Bitcoin Forum
November 18, 2019, 02:08:17 PM *
News: 10th anniversary art contest
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 1315 1316 1317 1318 1319 1320 1321 1322 1323 1324 1325 1326 1327 1328 1329 1330 1331 1332 1333 1334 1335 1336 1337 1338 1339 1340 1341 1342 1343 1344 1345 1346 1347 1348 1349 1350 1351 1352 1353 1354 1355 1356 1357 1358 1359 1360 1361 1362 1363 1364 [1365] 1366 1367 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v15.0 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6398225 times)
feelnosorry
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 1


View Profile
November 01, 2019, 12:35:53 PM
 #27281

388.71 not help since today.

And linux also not help with CUDA ERROR 11 for 4GB NVIDIA GPU.


1050Ti is working on Hive OS but not working on Windows 10
1574086097
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1574086097

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1574086097
Reply with quote  #2

1574086097
Report to moderator
1574086097
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1574086097

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1574086097
Reply with quote  #2

1574086097
Report to moderator
The Bitcoin Forum is turning 10 years old! Join the community in sharing and exploring the notable posts made over the years.
1574086097
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1574086097

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1574086097
Reply with quote  #2

1574086097
Report to moderator
1574086097
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1574086097

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1574086097
Reply with quote  #2

1574086097
Report to moderator
rexob
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 01, 2019, 05:43:08 PM
 #27282

Some people told mixing the cards may work,for example if you have gtx 1060 6gb or gtx 1070 8gb.put to 1st slot any of them and try again, if it works then we are good to go,

No, it doesn't work.
Go from WIN10 to WIN7 - work for the moment, but there is a limit in just 5 cards in one rig.
Digital_Seytan
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 02, 2019, 01:56:59 PM
 #27283

"CUDA error - cannot allocate big buffer for DAG. check readme.txt for possible solutions."
"GPU X failed"
"GPU X, CUDA error 11 - cannot write buffer for DAG"

Reinstalling the drive did not helped.
Win10 64bit. 4GB RAM. 32GB Virtual Ram. Claymore v15.0
Please advice, Thank you.
diemcizone
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 02, 2019, 09:03:18 PM
 #27284

P106 Hashrate drop problem with Claymore Miner

Hi,
Sorry for the bad English.
I am using 12x P106-090 Manli brand. (6GB 192 Bit Samsung GDDR5 Memory With 5SM GPU)
The Manli website states that it is 21-22MH / s, but I can't exceed 16MH / s with Windows 1903 and HiveOS, and if I overclock, my speed doesn't increase above 16MHs. I have tried the most up-to-date nVidia 430.50 WHQL and Manli with the original stock driver. I downloaded P106-100 REV 1 driver from Gigabyte and the problem persisted. I completely uninstalled the drives with DDU, tried with Phoenixminers 4.7c and old version.
disabled driver signatures. Where's the problem? Please help me and thank you very much.
Bibicici
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 1


View Profile
November 02, 2019, 11:49:14 PM
Merited by xandry (1)
 #27285

For everyone getting the cuda dag error for 4gb nvidia cards, download and install and older nvidia driver from 2017 range. Use ddu to wipe current nvidia driver. Current nvidia driver is like 550mb, older nvidia driver from 2017 is like 350mb. You save 200mb in vram. Works for 1050 ti, may not work for 1660 bc newer driver.
LJLT
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 03, 2019, 07:50:30 AM
 #27286

For everyone getting the cuda dag error for 4gb nvidia cards, download and install and older nvidia driver from 2017 range. Use ddu to wipe current nvidia driver. Current nvidia driver is like 550mb, older nvidia driver from 2017 is like 350mb. You save 200mb in vram. Works for 1050 ti, may not work for 1660 bc newer driver.

Do you now what number of driver?

Thanks
Bibicici
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 1


View Profile
November 03, 2019, 08:23:28 AM
 #27287

For everyone getting the cuda dag error for 4gb nvidia cards, download and install and older nvidia driver from 2017 range. Use ddu to wipe current nvidia driver. Current nvidia driver is like 550mb, older nvidia driver from 2017 is like 350mb. You save 200mb in vram. Works for 1050 ti, may not work for 1660 bc newer driver.

Do you now what number of driver?

Thanks

I used 378.49 and it works.

https://www.guru3d.com/files-details/geforce-378-49-whql-driver-download.html
tg88
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784
Merit: 255


CryptoTalk.Org - Get Paid for every Post!


View Profile
November 03, 2019, 11:25:53 AM
 #27288

For everyone getting the cuda dag error for 4gb nvidia cards, download and install and older nvidia driver from 2017 range. Use ddu to wipe current nvidia driver. Current nvidia driver is like 550mb, older nvidia driver from 2017 is like 350mb. You save 200mb in vram. Works for 1050 ti, may not work for 1660 bc newer driver.

Thanks for sharing this solution. It is expected that this driver will solve the problem by March 2020 for ETH and January for ETC.

 
                                . ██████████.
                              .████████████████.
                           .██████████████████████.
                        -█████████████████████████████
                     .██████████████████████████████████.
                  -█████████████████████████████████████████
               -███████████████████████████████████████████████
           .-█████████████████████████████████████████████████████.
        .████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
       .██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████.
       .██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████.
       ..████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████..
       .   .██████████████████████████████████████████████████████.
       .      .████████████████████████████████████████████████.

       .       .██████████████████████████████████████████████
       .    ██████████████████████████████████████████████████████
       .█████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████.
        .███████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
           .█████████████████████████████████████████████████████
              .████████████████████████████████████████████████
                   ████████████████████████████████████████
                      ██████████████████████████████████
                          ██████████████████████████
                             ████████████████████
                               ████████████████
                                   █████████
CryptoTalk.org| 
MAKE POSTS AND EARN BTC!
🏆
Barbosius
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 03, 2019, 01:47:51 PM
 #27289

Hello guys.

Did someone of you solve problem with lower hashrate on 1050ti with windows 7 instead of Windows 10?

I had core 1260Mhz and memory 4350Mhz with 0.712V on Windows 10 and I got 16+Mh/s with Claymore 15.
Now I have the same core, memory and voltage on Windows 7 but I got only 12-14Mh/s.
When I increase voltage to 0.85V than I have 1550Mhz on core and 16+Mh/s.
I tried drivers 388.13 and newest 441.08 - no changes.

What can I do to stay on 0.712V with hashrate 16+ on Windows 7?
Bibicici
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 1


View Profile
November 03, 2019, 07:35:57 PM
 #27290

Hello guys.

Did someone of you solve problem with lower hashrate on 1050ti with windows 7 instead of Windows 10?

I had core 1260Mhz and memory 4350Mhz with 0.712V on Windows 10 and I got 16+Mh/s with Claymore 15.
Now I have the same core, memory and voltage on Windows 7 but I got only 12-14Mh/s.
When I increase voltage to 0.85V than I have 1550Mhz on core and 16+Mh/s.
I tried drivers 388.13 and newest 441.08 - no changes.

What can I do to stay on 0.712V with hashrate 16+ on Windows 7?

Switch back to WIN10 and use my solution above. Tell us if it works.
Barbosius
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 04, 2019, 12:28:23 AM
 #27291

Switch back to WIN10 and use my solution above. Tell us if it works.
Thank you man. Yep, I switched back to 10 and your solution is working. Hope it would be for long time.
Dr_Victor
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 863
Merit: 250


View Profile
November 04, 2019, 05:40:03 AM
 #27292

Some people told mixing the cards may work,for example if you have gtx 1060 6gb or gtx 1070 8gb.put to 1st slot any of them and try again, if it works then we are good to go,

No, it doesn't work.
Go from WIN10 to WIN7 - work for the moment, but there is a limit in just 5 cards in one rig.
I have 6-8 cards with win 7.

yobit.net is banned from signatures
LJLT
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 04, 2019, 11:53:48 AM
 #27293

For everyone getting the cuda dag error for 4gb nvidia cards, download and install and older nvidia driver from 2017 range. Use ddu to wipe current nvidia driver. Current nvidia driver is like 550mb, older nvidia driver from 2017 is like 350mb. You save 200mb in vram. Works for 1050 ti, may not work for 1660 bc newer driver.

Do you now what number of driver?

Thanks

I used 378.49 and it works.

https://www.guru3d.com/files-details/geforce-378-49-whql-driver-download.html


Thanks, the thing know is that is very unastable, and hashrate dropped. If anyone has a solution for this let me know please
Bibicici
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 1


View Profile
November 04, 2019, 08:00:27 PM
 #27294

For everyone getting the cuda dag error for 4gb nvidia cards, download and install and older nvidia driver from 2017 range. Use ddu to wipe current nvidia driver. Current nvidia driver is like 550mb, older nvidia driver from 2017 is like 350mb. You save 200mb in vram. Works for 1050 ti, may not work for 1660 bc newer driver.

Do you now what number of driver?

Thanks

I used 378.49 and it works.

https://www.guru3d.com/files-details/geforce-378-49-whql-driver-download.html


Thanks, the thing know is that is very unastable, and hashrate dropped. If anyone has a solution for this let me know please

We're at the point where we have to choose between high overclocks or stability. Dag file is too big to have the luxury of both.
yangdachu
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 05, 2019, 10:21:22 AM
 #27295

Hi, Dual Mining, the miner result is

u'result': [u'11.9 - ETH', u'48', u'118986;90;0', u'19914;19969;19890;19606;19827;19778', u'1189863;91;0', u'199147;199697;198903;196063;198272;197781', u'82;0;82;0;82;0;82;0;82;0;82;0', u'eth.f2pool.com:8008;dcr.f2pool.com:5730', u'0;0;0;0', u'21;10;18;16;13;12', u'0;0;0;0;0;0', u'0;0;0;0;0;0', u'12;16;18;20;13;12', u'0;0;0;0;0;0', u'0;0;0;0;0;0', u'1;4;5;7;8;9']

Where is the secordey shares and rejects ?

Thanks
adaseb
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2142
Merit: 1158



View Profile
November 06, 2019, 05:38:05 AM
 #27296

Some people told mixing the cards may work,for example if you have gtx 1060 6gb or gtx 1070 8gb.put to 1st slot any of them and try again, if it works then we are good to go,

No, it doesn't work.
Go from WIN10 to WIN7 - work for the moment, but there is a limit in just 5 cards in one rig.
I have 6-8 cards with win 7.

How did you manage to get 8 GPUs working in Windows 7?

Were they 4 AMD and 4 NVIDIA or were they all 8 AMD GPUs?

Back in the Litecoin days there was a reg edit hack which let you use more than 4 GPUs with Windows 7 (4 is the limit with Win7) and you could use up to 6 GPUs. This tool was called something like 6GPUTool or similar. All it was, was some registery hack and nothing more. This worked only for the old Radeon 7xxx/280/290 GPUs.

When Polaris came out in 2016, you needed the newer AMD drivers to get them to work. The new drivers however didn't work with the tool so you had to switch to Windows 10 or Linux.

So I am just wondering if there is a new method of getting more than 4 GPUs to work with Windows 7?

████████████████████████████
████████▀▀ █▀ █▀ ▀██████████
█████████▄ ▄▄▄▄▄▄███████████
██████████▀     ▀  ▀████████
███████▀ ▀  ▄█▀▀▀█▀▀████████
██████▄      █▄  ▀▀  ▀██████
██████         ▄▄█▄ ▄ ▀█████
█████ ▄         ▀▀ ▄ ▀ █████
██████▌          █▀█▀ ▐█████
███████  ▄▌         ▄ ██████
████████▄█         ▄████████
█████████▀     ▄▄ ▄█████████
████████████████████████████
.JACKMATE'S...........
.
MAJESTIC..
████████████████████████
███████████████████████
████████████████████████
████████████████████████
████████████████████████
████████████████████████
████████████████████████
████████████████████████
████████████████████████
████████████████████████
████████████████████████
████████████████████████
████████████████████████
.
..WIN 1 BITCOIN ON EVERY PREMIER LEAGUE MATCHDAY..
████████████████████████████████
████████████▀█▀ ▀█▀█▀███████████
███████████▄ ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄████████████
███████████▀▀▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄███████████
█████████▀▄ ██▀▄▄▄ ▀ ▄▀█████████
███████▀ ▀█████▄▄▄█▄▄▄██████████
███████▀▄████████▀  ▀█ █▐███████
███████ ▀█████████▄█▀▀██ ███████
████████ ███▀██████ ▄ ██ ███████
████████▌▐▀▄ ██████████ ▄███████
█████████▄██▌▐█████▀██ █████████
████████████▄▀▀▀▀▀▄ ▀▄██████████
████████████████████████████████
.
.JOIN US - IT'S FREE! .
rexob
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 06, 2019, 07:02:28 AM
 #27297

So I am just wondering if there is a new method of getting more than 4 GPUs to work with Windows 7?

5 Nvidia card detect and start without any additional actions in clear win7 x64 after installing nvidia drivers
Semtex72
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 06, 2019, 10:44:08 PM
 #27298

Any new versions soon?
adaseb
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2142
Merit: 1158



View Profile
November 07, 2019, 03:36:24 AM
 #27299

Any new versions soon?

Is there really any reason for a new version? This miner has been relatively stable for years since its original launch. Most versions are small updates or with some added features like the RX boost and what-not.

However its not really possible to get any faster speeds on ETH algo. Pretty much the original ethminer from the ETH mainnet launch gets a similiar speed as Claymore. Sure it doesn't have dual-mine mode and doesn't crash when a new DAG is switched but there really can't be any large speed improvements of this algo.

And right now mining is very unprofitable that most people kept their rigs offline and are waiting for ETH to go to like $400 or at least a ProgPOW push by the ETH devs.

████████████████████████████
████████▀▀ █▀ █▀ ▀██████████
█████████▄ ▄▄▄▄▄▄███████████
██████████▀     ▀  ▀████████
███████▀ ▀  ▄█▀▀▀█▀▀████████
██████▄      █▄  ▀▀  ▀██████
██████         ▄▄█▄ ▄ ▀█████
█████ ▄         ▀▀ ▄ ▀ █████
██████▌          █▀█▀ ▐█████
███████  ▄▌         ▄ ██████
████████▄█         ▄████████
█████████▀     ▄▄ ▄█████████
████████████████████████████
.JACKMATE'S...........
.
MAJESTIC..
████████████████████████
███████████████████████
████████████████████████
████████████████████████
████████████████████████
████████████████████████
████████████████████████
████████████████████████
████████████████████████
████████████████████████
████████████████████████
████████████████████████
████████████████████████
.
..WIN 1 BITCOIN ON EVERY PREMIER LEAGUE MATCHDAY..
████████████████████████████████
████████████▀█▀ ▀█▀█▀███████████
███████████▄ ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄████████████
███████████▀▀▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄███████████
█████████▀▄ ██▀▄▄▄ ▀ ▄▀█████████
███████▀ ▀█████▄▄▄█▄▄▄██████████
███████▀▄████████▀  ▀█ █▐███████
███████ ▀█████████▄█▀▀██ ███████
████████ ███▀██████ ▄ ██ ███████
████████▌▐▀▄ ██████████ ▄███████
█████████▄██▌▐█████▀██ █████████
████████████▄▀▀▀▀▀▄ ▀▄██████████
████████████████████████████████
.
.JOIN US - IT'S FREE! .
Semtex72
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 07, 2019, 05:58:06 AM
 #27300

Any new versions soon?

Is there really any reason for a new version? This miner has been relatively stable for years since its original launch. Most versions are small updates or with some added features like the RX boost and what-not.

However its not really possible to get any faster speeds on ETH algo. Pretty much the original ethminer from the ETH mainnet launch gets a similiar speed as Claymore. Sure it doesn't have dual-mine mode and doesn't crash when a new DAG is switched but there really can't be any large speed improvements of this algo.

And right now mining is very unprofitable that most people kept their rigs offline and are waiting for ETH to go to like $400 or at least a ProgPOW push by the ETH devs.
I think there is more potential in the new RX Series from AMD
Pages: « 1 ... 1315 1316 1317 1318 1319 1320 1321 1322 1323 1324 1325 1326 1327 1328 1329 1330 1331 1332 1333 1334 1335 1336 1337 1338 1339 1340 1341 1342 1343 1344 1345 1346 1347 1348 1349 1350 1351 1352 1353 1354 1355 1356 1357 1358 1359 1360 1361 1362 1363 1364 [1365] 1366 1367 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!