Bitcoin Forum
August 18, 2022, 04:40:33 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 23.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 [85] 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 ... 142 »
  Print  
Author Topic: lolMiner 1.53: Dual mining Eth+Kaspa and more efficient AMD kernels  (Read 147467 times)
adaseb
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3122
Merit: 1503



View Profile
December 15, 2020, 08:44:32 PM
 #1681

Anyone here getting any stability issues with lolminer. My RX 470 4GB ran for weeks without crashing on PhoenixMiner but with lolminer, they run for a few hours and eventually they crash one by one. I tried upping the voltage but got the same issues.

I am using the default settings found in the config, is there anything I need to change to make it more stable? Wondering if anyone else is having issues on the older 4GB AMD cards?

Can you put a screenshot? To also know what are you mining?

The GPU just goes to 0MH/s and that's it. I am mining ETH with 4GB GPUs. There is no error or anything. When this happens restarting doesn't work, the rig hangs and you need to pretty much pull the power cord and then start the rig back up.

It hashes again sometimes for 1-12 hours but eventually one GPU crashes, then another, then another. This never happened before with PhoenixMiner or Claymore. I am using PimpMyStraps running 1125/1950 clocks with 0.950V undervolt.

.BEST..CHANGE.███████████████
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
███████████████
..BUY/ SELL CRYPTO..
1660797633
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1660797633

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1660797633
Reply with quote  #2

1660797633
Report to moderator
1660797633
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1660797633

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1660797633
Reply with quote  #2

1660797633
Report to moderator
icon
Automate your trading like a pro. Lightning fast execution.
Start trading
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1660797633
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1660797633

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1660797633
Reply with quote  #2

1660797633
Report to moderator
jgonzi
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 603
Merit: 19


View Profile
December 15, 2020, 09:29:16 PM
 #1682

Anyone here getting any stability issues with lolminer. My RX 470 4GB ran for weeks without crashing on PhoenixMiner but with lolminer, they run for a few hours and eventually they crash one by one. I tried upping the voltage but got the same issues.

I am using the default settings found in the config, is there anything I need to change to make it more stable? Wondering if anyone else is having issues on the older 4GB AMD cards?

Can you put a screenshot? To also know what are you mining?

The GPU just goes to 0MH/s and that's it. I am mining ETH with 4GB GPUs. There is no error or anything. When this happens restarting doesn't work, the rig hangs and you need to pretty much pull the power cord and then start the rig back up.

It hashes again sometimes for 1-12 hours but eventually one GPU crashes, then another, then another. This never happened before with PhoenixMiner or Claymore. I am using PimpMyStraps running 1125/1950 clocks with 0.950V undervolt.

I think is not a Core Problem... seen that 0.95V you can put 0.85V with 1125... could you try to reduce the memory to 1900 to make a test?. 
jgonzi
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 603
Merit: 19


View Profile
December 16, 2020, 12:32:47 AM
 #1683

I have been able to continue mining after Epoch 382 with full rate:

Simplemining:
--algo ETHASH --pool poolurl:port --user wallet.rigname --pass x --apiport 4444  --4g-alloc-size 4080

HiveOS:
Add in extra parameters : --4g-alloc-size 4080

If 4080 doesn't work try 4076 you will loose 2Mhs.

Enjoy full Mhs
bassistas
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 16, 2020, 12:53:00 AM
 #1684

I have been able to continue mining after Epoch 382 with full rate:

Simplemining:
--algo ETHASH --pool poolurl:port --user wallet.rigname --pass x --apiport 4444  --4g-alloc-size 4080

HiveOS:
Add in extra parameters : --4g-alloc-size 4080

If 4080 doesn't work try 4076 you will loose 2Mhs.

Enjoy full Mhs

it doesnt work on my rig with 4GB gpus. I get this error:
 
GPU 3: insufficient memory for DAG epoch 382.                                                                                                                                                                                                                                             
GPU 3: will be paused. 


I tried 4080 and 4076. Any other suggestion?
jgonzi
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 603
Merit: 19


View Profile
December 16, 2020, 12:53:48 AM
 #1685

I have been able to continue mining after Epoch 382 with full rate:

Simplemining:
--algo ETHASH --pool poolurl:port --user wallet.rigname --pass x --apiport 4444  --4g-alloc-size 4080

HiveOS:
Add in extra parameters : --4g-alloc-size 4080

If 4080 doesn't work try 4076 you will loose 2Mhs.

Enjoy full Mhs

it doesnt work on my rig with 4GB gpus. I get this error:
 
GPU 3: insufficient memory for DAG epoch 382.                                                                                                                                                                                                                                             
GPU 3: will be paused. 


I tried 4080 and 4076. Any other suggestion?
Yes 4072... go steps by 2
rvlad
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 16, 2020, 01:12:42 AM
 #1686

I have been able to continue mining after Epoch 382 with full rate:

Simplemining:
--algo ETHASH --pool poolurl:port --user wallet.rigname --pass x --apiport 4444  --4g-alloc-size 4080

HiveOS:
Add in extra parameters : --4g-alloc-size 4080

If 4080 doesn't work try 4076 you will loose 2Mhs.

Enjoy full Mhs

it doesnt work on my rig with 4GB gpus. I get this error:
 
GPU 3: insufficient memory for DAG epoch 382.                                                                                                                                                                                                                                             
GPU 3: will be paused. 


I tried 4080 and 4076. Any other suggestion?

For me it is resolved by removing "--keepfree" parameter
miner29
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 1036
Merit: 129


View Profile
December 16, 2020, 01:21:05 AM
 #1687

I have been able to continue mining after Epoch 382 with full rate:

Simplemining:
--algo ETHASH --pool poolurl:port --user wallet.rigname --pass x --apiport 4444  --4g-alloc-size 4080

HiveOS:
Add in extra parameters : --4g-alloc-size 4080

If 4080 doesn't work try 4076 you will loose 2Mhs.

Enjoy full Mhs

it doesnt work on my rig with 4GB gpus. I get this error:
 
GPU 3: insufficient memory for DAG epoch 382.                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            
GPU 3: will be paused.  


I tried 4080 and 4076. Any other suggestion?

For me it is resolved by removing "--keepfree" parameter

Ive only got a few rigs with 4gb cards but they didnt like the size limit.  I had to put —nocolor because in ssh the screen was all white.  But other than a decrease in hash they still ticking away.  
jgonzi
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 603
Merit: 19


View Profile
December 16, 2020, 01:31:35 AM
 #1688

I have been able to continue mining after Epoch 382 with full rate:

Simplemining:
--algo ETHASH --pool poolurl:port --user wallet.rigname --pass x --apiport 4444  --4g-alloc-size 4080

HiveOS:
Add in extra parameters : --4g-alloc-size 4080

If 4080 doesn't work try 4076 you will loose 2Mhs.

Enjoy full Mhs

it doesnt work on my rig with 4GB gpus. I get this error:
 
GPU 3: insufficient memory for DAG epoch 382.                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            
GPU 3: will be paused.  


I tried 4080 and 4076. Any other suggestion?

For me it is resolved by removing "--keepfree" parameter

Ive only got a few rigs with 4gb cards but they didnt like the size limit.  I had to put —nocolor because in ssh the screen was all white.  But other than a decrease in hash they still ticking away.  

I normally use --basecolor   .Have you try it?
miner29
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 1036
Merit: 129


View Profile
December 16, 2020, 02:07:17 AM
 #1689

I have been able to continue mining after Epoch 382 with full rate:

Simplemining:
--algo ETHASH --pool poolurl:port --user wallet.rigname --pass x --apiport 4444  --4g-alloc-size 4080

HiveOS:
Add in extra parameters : --4g-alloc-size 4080

If 4080 doesn't work try 4076 you will loose 2Mhs.

Enjoy full Mhs

it doesnt work on my rig with 4GB gpus. I get this error:
 
GPU 3: insufficient memory for DAG epoch 382.                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            
GPU 3: will be paused.  


I tried 4080 and 4076. Any other suggestion?

For me it is resolved by removing "--keepfree" parameter

Ive only got a few rigs with 4gb cards but they didnt like the size limit.  I had to put —nocolor because in ssh the screen was all white.  But other than a decrease in hash they still ticking away.  

I normally use --basecolor   .Have you try it?

Yes. but makes it white on black text.  nocolor leaves them the setting on my terminal prog as they were. 
Ortadan
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 16, 2020, 02:26:52 AM
 #1690

I have been able to continue mining after Epoch 382 with full rate:

Simplemining:
--algo ETHASH --pool poolurl:port --user wallet.rigname --pass x --apiport 4444  --4g-alloc-size 4080

HiveOS:
Add in extra parameters : --4g-alloc-size 4080

If 4080 doesn't work try 4076 you will loose 2Mhs.

Enjoy full Mhs

Excuse me is there any way to force that command only on some gpus? and leave the card that provides video with the value that the miner automatically assigns?

I have a platform with 7 gpus that does not have integrated video and when I introduce the --4g-alloc-size 4080 command the main card does not have enough memory for the dag, but the other 6 gpus regenerate 30 mhs.

However without adding the command the 7 gps start but each generates about 26 mhs, I already tried --4g-alloc-size 4076 and the main card does not have enough memory.

I'm using rave o'am, I'm sorry my bad English
jgonzi
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 603
Merit: 19


View Profile
December 16, 2020, 07:25:11 AM
 #1691

I have been able to continue mining after Epoch 382 with full rate:

Simplemining:
--algo ETHASH --pool poolurl:port --user wallet.rigname --pass x --apiport 4444  --4g-alloc-size 4080

HiveOS:
Add in extra parameters : --4g-alloc-size 4080

If 4080 doesn't work try 4076 you will loose 2Mhs.

Enjoy full Mhs

Excuse me is there any way to force that command only on some gpus? and leave the card that provides video with the value that the miner automatically assigns?

I have a platform with 7 gpus that does not have integrated video and when I introduce the --4g-alloc-size 4080 command the main card does not have enough memory for the dag, but the other 6 gpus regenerate 30 mhs.

However without adding the command the 7 gps start but each generates about 26 mhs, I already tried --4g-alloc-size 4076 and the main card does not have enough memory.

I'm using rave o'am, I'm sorry my bad English
You can run 2 instances and separate devices like :
--devices 1,2,4,7 ...

Also you can put the integrated GPU of the CPU if you have an Intel.
Lolliedieb
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 432
Merit: 45


View Profile WWW
December 16, 2020, 12:08:21 PM
 #1692

Lets say hello to  lolMiner 1.17 (LINK)

Was some longer coding this time since the re-coding of Navi codes took some serious time.
But I like the result and hope to bring it to other cards as well in the future. We will see how it works out there Smiley

I wish you all a Merry Christmas and a good start into 2021.
Try to stay healthy!

Check out lolMiner 1.17, an efficient miner for Ethash, Beam and many Cuckoo-Cycle and Equihash variants for AMD cards at low fees.
Also inventor of Zombie Mode for Ethash, which allows you to mine on Eth with your 4G AMD GPUs above epoch 382.
UnclWish
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 253


View Profile
December 16, 2020, 12:21:55 PM
 #1693

Lets say hello to  lolMiner 1.17 (LINK)

Was some longer coding this time since the re-coding of Navi codes took some serious time.
But I like the result and hope to bring it to other cards as well in the future. We will see how it works out there Smiley

I wish you all a Merry Christmas and a good start into 2021.
Try to stay healthy!
Thanks for update! ETA for Windows version? Does you look into video playback freezes?
jgonzi
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 603
Merit: 19


View Profile
December 16, 2020, 01:27:39 PM
 #1694

Lets say hello to  lolMiner 1.17 (LINK)

Was some longer coding this time since the re-coding of Navi codes took some serious time.
But I like the result and hope to bring it to other cards as well in the future. We will see how it works out there Smiley

I wish you all a Merry Christmas and a good start into 2021.
Try to stay healthy!

New version comes with Temperature protection:

--tstop 75 --tstart 55 --tmode edge   -->  will mine until GPU arrive to 75C, then will stop until GPU is 55C to continue mining

--tstop 96 --tstart 72 --tmode memory  -->  will mine until Memory arrive to 96C, then will stop until Memory temp is 72C, but that is only possible for Navi's

mitak64
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 254
Merit: 100


View Profile
December 16, 2020, 02:02:21 PM
 #1695

Lets say hello to  lolMiner 1.17 (LINK)

Was some longer coding this time since the re-coding of Navi codes took some serious time.
But I like the result and hope to bring it to other cards as well in the future. We will see how it works out there Smiley

I wish you all a Merry Christmas and a good start into 2021.
Try to stay healthy!


Now you blocked API to localhost but,
I need API to report to another machine on the 192.168.0.0 network.
How to do that ?
sxemini
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 1348
Merit: 42


View Profile
December 16, 2020, 02:05:41 PM
 #1696

Lets say hello to  lolMiner 1.17 (LINK)

Was some longer coding this time since the re-coding of Navi codes took some serious time.
But I like the result and hope to bring it to other cards as well in the future. We will see how it works out there Smiley

I wish you all a Merry Christmas and a good start into 2021.
Try to stay healthy!

Windows Version?

Donations ETH/ETC/TOKENS 0x3586fE59934c1Af2eE40d8376D1d1AF3BbA61708
Binance Bonus -> https://www.binance.com/de/register?ref=XTP9URDX
Zergpool Refcode for only 0,3% Poolfee -> d4ab238c239d44e974809a8c22d03525
miner29
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 1036
Merit: 129


View Profile
December 16, 2020, 02:08:27 PM
 #1697

Lets say hello to  lolMiner 1.17 (LINK)

Was some longer coding this time since the re-coding of Navi codes took some serious time.
But I like the result and hope to bring it to other cards as well in the future. We will see how it works out there Smiley

I wish you all a Merry Christmas and a good start into 2021.
Try to stay healthy!

Windows Version?

Read First note on link...

Note:

Windows version will be posted once the signing process is done
jgonzi
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 603
Merit: 19


View Profile
December 16, 2020, 02:10:52 PM
 #1698

Lets say hello to  lolMiner 1.17 (LINK)

Was some longer coding this time since the re-coding of Navi codes took some serious time.
But I like the result and hope to bring it to other cards as well in the future. We will see how it works out there Smiley

I wish you all a Merry Christmas and a good start into 2021.
Try to stay healthy!


Now you blocked API to localhost but,
I need API to report to another machine on the 192.168.0.0 network.
How to do that ?

Add:  --apiport portnumberyouwant


About Windows version, it will be signed that's great news.
sxemini
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 1348
Merit: 42


View Profile
December 16, 2020, 02:12:39 PM
 #1699

Lets say hello to  lolMiner 1.17 (LINK)

Was some longer coding this time since the re-coding of Navi codes took some serious time.
But I like the result and hope to bring it to other cards as well in the future. We will see how it works out there Smiley

I wish you all a Merry Christmas and a good start into 2021.
Try to stay healthy!

Windows Version?

Read First note on link...

Note:

Windows version will be posted once the signing process is done

Ah ok thanks  Shocked Cheesy shame on me

Donations ETH/ETC/TOKENS 0x3586fE59934c1Af2eE40d8376D1d1AF3BbA61708
Binance Bonus -> https://www.binance.com/de/register?ref=XTP9URDX
Zergpool Refcode for only 0,3% Poolfee -> d4ab238c239d44e974809a8c22d03525
mitak64
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 254
Merit: 100


View Profile
December 16, 2020, 02:20:26 PM
 #1700

Lets say hello to  lolMiner 1.17 (LINK)

Was some longer coding this time since the re-coding of Navi codes took some serious time.
But I like the result and hope to bring it to other cards as well in the future. We will see how it works out there Smiley

I wish you all a Merry Christmas and a good start into 2021.
Try to stay healthy!


Now you blocked API to localhost but,
I need API to report to another machine on the 192.168.0.0 network.
How to do that ?

Add:  --apiport portnumberyouwant


About Windows version, it will be signed that's great news.

Seems you don't know much about networking ...
Pages: « 1 ... 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 [85] 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 ... 142 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!