Bitcoin Forum
October 17, 2018, 02:23:44 AM *
News: Make sure you are not using versions of Bitcoin Core other than 0.17.0 [Torrent], 0.16.3, 0.15.2, or 0.14.3. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 [194] 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 ... 489 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Mining OS] SimpleMining.net - Easy to use GPU MINING Operating System  (Read 725497 times)
citronick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134
Merit: 1036


---- winter*juvia -----


View Profile
June 29, 2017, 08:45:44 AM
 #3861

@citronick

Already try it.The effect is the same.Just looping and the dashboard is empty.

I think you need Tytanick's help to troubleshoot the problem SO that he can see what's going on at server side.

Send him email (don't send PM)

If I provided you good and useful info or just bring a smile to your day, consider sending me merit points to further validate this Bitcointalk account ~ useful for future account recovery... BINANCE vs Huobi.Pro - Buy/Sell hash at Nicehash - Rent Rigs at MRR - SMOS -BBT/VOSK/AANTONOP/CBB/PM57/CryptoNEWS/CoinMktCap/Cryptoboreas/BITBLASTER!
1539743024
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539743024

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539743024
Reply with quote  #2

1539743024
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1539743024
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539743024

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539743024
Reply with quote  #2

1539743024
Report to moderator
1539743024
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539743024

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539743024
Reply with quote  #2

1539743024
Report to moderator
Nightw0rkeR
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 29, 2017, 09:41:07 AM
 #3862

Ok.I send mail again.And waiting.
ltcsprite
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 275
Merit: 101


View Profile
June 29, 2017, 04:12:23 PM
 #3863

@citronick

Already try it.The effect is the same.Just looping and the dashboard is empty.

Looks liek you have an empty character space after your email Your email : m.p.p.k@abv.bg

Double check your config file that there's not a space after your email address.
ATCkit
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 788
Merit: 1000


View Profile
June 29, 2017, 04:58:46 PM
 #3864

@citronick

Already try it.The effect is the same.Just looping and the dashboard is empty.

Looks liek you have an empty character space after your email Your email : m.p.p.k@abv.bg

Double check your config file that there's not a space after your email address.

Or maybe try a gmail account
ATCkit
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 788
Merit: 1000


View Profile
June 29, 2017, 05:00:37 PM
 #3865

Had anyone been able to get smOS working with 7 GPUs on MSI Z170A PRO Carbon motherboard?
cocobball
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 29, 2017, 07:32:32 PM
 #3866

Anyone able to get 5+ GPU working with the NV version?

(i have tried every possible bios setting change for my Z170a G5 board)


 I am able to get 7 working with no problems with amd version.

Epaka
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 29, 2017, 10:48:12 PM
 #3867

Had anyone been able to get smOS working with 7 GPUs on MSI Z170A PRO Carbon motherboard?

Yes I have 2 rigs with 7 on that board. Set pegs to gen1, 4g enabled. All other bios stock.




I had a corrupted USB and had to reflash it and now im stuck in this update loop. It appears the update file on the server is missing?

Quote from: SMOS Console

format error in certificate's notBefore field
To connect to simplemining.net insecurely, use `--no-check-certificate'.
gzip: update.tar.gz: No such file or directory
tar: This does not look like a tar archive
tar: Exiting with failure status due to previous errors
New v1091 update found ! - starting update now
mkdir: cannot create directory /var/tmp/update: File exists
rm: cannot remove 'update*.tar.gz': No such file or directory
--2092-09-30 04:11:55-- https://simplemining.net/update/1091/update.tar.gz
Resolving simplemining.net (simplemining.net)... 104.20.84.32, 104.20.83.32, 2400:cb00:2048:1::6814:5320, ...
Connecting to simplemining.net (simplemining.net)|104.20.84.32|:443... connected.
ERROR: cannot verify simplemining.net's certificate, issued by CN=COMODO ECC Domain Validation Secure Server CA 2,O=COMODO CA Limited,L=Salford,ST=Greater Manchester,C=GB:
format error in certificate's notBefore field
To connect to simplemining.net insecurely, use `--no-check-certificate'.
gzip: update.tar.gz: No such file or directory
tar: This does not look like a tar archive
tar: Exiting with failure status due to previous errors
New v1091 update found ! - starting update now
mkdir: cannot create directory /var/tmp/update: File exists
rm: cannot remove 'update*.tar.gz': No such file or directory
--2092-09-30 04:11:58-- https://simplemining.net/update/1091/update.tar.gz
Resolving simplemining.net (simplemining.net)... 104.20.84.32, 104.20.83.32, 2400:cb00:2048:1::6814:5320, ...
Connecting to simplemining.net (simplemining.net)|104.20.84.32|:443... connected.
ERROR: cannot verify simplemining.net's certificate, issued by CN=COMODO ECC Domain Validation Secure Server CA 2,O=COMODO CA Limited,L=Salford,ST=Greater Manchester,C=GB:
format error in certificate's notBefore field
To connect to simplemining.net insecurely, use `--no-check-certificate'.
gzip: update.tar.gz: No such file or directory
tar: This does not look like a tar archive
tar: Exiting with failure status due to previous errors
New v1091 update found ! - starting update now

Ideas anyone? This loop is both on the monitor and on my simplemining rig list console for this miner.

UPDATE : I flashed the Z170 file just because I knew it was v1094 and its stuck in the same loop for some reason.

UPDATE 2 : I copied a working USB and it still won't boot past the OC section. The rig list is bugged out also, will not let me use any of the buttons to change any settings. I did get it to mine for a few minutes out of the last 8 hours but once I rebooted it would not mine again and I am unable to change any settings in the rig list. ><

UPDATE 3: Working USB boots the miner into the rig list but I cant change any settings or view console or change the miner name. Something is bugged on SMOS side and I can't fix it. Back to windows for now, maybe someone will figure it out.  I was enjoying linux. Sad
Epaka
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 29, 2017, 10:59:03 PM
 #3868

Anyone able to get 5+ GPU working with the NV version?

(i have tried every possible bios setting change for my Z170a G5 board)


 I am able to get 7 working with no problems with amd version.



I have a 7 card nvidia rig running fine. MSI z170 board.
citronick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134
Merit: 1036


---- winter*juvia -----


View Profile
June 30, 2017, 08:01:21 AM
 #3869

Tytanick --- I noticed that NVIDIA image is now 16gb image... looks like this will be single image for AMD and NVIDIA?

Hope you can retain the AMD only image because all my rigs at the farm are on 16gb sticks for the 7.xgb image.

I used 32gb stick to test the NVIDIA image because a standard 16gb cannot fit into the new AMD+NVIDIA image.

https://simplemining.net/download/simpleminer-RX-v1096-kernel4.11.4-amd16.60-nvidia375.66-i915fw.imgc

If I provided you good and useful info or just bring a smile to your day, consider sending me merit points to further validate this Bitcointalk account ~ useful for future account recovery... BINANCE vs Huobi.Pro - Buy/Sell hash at Nicehash - Rent Rigs at MRR - SMOS -BBT/VOSK/AANTONOP/CBB/PM57/CryptoNEWS/CoinMktCap/Cryptoboreas/BITBLASTER!
xxasaxx
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 30, 2017, 10:04:49 AM
 #3870

Hi, I have 3 rigs. The first rig gigabyte 970a ds3p motherboard is working smoothly with 5 gpu working.

I did 2 rig setup yesterday. But this time we used the ASUS z270P prime motherboard. This motherboard runs up to 8 cards on windows. it's none of my business. I just want to open 5 cards on simplemining. But this motherboard model does not see any simple 5 cards. If 5 cards are plugged in 4 looks 4 plugs sometimes plugs 4 sometimes 3.

I made the motherboard bios update. I made the decoding settings for gen1 and 4g but this time it does not open simplemining error. Please tell me how I can run 5 gpu with this motherboard

please help me. bad english speak so sorry.  Shocked
Epaka
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 30, 2017, 11:13:53 PM
 #3871

Hi, I have 3 rigs. The first rig gigabyte 970a ds3p motherboard is working smoothly with 5 gpu working.

I did 2 rig setup yesterday. But this time we used the ASUS z270P prime motherboard. This motherboard runs up to 8 cards on windows. it's none of my business. I just want to open 5 cards on simplemining. But this motherboard model does not see any simple 5 cards. If 5 cards are plugged in 4 looks 4 plugs sometimes plugs 4 sometimes 3.

I made the motherboard bios update. I made the decoding settings for gen1 and 4g but this time it does not open simplemining error. Please tell me how I can run 5 gpu with this motherboard

please help me. bad english speak so sorry.  Shocked

Have you tried the latest BIOS update for that motherboard? I know there is a crypto currency option in the bios on the newest version. Might help. Other wise I'd check your risers, maybe swap some out.
icmine
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 01, 2017, 01:09:20 AM
 #3872

Hi,

   I'm running 2x AMD RX580 and I'm getting 21.99 Hashrate. I tried overclocking and most of the time it reduces or stays around the same hashrate. Can please help? I've watched some videos on flashing the BIOS. However, I thought I can do the same via simeplemining.net. Please advise.

 
Epaka
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 01, 2017, 01:11:41 AM
 #3873

Hi,

   I'm running 2x AMD RX580 and I'm getting 21.99 Hashrate. I tried overclocking and most of the time it reduces or stays around the same hashrate. Can please help? I've watched some videos on flashing the BIOS. However, I thought I can do the same via simeplemining.net. Please advise.

 

Google how to flash bios, you can copy the 1750 strap and OC via SMOS and you will get 27-29 depending on your card most likely.
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2254
Merit: 1352


Avalon 841 rocks


View Profile
July 01, 2017, 01:16:26 AM
 #3874

Tytanick --- I noticed that NVIDIA image is now 16gb image... looks like this will be single image for AMD and NVIDIA?

Hope you can retain the AMD only image because all my rigs at the farm are on 16gb sticks for the 7.xgb image.

I used 32gb stick to test the NVIDIA image because a standard 16gb cannot fit into the new AMD+NVIDIA image.

https://simplemining.net/download/simpleminer-RX-v1096-kernel4.11.4-amd16.60-nvidia375.66-i915fw.imgc

is this the latest amd+nvidia image?

I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net...
I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
citronick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134
Merit: 1036


---- winter*juvia -----


View Profile
July 01, 2017, 04:33:16 AM
 #3875

Tytanick --- I noticed that NVIDIA image is now 16gb image... looks like this will be single image for AMD and NVIDIA?

Hope you can retain the AMD only image because all my rigs at the farm are on 16gb sticks for the 7.xgb image.

I used 32gb stick to test the NVIDIA image because a standard 16gb cannot fit into the new AMD+NVIDIA image.

https://simplemining.net/download/simpleminer-RX-v1096-kernel4.11.4-amd16.60-nvidia375.66-i915fw.imgc

is this the latest amd+nvidia image?

the hyperlink in simplemining.net for NVIDIA is the URL above

If I provided you good and useful info or just bring a smile to your day, consider sending me merit points to further validate this Bitcointalk account ~ useful for future account recovery... BINANCE vs Huobi.Pro - Buy/Sell hash at Nicehash - Rent Rigs at MRR - SMOS -BBT/VOSK/AANTONOP/CBB/PM57/CryptoNEWS/CoinMktCap/Cryptoboreas/BITBLASTER!
xamaniac
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 01, 2017, 09:49:23 AM
 #3876

So i have read a majority of this thread and done some troubleshooting but i still cannot get my new rig working.  It will sometimes mine and i will start adjusting settings and then out of no where it will hang at starting miner when i reboot.  So i go back to standard settings try again and it still hangs.  I adjust some more sometimes it runs sometimes it just hangs.

Setup:
MSI Z270A-Pro (With recommened bios settings per tytanick and is the latest version)
8GB Ram
6x RX580 (with modded bios)
Powered Risers

Troubleshooting:
I have all the proper bios settings recommended by this thread.  I even tried changing settings around to un-recommended.  I tried writing a new flash drive with the OS.  I swapped out all risers twice, I moved around cards to different slots, checked power for everything.  Tried running just 5 cards tried running just 4 cards.  I was using a Portable wireless access point for wired connection so i moved the rig and hard wired it straight to the router. Have tried Different Claymore versions as well.

At a loss here any help would be greatly appreciated.
citronick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134
Merit: 1036


---- winter*juvia -----


View Profile
July 01, 2017, 01:48:17 PM
 #3877

So i have read a majority of this thread and done some troubleshooting but i still cannot get my new rig working.  It will sometimes mine and i will start adjusting settings and then out of no where it will hang at starting miner when i reboot.  So i go back to standard settings try again and it still hangs.  I adjust some more sometimes it runs sometimes it just hangs.

Setup:
MSI Z270A-Pro (With recommened bios settings per tytanick and is the latest version)
8GB Ram
6x RX580 (with modded bios)
Powered Risers

Troubleshooting:
I have all the proper bios settings recommended by this thread.  I even tried changing settings around to un-recommended.  I tried writing a new flash drive with the OS.  I swapped out all risers twice, I moved around cards to different slots, checked power for everything.  Tried running just 5 cards tried running just 4 cards.  I was using a Portable wireless access point for wired connection so i moved the rig and hard wired it straight to the router. Have tried Different Claymore versions as well.

At a loss here any help would be greatly appreciated.

PSU?

enough juice for all 6 cards?

6 modded cards = around 900-1000watts (no dual mining)

you need at least good PSU of 1200w

If I provided you good and useful info or just bring a smile to your day, consider sending me merit points to further validate this Bitcointalk account ~ useful for future account recovery... BINANCE vs Huobi.Pro - Buy/Sell hash at Nicehash - Rent Rigs at MRR - SMOS -BBT/VOSK/AANTONOP/CBB/PM57/CryptoNEWS/CoinMktCap/Cryptoboreas/BITBLASTER!
voltlon
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 01, 2017, 02:45:45 PM
 #3878

Hi

simplemining web down?
skdsw
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 320
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 01, 2017, 03:09:22 PM
 #3879

Please add NVidia GTX 10...  Smiley Cool Cry
kaltar
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 843
Merit: 250


https://www.soar.earth/


View Profile
July 01, 2017, 03:52:14 PM
 #3880

So i have read a majority of this thread and done some troubleshooting but i still cannot get my new rig working.  It will sometimes mine and i will start adjusting settings and then out of no where it will hang at starting miner when i reboot.  So i go back to standard settings try again and it still hangs.  I adjust some more sometimes it runs sometimes it just hangs.

Setup:
MSI Z270A-Pro (With recommened bios settings per tytanick and is the latest version)
8GB Ram
6x RX580 (with modded bios)
Powered Risers

Troubleshooting:
I have all the proper bios settings recommended by this thread.  I even tried changing settings around to un-recommended.  I tried writing a new flash drive with the OS.  I swapped out all risers twice, I moved around cards to different slots, checked power for everything.  Tried running just 5 cards tried running just 4 cards.  I was using a Portable wireless access point for wired connection so i moved the rig and hard wired it straight to the router. Have tried Different Claymore versions as well.

At a loss here any help would be greatly appreciated.

i also a similar problem and it was a bad riser pcie connector from a usb riser , i would just look at it and it would stop mining, crash, not detect the card, etc..

try mining 1 card at a time, and slowly add a card one at a time. it will take a long time but if it's a riser you'll find witch one is causing you headaches..


               ▄  ▄
             ▄█▌  ▐█▄
            ███    ███▄
          ▄████    ████▄
        ▄██████▌  ▐██████▄
       ▄████████  ████████▄
      ███████▀▀    ▀▀███████
    ▄███████   ▄██▄   ███████▄
   ▄███████▌   ▀██▀   ▐███████▄
  █████▀▀                ▀▀█████
 ███▀▀      ▄██▄▄▄▄██▄      ▀▀███
▀▀       ▄▄████████████▄▄       ▀▀
    ▄▄▄████████████████████▄▄▄   
▄████████████████████████████████▄



 ▄██████████████      ▄▄████████▄▄            ▄█▄          ▐█████████████▄ 
▐██▀                ▄███▀▀    ▀▀███▄         ▄███▄         ▐██        ▀▀███
███                ▐██▀          ▀██▌       ▄██▀██▄        ▐██          ▐██▌
▀███▄▄    ▄▄▄▄     ██▌            ▐██      ▄██▀ ▀██▄       ▐██        ▄▄███
  ▀▀▀▀    ▀▀███▄   ██▌            ▐██     ▄██▀   ▀██▄      ▐██    ▄▄█████▀ 
             ███   ▐██▄          ▄██▌    ▄██▀     ▀██▄     ▐██      ▀██▄   
            ▄██▌    ▀███▄▄    ▄▄███▀    ▄██▀       ▀██▄    ▐██        ███   
██████████████▀       ▀▀████████▀▀     ██████████▄  ▀███   ▐██         ▀██▄


     World's 1st Fully Democratised
SUPER-MAP Using Drone Content
  / 
   FOR DRONE ENTHUSIAST   
  ▪ MARKETPLACE   SKYTASKER
  ▪ SKYSPONSOR     SKYBOUNTY
 



██████████████████            ██████████████████
       ███           ▄███▄           ▐███
       ▀████████████████████████████████▀
               ▀▀▀███████████▀▀▀
                    ▄█████▄
                  ███████████
              ▄▄████▀█████▀████▄▄
            ███▀▀    ▀███▀    ▀▀███
            ▐█         █         █▌
                      ▀█▀
 
              JOIN THE PRESALE             
WHITEPAPER   PRIMER     TELEGRAM
TECHPAPER     TWITTER   MEDIUM


Live Demo
Pages: « 1 ... 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 [194] 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 ... 489 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!