Bitcoin Forum
August 17, 2022, 05:03:43 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 23.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 [84] 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 ... 142 »
  Print  
Author Topic: lolMiner 1.53: Dual mining Eth+Kaspa and more efficient AMD kernels  (Read 147465 times)
EthosRIG
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 13, 2020, 11:18:33 AM
 #1661

Ah...also consider that even if I manually edit the minercmd file after the minerstarts it is constantly uddating that file. So it's useless.

The main question here is: who is writing that file? How can I avoid to have that "-profile=ETHOS" inserted in the string?

Ticket open in ETHOS:
https://github.com/cynixx3/third-party-miner-installer-for-ethos/issues/71

As I told, you can wait or running manually until they made the update.  Also there explains how to install custom miners.

Enjoy mining

OK I have removed and re-installed lolminer and now it is generating the right string. The problem now is that it is connecting to the pool but disconnecting immediately after. I tried 2miners and leafpool. Same result. See the error below:

https://imgur.com/wSuBMA7

This is my json:

{
    "DEFAULTS": {
        "DEVICES": "AMD",
        "APIPORT": 42066
    },
    "ETHOS": {
        "COIN": "BEAM",
        "POOLS": [
            {
                "POOL": "beam.2miners.com",
                "PORT": "5252",
                "USER": "MY_ADDRESS.733d0f",
                "PASS": "x",
                "TLS": "0"
            }
        ]
    }
}

Getting closer...

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
EthosRIG
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 13, 2020, 11:36:49 AM
 #1662

Also for info. I confirm the miner itself doesn't have issues anymore. I can mine ETH without issues. It is good too. It is even better than phoenix eheheh.

I think it's just a matter of setup to mine BEAM. For some reasons it connects to the pool but disconnect immediately after. See post above.
miner29
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 1036
Merit: 129


View Profile
December 13, 2020, 02:36:49 PM
 #1663

Just to confirm you have MY ADDRESS as your actual wallet addy for beam right?

just checking Smiley

EthosRIG
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 13, 2020, 02:59:36 PM
 #1664

Yes, I confirm I have my BEAM permanent address in there.
jgonzi
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 603
Merit: 19


View Profile
December 13, 2020, 04:21:37 PM
 #1665

Ah...also consider that even if I manually edit the minercmd file after the minerstarts it is constantly uddating that file. So it's useless.

The main question here is: who is writing that file? How can I avoid to have that "-profile=ETHOS" inserted in the string?

Ticket open in ETHOS:
https://github.com/cynixx3/third-party-miner-installer-for-ethos/issues/71

As I told, you can wait or running manually until they made the update.  Also there explains how to install custom miners.

Enjoy mining

OK I have removed and re-installed lolminer and now it is generating the right string. The problem now is that it is connecting to the pool but disconnecting immediately after. I tried 2miners and leafpool. Same result. See the error below:



This is my json:

{
    "DEFAULTS": {
        "DEVICES": "AMD",
        "APIPORT": 42066
    },
    "ETHOS": {
        "COIN": "BEAM",
        "POOLS": [
            {
                "POOL": "beam.2miners.com",
                "PORT": "5252",
                "USER": "MY_ADDRESS.733d0f",
                "PASS": "x",
                "TLS": "0"
            }
        ]
    }
}

Getting closer...



Make 3 test...
 Change TLS 0 to 1
Change TLS to 0 to ON
Remove TLS Lane... and let miner do it. Because the connection of 2miners is SSL.

With the information you have in the photo, is a connection problem of your file.

EthosRIG
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 13, 2020, 04:58:45 PM
 #1666

Quote
Make 3 test...
 Change TLS 0 to 1
Change TLS to 0 to ON
Remove TLS Lane... and let miner do it. Because the connection of 2miners is SSL.

With the information you have in the photo, is a connection problem of your file.

Getting even closer....it was --tls 1

It seams I am not allowed to mine in there or something...see image below:

https://imgur.com/VxQmd0N

jgonzi
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 603
Merit: 19


View Profile
December 13, 2020, 05:45:02 PM
 #1667

Quote
Make 3 test...
 Change TLS 0 to 1
Change TLS to 0 to ON
Remove TLS Lane... and let miner do it. Because the connection of 2miners is SSL.

With the information you have in the photo, is a connection problem of your file.

Getting even closer....it was --tls 1

It seams I am not allowed to mine in there or something...see image below:





Why you change the pool? Before was 2miners now you put another... that pool can go without another config....  Huh
adaseb
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3122
Merit: 1503



View Profile
December 13, 2020, 06:22:01 PM
 #1668

Can someone post their config for miningpoolhub? I can’t get it to start mining under that pool. It connects but doesn’t do anything after. No error or anything so no idea if it’s the wrong pool, port or username, wallet.

I used ethermine before and it uses an ETH address but MPH uses usernames instead and I think this is what is causing these issues. I tried using

—user
—username
—wallet

If someone can post their working config file I would appreciate it. I used the same configs displayed on MPH for like Z classic but with my own host and port and still didn’t work.


.BEST..CHANGE.███████████████
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
███████████████
..BUY/ SELL CRYPTO..
EthosRIG
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 13, 2020, 06:28:26 PM
 #1669

Quote
Make 3 test...
 Change TLS 0 to 1
Change TLS to 0 to ON
Remove TLS Lane... and let miner do it. Because the connection of 2miners is SSL.

With the information you have in the photo, is a connection problem of your file.

Getting even closer....it was --tls 1

It seams I am not allowed to mine in there or something...see image below:

https://imgur.com/VxQmd0N



Why you change the pool? Before was 2miners now you put another... that pool can go without another config....  Huh

I was trying in parallel two pools to understand the issue. I was getting the same errors from both till the --tls 1 flag. Now I am finally mining beam with 2miners!!!

Compared to Ethash the power at the wall is lower. It looks less demanding. I am not sure about the performances either. Is it OK to get around 17 sol/s from RX570 cards?
jgonzi
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 603
Merit: 19


View Profile
December 13, 2020, 06:32:23 PM
Merited by adaseb (1)
 #1670

Can someone post their config for miningpoolhub? I can’t get it to start mining under that pool. It connects but doesn’t do anything after. No error or anything so no idea if it’s the wrong pool, port or username, wallet.

I used ethermine before and it uses an ETH address but MPH uses usernames instead and I think this is what is causing these issues. I tried using

—user
—username
—wallet

If someone can post their working config file I would appreciate it. I used the same configs displayed on MPH for like Z classic but with my own host and port and still didn’t work.



Only add --ethstratum ETHV1  and enjoy

It is a problem of miningpoolhub.com that doesn't disconnected when you try.

jgonzi
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 603
Merit: 19


View Profile
December 13, 2020, 06:47:41 PM
 #1671

Quote
Make 3 test...
 Change TLS 0 to 1
Change TLS to 0 to ON
Remove TLS Lane... and let miner do it. Because the connection of 2miners is SSL.

With the information you have in the photo, is a connection problem of your file.

Getting even closer....it was --tls 1

It seams I am not allowed to mine in there or something...see image below:





Why you change the pool? Before was 2miners now you put another... that pool can go without another config....  Huh

I was trying in parallel two pools to understand the issue. I was getting the same errors from both till the --tls 1 flag. Now I am finally mining beam with 2miners!!!

Compared to Ethash the power at the wall is lower. It looks less demanding. I am not sure about the performances either. Is it OK to get around 17 sol/s from RX570 cards?

Great news... enjoy... you can push Core and also Voltaje Core up you can get some extra but with cost of Watts
carlo_0000
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1279
Merit: 1003


View Profile
December 14, 2020, 03:30:15 AM
 #1672

i wanna try this miner but it s says opencl.dll is missing

don't have that with the other miners
jgonzi
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 603
Merit: 19


View Profile
December 14, 2020, 07:30:02 AM
 #1673

i wanna try this miner but it s says opencl.dll is missing

don't have that with the other miners

Can you put a screenshot and your config. That will help to give the solution.  But I think you are in Windows and the solution is:

Go to C:\Windows\System32\ and search for amdocl64.dll for OpenCL 2.1, x86_64. (There are also amdocl.dll for OpenCL 2.1, x86; amdocl12cl.dll for OpenCL 1.2, x86; and amdocl12cl64.dll for OpenCL 1.2, x86_64.)

Look for the most recent file, right-click, click "Properties," and then select and copy the file's Location (which is the path to its directory). (Mine was in a subdirectory of C:\Windows\System32\DriverStore\FileRepository)

Open regedit, aka the Registry Editor, (e.g. via Windows key+r, and entering regedit)

Navigate to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Khronos\OpenCL\Vendors

Create a new DWORD with the Name being the path from step 2 with \amdocl64.dll at the end (or whichever dll version you need or want), and leave the key's data at 0. My key's Name, for example, is C:\Windows\System32\DriverStore\FileRepository\u0336248.inf_amd64_107cc52c701c83d0\B336252\amdocl64.dll

should now run.

Morph42
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 57
Merit: 1


View Profile
December 14, 2020, 10:40:25 PM
 #1674

Are these the correct places?  
Polaris Editor  http://polaris-bios-editor.eu/
RBE (Igorslab) https://www.igorslab.de/en/red-bios-editor-and-morepowertool-adjust-and-optimize-your-vbios-and-even-more-stable-overclocking-navi-unlimited/
Yes these are the correct ones... You also need to know which program will you use for flashing... if you are in HiveOS/RaveOS you can use their system or in Windows the AtiFlash...

The normal steps in resume are:
- Extract BIOS (If you are in Windows you can use GPU-Z in RaveOS/HiveOS you can extract from website)
- With the ROM Bios File apply directly the Polaris-bios-editor - 1 click
- Reflash (Windows with Ati Flasher in Admin Mode and in RaveOS/Hiveos with his uploader).
[/quote]

It appears this must not be possible for me?  I attempt to use MPT.  I've backed up my current BIOS using GPUz, but when I attempt to load into MPT it states "not supported"
Each rig is:
Windows 10 x64
(12) AMD RX570 8G cards (current AMD driver 20.4.1, but 20.11.3 is available)
lolminer 1.16a
AMDTweak 1.1.0.3

Adding in a snapshot of my AMD via GPUz
https://josh.lindemanns.ca/wp-content/uploads/2020/12/RX570.jpg
jgonzi
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 603
Merit: 19


View Profile
December 14, 2020, 10:52:09 PM
 #1675

Are these the correct places?  
Polaris Editor  http://polaris-bios-editor.eu/
RBE (Igorslab) https://www.igorslab.de/en/red-bios-editor-and-morepowertool-adjust-and-optimize-your-vbios-and-even-more-stable-overclocking-navi-unlimited/
Yes these are the correct ones... You also need to know which program will you use for flashing... if you are in HiveOS/RaveOS you can use their system or in Windows the AtiFlash...

The normal steps in resume are:
- Extract BIOS (If you are in Windows you can use GPU-Z in RaveOS/HiveOS you can extract from website)
- With the ROM Bios File apply directly the Polaris-bios-editor - 1 click
- Reflash (Windows with Ati Flasher in Admin Mode and in RaveOS/Hiveos with his uploader).

It appears this must not be possible for me?  I attempt to use MPT.  I've backed up my current BIOS using GPUz, but when I attempt to load into MPT it states "not supported"
Each rig is:
Windows 10 x64
(12) AMD RX570 8G cards (current AMD driver 20.4.1, but 20.11.3 is available)
lolminer 1.16a
AMDTweak 1.1.0.3

Adding in a snapshot of my AMD via GPUz
https://josh.lindemanns.ca/wp-content/uploads/2020/12/RX570.jpg
[/quote]

To load MPT is not need it, but if you want it. You have to open More Power Tool (MPT) and save the file :-)
batsonxl
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 854
Merit: 21


View Profile
December 15, 2020, 06:46:42 AM
 #1676

Hi guys whats up?
Can someone tell me please how to choose GPUS. for example i want to mine on gpu2 and gpu5. thanks
jgonzi
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 603
Merit: 19


View Profile
December 15, 2020, 07:23:45 AM
 #1677

Hi guys whats up?
Can someone tell me please how to choose GPUS. for example i want to mine on gpu2 and gpu5. thanks

You should try:
--devices 2,5
batsonxl
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 854
Merit: 21


View Profile
December 15, 2020, 11:11:16 AM
 #1678

Hi guys whats up?
Can someone tell me please how to choose GPUS. for example i want to mine on gpu2 and gpu5. thanks

You should try:
--devices 2,5
Thanks  Cool
adaseb
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3122
Merit: 1503



View Profile
December 15, 2020, 07:09:31 PM
 #1679

Anyone here getting any stability issues with lolminer. My RX 470 4GB ran for weeks without crashing on PhoenixMiner but with lolminer, they run for a few hours and eventually they crash one by one. I tried upping the voltage but got the same issues.

I am using the default settings found in the config, is there anything I need to change to make it more stable? Wondering if anyone else is having issues on the older 4GB AMD cards?

.BEST..CHANGE.███████████████
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
███████████████
..BUY/ SELL CRYPTO..
jgonzi
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 603
Merit: 19


View Profile
December 15, 2020, 07:45:32 PM
 #1680

Anyone here getting any stability issues with lolminer. My RX 470 4GB ran for weeks without crashing on PhoenixMiner but with lolminer, they run for a few hours and eventually they crash one by one. I tried upping the voltage but got the same issues.

I am using the default settings found in the config, is there anything I need to change to make it more stable? Wondering if anyone else is having issues on the older 4GB AMD cards?

Can you put a screenshot? To also know what are you mining?
Pages: « 1 ... 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 [84] 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 ... 142 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!