Bitcoin Forum
September 19, 2017, 07:13:35 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 [90] 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 ... 1145 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3277272 times)
badbonez
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70


View Profile
December 24, 2013, 07:17:59 PM
 #1781

650Ti Boost settings, pls?

At first run cudaminer as cudaminer.exe -D --benchmark

Wait till the end and cudaminer will give you best configuration. I have 560ti 1280mb with core clock 822 and memory clock 1500, and using F22x8 configuration. This gives me 199khash/s.

How long does this benchmark take?  I'm on a 560TI and it's been over 30 minutes...thanks.

MMC: MQ4EA85nnZwytrcqx9rJSpDWVTSXaxfqmc
EAC: eTGWiLDpSvZx6GXyMqbY61bTJd28chc9Rt
1505848415
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1505848415

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1505848415
Reply with quote  #2

1505848415
Report to moderator
1505848415
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1505848415

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1505848415
Reply with quote  #2

1505848415
Report to moderator
1505848415
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1505848415

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1505848415
Reply with quote  #2

1505848415
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1505848415
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1505848415

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1505848415
Reply with quote  #2

1505848415
Report to moderator
amacar
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546


View Profile
December 24, 2013, 07:26:57 PM
 #1782

650Ti Boost settings, pls?

At first run cudaminer as cudaminer.exe -D --benchmark

Wait till the end and cudaminer will give you best configuration. I have 560ti 1280mb with core clock 822 and memory clock 1500, and using F22x8 configuration. This gives me 199khash/s.

How long does this benchmark take?  I'm on a 560TI and it's been over 30 minutes...thanks.

About 2 mins. cudaminer wont exit itself, it will just write you best configuration.
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742


View Profile
December 24, 2013, 09:50:32 PM
 #1783

650Ti Boost settings, pls?

At first run cudaminer as cudaminer.exe -D --benchmark

Wait till the end and cudaminer will give you best configuration. I have 560ti 1280mb with core clock 822 and memory clock 1500, and using F22x8 configuration. This gives me 199khash/s.

careful, autotune will end, but not the benchmark run.
babos
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
December 24, 2013, 10:16:41 PM
 #1784

That latest "GeForce 331.82 Driver" which is required to run this release hangs and BSODs my pc. Therefore, not able to run 18th DEC release  Cry

On GTS 450

Can you help out guys it's a bit urgent ?


Same issue here. PC reboots without BSOD. I use a Gainward GTS450
Raptor2213
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210


View Profile
December 25, 2013, 12:28:08 AM
 #1785

Thanks for the new version! 

12-18 increased my 650 TI SSC's performance from ~102 to ~162
Using -H 1 -i 0 -l K8x16 -C 2

Did something I say help you out?    BTC - 18oTipf66z8dbwTgRCiPjbdPmqEP7zuCFb
M.Winter
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
December 25, 2013, 10:51:32 AM
 #1786

Thank you very much for this great tool. It is amazing and works almost perfect. Good job!
I am new to Mining and I am using it for DogeCoin Mining right now.

My system:
CPU Intel Core i7 920 @ 3,0 GHz
RAM 6GB OCZ DDR3 PC3-12800 (1600 MHz)
GPU Gainward GeForce GTX 580 Phantom
GPU VRAM 3072 MB
VRAM Type GDDR5
GPU Clock 783 MHz
Memory Clock 2010 MHz
Shader Clock 1566 MHz
Shaders 512
GPU Idle Temp 37 °C
GPU Gaming Temp 56 °C
GPU CudaMiner Temp 74 °C (Fan speed 100%)
driver 331.82

My best settings for CudaMiner are:
cudaminer.exe -i 0 -H 1 -C 2 -l F16x16  @ 282 khash/s


The only problem I got so far, is that '-i 1' causes the display driver to crash after 10 to 15 minutes.
I don't move the mouse and do not use the computer at all, but it still crashes.
If I use '-i 0' it works just fine and 5 hours or more is not a problem.


I also have a question:
Is it possible to tweak the display driver settings in order to improve the khash/s a little bit?
I use 'nVidia Inspector 1.9.7.2' and I could change nearly everything which is stored in the driver.
So are there any values I could try to change, which could boost the speed?


Thanks for creating CudaMiner, it is very interesting for me (I am still new to mining) and I want
to learn more about the whole process and the Crypto-Coins. =)

Dogecoin: DKeC9YZs5peeTavAxrjvcPjBJqzmnb6N4g | Bitcoin: 1ELQACCVZxtVEao4nJTPZezSqmjwgo1GUi
nadadenada
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44


View Profile
December 25, 2013, 11:17:30 AM
 #1787

Thank you very much for this great tool. It is amazing and works almost perfect. Good job!
I am new to Mining and I am using it for DogeCoin Mining right now.

My system:
CPU Intel Core i7 920 @ 3,0 GHz
RAM 6GB OCZ DDR3 PC3-12800 (1600 MHz)
GPU Gainward GeForce GTX 580 Phantom
GPU VRAM 3072 MB
VRAM Type GDDR5
GPU Clock 783 MHz
Memory Clock 2010 MHz
Shader Clock 1566 MHz
Shaders 512
GPU Idle Temp 37 °C
GPU Gaming Temp 56 °C
GPU CudaMiner Temp 74 °C (Fan speed 100%)
driver 331.82

My best settings for CudaMiner are:
cudaminer.exe -i 0 -H 1 -C 2 -l F16x16  @ 282 khash/s


The only problem I got so far, is that '-i 1' causes the display driver to crash after 10 to 15 minutes.
I don't move the mouse and do not use the computer at all, but it still crashes.
If I use '-i 0' it works just fine and 5 hours or more is not a problem.


I also have a question:
Is is possible to tweak the display driver settings in order to improve the khash/s a little bit?
I use 'nVidia Inspector 1.9.7.2' and I could change nearly everything which is stored in the driver.
So are there any values I could try to change, which could boost the speed?


Thanks for creating CudaMiner, it is very interesting for me (I am still new to mining) and I want
to learn more about the whole process and the Crypto-Coins. =)

Hello there,
I have  asus directcu ii gtx 580, and  with "cudaminer.exe -i 0 -H 1 -C 2 -l F16x16" I am getting ~320KH/s. (Driver 331.82)
Wich card do you have? Be careful with temps, open your PC case for more airflow and use also and external big fan if it is necessary.
My GPU Cock is 925MHz Fan speed 78% and GPU Temperature is 68ºC  (air temp is about 24ºC) and I am using MSi afterburner for controlling it.
trell0z
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 43


View Profile
December 25, 2013, 12:09:17 PM
 #1788

Thank you very much for this great tool. It is amazing and works almost perfect. Good job!
I am new to Mining and I am using it for DogeCoin Mining right now.

My system:
CPU Intel Core i7 920 @ 3,0 GHz
RAM 6GB OCZ DDR3 PC3-12800 (1600 MHz)
GPU Gainward GeForce GTX 580 Phantom
GPU VRAM 3072 MB
VRAM Type GDDR5
GPU Clock 783 MHz
Memory Clock 2010 MHz
Shader Clock 1566 MHz
Shaders 512
GPU Idle Temp 37 °C
GPU Gaming Temp 56 °C
GPU CudaMiner Temp 74 °C (Fan speed 100%)
driver 331.82

My best settings for CudaMiner are:
cudaminer.exe -i 0 -H 1 -C 2 -l F16x16  @ 282 khash/s


The only problem I got so far, is that '-i 1' causes the display driver to crash after 10 to 15 minutes.
I don't move the mouse and do not use the computer at all, but it still crashes.
If I use '-i 0' it works just fine and 5 hours or more is not a problem.


I also have a question:
Is is possible to tweak the display driver settings in order to improve the khash/s a little bit?
I use 'nVidia Inspector 1.9.7.2' and I could change nearly everything which is stored in the driver.
So are there any values I could try to change, which could boost the speed?


Thanks for creating CudaMiner, it is very interesting for me (I am still new to mining) and I want
to learn more about the whole process and the Crypto-Coins. =)

Hello there,
I have  asus directcu ii gtx 580, and  with "cudaminer.exe -i 0 -H 1 -C 2 -l F16x16" I am getting ~320KH/s. (Driver 331.82)
Wich card do you have? Be careful with temps, open your PC case for more airflow and use also and external big fan if it is necessary.
My GPU Cock is 925MHz Fan speed 78% and GPU Temperature is 68ºC  (air temp is about 24ºC) and I am using MSi afterburner for controlling it.

Try 16x14 and see if you get a better hashrate, that's the best one so far for me at least with my 580.
For the record, 16x16 gives me around 80kH/s, and pretty much completely bogs down my windows. With x14 it's still usable even with -i 0

LTC: LNjjaezPP1wkmT9Ti3g2kTEsdNQ6w4VPBG
BTC: 1Kw3WS27rkFpxx2KCGVpaPUcdTCKVrPttt
M.Winter
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
December 25, 2013, 12:17:28 PM
 #1789

My GPU Cock is 925MHz Fan speed 78% and GPU Temperature is 68ºC  (air temp is about 24ºC) and I am using MSi afterburner for controlling it.
How the hell did you manage to overclock your card to 925 MHz? (Your default clock should be 782 MHz, right?)
Are you sure that this is stable and won't damage your card in the long run?

About temperatures: I have the HAF 932 Tower Case from Coolermaster, which is fitted with 3 big fans and 2 small fans.
Cool Air is getting sucked in and hot air will get out - so there is a good airflow already.
One of the big fans is right next to the GPU and blasting cool air in. No need for a extern fan. Smiley

@ trell0z: Okay, i will try it. But i think F16x16 is already the best option. I used autotune to get that value.

Did anyone of you guys try to change some driver settings?
I still want to know if there is an option to improve the performance for the mining task.

Dogecoin: DKeC9YZs5peeTavAxrjvcPjBJqzmnb6N4g | Bitcoin: 1ELQACCVZxtVEao4nJTPZezSqmjwgo1GUi
lootbitcoin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19


View Profile WWW
December 25, 2013, 12:25:25 PM
 #1790

Very nice, seeing about a 50-60khash/s improvement on this new version on a GTX 670. Nice one OP!

LootBitcoin.com (http://www.lootbitcoin.com)  Shiny loot for your wallet!
nadadenada
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44


View Profile
December 25, 2013, 12:41:55 PM
 #1791

My GPU Cock is 925MHz Fan speed 78% and GPU Temperature is 68ºC  (air temp is about 24ºC) and I am using MSi afterburner for controlling it.
How the hell did you manage to overclock your card to 925 MHz? (Your default clock should be 782 MHz, right?)
Are you sure that this is stable and won't damage your card in the long run?

About temperatures: I have the HAF 932 Tower Case from Coolermaster, which is fitted with 3 big fans and 2 small fans.
Cool Air is getting sucked in and hot air will get out - so there is a good airflow already.
One of the big fans is right next to the GPU and blasting cool air in. No need for a extern fan. Smiley


Did anyone of you guys try to change some driver settings?
I still want to know if there is an option to improve the performance for the mining task.

My card with stock settings is at 782MHz and I am using cudaminer released on 10th December, using it since it was released and I've been mining with this card for two months. I don't know how it is going to affect with long use, but just before start mining I opened my card and changed thermal paste (Arctic Silver 5).
IMO you should open your PC case, and control temps with lower fan speed just for testing.
blade87
Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Activity: 588


View Profile
December 25, 2013, 12:59:27 PM
 #1792

Does anyone know how I can limit or slowdown the miner? It makes my 570 GTX sound like it will fly to the moon rather quickly, would love to be able to use my computer normally while it mines at like a 20% dip in performance.

Download MSI Afterburner (latest beta version works best)

Fermi users : Undervolt and underclock the card manually.
Kepler users : Decrease the power target slider from 100% to 90%, 80%, etc and the card will lower its voltage and clocks automatically.
cainy393
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 57


View Profile
December 25, 2013, 05:36:15 PM
 #1793

Just tried this on my new GTX 760. I get around 250 KH/s although when I came back after a few hours it had dropped to 200 KH/s and was feeling rather hot to the touch, although i didn't think to actually check its temp. Anyone else got a GTX 760 to compare to?

BTC: 1CainyGGK2yeA7Niwps8z3xj3n4iUdkHXW
DOGE: DCainySzuUZt8XUqWb75kr8wHeJfgVrTRZ
Nullu
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532


View Profile
December 25, 2013, 05:40:21 PM
 #1794

Very nice, seeing about a 50-60khash/s improvement on this new version on a GTX 670. Nice one OP!

Same here. Sometimes my hashrate drops, and at max I can push it close to 300 khash/sec, but 250 khash/sec gives me a good balance of temperature and speed.

BTC - 14kYyhhWZwSJFHAjNTtyhRVSu157nE92gF
Valnurat
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 114


View Profile
December 25, 2013, 10:02:55 PM
 #1795

How do you use cudaminer through a proxy?

http://www.lpshowboat0099.com/Blog/how-to-mining-ltc-with-cudaminer-on-a-stratum-server/


this should help ya out


but with newest releases of cudaminer , you do not need a proxy to run.

Yes, I have tried that but it will not Work.



Anyone have an idea why it will not Work?
ak84
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
December 25, 2013, 10:14:18 PM
 #1796

How do you use cudaminer through a proxy?

http://www.lpshowboat0099.com/Blog/how-to-mining-ltc-with-cudaminer-on-a-stratum-server/


this should help ya out


but with newest releases of cudaminer , you do not need a proxy to run.

Yes, I have tried that but it will not Work.



Anyone have an idea why it will not Work?
'

probably because the TCP server address is wrong or the server is down. Try connecting to another server or checking your syntax

▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ Edutainment.Tech ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
Double ICO: Games for smart and games for business
SmartGames    ◼ CorpEdu
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742


View Profile
December 25, 2013, 10:24:56 PM
 #1797

Did some testing on the X-perimental kernel (test_kernel.cu) on my GTX 780 Ti, slightly overclocked.

compiled for Compute 3.0: 510 kHash (no funnel shifter and no texture cache used)
compiled for Compute 3.5: 620 kHash (standard Titan kernel with funnel shifter and __ldg() based scratchpad access)

doubled the ALU workload (salsa_core called two times in each iteration): 340 kHash
removed the ALU workload (salsa_core replaced by an empty function): 694 kHash

Hence we're nearly bandwidth limited and we fully saturate the ALUs, it seems. So it doesn't appear that we can implement a LOOKUP_GAP with any speed-up. There's no way we can trade memory bandwidth for more computation to gain speed.

Also I ran some tests on Linux where overclocking of Kepler devices isn't an option.

With the standard BIOS I get 515 kHash
With the skyn3t-Ti vBios I get 585 kHash, but intolerable heat emission and power draw (apparently the default voltage is set very high)
With svl7's GTX 780Ti "OC edition" rev 04 vBIOS I get 560 kHash with only a slight increase in power draw.

So I guess for building a Linux based mining rig using the 780 Ti, it's currently the best option to use svl7's BIOS. Still, a GTX 780 overclocked on Windows will provide more kHash than a 780 Ti using the modded vBIOS.



dga
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
December 25, 2013, 10:49:18 PM
 #1798

Did some testing on the X-perimental kernel (test_kernel.cu) on my GTX 780 Ti, slightly overclocked.

compiled for Compute 3.0: 510 kHash (no funnel shifter and no texture cache used)
compiled for Compute 3.5: 620 kHash (standard Titan kernel with funnel shifter and __ldg() based scratchpad access)

doubled the ALU workload (salsa_core called two times in each iteration): 340 kHash
removed the ALU workload (salsa_core replaced by an empty function): 694 kHash

Hence we're nearly bandwidth limited and we fully saturate the ALUs, it seems. So it doesn't appear that we can implement a LOOKUP_GAP with any speed-up. There's no way we can trade memory bandwidth for more computation to gain speed.

Also I ran some tests on Linux where overclocking of Kepler devices isn't an option.

With the standard BIOS I get 515 kHash
With the skyn3t-Ti vBios I get 585 kHash, but intolerable heat emission and power draw (apparently the default voltage is set very high)
With svl7's GTX 780Ti "OC edition" rev 04 vBIOS I get 560 kHash with only a slight increase in power draw.

So I guess for building a Linux based mining rig using the 780 Ti, it's currently the best option to use svl7's BIOS. Still, a GTX 780 overclocked on Windows will provide more kHash than a 780 Ti using the modded vBIOS.

Concur.  I tried something slightly different today - instead of just doubling salsa_core, I tweaked it so that every thread handled two columns of the 4x4 key matrix.  My thought behind this was that it would let the inner loop process a single key with only 8 total __shfl()s per iteration instead of 4*3=12.  I targeted this because __shfl() only has an instruction throughput of 32 per cycle (vs 32 for shift and 160 for add).  Made things a lot slower.  I think we're basically done other than micro-optimization.

BTC: 17sb5mcCnnt4xH3eEkVi6kHvhzQRjPRBtS
Valnurat
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 114


View Profile
December 26, 2013, 12:38:01 PM
 #1799

How do you use cudaminer through a proxy?

http://www.lpshowboat0099.com/Blog/how-to-mining-ltc-with-cudaminer-on-a-stratum-server/


this should help ya out

but with newest releases of cudaminer , you do not need a proxy to run.

a couple of pages back I tried to explain the -x proxy option. It supports http: https: and socks: proxies, as far as I determined. I did not write that code though, as it is inherited from the cpuminer project.

Christian


I'm sorry have mist that.
ak84
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
December 26, 2013, 07:23:54 PM
 #1800

Christian, thanks for all your excellent work on cudaMiner. I have a question that hopefully you can shed some light on.

With all the optimization you've done for cudaMiner mining scrypt, what % would you say is optimized already? IE. How much more % increase in hash rate can we expect to come from new versions/improvements?

It seems that the latest version of cudaminer puts 660Ti hashrate for scrypt at around 80% of that of price-comparable AMD card, hd 7850.

eg. 660Ti ($180, 280 khash/s)  vs.   7850 ($180, 350 khash/s)

280 / 350 = 80%

We might be nearing a point where Nvidia cards can act as decent substitutes for AMD cards.

edit:: list i've compiled so far
Card name, price, hash rate/s stock (Overclock)

GTX 560Ti, $150, 280
GTX 580, $, 282-320
GTX 650, $120,
GTX 660, $180, 200 (224)
GTX 660Ti $, 238-257 [EVGA]
GTX 660Ti, $180, 270 (300) [ASUS]
GTX 670, $270, 310
GTX 680, $360, 310, (325-slight, 355)
GTX 690, $ , 400
GTX 760, $260, 250-280
GTX 780, $500, 435-480 (550 oc)
GTX 780Ti, $700, 585-700

▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ Edutainment.Tech ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
Double ICO: Games for smart and games for business
SmartGames    ◼ CorpEdu
Pages: « 1 ... 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 [90] 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 ... 1145 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!