Bitcoin Forum
November 21, 2019, 09:02:30 PM *
News: 10th anniversary art contest
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 1313 1314 1315 1316 1317 1318 1319 1320 1321 1322 1323 1324 1325 1326 1327 1328 1329 1330 1331 1332 1333 1334 1335 1336 1337 1338 1339 1340 1341 1342 1343 1344 1345 1346 1347 1348 1349 1350 1351 1352 1353 1354 1355 1356 1357 1358 1359 1360 1361 1362 [1363] 1364 1365 1366 1367 1368 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v15.0 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6399092 times)
ManDoneKTM
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 135
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 27, 2019, 04:36:55 PM
 #27241

I am getting a hard reset everytime I try any of the straps. I have testing mode enabled, secure boot off, driver 19.4.1 installed and 8 hynix rx580 8gb cards on win 10. When it goes to apply straps, it gets to the point where it shows the strap has been applied to the 2nd card and then...boom, reset. Tried with all levels of strap (1->5). I am setting the clocks with overdriventool externally, at 1751mhz (pretty low for testing sake).

The same thing is happening to me.I am at my wits end with this rig PLEASE SOME ONE ANYONE HELP!!! so i have a 6x rx rig with 4 x470 and 2 x570 all 8gb. ok so like a few days ago it crashed right and this is after a month of solid mining with no resets or reboots or crashes. so things that i have tried i replaced the psu with a 1200 watt seasonic prime which is more than enough, i also switched out mobo from a gigabyte h110 dm3 to a asrock  btc pro, i have tried lowering the clocks, i have tried mining on just the rx470s and the 570s all to no avail, the only thing i havent done yet is switch out all the risers i am waiting on mine to arrive which is tomorrow. but i highly doubt that will fix the issue as i am able to mine with phoneix miner but the hashrate is pretty shittty. i mean going from 191 mh/s to 90 something is unacceptable. so please any one some one please help i am open to any suggestions at this point.

Have you tried to DDU yet?
yes tried that multiple times with a gang of drivers and even went as far as too reinstall windows on a different ssd and all...
ANYONE HELP!!! Please
So then nothing huh...

Going from 190 to 90 mhs = your drivers aren't in compute mode.

Honestly, PM is faster overall.... Set drivers to compute, download the tweak tool and set tref to 30 and see where you end up.... My (6) card rig of 470s run 197 mhs on PM.
ok nm i got them to run on Phoenix Miner turns out one card is bad now getting 158 on Phoenix Miner but still geting the pc reboot everytime i try to run claymore 15, on the known good cards, man what can it be and now my other rig which is a 8 x rx570s is not letting me run the 8th card i mean it will load the memory timings and everything but when with the other 7 cards it'll crash but when ran alone with the -di option it will mine. man these rigs are starting to make me pull my hair out.
ANYONE ANY IDEAS PLEASE ANYTHING IS WELCOMED!!!
RECAP:
Issue 1= on 6x rx 470 rig reboots the entire mobo/pc when it starts to load the straps.
Issue 2- on 8x rx 570 rig will run 7 out of 8 cards with claymore, however when mining with 8th card alone through -di 7 option it'll mine just fine.




Please help anyone!!!
This is a free forum , if the ppl want to reply you have to wait from 2 minutes to 1 year or 2 years , so don´t use caps lock to ask for help , if you want something pro you have to pay for it Wink
The Bitcoin Forum is turning 10 years old! Join the community in sharing and exploring the notable posts made over the years.
1574370150
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1574370150

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1574370150
Reply with quote  #2

1574370150
Report to moderator
1574370150
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1574370150

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1574370150
Reply with quote  #2

1574370150
Report to moderator
kaka1234
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 27, 2019, 05:54:12 PM
 #27242

I am getting a hard reset everytime I try any of the straps. I have testing mode enabled, secure boot off, driver 19.4.1 installed and 8 hynix rx580 8gb cards on win 10. When it goes to apply straps, it gets to the point where it shows the strap has been applied to the 2nd card and then...boom, reset. Tried with all levels of strap (1->5). I am setting the clocks with overdriventool externally, at 1751mhz (pretty low for testing sake).

The same thing is happening to me.I am at my wits end with this rig PLEASE SOME ONE ANYONE HELP!!! so i have a 6x rx rig with 4 x470 and 2 x570 all 8gb. ok so like a few days ago it crashed right and this is after a month of solid mining with no resets or reboots or crashes. so things that i have tried i replaced the psu with a 1200 watt seasonic prime which is more than enough, i also switched out mobo from a gigabyte h110 dm3 to a asrock  btc pro, i have tried lowering the clocks, i have tried mining on just the rx470s and the 570s all to no avail, the only thing i havent done yet is switch out all the risers i am waiting on mine to arrive which is tomorrow. but i highly doubt that will fix the issue as i am able to mine with phoneix miner but the hashrate is pretty shittty. i mean going from 191 mh/s to 90 something is unacceptable. so please any one some one please help i am open to any suggestions at this point.

Have you tried to DDU yet?
yes tried that multiple times with a gang of drivers and even went as far as too reinstall windows on a different ssd and all...
ANYONE HELP!!! Please
So then nothing huh...

Going from 190 to 90 mhs = your drivers aren't in compute mode.

Honestly, PM is faster overall.... Set drivers to compute, download the tweak tool and set tref to 30 and see where you end up.... My (6) card rig of 470s run 197 mhs on PM.
ok nm i got them to run on Phoenix Miner turns out one card is bad now getting 158 on Phoenix Miner but still geting the pc reboot everytime i try to run claymore 15, on the known good cards, man what can it be and now my other rig which is a 8 x rx570s is not letting me run the 8th card i mean it will load the memory timings and everything but when with the other 7 cards it'll crash but when ran alone with the -di option it will mine. man these rigs are starting to make me pull my hair out.
ANYONE ANY IDEAS PLEASE ANYTHING IS WELCOMED!!!
RECAP:
Issue 1= on 6x rx 470 rig reboots the entire mobo/pc when it starts to load the straps.
Issue 2- on 8x rx 570 rig will run 7 out of 8 cards with claymore, however when mining with 8th card alone through -di 7 option it'll mine just fine.




Please help anyone!!!
My RX480 has the same problem (Issue 1,Issue2) on the ASROCK B250 motherboard, but using the GTX1070 on the same motherboard is fine.
Dr_Victor
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 863
Merit: 250


View Profile
October 27, 2019, 07:27:06 PM
 #27243

Could anyone recommend a good settings to mine ETH on gtx 1080 ti, please.

yobit.net is banned from signatures
zeef
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 253
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 27, 2019, 10:21:31 PM
 #27244

This miner will have support to progpow algo? Smiley  Cool

Anyidea? Cool
riverdip
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 139
Merit: 1


View Profile WWW
October 28, 2019, 04:22:02 AM
 #27245

Added to Miners Community Discord !


https://discord.gg/3GQQp2A

Miner.Host, Mining Pool With No Minimum Payouts (https://miner.host/)
Ultrasonik
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 96
Merit: 2


View Profile
October 28, 2019, 04:39:19 AM
 #27246

ETH only mode   rx570 8Gb
It seems that undocumented value -ethi 16  gives a gain of +0.1 Mh/s   Wink

I also noticed that continuous mining in -nofee 1 mode
more profitable,
eg
the video card gives in fee mode   +1 Mh/s a lot but actually only +0.6 Mh/s  (-0.4 Mh/s will take dev), since half of the increase goes to commission, you still lose share at the switching, and even the pool loses its optimal complexity settings due to switching to the devfee pool
vikstar1000
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 28, 2019, 08:08:04 AM
 #27247

Today i waked up to my nvidia rig fo 1050ti 4gb telleing me CUDA error 11 can allocate buffer.
Same problem. woke up, 2 farms with 1050ti 4gb are down.

claymore 15.0
win10 32gb virtual memory (was 16) but increase not helped


Also me. I have four 1050 Ti cards in my farm and as of this morning the stopped working (after the #294 DAG apparently) with following errors:

"CUDA error - cannot allocate big buffer for DAG. check readme.txt for possible solutions."
"GPU X failed"
"GPU X, CUDA error 11 - cannot write buffer for DAG"

Reinstalling the drive did not helped.
Win10 64bit. 4GB RAM. 32GB Virtual Ram. Claymore v15.0
Please advice, Thank you.

same problem here, gt1050ti 4gb.
davescream
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 28, 2019, 08:11:36 AM
Last edit: October 28, 2019, 08:33:43 AM by davescream
 #27248

Today i waked up to my nvidia rig fo 1050ti 4gb telleing me CUDA error 11 can allocate buffer.
Same problem. woke up, 2 farms with 1050ti 4gb are down.

claymore 15.0
win10 32gb virtual memory (was 16) but increase not helped


Also me. I have four 1050 Ti cards in my farm and as of this morning the stopped working (after the #294 DAG apparently) with following errors:

"CUDA error - cannot allocate big buffer for DAG. check readme.txt for possible solutions."
"GPU X failed"
"GPU X, CUDA error 11 - cannot write buffer for DAG"

Reinstalling the drive did not helped.
Win10 64bit. 4GB RAM. 32GB Virtual Ram. Claymore v15.0
Please advice, Thank you.

same problem here, gt1050ti 4gb.
While Claymore keep silence. Have you tried phoenix miner?

Well I tried. The same errror, wil not enough memory.
 Seems like 1050ti 4gb cant use more than 3.3 gb RAM.  Latest driver win10
Random-1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 28, 2019, 09:35:26 AM
 #27249

Today i waked up to my nvidia rig fo 1050ti 4gb telleing me CUDA error 11 can allocate buffer.
Same problem. woke up, 2 farms with 1050ti 4gb are down.

claymore 15.0
win10 32gb virtual memory (was 16) but increase not helped


Also me. I have four 1050 Ti cards in my farm and as of this morning the stopped working (after the #294 DAG apparently) with following errors:

"CUDA error - cannot allocate big buffer for DAG. check readme.txt for possible solutions."
"GPU X failed"
"GPU X, CUDA error 11 - cannot write buffer for DAG"

Reinstalling the drive did not helped.
Win10 64bit. 4GB RAM. 32GB Virtual Ram. Claymore v15.0
Please advice, Thank you.

same problem here, gt1050ti 4gb.
I have the same problem with 1050Ti 4Gb!
Derloda
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 1


View Profile
October 28, 2019, 11:09:37 AM
 #27250

Hi,

I'm using the 15.0 miner version on Linux with 3 AMD cards, 2x R9 390X and 1x RX VEGA64, but it seems like the miner only recognize either the two R9 or only the RX, even if the three are recognized by the system ?

Is there a potential fix for this issue ?

Thanks in advance

Any idea please ?
feelnosorry
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 1


View Profile
October 28, 2019, 11:14:10 AM
 #27251

Have the same problem with DAG file using 1050Ti but just on Windows 10, on Linux everything works fine
LJLT
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 28, 2019, 11:17:33 AM
Last edit: October 28, 2019, 11:48:06 AM by LJLT
 #27252

Today i waked up to my nvidia rig fo 1050ti 4gb telleing me CUDA error 11 can allocate buffer.
Same problem. woke up, 2 farms with 1050ti 4gb are down.

claymore 15.0
win10 32gb virtual memory (was 16) but increase not helped


Also me. I have four 1050 Ti cards in my farm and as of this morning the stopped working (after the #294 DAG apparently) with following errors:

"CUDA error - cannot allocate big buffer for DAG. check readme.txt for possible solutions."
"GPU X failed"
"GPU X, CUDA error 11 - cannot write buffer for DAG"

Reinstalling the drive did not helped.
Win10 64bit. 4GB RAM. 32GB Virtual Ram. Claymore v15.0
Please advice, Thank you.
same problem here, gt1050ti 4gb.


Linux is not an option for me because is a remote farm, and in this moment i cant go there to put up a new OS. Anyone, has any other idea?
Jonet
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 28, 2019, 11:29:58 AM
 #27253

This miner will have support to progpow algo? Smiley  Cool

Anyidea? Cool

Dev said progpow will be supported if/when Etherium switches to that algorithm.
diemcizone
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 28, 2019, 12:25:04 PM
 #27254

Hello,
Sorry for the bad English.
I am using 12 P106-090 Manli brand.
The Manli website states that it is 21-22MH / s, but I can't exceed 16MH / s with Windows 1903 and HiveOS, and if I overclock, my speed doesn't increase above 16.5MHs. I have tried the most up-to-date nVidia 430.50 WHQL and Manli with the original stock driver. I downloaded P106-100 REV 1 driver from Gigabyte and the problem persisted. I completely uninstalled the drives with DDU, tried with Claymore v15 and old version.
Tried strap, disabled driver signatures. Where's the problem? Please help me and thank you very much.
feelnosorry
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 1


View Profile
October 28, 2019, 12:51:05 PM
Merited by xandry (1)
 #27255

I've solved the problem with 1050Ti by installing 388.71 driver version
davescream
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 28, 2019, 12:53:32 PM
Last edit: October 28, 2019, 01:55:19 PM by davescream
 #27256

I've solved the problem with 1050Ti by installing 388.71 driver version
thank you very much, bro! will try it now
UPD.
It works! But how long?
zeef
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 253
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 28, 2019, 02:57:19 PM
 #27257

This miner will have support to progpow algo? Smiley  Cool

Anyidea? Cool

Dev said progpow will be supported if/when Etherium switches to that algorithm.

Thanks for answer Smiley
adaseb
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2156
Merit: 1158



View Profile
October 28, 2019, 04:03:54 PM
 #27258

Seems lately many people are getting issues with 4GB mining ETH.

If you look at the overall hashrate,
https://etherscan.io/chart/hashrate

It looks like the difficulty is dropping a little while price rose in the last few days, since the opposite should happen it means that some miners can't mine ETH anymore.

My advice is to use a different OS other than Win10 to mine, Ubuntu is not that hard to set up there are Youtube videos and tutorials that tell you each step of the way. Once you get that running it should be much more stable and you will have a few more months to mine.

In the meantime the 8GB GPUs are still pretty cheap second hand so many buy a few of those and sell your 4GB on Craigslist or eBay. You can probably almost sell them at the same price, maybe at a $20-30 loss, because most gamers don't really need the full 8GB for most games.

████████████████████████████
████████▀▀ █▀ █▀ ▀██████████
█████████▄ ▄▄▄▄▄▄███████████
██████████▀     ▀  ▀████████
███████▀ ▀  ▄█▀▀▀█▀▀████████
██████▄      █▄  ▀▀  ▀██████
██████         ▄▄█▄ ▄ ▀█████
█████ ▄         ▀▀ ▄ ▀ █████
██████▌          █▀█▀ ▐█████
███████  ▄▌         ▄ ██████
████████▄█         ▄████████
█████████▀     ▄▄ ▄█████████
████████████████████████████
.JACKMATE'S...........
.
MAJESTIC..
████████████████████████
███████████████████████
████████████████████████
████████████████████████
████████████████████████
████████████████████████
████████████████████████
████████████████████████
████████████████████████
████████████████████████
████████████████████████
████████████████████████
████████████████████████
.
..WIN 1 BITCOIN ON EVERY PREMIER LEAGUE MATCHDAY..
████████████████████████████████
████████████▀█▀ ▀█▀█▀███████████
███████████▄ ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄████████████
███████████▀▀▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄███████████
█████████▀▄ ██▀▄▄▄ ▀ ▄▀█████████
███████▀ ▀█████▄▄▄█▄▄▄██████████
███████▀▄████████▀  ▀█ █▐███████
███████ ▀█████████▄█▀▀██ ███████
████████ ███▀██████ ▄ ██ ███████
████████▌▐▀▄ ██████████ ▄███████
█████████▄██▌▐█████▀██ █████████
████████████▄▀▀▀▀▀▄ ▀▄██████████
████████████████████████████████
.
.JOIN US - IT'S FREE! .
LJLT
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 28, 2019, 04:07:45 PM
 #27259

I've solved the problem with 1050Ti by installing 388.71 driver version
thank you very much, bro! will try it now
UPD.
It works! But how long?

Did not work for me...
feelnosorry
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 1


View Profile
October 28, 2019, 04:29:31 PM
 #27260

Did not work for me...

Try to use -eres 0 and -lidag 1 in your config file
Pages: « 1 ... 1313 1314 1315 1316 1317 1318 1319 1320 1321 1322 1323 1324 1325 1326 1327 1328 1329 1330 1331 1332 1333 1334 1335 1336 1337 1338 1339 1340 1341 1342 1343 1344 1345 1346 1347 1348 1349 1350 1351 1352 1353 1354 1355 1356 1357 1358 1359 1360 1361 1362 [1363] 1364 1365 1366 1367 1368 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!