Bitcoin Forum
August 21, 2018, 10:34:06 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 [44] 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 ... 143 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Cast XMR] high speed XMR/CryptoNight miner for RX Vega GPUs (2 KHash/s)  (Read 169429 times)
sikotic
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 06, 2017, 04:49:21 PM
 #861

17.30.1029 BlockChain Drivers from Aug 23

The miner was a version of sgminer

1534890846
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534890846

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534890846
Reply with quote  #2

1534890846
Report to moderator
According to NIST and ECRYPT II, the cryptographic algorithms used in Bitcoin are expected to be strong until at least 2030. (After that, it will not be too difficult to transition to different algorithms.)
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1534890846
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534890846

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534890846
Reply with quote  #2

1534890846
Report to moderator
thilan29
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 06, 2017, 05:13:58 PM
 #862

17.30.1029 BlockChain Drivers from Aug 23

The miner was a version of sgminer



Did you try a DDU and reinstall of the blockchain driver?
sikotic
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 06, 2017, 05:15:59 PM
 #863

No I haven't tried that yet as they have been the only driver on this build and they were just functioning until early this AM when NH went down. But I've seen stranger things work.
wolverine5pl
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 412
Merit: 250


View Profile
December 06, 2017, 07:11:15 PM
 #864

Is it possible to have information about Temp on HBM memory? as GPU temp doesn't tell us what we need to know. That's at least what I have heard

               ,,╓▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄µ,.               
           ,╔▄▓▓██████████████▓▄▄,           
        ╓╗▓▓██████████████████████▓▄µ       
      ╔▄████████████████████████████▓▓╦     
    ╔╣▓████████▀` ▀███████▀` ╙█████████▌m   
   ╔▓████████▌`     ▀██▓▀      ▐████████▓N   
  ╔▓██████████▓▄      └      ,███████████▓N 
 ╔▓█████▓▀▀█████▓▄         ╓██████▓`▓█████▓H
 ╫█████╨   `█████▀         ▓████▀     ▀████▒
,╫████▄      `▓▀             ▀▀      ,▓████▌H
:╣██████▄           ,▓██           ╓███████▓H
 ╫████████K        ▓█████Ñ        ╫████████▌`
 ╠▓█████▀`          ╙██▓           `▀██████Ñ
 `╫███▀`      ▄▄            ,▄▄       ▀███▌`
  `╣██▓▄    ▄████▄        ,▓████▄    ,▄██▌` 
   `╨███▓▄▓████████▌    ╓█████████▄▄▄███▀`   
     ╙▀██████████████▌▄███████████████▀╨     
       ╙▀██████████████████████████▓▀╨`     
         `╨▀▓███████████████████▓▀╨`         
            ``╨▀▀▀█████████▀▀▀╨``           
                   ```````
AdultChain
   ██   
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
   ██   
Discord
ANN
       ████▓▄▄▐████╒▄▄▓███▌
       `██████▐████▐█████▀
          ╙▀▀▀▐████`▀▀▀`
              ▐████
        ▄▓████▐████▐███▓▄
       ▓██████▐████▐██████▄
       ████    ▀▓▀┘   ▓████
       ████    ███    ▓████
       ████   ▐███▄   ▓████
       ████  ║█████M  ▓████
       ████  ▐M███▌   ▓████
       ████  ▄████    ▓████
       ████  ████▓    ▓████     
       ████  ▓█ ▀█▌   ▓████
       ████  ▓█  ╙█∩  ▓████
       ████  █▌   ▀█  ▓████
       ████  ▀⌐    ▀▄ ▓████
       ████  ║▌    ╓█ ▓████
       ███████████████████▀
        ▀▓██████████████▀
   ██   
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
Permonik
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 179
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 06, 2017, 07:24:00 PM
 #865

Hi all!

I wonder how does Cast XMR enumerate GPUs? Does it have any relation with OverdriveNTool? For example, OverdriveNTool reports cards in my system in this way:

Code:
0: iGPU
1: Nvidia
2: Vega 64
3: Vega 64
4: Vega 56
5: Vega 56
6: Vega 56

and I'm running Cast XMR like this:

Code:
cast_xmr-vega.exe --remoteaccess -S pool:7777 -u address -p pass --opencl 2 -G 0,1,2,3,4

Once CAST XMR starts, I can see the list of cards:

Code:
GPU0: gfx901 | 64 Compute Units
GPU1: gfx901 | 64 Compute Units
GPU2: gfx901 | 64 Compute Units
GPU3: gfx901 | 64 Compute Units
GPU4: gfx901 | 64 Compute Units

but how can I tell exactly which GPUs are Vega 64s and which ones are 56s?
It is easy, just setup different rpm of fan for each gpu and you will see it.

So, there's no other way except being close to the card and observing it?
You don´t need to be close to the cards, because within the miner you can see the fans rpms.
entity279
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 06, 2017, 09:20:44 PM
 #866

Hello,

i got the following issue:

initially i got average around 1900h/s and after some time, it can be minutes or hours, i drops to 1500-1600h/s

Anyone having such issue and eventually a solution ?

I'm experiencing the same Sad. No ideea how to fix it
R0mi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 305
Merit: 148

Theranos Coin - IoT + micro-blood arrays = Moon!


View Profile
December 06, 2017, 09:31:46 PM
 #867

Hello,

i got the following issue:

initially i got average around 1900h/s and after some time, it can be minutes or hours, i drops to 1500-1600h/s

Anyone having such issue and eventually a solution ?

I'm experiencing the same Sad. No ideea how to fix it

Visit vegamining blog authored by @Circusdad.  This issue is discussed and a script for XMR-STAK to monitor hash rate and restart is provided; a few posts back in this thread, user StellarX88 explained how to modify that script to work with Cast.  Meaning, once you customize the script as laid out, and based on the number of cards that you have, the script will restart Cast if your hash rates drops below the hash limit that you define.  Not foolproof, but it has been working fairly well.

If your hash rate is dropping every few minutes, then your problem is with bad values for P7 and P3 (OverDriveNTool), or too aggressive settings in XMR-STAK config file.

Walton Chain CEO Mo' Bling: "Walton Chain will be the Qualcomm + Cisco in the blockchain industry, the ‘Google’ of the Blockchain."  It's December 1999, do you know how your shitcoin holdings are doing?  Magic 8 ball market analysis: www.doiownashitcoin.com
eldal
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 06, 2017, 09:49:57 PM
 #868

Guys, who get result with zero hash (0.0 H/s) in last or first card in rig

https://pp.userapi.com/c834204/v834204065/42ef6/X1idS_wuzHo.jpg

Just random shuffle order -G parameters

E.g. "-G 0,1,2,3,4" to "-G 4,3,0,1,2" or similar Smiley

It works to me with RX580 (4 or 5 in rig) (Windows 10, 64bit, AMD Blockchain driver)


Thank you so much for this.  I used 1,0 and it started working for my 2 cards.

Address Question.  Are we to use the plain monero address or integrated address?  I put plain. Hope that is right?
errata
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 06, 2017, 10:12:30 PM
 #869

Hi all!

I wonder how does Cast XMR enumerate GPUs? Does it have any relation with OverdriveNTool? For example, OverdriveNTool reports cards in my system in this way:

Code:
0: iGPU
1: Nvidia
2: Vega 64
3: Vega 64
4: Vega 56
5: Vega 56
6: Vega 56

and I'm running Cast XMR like this:

Code:
cast_xmr-vega.exe --remoteaccess -S pool:7777 -u address -p pass --opencl 2 -G 0,1,2,3,4

Once CAST XMR starts, I can see the list of cards:

Code:
GPU0: gfx901 | 64 Compute Units
GPU1: gfx901 | 64 Compute Units
GPU2: gfx901 | 64 Compute Units
GPU3: gfx901 | 64 Compute Units
GPU4: gfx901 | 64 Compute Units

but how can I tell exactly which GPUs are Vega 64s and which ones are 56s?
It is easy, just setup different rpm of fan for each gpu and you will see it.

So, there's no other way except being close to the card and observing it?
You don´t need to be close to the cards, because within the miner you can see the fans rpms.


Ah yes, of course :) me dumb ^^ thanks!
nevermind41
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 193
Merit: 100


View Profile
December 06, 2017, 10:13:04 PM
 #870

Gpu5 mines slow then the other cards in my 2 rigs. I couldn't find solution about this issue.Both of the rigs have 6 cards and they mine with too low hashes.
Edit: I foun the problem. Overdriventool loaded the profiles wrong with batch file.
uDwcHYO
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 357
Merit: 100


View Profile
December 06, 2017, 11:43:14 PM
 #871

who says that zeros in hashes are not a problem, so this is the problem because the video card does not work, judging by the drop in the load, the temperature and the total hash. There is an assumption that this depends on decrease voltage and сore frequency change.

   SEMUX   -   An innovative high-performance blockchain platform   
▬▬▬▬▬      Powered by Semux BFT consensus algorithm      ▬▬▬▬▬
Github    -    Discord    -    Twitter    -    Telegram    -    Get Free Airdrop Now!
ayeaye87
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 15

T H E G O L D E N I C O


View Profile WWW
December 06, 2017, 11:51:39 PM
 #872

Have 7 RX580 GPUs, 8gb RAM

With 1 cards works good, but when us all 7 (-G 0,1,2,3,4,5,6) I see this error message:

CL_MEM_OBJECT_ALLOCATION_FAILURE calling clEnqueueNDRangeKernel for kernel 0

* increasing the Virtual Memory up to 41Gb makes no sense

Who care about Gb lost on a rig ??
Mine is 60Gb and 5 Vega are running well.


Based on my experience, I say 3 Vega Wonderful. 4 Vega No annoyance. 5 Vega is slower.

▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀     │      JINBI      │      T H E   G O L D E N   I C O     ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
████████████                     JOIN ICO  -  1st  J U N E                     ████████████
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄       Whitepaper     Telegram     Twitter     Reddit       ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
beastykato
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 07, 2017, 12:24:07 AM
 #873

Hey guys, I've been mining to the nicehash pool and obviously because of the recent events I'm unable to do so.  

So, I'm in a big learning phase here.  I've got to use exchanges and new pools since before Nicehash handled all of that for me and simply sent me BTC.

I tried using the supernova pool addresses and sometimes they connect but then I get a "socket error" and it disconnects.  

That pool address was: xmr-eu.suprnova.cc:5222.  They have a couple others I tried as well that all failed.

Can any of you share some of your working pools?

Also, I intend to mine to mymonero.com online wallet.  I assume it's very similar to myetherwallet?  I don't plan on leaving it there long, but then using shapeshift.io to convert it every so often to BTC and then to my Ledger S.

I'm definitely unfamiliar with this process after being on easy street with Nicehash.  Any help or recommendations are appreciated!
beastykato
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 07, 2017, 12:58:39 AM
 #874

Hey guys, I've been mining to the nicehash pool and obviously because of the recent events I'm unable to do so.  

So, I'm in a big learning phase here.  I've got to use exchanges and new pools since before Nicehash handled all of that for me and simply sent me BTC.

I tried using the supernova pool addresses and sometimes they connect but then I get a "socket error" and it disconnects.  

That pool address was: xmr-eu.suprnova.cc:5222.  They have a couple others I tried as well that all failed.

Can any of you share some of your working pools?

Also, I intend to mine to mymonero.com online wallet.  I assume it's very similar to myetherwallet?  I don't plan on leaving it there long, but then using shapeshift.io to convert it every so often to BTC and then to my Ledger S.

I'm definitely unfamiliar with this process after being on easy street with Nicehash.  Any help or recommendations are appreciated!

Ok, so I went ahead and did a little research on my own.  I am on supportxmr.com using their pool and I got it working in CastXMR and my Vega's are all back to full speed.

Is anyone familiar with this pool and whether it's any good?  

First thing I'm noticing is that I'm getting ~6300H/s on 3 Vegas and their online stat tracker is only showing 4230H/s and the amount I'm owed isn't registering at all either, it's still at 0.  I'm gonna let it go because it's only been a little while, but would definitely like some input.
underdog13
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 07, 2017, 03:43:39 AM
 #875

not sure what I could be doing different than others with only rx xxx cards but I ordered a couple vegas and was able to set them up 3830 avg and miner works fine but i've tried everything under the sun and on the rx only rig the miner runs about 8 times faster than the other, I have a much lower accepted shares percentage, pretty sure it's not reading the correct fan to gpu and spitting out more zero's than hashes. Never skips fan readout or temp. Getting 6600hs accross 8 cards but sometimes as high as 20 percent job outdated. Restart and 10, Best i've had it is now showing 92 percent accepted. Seriously considering putting 1 vega to 4 rx and see if that make miner slow down and get the 96 percent accepted on both. Open to any suggestions. tried with many different bat file combo

cast_xmr-vega -S xmr-us-east1.nanopool.org:14444 -u 463t2f679b48ec912eb5a2e156fbca.Hash/82@yahoo.com -G 0,1,2,3,4,5,6,7 -I 9
KhalidK
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 07, 2017, 05:47:46 AM
 #876

Hello guys,
I am getting frequent 0s, anyone know what the problem is?

https://i.gyazo.com/9d7a3299108f760e66e2a410b294b117.png


this is what ive got:

cast_xmr-vega --opencl 2 -G 0,1 -S xmr-eu2.nanopool.org:14444
 
sikotic
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 07, 2017, 12:30:41 PM
 #877

I still get the "Cannot find Compute Drivers" when they are the only drivers loaded and have been DDU'd. 4 Vega 64 not seeing potential... Sad

I am using the ASRock H110 Prod MB, the on board video is enabled, should it not be for this to work properly?
dagarair
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 629
Merit: 334


View Profile
December 07, 2017, 12:45:40 PM
 #878

Man I am about to throw this damn vega rig against the wall.  I'm not a rookie, I ahve built 100's of miners and actually have over 200 running right now but this vega, man it's testing my patience.

Biostar TB250+
8GB Ram
SSD
Windows 10 1704? Whatever the newest is
Blockchain drivers
1600 Watt titanum EVGa

All risers and equipment tested on 7 rx 580 cards and operate without flaws.

7 x MSI Vega 56

pull 580 cards out, add
1 vega - works good
2 vega - works good(disable HBCC whatever that setting is sorry paying from memory)
3 Vega - Pixalation and frozen

I can get system to see all 7 cards but cant get past 2 to work.  Any idea what the hell?  Thanks in advance guys!
P00P135
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 406
Merit: 110


View Profile
December 07, 2017, 02:52:57 PM
 #879

Man I am about to throw this damn vega rig against the wall.  I'm not a rookie, I ahve built 100's of miners and actually have over 200 running right now but this vega, man it's testing my patience.

Biostar TB250+
8GB Ram
SSD
Windows 10 1704? Whatever the newest is
Blockchain drivers
1600 Watt titanum EVGa

All risers and equipment tested on 7 rx 580 cards and operate without flaws.

7 x MSI Vega 56

pull 580 cards out, add
1 vega - works good
2 vega - works good(disable HBCC whatever that setting is sorry paying from memory)
3 Vega - Pixalation and frozen

I can get system to see all 7 cards but cant get past 2 to work.  Any idea what the hell?  Thanks in advance guys!


Make sure crossfire is disabled.
thilan29
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 07, 2017, 03:15:52 PM
 #880

If your hash rate is dropping every few minutes, then your problem is with bad values for P7 and P3 (OverDriveNTool), or too aggressive settings in XMR-STAK config file.

What do you mean by "bad values"?  I get hash speed drops within a couple of minutes on my Vegas.

Also, I cannot for the life of me get the powerplaysoftmod working for some reason.  I noticed that the reg file spit out by OverdriveNTool was slightly different (different number of rows/columns) compared to the reg files posted in the Overclock.net thread.  The files posted in the overclock thread allow me to boot into Windows but as soon as I try XMR, it crashes, but it works fine with Eth mining.  The files spit out by OverdriveNTool more often than not causes Windows to not boot, so I have to boot into safe mode, load the stock reg file, then reboot, back to square one.

Anyone can provide me with some advice on what to try?  I'm only doing this because OverdriveNTool is not allowing me to change voltages, only clocks.  Running blockchain driver on a Vega 56 and 64, and currently using MSI Afterburner to change voltages since it actually works.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 [44] 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 ... 143 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!