Bitcoin Forum
December 05, 2016, 12:49:37 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 [11] 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 ... 76 »
  Print  
Author Topic: LinuxCoin A lightweight Debian based OS with everything ready to go.  (Read 271364 times)
CD-RW
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 57


View Profile
May 21, 2011, 10:34:49 PM
 #201

My mirror is back up, and two 100 meg connections are feeding the torrent. http://www.fastspeedtest.net/mirrors/linuxcoin/LinuxCoin-v0.2a.torrent

Should be plenty of bandwidth.
Hmm weird. My dedicated box was downloading at 4MB/s, not at the full 10MB/s I was hoping for Tongue
Seeding too!
1480942177
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480942177

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480942177
Reply with quote  #2

1480942177
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480942177
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480942177

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480942177
Reply with quote  #2

1480942177
Report to moderator
1480942177
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480942177

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480942177
Reply with quote  #2

1480942177
Report to moderator
1480942177
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480942177

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480942177
Reply with quote  #2

1480942177
Report to moderator
xanadu
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 63


View Profile
May 21, 2011, 11:15:20 PM
 #202

booted up fine the first time, but now I keep getting this error when I try to run phoenix/phatk

Code:
[19/05/2011 16:41:06] FATAL kernel error: Failed to load OpenCL kernel!

Try using the root terminal vs. the regular terminal under the accessories menu or use sudo to elevate your permissions.

Either way resolved the "Failed to load OpenCL" error for me.
REF
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 526


View Profile
May 21, 2011, 11:45:51 PM
 #203

is there anyway to tweak the voltages with this?
huanix
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70


View Profile
May 22, 2011, 12:15:31 AM
 #204

Hello -

Thanks Drgr33n for developing linuxcoin - i'm really enjoying it! I have been able to make my box headless and monitor it using GNU screen - i'm very happy!

I wanted to share a few tricks/hints that I picked up:

  • I know you said you were going to work on the start_mining script - I did not have success with it personally. I suggest that you give sample inputs for each field (like those that were cited in one forum post); or make the script smart enough to know the default flags, list the kernels, etc.
  • It is not immediately obvious that the license on the desktop IS a license. I dove directly into the shell and stumbled onto manually extracting the license before I realized that closing the info box would give the option to accept the license.
  • I'm surprised no one else has pointed this out, but ssh doesn't work until rsa and dsa keys are generated.
Code:
sudo ssh-keygen -t rsa -f /etc/ssh/ssh_host_rsa_key
sudo ssh-keygen -t dsa -f /etc/ssh/ssh_host_dsa_key
Thanks again for developing this distro.
billywilly
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15


View Profile
May 22, 2011, 04:36:08 AM
 #205

testing 0.2 @ 2x6990, doesn't work file manager (for me at least), and ati overdrive ctrl only sets clocks and fan speed to cores 0 and 1. Instead of it, im using this http://kde-apps.org/content/show.php/ATI+Overclocking+Utility+X64?content=107457, it works for all cores applying settings.
brwyatt
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50


View Profile
May 22, 2011, 06:49:38 AM
 #206

Hello -

Thanks Drgr33n for developing linuxcoin - i'm really enjoying it! I have been able to make my box headless and monitor it using GNU screen - i'm very happy!

I wanted to share a few tricks/hints that I picked up:

  • I know you said you were going to work on the start_mining script - I did not have success with it personally. I suggest that you give sample inputs for each field (like those that were cited in one forum post); or make the script smart enough to know the default flags, list the kernels, etc.
  • It is not immediately obvious that the license on the desktop IS a license. I dove directly into the shell and stumbled onto manually extracting the license before I realized that closing the info box would give the option to accept the license.
  • I'm surprised no one else has pointed this out, but ssh doesn't work until rsa and dsa keys are generated.
Code:
sudo ssh-keygen -t rsa -f /etc/ssh/ssh_host_rsa_key
sudo ssh-keygen -t dsa -f /etc/ssh/ssh_host_dsa_key
Thanks again for developing this distro.

Actually, I pointed the SSH issue out a couple days ago. He updated 0.2a to fix the issue. If you redownload the latest one, it is fixed. You would still have the old version of 0.2a if you had to generate the keys, but it is fixed now.
drgr33n
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266



View Profile
May 22, 2011, 01:46:09 PM
 #207

Hello -

Thanks Drgr33n for developing linuxcoin - i'm really enjoying it! I have been able to make my box headless and monitor it using GNU screen - i'm very happy!

I wanted to share a few tricks/hints that I picked up:

  • I know you said you were going to work on the start_mining script - I did not have success with it personally. I suggest that you give sample inputs for each field (like those that were cited in one forum post); or make the script smart enough to know the default flags, list the kernels, etc.
  • It is not immediately obvious that the license on the desktop IS a license. I dove directly into the shell and stumbled onto manually extracting the license before I realized that closing the info box would give the option to accept the license.
  • I'm surprised no one else has pointed this out, but ssh doesn't work until rsa and dsa keys are generated.
Code:
sudo ssh-keygen -t rsa -f /etc/ssh/ssh_host_rsa_key
sudo ssh-keygen -t dsa -f /etc/ssh/ssh_host_dsa_key
Thanks again for developing this distro.

Yes the SSH error was a issue with the original ISO. This ha been fixed since.

start_mining is very basic, I will be improving this very soon. I have also setup a wiki for information etc but I haven't had time to complete it. I'm hoping to have this complete in the next few days.

testing 0.2 @ 2x6990, doesn't work file manager (for me at least), and ati overdrive ctrl only sets clocks and fan speed to cores 0 and 1. Instead of it, im using this http://kde-apps.org/content/show.php/ATI+Overclocking+Utility+X64?content=107457, it works for all cores applying settings.

Thanks for the info. I'll swap to this app in the next release. Oh and yes confirmed there seems to
Be a bug with the file manager. If you disable the background it works. Very strange lol its on the list of todo's Wink

brwyatt
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50


View Profile
May 22, 2011, 06:59:14 PM
 #208

You mention TrueCrypt in the top post. Is the kernel compiled with DM_Crypt? If it is, I'd recommend using that instead. Unless you plan to be accessing the wallet file from Windows or Mac, DM_Crypt would be the easiest in the long run, and it doesn't have any weird licensing that TrueCrypt has. I use TrueCrypt on my gaming rig and DM_Crypt on my Debian server and Fedora laptop. I much prefer DM_Crypt, once you get used to it, that is.

Just thought I'd throw that in. You could even make a simple script to create an encrypted file with DM_Crypt if persistence is on, and another to mount it if it is detected. And just mount it to ~/.bitcoin/.
Internet151
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 174



View Profile
May 23, 2011, 02:33:11 AM
 #209

You don't need a linux machine ! I've said about 5 times lol

Partition your drive using whatever OS you like. Just make sure you have two partitions. The first needs to be at least 1G the second can be as large or as small as you like.

How do you partition a USB flash drive? Windows 7 doesn't seem to allow that.

I can't get persistence working with unetbootin.
greenlander
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25


View Profile
May 23, 2011, 03:45:14 AM
 #210

How do you partition a USB flash drive? Windows 7 doesn't seem to allow that.

I had your exact same problem.  I eventually solved the problem by using a second Linux system that I happened to have.

One thing that may work is to install "persistent-less" LinuxCoin.  Then go into fdisk and re-partition the drive into two partitions, commit the partition table, and exit... then immediately unplug the drive.  This is risky because you're nuking the partition that the OS is using... but as soon as you commit the new partition table you don't need the OS any more.  Then you can plug the drive into  your win7 system and win7 will format only the first partition and leave the second partition alone.  Then once you get LinuxCoin up and running again you can set up the second live-rw partition to get persistence working.

This may or may not work, I don't know.  I can think of a couple of reasons why it wouldn't work.  You'll have to try it.

A second possibility may be to plug in two USB drives at the same time.  Use one to boot "persistentless" Linux.  Then, use that OS to partition the second drive that isn't being used by the OS.  This is safer than the method above and will almost certainly work, but requires two USB drives.
brwyatt
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50


View Profile
May 23, 2011, 03:58:39 AM
 #211

You don't need a linux machine ! I've said about 5 times lol

Partition your drive using whatever OS you like. Just make sure you have two partitions. The first needs to be at least 1G the second can be as large or as small as you like.

How do you partition a USB flash drive? Windows 7 doesn't seem to allow that.

I can't get persistence working with unetbootin.

You should be able to, but not with the simple format tool, that just formats partitions. Using gparted on linux is easier. Make a 700MB vfat/fat32 partition for LinuxCoin to be installed to, then format the rest as ext2/3/4 and name it "live-rw". You won't be able to format that with Windows anyway...

To partition in Windows you have to open up the hard disk manager and do it there. But you still won't be able to format as a Linux filesystem. And as greenlander said, you can just use a second drive as the persistent drive, just label it as "live-rw".
CD-RW
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 57


View Profile
May 23, 2011, 11:06:08 AM
 #212

My mirror is back up, and two 100 meg connections are feeding the torrent. http://www.fastspeedtest.net/mirrors/linuxcoin/LinuxCoin-v0.2a.torrent

Should be plenty of bandwidth.
Hmm weird. My dedicated box was downloading at 4MB/s, not at the full 10MB/s I was hoping for Tongue
Seeding too!

There are 8 people seeding now with my two on there. Chalk it up to local network issues or inefficient peers. My boxes are still yawning. Not too much load from 100 iso downloads via http and half that on the torrent.
Heh, drgr33n should only provide BitTorrent downloads.
drgr33n
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266



View Profile
May 23, 2011, 12:08:49 PM
 #213

Hey guys,

Just a quick update. I'll be working on the wiki tonight. Now we have a working base for linuxcoin I'm comfortable that there will be no core changes for a while Wink Just small bits and bobs.

I would encourage people to sign up and add content to help out the community Wink More info on things later.

My mirror is back up, and two 100 meg connections are feeding the torrent. http://www.fastspeedtest.net/mirrors/linuxcoin/LinuxCoin-v0.2a.torrent

Should be plenty of bandwidth.
Hmm weird. My dedicated box was downloading at 4MB/s, not at the full 10MB/s I was hoping for Tongue
Seeding too!

There are 8 people seeding now with my two on there. Chalk it up to local network issues or inefficient peers. My boxes are still yawning. Not too much load from 100 iso downloads via http and half that on the torrent.
Heh, drgr33n should only provide BitTorrent downloads.


lol

You don't need a linux machine ! I've said about 5 times lol

Partition your drive using whatever OS you like. Just make sure you have two partitions. The first needs to be at least 1G the second can be as large or as small as you like.

How do you partition a USB flash drive? Windows 7 doesn't seem to allow that.

I can't get persistence working with unetbootin.

You should be able to, but not with the simple format tool, that just formats partitions. Using gparted on linux is easier. Make a 700MB vfat/fat32 partition for LinuxCoin to be installed to, then format the rest as ext2/3/4 and name it "live-rw". You won't be able to format that with Windows anyway...

To partition in Windows you have to open up the hard disk manager and do it there. But you still won't be able to format as a Linux filesystem. And as greenlander said, you can just use a second drive as the persistent drive, just label it as "live-rw".

1) Plug your dongle into your windows machine.
2) Load your favorite browser
3) Click here >> http://lmgtfy.com/?q=windows+disk+manager
4) Follow a guide on how to create 1 partition. You only need to create 1 partition in windows. Make it around 1G
5) Install linuxcoin via unetbootin or any other tool
6) Boot from your stick.
7) Load a root terminal
Cool Find what LinuxCoin has listed your USB stick as. HINT you will only have 1 1G partition on this device. You can do this by using

Code:
fdisk -l

and you should see something like

Code:
Disk /dev/sda: 500.1 GB, 500107862016 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 60801 cylinders, total 976773168 sectors
Units = sectors of 1 * 512 = 512 bytes
Sector size (logical/physical): 512 bytes / 512 bytes
I/O size (minimum/optimal): 512 bytes / 512 bytes
Disk identifier: 0xd760019a

   Device Boot      Start         End      Blocks   Id  System
/dev/sda1              63   943738424   471869181   83  Linux
/dev/sda2       943738425   976768064    16514820   82  Linux swap

Disk /dev/sdb: 1977 MB, 1977614336 bytes
8 heads, 20 sectors/track, 24140 cylinders, total 3862528 sectors
Units = sectors of 1 * 512 = 512 bytes
Sector size (logical/physical): 512 bytes / 512 bytes
I/O size (minimum/optimal): 512 bytes / 512 bytes
Disk identifier: 0xb0bcd68e

   Device Boot      Start         End      Blocks   Id  System
/dev/sdb1            2048     2099199     1048576   83  Linux

That tells me my stick has been listed as sdb

9) Now lets create some persistence space with fdisk. Here's the output of my shell and what I typed.

Code:
bash-4.1# fdisk /dev/sdb

Command (m for help): p

Disk /dev/sdb: 1977 MB, 1977614336 bytes
8 heads, 20 sectors/track, 24140 cylinders, total 3862528 sectors
Units = sectors of 1 * 512 = 512 bytes
Sector size (logical/physical): 512 bytes / 512 bytes
I/O size (minimum/optimal): 512 bytes / 512 bytes
Disk identifier: 0xb0bcd68e

   Device Boot      Start         End      Blocks   Id  System
/dev/sdb1            2048     2099199     1048576   83  Linux

Command (m for help): n
Command action
   e   extended
   p   primary partition (1-4)
p
Partition number (1-4, default 2):
Using default value 2
First sector (2099200-3862527, default 2099200):
Using default value 2099200
Last sector, +sectors or +size{K,M,G} (2099200-3862527, default 3862527):
Using default value 3862527

Command (m for help): w
The partition table has been altered!

Calling ioctl() to re-read partition table.
Syncing disks.
bash-4.1#

If you really can't be bothered to work out what went on just follow this to use the rest of your stick for persistence. Obviously changing sdb for your stick.

Code:
fdisk /dev/sdb [enter]
n [enter]
p [enter]
2 [enter]
[enter]
[enter]
w

10) Give yourself a pat on the back, your a computer genius.
11) format the partition you just created with this command.

Code:
mkfs.ext4 /dev/sdb2 -L live-rw

Yes I did type ext4 lol we are in 2011 Wink You should see something like this ..

Code:
bash-4.1# mkfs.ext4 /dev/sdb2 -L live-rw
mke2fs 1.41.14 (22-Dec-2010)
Filesystem label=live-rw
OS type: Linux
Block size=4096 (log=2)
Fragment size=4096 (log=2)
Stride=0 blocks, Stripe width=0 blocks
55104 inodes, 220416 blocks
11020 blocks (5.00%) reserved for the super user
First data block=0
Maximum filesystem blocks=226492416
7 block groups
32768 blocks per group, 32768 fragments per group
7872 inodes per group
Superblock backups stored on blocks:
        32768, 98304, 163840

Writing inode tables: done                           
Creating journal (4096 blocks): done
Writing superblocks and filesystem accounting information: done

This filesystem will be automatically checked every 38 mounts or
180 days, whichever comes first.  Use tune2fs -c or -i to override.

Reboot and load linuxcoin with persistence and your golden Cheesy




drgr33n
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266



View Profile
May 23, 2011, 12:19:13 PM
 #214

You mention TrueCrypt in the top post. Is the kernel compiled with DM_Crypt? If it is, I'd recommend using that instead. Unless you plan to be accessing the wallet file from Windows or Mac, DM_Crypt would be the easiest in the long run, and it doesn't have any weird licensing that TrueCrypt has. I use TrueCrypt on my gaming rig and DM_Crypt on my Debian server and Fedora laptop. I much prefer DM_Crypt, once you get used to it, that is.

Just thought I'd throw that in. You could even make a simple script to create an encrypted file with DM_Crypt if persistence is on, and another to mount it if it is detected. And just mount it to ~/.bitcoin/.

Sorry didn't see you there brwyatt Wink You read my mind lol. The next version of LinuxCoin is going to include an option to encrypt your home folder and have it auto mount on boot. Work is in progress Cheesy
organofcorti
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1946


Poor impulse control.


View Profile WWW
May 23, 2011, 01:28:36 PM
 #215

Quote
I have been using AMDOverdriveCtrl on my 5970 and it works great for downclocking the memory, the issue is that it only gives a max voltage of 1.05 for my card which is only enough to get to about 815mhz stable, about 1.16 is needed to get to 900+mhz


What instability are you noticing?


Bitcoin network and pool analysis 12QxPHEuxDrs7mCyGSx1iVSozTwtquDB3r
follow @oocBlog for new post notifications
de4l
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 83


View Profile
May 23, 2011, 04:35:25 PM
 #216

Quote
I have been using AMDOverdriveCtrl on my 5970 and it works great for downclocking the memory, the issue is that it only gives a max voltage of 1.05 for my card which is only enough to get to about 815mhz stable, about 1.16 is needed to get to 900+mhz


What instability are you noticing?



Either hash-rate will significantly decrease as the voltage is insufficient or the whole card will freeze. Example 1.05 volta 815mhz per core gives 360mh/s/core but 840mhz yields 200mh/s/core or a total freeze. Unfortunately if I increase the voltage in RBE the card is inaccessible by AMDOverdriveCtrl in linux and for some reason the RBE clocks don't stick only voltage.
drgr33n
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266



View Profile
May 23, 2011, 04:44:43 PM
 #217

The clocks won't stick when you reboot into another OS. To tell you the truth I find the app that was suggested here to be the most stable way to increase your voltage and manipulate your clocks. Try it and see how you get on.

http://linux.softpedia.com/get/Utilities/ATI-Overclocking-Utility-X64-48756.shtml
de4l
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 83


View Profile
May 23, 2011, 04:58:43 PM
 #218

The clocks won't stick when you reboot into another OS. To tell you the truth I find the app that was suggested here to be the most stable way to increase your voltage and manipulate your clocks. Try it and see how you get on.

http://linux.softpedia.com/get/Utilities/ATI-Overclocking-Utility-X64-48756.shtml

yes the clocks /should/ stick no matter what OS you're in if they're edited in RBE. AMDOverdriveCtrl works great for me in linux, the issue is that it does not allow a high enough voltage setting. I tried getting ATI-overclocking utility to work in my ubuntu install but couldn't so I'll have to wait to see if you release it in the next LinuxCoin to see if it allows higher voltage adjustment than AMDOverdriveCtrl (which otherwise works perfect on my system).
drgr33n
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266



View Profile
May 23, 2011, 05:10:35 PM
 #219

Not necessarily :d using RBE you are changing the thresholds not your clocks. So if you increase the maximum clock speed and voltage not the actual clock speed. What you should be able to do is increase the max values. And when you boot back into linuxcoin you should be able to push your card to the values you set.

Although I haven't looked into this too much Cheesy
de4l
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 83


View Profile
May 23, 2011, 05:12:49 PM
 #220

Not necessarily :d using RBE you are changing the thresholds not your clocks. So if you increase the maximum clock speed and voltage not the actual clock speed. What you should be able to do is increase the max values. And when you boot back into linuxcoin you should be able to push your card to the values you set.

Although I haven't looked into this too much Cheesy

You should read the RBE manual then. Yes one of the features is increasing the 'max threshold' but the majority of RBE is actually for adjusting the default frequency settings, default fan settings and default voltage settings. And as I mentioned, after modifying these in RBE, the card is inaccessible to AMDOverdriveCtrl and aticonfig for me, however I will have to try ATI-overclocking utility in the future,
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 [11] 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 ... 76 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!