoin_3GPUs.jpg

P.S. Upload folder on the forum was full, I was not able to attach an image.
mewantsbitcoins
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
May 28, 2011, 04:35:42 PM
 #259

Try pheonix or diablo miner
oyster2000
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37


View Profile
May 28, 2011, 11:37:18 PM
 #260

i can not seem to get a good uptime with this.. either running it from dvd drive or from usb flash drive

after 12-24 hours i get error in the console from my ssh session

Quote
Message from syslogd@localhost at May 28 15:29:32 ...
 kernel:[ 8628.048144] Stack:

Message from syslogd@localhost at May 28 15:29:32 ...
 kernel:[ 8628.048153] Call Trace:

Message from syslogd@localhost at May 28 15:29:32 ...
 kernel:[ 8628.048501] Code: 90 90 90 90 90 90 90 90 90 90 90 90 90 90 90 90                                         90 90 90 90 90 90 90 90 90 90 c3 90 66 66 66 90 66 66 66 90 66 66 90 66 66 90                                        3> 90 66 66 66 90 66 66 66 90 66 66 90 66 66 90 41 54 45 31 e4

Message from syslogd@localhost at May 28 15:30:56 ...
 kernel:[ 8712.048117] Stack:

Message from syslogd@localhost at May 28 15:30:56 ...
 kernel:[ 8712.048125] Call Trace:

Message from syslogd@localhost at May 28 15:30:56 ...
 kernel:[ 8712.048465] Code: 89 77 18 89 4f 34 c3 66 66 66 90 48 8b 4f 38 8b                                         23 57 34 3b 57 34 0f 94 c2 0f b6 c2 c3 90 66 66 66 90 66 66 66 90 66 66 66 90                                        3> 31 f6 48 8b 57 08 48 89 fb 48 8b ba 68 03 00 00 48 8b 07 ff


This happens on both my mining rigs, have tried persistant and normal boot

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 [13] 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 ... 76 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!