Bitcoin Forum
May 27, 2018, 10:14:23 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.0  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 [193] 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 ... 462 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Mining OS] SimpleMining.net - Easy to use GPU MINING Operating System  (Read 706106 times)
o00o
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 92
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 23, 2017, 07:28:28 PM
 #3841

Is there any chance of implementing CPU miners such as Claymore or stak's XMR?

BTC:1Gk3p6KbCKiVhJYksaYPeAGL948rAsjmUS
1527459263
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1527459263

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1527459263
Reply with quote  #2

1527459263
Report to moderator
1527459263
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1527459263

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1527459263
Reply with quote  #2

1527459263
Report to moderator
1527459263
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1527459263

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1527459263
Reply with quote  #2

1527459263
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2114
Merit: 1212


Avalon 841 rocks


View Profile
June 23, 2017, 08:35:38 PM
 #3842

How to run different rigs on different pools , do not want to use the global settings. ?

I have different emails for that purpose.


@ ty


here is 140 watt setting
If I do this on windows with clocking I get 1200 not 1012  we need clocking!!




I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net...
I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
tomfullery
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 23, 2017, 09:29:02 PM
 #3843

How to run different rigs on different pools , do not want to use the global settings. ?

here is 140 watt setting
If I do this on windows with clocking I get 1200 not 1012  we need clocking!!



How are you able to change power limit? Playing with the "Powerlimit (accepting values from 70-150)" yields no difference for me.
voltlon
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 24, 2017, 03:30:30 AM
 #3844

hi

someone mining with motherboard msi b250 krait gaming?
I could not put it to work with 6 gpu

I've tried changing enable 4g enconding - disable audio - disable win 7 install - legacy 64mb
someone solution?
fanatic26
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728
Merit: 558


View Profile
June 24, 2017, 03:37:36 AM
 #3845

hi

someone mining with motherboard msi b250 krait gaming?
I could not put it to work with 6 gpu

I've tried changing enable 4g enconding - disable audio - disable win 7 install - legacy 64mb
someone solution?

I tried out an MSI B250 Gaming M3 and could not get it stable with more than 3 cards. I could get it going with issues with 4 cards and never got it working with 6. I dunno if it is something with the MSI boards but I wont use them for mining, they just have too many issues in my experience.

Stop buying industrial miners, running them at home, and then complaining about the noise.
napaster
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 24, 2017, 03:49:53 AM
 #3846

Hi. Several months I use your assembly. Everything is fine. But there are wishes.
1. Whether it is possible as that to realize an opportunity to disperse cards personally? Via the interface.
2. It would be very desirable to learn if whether in plans to implement Android support? Much I am in traveling and sometimes it is extremely inconvenient to visit the website and still besides it is necessary the link every time from mail to pull.

And so all super. It's cool. Keep in there.
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2114
Merit: 1212


Avalon 841 rocks


View Profile
June 24, 2017, 04:04:05 AM
 #3847

How to run different rigs on different pools , do not want to use the global settings. ?

here is 140 watt setting
If I do this on windows with clocking I get 1200 not 1012  we need clocking!!



How are you able to change power limit? Playing with the "Powerlimit (accepting values from 70-150)" yields no difference for me.

what cards do you have.  

I am using  2  1080ti cards


reference style.

mind you  if I do windows   I can get  1220  vs 1012 here so  he needs to improve this.

@ ty  nvidia is poised to take over from  amd as the premier cards to mine with.. please give us clocks.



@tomfullery

my  over clock is simply  140  

my cpu is i5 7500t

my board is gigabyte b250m

1 stick of ram I think 8gb

cards are

http://www.ebay.com/itm/ASUS-GeForce-GTX-1080-Ti-DirectX-12-TURBO-GTX1080TI-11G-11GB-352-Bit-GDDR5X-PCI-/382034122947?



https://www.bhphotovideo.com/c/product/1330809-REG/msi_geforce_gtx_1080_ti.html#!

I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net...
I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
barabeku
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 145
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 24, 2017, 04:48:08 AM
 #3848

I dont know is it the best way or not.
but i did it anyway for NVIDIA rigs.

first it need ubuntu desktop
if you can pull pci id of each gpu using nvidia-smi and using some script to generate proper xorg.conf and run headless rig with fake monitor edid.bin.
overclocking and fan setting will be available using coolbits 31 and create auto launch OC at boot.
i modified nvOC oneBash script to make one master image that will work on any NVIDIA rigs (currently only tested on my GTC 10xx rigs).

Hopefully tytanick can do the best on NVIDIA OC and fan setting. Cant wait for it!
realter
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 24, 2017, 08:20:48 AM
 #3849

hi

someone mining with motherboard msi b250 krait gaming?
I could not put it to work with 6 gpu

I've tried changing enable 4g enconding - disable audio - disable win 7 install - legacy 64mb
someone solution?

Only 4 gpu.
I use this mb for testing gpu and write vbios only
citronick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 994
Merit: 1026


---- winter*juvia -----


View Profile
June 24, 2017, 04:33:20 PM
 #3850

Anybody got this issue before "A start job is running for raise network interfaces (5 mins 1 sec)" -- network cable is present but smOS bootup process seems to catch this. changed cable, change router port, changed USB drive, port etc.... all no cigar. Any ideas. Thanks

If I provided you good and useful info or just bring a smile to your day, consider sending me merit points to further validate this Bitcointalk account.
bibyfok
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 161
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 24, 2017, 08:59:05 PM
 #3851

smOS is simply THE BEST THING EVER.
Can't wait to have OC and fan control for Nvidia...!
OP, you are the real MVP.

maximanima
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 24, 2017, 10:57:09 PM
 #3852

hi

someone mining with motherboard msi b250 krait gaming?
I could not put it to work with 6 gpu

I've tried changing enable 4g enconding - disable audio - disable win 7 install - legacy 64mb
someone solution?

I tried out an MSI B250 Gaming M3 and could not get it stable with more than 3 cards. I could get it going with issues with 4 cards and never got it working with 6. I dunno if it is something with the MSI boards but I wont use them for mining, they just have too many issues in my experience.


Don't buy H270 or lower intel chipsets (inc. B250, ...). I bought 10x MSI H270 Gaming M3, top notch MBs but lack the ability to split 2 16x PCI-E to 6+ or 8 slots. No way. Get Z270s!
voltlon
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 24, 2017, 11:24:40 PM
 #3853



I have MSI Z170A SLI Plus and MSI Z270 GAMING PLUS if it works with 6 cards

The bios of the z170a - z270 is the same as the b250 but it does not work Huh There must be a way to make it work ¡¡¡
techno8k
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 25, 2017, 12:08:40 AM
 #3854

I think the Nvidia version of your OS is corrupted. I downloaded the image multiple times, and tried multiple USB flash drive. It could never write past 53% oh HDDRawCopy. Can you look into it?
kaltar
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 643
Merit: 250


Presale Starting May 1st


View Profile
June 25, 2017, 01:49:23 AM
 #3855

I think the Nvidia version of your OS is corrupted. I downloaded the image multiple times, and tried multiple USB flash drive. It could never write past 53% oh HDDRawCopy. Can you look into it?
Come on people, read a bit

this is quoted from the installation paragraph

All those things do in Windows 7/8/10
Download R or RX image from download section
Install:  HDDRawCopy - flashing tool
Flash image to any drive: see Youtube HowTo
If you will see error after 14'000'000 sector then its ok !

     ▄▄██▄▄
 ▄▄██████████▄▄
████████████████
████████████████
█████▀▀  ▀▀█████
█▀▀          ▀▀█
     ▄▄██▄▄
 ▄▄██████████▄▄
████████████████
████████████████
████████████████
████████████████
████████████████
████████████████
████████████████
████████████████
████████████████
████████████████
 ▀▀██████████▀▀
     ▀▀██▀▀
INVESTA████
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
████
████
  ██
  ██
  ██
  ██
  ██
  ██
  ██
  ██
  ██
  ██
████
     ▄▄██▄▄
 ▄▄██████████▄▄
████████████████
████████████████
█████▀▀  ▀▀█████
█▀▀          ▀▀█
     ▄▄██▄▄
 ▄▄██████████▄▄
████████████████
████████████████
████████████████
████████████████
████████████████
████████████████
████████████████
████████████████
████████████████
████████████████
 ▀▀██████████▀▀
     ▀▀██▀▀
techno8k
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 25, 2017, 02:51:15 AM
 #3856

I think the Nvidia version of your OS is corrupted. I downloaded the image multiple times, and tried multiple USB flash drive. It could never write past 53% oh HDDRawCopy. Can you look into it?
Come on people, read a bit

this is quoted from the installation paragraph

All those things do in Windows 7/8/10
Download R or RX image from download section
Install:  HDDRawCopy - flashing tool
Flash image to any drive: see Youtube HowTo
If you will see error after 14'000'000 sector then its ok !

LOL actually you are the one that should "read a bit."

The R and RX image works fine. I'm talking about the Nvidia image. And it hangs at around 53%. Not like you can ignore something if it won't let you proceed
citronick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 994
Merit: 1026


---- winter*juvia -----


View Profile
June 25, 2017, 03:08:34 AM
 #3857

I think the Nvidia version of your OS is corrupted. I downloaded the image multiple times, and tried multiple USB flash drive. It could never write past 53% oh HDDRawCopy. Can you look into it?
Come on people, read a bit

this is quoted from the installation paragraph

All those things do in Windows 7/8/10
Download R or RX image from download section
Install:  HDDRawCopy - flashing tool
Flash image to any drive: see Youtube HowTo
If you will see error after 14'000'000 sector then its ok !

LOL actually you are the one that should "read a bit."

The R and RX image works fine. I'm talking about the Nvidia image. And it hangs at around 53%. Not like you can ignore something if it won't let you proceed

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1541084.msg19676535#msg19676535

If I provided you good and useful info or just bring a smile to your day, consider sending me merit points to further validate this Bitcointalk account.
felipehf81
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 25, 2017, 08:41:46 AM
 #3858

Hi, I'm having this problem with SMOS, I use two RX580 Gigabyte Aorus 8GB cards and when I put the pendrive that error message appears, would anyone know what's going on? I did not use ATIFLASH, the GPUs were taken straight from the box.

I tried to use the older RX version image from the SMOS site but the same error happens. I tried to use another pendrive, and the same error occurs.

The strange thing is that on windows Claymore also does not work, when I put to mine the program closes.

GPUs: Two RX580 Aorus Gigabyte 8GB
MB: 990FXA-UD5 R5 (updated bios but i didn´t change any options, this bios don´t have any options like 4G, GEN1, GEN2...)
PSU: Corsair 1000w


https://s21.postimg.org/6mj7m64tz/IMG_20170625_023135.jpg

THX for any help
techno8k
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 25, 2017, 01:15:04 PM
 #3859

I think the Nvidia version of your OS is corrupted. I downloaded the image multiple times, and tried multiple USB flash drive. It could never write past 53% oh HDDRawCopy. Can you look into it?
Come on people, read a bit

this is quoted from the installation paragraph

All those things do in Windows 7/8/10
Download R or RX image from download section
Install:  HDDRawCopy - flashing tool
Flash image to any drive: see Youtube HowTo
If you will see error after 14'000'000 sector then its ok !

LOL actually you are the one that should "read a bit."

The R and RX image works fine. I'm talking about the Nvidia image. And it hangs at around 53%. Not like you can ignore something if it won't let you proceed

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1541084.msg19676535#msg19676535

Thank you citronick!!
KorbenPapa
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 25, 2017, 01:28:49 PM
 #3860

Hello guys!

Is it possible to mine in dual on simple os with nvidia cards? I didn't find any settings for that.

Thank you! Smiley
Pages: « 1 ... 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 [193] 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 ... 462 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!