Bitcoin Forum
June 18, 2019, 08:33:55 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 1257 1258 1259 1260 1261 1262 1263 1264 1265 1266 1267 1268 1269 1270 1271 1272 1273 1274 1275 1276 1277 1278 1279 1280 1281 1282 1283 1284 1285 1286 1287 1288 1289 1290 1291 1292 1293 1294 1295 1296 1297 1298 1299 1300 1301 1302 1303 1304 1305 1306 [1307] 1308 1309 1310 1311 1312 1313 1314 1315 1316 1317 1318 1319 1320 1321 1322 1323 1324 1325 1326 1327 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v14.7 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6341966 times)
dragonmike
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1036
Merit: 555


VEIL - PRIVACY WITHOUT COMPROMISE


View Profile
May 23, 2019, 09:00:53 PM
 #26121

  Hello ,

Today 1st time i try  Claymore 14.5 on my rig because of new  (-strap feature)   
I got error  "CUDA error - cannot allocate big buffer for DAG. Check readme.txt"

Hardware :     12x   Nvidia gtx 1070 / 8GB  DDR4 RAM

Software :  W10 Enterprise  /  Nvidia driver (Latest with CUDA 10)

Visual memory settings :  16G / 24G / 48G / 80G (i try all)  still error.
Even 80G is not enough if you have 12 GPUs with 8GB ram on. You need to allocate 12 x 8G = 96G virtual mem to be absolutely safe. If you have that much space left to spare, give it a go and try again.



▄▄                                  ▄▄
 ███▄                            ▄███
  ██████                      ██████
   ███████                  ███████
    ███████                ███████
     ███████              ███████
      ███████            ███████
       ███████▄▄      ▄▄███████
        ██████████████████████
         ████████████████████
          ██████████████████
           ████████████████
            ██████████████
             ███████████
              █████████
               ███████
                █████
                 ██
                  █
veil|     PRIVACY     
     WITHOUT COMPROMISE.       
▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂
|   NO ICO. NO PREMINE. 
   X16RT GPU Mining. Fair distribution.   
|      The first Zerocoin-based Cryptocurrency       
   WITH ALWAYS-ON PRIVACY.   
|



                   ▄▄████
              ▄▄████████▌
         ▄▄█████████▀███
    ▄▄██████████▀▀ ▄███▌
▄████████████▀▀  ▄█████
▀▀▀███████▀   ▄███████▌
      ██    ▄█████████
       █  ▄██████████▌
       █  ███████████
       █ ██▀ ▀██████▌
       ██▀     ▀████
                 ▀█▌




   ▄███████
   ████████
   ███▀
   ███
██████████
██████████
   ███
   ███
   ███
   ███
   ███
   ███




     ▄▄█▀▀ ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄ ▀▀█▄▄
   ▐██▄▄██████████████▄▄██▌
   ████████████████████████
  ▐████████████████████████▌
  ███████▀▀▀██████▀▀▀███████
 ▐██████     ████     ██████▌
 ███████     ████     ███████
▐████████▄▄▄██████▄▄▄████████▌
▐████████████████████████████▌
 █████▄▄▀▀▀▀██████▀▀▀▀▄▄█████
  ▀▀██████          ██████▀▀
      ▀▀▀            ▀▀▀
1560846835
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1560846835

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1560846835
Reply with quote  #2

1560846835
Report to moderator
1560846835
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1560846835

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1560846835
Reply with quote  #2

1560846835
Report to moderator
1560846835
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1560846835

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1560846835
Reply with quote  #2

1560846835
Report to moderator
Bitcoin Poker 3.0
The Largest Bitcoin Poker Site
Bad Beat Jackpot Available
No Limit Texas Hold'em Cash Games And Tournaments
PLAY NOW
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1560846835
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1560846835

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1560846835
Reply with quote  #2

1560846835
Report to moderator
dragonmike
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1036
Merit: 555


VEIL - PRIVACY WITHOUT COMPROMISE


View Profile
May 23, 2019, 09:02:32 PM
 #26122

@Claymore: Any chance optimised timings could be made available for RTX cards? Eliovp seemed to say turing card regs are read-only... but there might be a way around? Have you looked at it at all?



▄▄                                  ▄▄
 ███▄                            ▄███
  ██████                      ██████
   ███████                  ███████
    ███████                ███████
     ███████              ███████
      ███████            ███████
       ███████▄▄      ▄▄███████
        ██████████████████████
         ████████████████████
          ██████████████████
           ████████████████
            ██████████████
             ███████████
              █████████
               ███████
                █████
                 ██
                  █
veil|     PRIVACY     
     WITHOUT COMPROMISE.       
▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂
|   NO ICO. NO PREMINE. 
   X16RT GPU Mining. Fair distribution.   
|      The first Zerocoin-based Cryptocurrency       
   WITH ALWAYS-ON PRIVACY.   
|



                   ▄▄████
              ▄▄████████▌
         ▄▄█████████▀███
    ▄▄██████████▀▀ ▄███▌
▄████████████▀▀  ▄█████
▀▀▀███████▀   ▄███████▌
      ██    ▄█████████
       █  ▄██████████▌
       █  ███████████
       █ ██▀ ▀██████▌
       ██▀     ▀████
                 ▀█▌




   ▄███████
   ████████
   ███▀
   ███
██████████
██████████
   ███
   ███
   ███
   ███
   ███
   ███




     ▄▄█▀▀ ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄ ▀▀█▄▄
   ▐██▄▄██████████████▄▄██▌
   ████████████████████████
  ▐████████████████████████▌
  ███████▀▀▀██████▀▀▀███████
 ▐██████     ████     ██████▌
 ███████     ████     ███████
▐████████▄▄▄██████▄▄▄████████▌
▐████████████████████████████▌
 █████▄▄▀▀▀▀██████▀▀▀▀▄▄█████
  ▀▀██████          ██████▀▀
      ▀▀▀            ▀▀▀
ascaloon
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 23, 2019, 09:48:05 PM
 #26123

hey guys,

anybody know what is the issue with this? Im already try to disable secure boot in bios but not helped. If Im try to run claymore as admin it hangs. Any suggestion or solution for this? Smiley My hashrate still the same as before version, version 12 for example...

Here is the preview:

https://ibb.co/4T8TBfp

dwu
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 23, 2019, 09:51:26 PM
 #26124

With claymore you mean you run EthDcrMiner64.exe with admin rights or just a .bat? Try activating it in the file properties.
keksik
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 139
Merit: 1


View Profile
May 23, 2019, 09:55:35 PM
 #26125

i have MSI gtx1080 SeaHawk
-strap 3 only at stock settings, it crash even at +50mem
-strap 2 70pl, -200core, +500mem and hashing 36Mh/s

i cant overclock my mem further but cant use higher straps, so seems thats maximum for my card...
yaya79
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 23, 2019, 10:31:04 PM
 #26126

win7 x64,
nvidia 430.64
1 rig - 4x1080ti, mem +500, OhGodAnETHlargementPill, strap 4, 59.4 Mh/s per card;
2 rig - 4x1070ti, mem +600, strap 1, 34.3 Mh/s per card.
laik2
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 577
Merit: 261



View Profile WWW
May 23, 2019, 11:33:03 PM
 #26127

win7 x64,
nvidia 430.64
1 rig - 4x1080ti, mem +500, OhGodAnETHlargementPill, strap 4, 59.4 Mh/s per card;
2 rig - 4x1070ti, mem +600, strap 1, 34.3 Mh/s per card.
You don't actually need the pill when you're applying -strap onto GPU.

Miners Mining Platform [ MMP OS ] - https://app.mmpos.eu/
ekiller
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1204
Merit: 699


Low-Level Programming & Electronics


View Profile
May 23, 2019, 11:43:31 PM
 #26128

 Hello ,

Today 1st time i try  Claymore 14.5 on my rig because of new  (-strap feature)    
I got error  "CUDA error - cannot allocate big buffer for DAG. Check readme.txt"

Hardware :     12x   Nvidia gtx 1070 / 8GB  DDR4 RAM

Software :  W10 Enterprise  /  Nvidia driver (Latest with CUDA 10)

Visual memory settings :  16G / 24G / 48G / 80G (i try all)  still error.
I had 1 nvidia rig ( 6 cards) that just did not work if less than 16GB RAM.  And is your processor ok with 12 Nvidias?

Same rig work with linux and no any problem.
Crypto-Age
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 120
Merit: 11


View Profile
May 23, 2019, 11:57:03 PM
 #26129

I have rx580 4gb . but when i try to command -strap 1,2,3 ,my rig crashes and restart.
How can I set up ?
dannyprats
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 123
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 24, 2019, 12:11:37 AM
 #26130

Hello folks..

Does this miner work for ProgPow?

when Claymore ProgPow miner?
P00P135
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 700
Merit: 110


View Profile
May 24, 2019, 12:33:52 AM
 #26131

Hello folks..

Does this miner work for ProgPow?

when Claymore ProgPow miner?

Use your eyeballs idiot
ayiphelmy
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 314
Merit: 103


View Profile
May 24, 2019, 01:00:21 AM
 #26132

my rx480 is sudenly hang when start even with only -rxboost 1 without -strap 1 any clue?
Bael
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 57
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 24, 2019, 01:09:56 AM
Last edit: May 24, 2019, 02:22:04 AM by Bael
 #26133

Hi

I've been testing version 14.5 beta

Asrock motherboard H110 pro btc + with 12 gpus works fine.


A great advance Claymore !!

Regards
Bojcha
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 841
Merit: 500



View Profile
May 24, 2019, 02:09:00 AM
 #26134

Hi

I've been testing version 14.5 beta

Asrock motherboard H110 pro btc + with 12 gpus works fine.

Motherboard asrock h81 pro btc with 6 gpus does not start the miner.

Someone more a few pages back in the forum had commented that it did not work with asrock h81

A great advance Claymore !!

Regards
It works just fine!
Bael
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 57
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 24, 2019, 02:23:16 AM
 #26135

Hi

I've been testing version 14.5 beta

Asrock motherboard H110 pro btc + with 12 gpus works fine.

Motherboard asrock h81 pro btc with 6 gpus does not start the miner.

Someone more a few pages back in the forum had commented that it did not work with asrock h81

A great advance Claymore !!

Regards
It works just fine!


I'm probably wrong, looking more calm now I think it has to do with the Secure boot of the bios

When I have time I will bios by bios deactivating.

I edit the previous message.
br2459
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 181
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 24, 2019, 04:44:55 AM
Last edit: May 24, 2019, 05:32:12 AM by br2459
 #26136

Curious to know if anyone else has a Hynix mem Sapphire RX580 8GB Nitro+ and is getting anything more than 27MH/s out of it? I have tried all 6 straps and none of them have yielded any performance past 27MH/s

Edit: NM I reflashed a "Stock" bios from another 580 I had and it runs better but only maxing out at 32.5MH/s with -strap 5. Strap 6 crashes it so I am satisfied for now.

Binary100100
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 24, 2019, 06:23:56 AM
Last edit: May 24, 2019, 06:43:41 AM by Binary100100
 #26137

So I'm rocking 8 GTX 1070 Founders Edition cards. (Driver 245.31)
I'm actually using Awesome Miner with Claymore 14.5.

My settings are +50 Core / +775 Memory / 75% Power Limit / 80C Temperature Limit / Fan Speeds set to auto.

I set -strap 4 -sintensity 30 and my results are ~270 which is around 34MH/s for each card. Not bad. Not quite the increase that I was expecting though.

One strange thing that I had noticed though, about 5 minutes in I start to get a NVML error and then my performance drops like a rock to about 29MH/s on some cards.

1198    NVML: cannot get fan speed, error 999 (an internal driver error occurred)

It's been running for 8 minutes and I've lost 10MH.

Still playing around with it though.
ascaloon
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 24, 2019, 06:44:56 AM
 #26138

With claymore you mean you run EthDcrMiner64.exe with admin rights or just a .bat? Try activating it in the file properties.

Yeah thats help to me thanks! All the time Im try to run bat file in admin mode without success. I put now admin rights on EthDcrMiner64.exe and its work fine! Two things I need to mention, one is that windows run in test mode is that normal? Other is when claymore starts they starts in one window after few seconds another window poped up and started to run correctly claymore in another. Is that normal?
pawel-1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 24, 2019, 08:28:29 AM
Last edit: May 24, 2019, 08:48:18 AM by pawel-1
 #26139

The help file says -minspeed -50,should be -minspeed 50.
Exclude ( -) in the hashrate you need!!!.
In 14.5 version hashrate on rx vega 64 extended 55.5(eth).

MineOrDie
Jr. Member
*
Online Online

Activity: 37
Merit: 1


View Profile
May 24, 2019, 01:19:22 PM
 #26140

With claymore you mean you run EthDcrMiner64.exe with admin rights or just a .bat? Try activating it in the file properties.

Yeah thats help to me thanks! All the time Im try to run bat file in admin mode without success. I put now admin rights on EthDcrMiner64.exe and its work fine! Two things I need to mention, one is that windows run in test mode is that normal? Other is when claymore starts they starts in one window after few seconds another window poped up and started to run correctly claymore in another. Is that normal?
It is. Or you can add a full path to your miner in your .bat file, and you will not get 2 windows that way if you got OCD like me and want everything to be perfect. Smiley
Pages: « 1 ... 1257 1258 1259 1260 1261 1262 1263 1264 1265 1266 1267 1268 1269 1270 1271 1272 1273 1274 1275 1276 1277 1278 1279 1280 1281 1282 1283 1284 1285 1286 1287 1288 1289 1290 1291 1292 1293 1294 1295 1296 1297 1298 1299 1300 1301 1302 1303 1304 1305 1306 [1307] 1308 1309 1310 1311 1312 1313 1314 1315 1316 1317 1318 1319 1320 1321 1322 1323 1324 1325 1326 1327 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!