Bitcoin Forum
November 21, 2017, 08:13:54 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 [225] 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 ... 287 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [OS] nvOC easy-to-use Linux Nvidia Mining v0019-1.4  (Read 327181 times)
mikespax
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


View Profile WWW
October 12, 2017, 05:31:27 PM
 #4481

Fullzero, could I recommend you leave your own addresses in the bash files? It makes it easier for me to get up and mining when I'm trying to troubleshoot with a fresh OS so I don't have to go and find my wallet addresses when I just want to make sure things are up and running.

Also, I've been having the same issues with MONA and some other coins, will try switching to ASccminer as well.
1511295234
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511295234

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511295234
Reply with quote  #2

1511295234
Report to moderator
1511295234
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511295234

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511295234
Reply with quote  #2

1511295234
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511295234
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511295234

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511295234
Reply with quote  #2

1511295234
Report to moderator
1511295234
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511295234

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511295234
Reply with quote  #2

1511295234
Report to moderator
1511295234
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511295234

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511295234
Reply with quote  #2

1511295234
Report to moderator
Alienbert
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16


View Profile
October 12, 2017, 06:06:49 PM
 #4482

Hi!

I tried to mine Mona Coin on Lyra algo, but when the miner starts, he closes after seconds! i didint overclocked at the test.
i have 10x 1070 and 3x1060 with the new NVOC

At the Miner:

ccminer 1.8.2 for nvidia gpus........................
..................
.................

Intensity set to 21
Starting on stratum+tcp://mona.suprnova.cc:2995
NVML GPU Monotoring enable
13 miner threads started, using lyra2v2 algo
Stratum difficultly set to 1

After this, short time nothing, than screen terminated.




Have someone an idea what could it happens?

nice greets, thanks



I can confirm that your pool details are fine, make sure your worker details are set fine.

Code:
MONA_WORKER="suprnovaWorkerName"
MONA_ADDRESS="suprnovaLoginName"

May be try to reduce you intensity a bit probably?






Thanks for your answer!
 The suprnovaLoginName is right, because when i try another one it writes, it cannot connect to stratum!
Is the WorkerName alone enough, or i also must write the worker pw?

now i tried with itensity 15 - same problem

I would also suggest you to try TPccminer; to do so you need to edit the below lines
Quote
if [ $COIN == "MONA" ]
then
HCD='/home/m1/SPccminer/ccminer'
ADDR="$MONA_ADDRESS.$MONA_WORKER"


to this;

Quote
if [ $COIN == "MONA" ]
then
HCD='/home/m1/TPccminer/ccminer'
ADDR="$MONA_ADDRESS.$MONA_WORKER"

Give it a shot and let me know if it worked for you.

Thanks, but the same problem.
I dont know what happens! ETH + ZEC runs great, no problems, but MONA doesnt run.


I am mining Mona with ASccminer and intensity 21 with no problem and great hash rate on suprnova
are you sure you made your worker in suprnova settings?
suprnova dont creat worker automatically , you should make them manually

Yes i created a worker!
i have something in the transactions history on suprnova from my tests, so i think the connection is not the problem
18114296         2017-10-12 08:24:09         Credit        Confirmed      1131252     0.00000829

Now i looked at my sytem monitor and there are all CPUs on 100% when MONA mining starts, after few seconds screen terminated!
Could that be the problem?
Is it the same at your system?
or maybe 13 cards too much for the algo/system? How many cards do you have?

I have an i5 7600k - i dont think it has to low power


I was having the same issue you were and then I switched to the ASccminer noted by papampi above and it works great now! I am running 3 rigs with 8-10 GPUs on each rig. 

WOOW!!!
LOVE YOU <3
Now it works

How much do you OC and how many watts? now i tried with +50 +1150
codereddew12
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33


View Profile
October 12, 2017, 06:55:22 PM
 #4483

I did +140 core and -800 mem; pulling about ~115W / GTX 1070. Idk if it's just me, but it seems that my earnings are significantly lower than what is reported on whattomine. I've only gotten 1.5 monacoin in the past 4 hours but whattomine states that I should be approximately 15 / day... Anyone know why? I know the suprnova server is located in Japan, so could that have something to do with it?
mikespax
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


View Profile WWW
October 12, 2017, 08:17:30 PM
 #4484

A fresh installation seems to have fixed my temp control problems. Now to try to mine MONA!
papampi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!


View Profile
October 12, 2017, 09:05:01 PM
 #4485

I'm getting 35-36 Mh/s Monacoin with ASccminer GTX 1070 Gygabite and Asus
OC Values :
130Watt
120 CC
200 MC
Alienbert
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16


View Profile
October 12, 2017, 09:28:22 PM
 #4486

I'm getting 35-36 Mh/s MOnacoin with ASccminer GTX 1070 Gygabite and Asus
OC Values :
130Watt
120 CC
200 MC

Ok.
I have ca the same.

The hashrate on the pool is very unstable. My rate and the complete pool also.
Very big fluctuations. I also dont come to the calculatet coins same codereddew12.

Have someone other experience?
papampi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!


View Profile
October 12, 2017, 11:36:40 PM
 #4487

Some ideas for WTM Auto Switch :
WTM AUTO SWITCH is best to set for current profit and current difficulty in whattomine.com as the other 3 whattomine.com options are only show what was in the past.
It is looking for top profitable coin at the moment which usually is the coin with most drop in difficulty.

First of all dont use too many coins as it will make too many switches and you lose time,
WTM auto switch has the option to compare the top coin with current mining coin with the given difference in percent to avoid too many switches for small profits shown.
switching to better coin is good but too many switches means too many miner restarts and each miner get some time to get to optimum speed some thing from 10 to 30 seconds.


So We have some options here.
I tried these 3 combos, each has their own pros and cons, you should try and see which one you like more.

1- Two top coins with no jumpers (10-15 % difference)
This one is the most stable option with least switches as top 10 coins usually dont change too much.

2- Two top coins with 1 jumper (10-15 % difference)
In this strategy jumper is use as a helper to switch between the 2 top coins, because usually those 2 dont get more than 10% difference
so when jumper goes to top from buttom it helps switcher pick the higher coin with less than 10% difference

3- One top coin with 1, 2 or 3 jumpers (20-40% difference)
In this scenario you mine your favorite top coin but when a jumper coin goes hot and drop big difficulty your miner start mining it until its difficulty goes high and become no more profitable
the high difference percent is to avoid jumpers to switch with each other too many times.

I'm sure there are lots of more combos to use, so please share with us your strategies and thoughts .


P.S: Latest WTM Auto Switch does not support multi algo specific overclock (damNmad awesome work) For Now, I'm Workin on to find a workaround for it.
So set damNmad_ALGO_SPECIFIC_OC="NO" and find a mid level OC to cover all the coins you chose to mine.
poisonxa
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile WWW
October 12, 2017, 11:43:28 PM
 #4488

im sorry to ask a dumb question or maybe its already been done but is there a way we can mine different algos depending on what card it is for instance i have a rig with 3 1080tis and 4 1070's how can i make it mine zec on the 1080s and dual something on the 1070's?
joshuajones02
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
October 13, 2017, 12:18:04 AM
 #4489

Where do I insert the password for suprnova login info in the miner blocks? I've tried everything I could possibly think of including using the password x for my miner login

| World Fintech Startups | Microsoft Azure Partner | $1,5 M Raised During pre-ICO |
     BANKEX - Proof-of-Asset Protocol     
| WHITE PAPER | BLOGSLACKTELEGRAMBITCOINTALKGITHUBTWITTERYOUTUBEFACEBOOK |☰
MentalNomad
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70


View Profile
October 13, 2017, 12:21:41 AM
 #4490

im sorry to ask a dumb question or maybe its already been done but is there a way we can mine different algos depending on what card it is for instance i have a rig with 3 1080tis and 4 1070's how can i make it mine zec on the 1080s and dual something on the 1070's?

The nvOC bash files aren't set up to handle that granularity, but you can do that with most individual miners manually.

For example, you can run an instance of one miner, set to run only on the three GPU numbers that match the 1070s... and then run an instance of another miner, set to run on the four GPU numbers that match the 1080s.

Note: not all miners support running on particular GPUs. Claymore, for example, does, but there's no guarantee that others do - and you'll have to look into some details for each to get this going.

(I find it simpler to segregate my GPUs into rigs with all the same type.)
jlbaseball11
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30


View Profile
October 13, 2017, 12:33:21 AM
 #4491

Some ideas for WTM Auto Switch :
WTM AUTO SWITCH is best to set for current profit and current difficulty in whattomine.com as the other 3 whattomine.com options are only show what was in the past.
It is looking for top profitable coin at the moment which usually is the coin with most drop in difficulty.

First of all dont use too many coins as it will make too many switches and you lose time,
WTM auto switch has the option to compare the top coin with current mining coin with the given difference in percent to avoid too many switches for small profits shown.
switching to better coin is good but too many switches means too many miner restarts and each miner get some time to get to optimum speed some thing from 10 to 30 seconds.


So We have some options here.
I tried these 3 combos, each has their own pros and cons, you should try and see which one you like more.

1- Two top coins with no jumpers (10-15 % difference)
This one is the most stable option with least switches as top 10 coins usually dont change too much.

2- Two top coins with 1 jumper (10-15 % difference)
In this strategy jumper is use as a helper to switch between the 2 top coins, because usually those 2 dont get more than 10% difference
so when jumper goes to top from buttom it helps switcher pick the higher coin with less than 10% difference

3- One top coin with 1, 2 or 3 jumpers (20-40% difference)
In this scenario you mine your favorite top coin but when a jumper coin goes hot and drop big difficulty your miner start mining it until its difficulty goes high and become no more profitable
the high difference percent is to avoid jumpers to switch with each other too many times.

I'm sure there are lots of more combos to use, so please share with us your strategies and thoughts .


P.S: Latest WTM Auto Switch does not support multi algo specific overclock (damNmad awesome work) For Now, I'm Workin on to find a workaround for it.
So set damNmad_ALGO_SPECIFIC_OC="NO" and find a mid level OC to cover all the coins you chose to mine.

I was thinking about just a dollar amount difference instead of a percentage.  I was thinking of around $0.75 difference.  
The other thing to change is simply how often it searches the WTM website from 3 min to 5-10 min.  I like having a lot of coins on the switcher just in case one jumps that I didn't know about.  Like Mona, I never would have thought that would jump up like it did, it looks like a dumb coin to me, I can't understand why it is jumping in price.

ALTCOM: AKhxYQ349Gp7egCYGG6BHZgxDTfgJN1sd1
Temporel
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
October 13, 2017, 01:19:03 AM
 #4492

I'm getting 35-36 Mh/s Monacoin with ASccminer GTX 1070 Gygabite and Asus
OC Values :
130Watt
120 CC
200 MC

I get the same results on my screen with ASccminer, but when I look at the pool (tried 3 different ones), I get less than half of that with my nvoc rig. I dont have this problem with my Windows 10 rig

I had the same problem with ASccminer mining VTC.

Alienbert
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16


View Profile
October 13, 2017, 02:28:59 AM
 #4493

I'm getting 35-36 Mh/s Monacoin with ASccminer GTX 1070 Gygabite and Asus
OC Values :
130Watt
120 CC
200 MC

I get the same results on my screen with ASccminer, but when I look at the pool (tried 3 different ones), I get less than half of that with my nvoc rig. I dont have this problem with my Windows 10 rig

I had the same problem with ASccminer mining VTC.



Yeah. Thats the problem. Its about the half earnings.
So you mean it is the mining software?
I tried sp+tpccminer  but only ASccminer runs 😢

Temporel
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
October 13, 2017, 02:37:59 AM
 #4494

I'm getting 35-36 Mh/s Monacoin with ASccminer GTX 1070 Gygabite and Asus
OC Values :
130Watt
120 CC
200 MC

I get the same results on my screen with ASccminer, but when I look at the pool (tried 3 different ones), I get less than half of that with my nvoc rig. I dont have this problem with my Windows 10 rig

I had the same problem with ASccminer mining VTC.



Yeah. Thats the problem. Its about the half earnings.
So you mean it is the mining software?
I tried sp+tpccminer  but only ASccminer runs 😢



SPccminer is mining but I cant see anything on my terminal and the numbers on pools are extremely low so I switched to ASccminer and as expected , the numbers on my screen are great but sadly not the payout, it is half of what my Windows 10 rigs are getting.

Going back to zencash or zcash for the night and will probably switch that rig to Windows 10 like the other ones.

Good luck !

mikespax
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


View Profile WWW
October 13, 2017, 04:43:06 AM
 #4495

What exactly is headless mode for? I notice my miner starts up WAY faster when I have this on in terms of setting the overclock settings.
Razvan17
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18


View Profile
October 13, 2017, 06:28:44 AM
 #4496

Dear gents, recently it appears a problem for my rig. After restart it enters directly in bios and it dont see the memory stick. If I restart it again the same story, bios again. I tried the memory stick on another computer and it starts properly. I tried also to put again the img on the memory stick. It did boot properly first time but after i restarted again the same story. I am using a Gigabyte GA-Z270P-D3. Do i miss any setting or there is something else?

Thank you!
davidadrake
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30


View Profile
October 13, 2017, 10:16:57 AM
 #4497

Dear gents, recently it appears a problem for my rig. After restart it enters directly in bios and it dont see the memory stick. If I restart it again the same story, bios again. I tried the memory stick on another computer and it starts properly. I tried also to put again the img on the memory stick. It did boot properly first time but after i restarted again the same story. I am using a Gigabyte GA-Z270P-D3. Do i miss any setting or there is something else?

Thank you!

I never could get it to boot from USB, even though every other USB boots just fine. I was using a 16GB stick, so maybe that was an issue. I just ended up writing the image to an SSD, and it worked just fine.
Bibi187
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


https://steemit.com/@bibi187


View Profile WWW
October 13, 2017, 10:25:21 AM
 #4498

Dear gents, recently it appears a problem for my rig. After restart it enters directly in bios and it dont see the memory stick. If I restart it again the same story, bios again. I tried the memory stick on another computer and it starts properly. I tried also to put again the img on the memory stick. It did boot properly first time but after i restarted again the same story. I am using a Gigabyte GA-Z270P-D3. Do i miss any setting or there is something else?

Thank you!

I never could get it to boot from USB, even though every other USB boots just fine. I was using a 16GB stick, so maybe that was an issue. I just ended up writing the image to an SSD, and it worked just fine.

That from your BIOS config, go check on setting.

OP post speak about how to config BIOS.

▀     DeepOnion  |  TOR Integrated & Secured  [ Facebook  Telegram  Bitcointalk  Twitter  Youtube  Reddit ]     ▀
Your Anonymity Guaranteed  ★  Your Assets Secured by TOR  ★  Guard Your Privacy!   ❱❱❱ JOIN AIRDROP NOW!
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬  File Authenticity Guaranteed by DeepVault  ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
car1999
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
October 13, 2017, 11:52:41 AM
 #4499

I built djm34's ccminer with Cuda9 and found that it was faster than tp ccminer on ZCOIN. If you can confirm that, use djm34's as default zcoin miner.
papampi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!


View Profile
October 13, 2017, 12:35:30 PM
 #4500

What exactly is headless mode for? I notice my miner starts up WAY faster when I have this on in terms of setting the overclock settings.
Headless mode is for p106 gpu when you have no monitor attched,
But thats a good question

@fullzero
is it ok to use full headless with other gpus if we dont want to use monitor ?
Pages: « 1 ... 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 [225] 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 ... 287 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!