Bitcoin Forum
October 21, 2019, 02:03:59 AM *
News: 10th anniversary art contest
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 [48] 49 »
  Print  
Author Topic: AMD Mem Tweak XL - Read/modify timings/pp/straps on the fly  (Read 35952 times)
cryptoman22
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 60
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
September 10, 2019, 07:54:02 AM
Last edit: September 10, 2019, 08:04:44 AM by cryptoman22
 #941

https://drive.google.com/open?id=1Gtteb5MIp6Ex1vHLuofiNBIfdKBFcXX6
Clay strap mod (Mind163). 36.4 (580 8GB Sams)

can you share/post your settings

Thanks
1571623439
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1571623439

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1571623439
Reply with quote  #2

1571623439
Report to moderator
1571623439
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1571623439

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1571623439
Reply with quote  #2

1571623439
Report to moderator
1571623439
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1571623439

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1571623439
Reply with quote  #2

1571623439
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1571623439
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1571623439

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1571623439
Reply with quote  #2

1571623439
Report to moderator
1571623439
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1571623439

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1571623439
Reply with quote  #2

1571623439
Report to moderator
murano2017
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 10, 2019, 10:13:53 AM
 #942

Good day to all!

I cannot run latest CLI version on my PC (Windows 10 Pro x64, Vega 56 HB2, hynix, stock firmware, adrenalin-2019-edition-19.7.2-july16 drivers is installed). When I create .bat file with some parameters taken from this forum nothing happen.

 I even cannot take current settings of AMD mem tweak tool using this line in .bat file "E:\soft\vega56c2\tweaking\AMDtweakCLI\WinAMDTweak.exe --i  pause".

 I can run latest GUI 0.2.3 and setup all settings manually and apply it. And my miner works good both xmrig and srbminer making around 2040 h/s on cryptonightr. But when computer restarts I have to run manually AMD tweak tool again and setup all settings by importing from file. How can I make this process automatic using scripts or .bat file?

With the best regards
murano2017
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 11, 2019, 05:44:50 AM
Last edit: September 11, 2019, 06:07:27 AM by murano2017
 #943

Please! Add feature to control Core voltage and mem P states from BAT!!!

For example:

....WinAMDTweak.exe --i 0,1,2 --RAS 17 --RCDRD 15 --RCDWR 4 --RC 34 --RP 12 --rtp 4 --faw 12 --REF 15600 --CoreP7 1407 --CoreP7V 875

or

start.bat ->

....WinAMDTweak.exe --i 0,1 --load mySettings1.xml
....WinAMDTweak.exe --i 2 --load mySettings2.xml

Would be the best idea for automatic application of preset settings for mining rigs.
badfad
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 188
Merit: 4


View Profile
September 11, 2019, 07:39:50 AM
 #944

https://drive.google.com/open?id=1Gtteb5MIp6Ex1vHLuofiNBIfdKBFcXX6
Clay strap mod (Mind163). 36.4 (580 8GB Sams)

can you share/post your settings

Thanks

2375 Mhz GDDR5 Samsung? WTF?
UnclWish
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 252


View Profile
September 11, 2019, 06:58:22 PM
 #945

It's simple - in vbios exists settings for maximum clocks. Max memory can be set even higher. And then overclock... I tried, but after several seconds memory on clocks higher 2250 starts give many-many errors...
xMindx163
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 11, 2019, 09:25:47 PM
 #946

That's right. In BIOS the overclocking limit on memory is extended. From the checked 6 cards on Samsung only 2 took with these timings 2350+. Others were able to work at frequencies 2250-2275. Same video card on a Micron can operate at 2300+~ 35-35.5 Mh. Please excuse me, but I do not plan to publish timings. Perhaps later will be distributed for a fee.
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1FdifrbkhS1LO2OZST9jWysSOhcYjcnh-v
Dowper_
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 13, 2019, 12:29:44 PM
 #947

That's right. In BIOS the overclocking limit on memory is extended. From the checked 6 cards on Samsung only 2 took with these timings 2350+. Others were able to work at frequencies 2250-2275. Same video card on a Micron can operate at 2300+~ 35-35.5 Mh. Please excuse me, but I do not plan to publish timings. Perhaps later will be distributed for a fee.
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1FdifrbkhS1LO2OZST9jWysSOhcYjcnh-v

Not worth it, the GPU probably draws too much power.
ahonder
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 15, 2019, 05:40:57 AM
 #948

That's right. In BIOS the overclocking limit on memory is extended. From the checked 6 cards on Samsung only 2 took with these timings 2350+. Others were able to work at frequencies 2250-2275. Same video card on a Micron can operate at 2300+~ 35-35.5 Mh. Please excuse me, but I do not plan to publish timings. Perhaps later will be distributed for a fee.
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1FdifrbkhS1LO2OZST9jWysSOhcYjcnh-v

Not worth it, the GPU probably draws too much power.

not proably, absolutely drawing a lot of power. I'm also reached 35mhs for rx580 8gb. More voltage more heating. Around 34,5 MH/S Stable but need very well cooling.
32MH/s  around 80w gpu only
35MH/S around 120w gpu only

regards
heavyarms1912
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 700
Merit: 108



View Profile
September 15, 2019, 09:49:42 PM
 #949

It's simple - in vbios exists settings for maximum clocks. Max memory can be set even higher. And then overclock... I tried, but after several seconds memory on clocks higher 2250 starts give many-many errors...

Also, 1 share hardly indicates stability.
lstrike
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 16, 2019, 12:23:31 PM
 #950

not proably, absolutely drawing a lot of power. I'm also reached 35mhs for rx580 8gb. More voltage more heating. Around 34,5 MH/S Stable but need very well cooling.
32MH/s  around 80w gpu only
35MH/S around 120w gpu only

regards
That is impossible!
 120W @ 32Mhs sounds more realistic
Branko
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 854
Merit: 252



View Profile
September 16, 2019, 01:05:07 PM
 #951

not proably, absolutely drawing a lot of power. I'm also reached 35mhs for rx580 8gb. More voltage more heating. Around 34,5 MH/S Stable but need very well cooling.
32MH/s  around 80w gpu only
35MH/S around 120w gpu only

regards
That is impossible!
 120W @ 32Mhs sounds more realistic

I agree, but he probably thought power consumption shown in GPU-Z, not real power consumption form the wall
Ursul0
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 709
Merit: 259

CryptoTalk.Org - Get Paid for every Post!


View Profile
September 21, 2019, 07:32:47 AM
Last edit: September 21, 2019, 03:20:40 PM by Ursul0
Merited by vapourminer (1)
 #952

very nice tool indeed. here's vega 64 ref with samsung



setting mem to 1100 gives over 51MH, but HBM gets really hot, not sure I like it:)


 
                                . ██████████.
                              .████████████████.
                           .██████████████████████.
                        -█████████████████████████████
                     .██████████████████████████████████.
                  -█████████████████████████████████████████
               -███████████████████████████████████████████████
           .-█████████████████████████████████████████████████████.
        .████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
       .██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████.
       .██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████.
       ..████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████..
       .   .██████████████████████████████████████████████████████.
       .      .████████████████████████████████████████████████.

       .       .██████████████████████████████████████████████
       .    ██████████████████████████████████████████████████████
       .█████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████.
        .███████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
           .█████████████████████████████████████████████████████
              .████████████████████████████████████████████████
                   ████████████████████████████████████████
                      ██████████████████████████████████
                          ██████████████████████████
                             ████████████████████
                               ████████████████
                                   █████████
CryptoTalk.org| 
MAKE POSTS AND EARN BTC!
🏆
murano2017
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 23, 2019, 11:55:55 AM
 #953

very nice tool indeed. here's vega 64 ref with samsung

https://i.postimg.cc/02shzWNn/zp2-v64ref.jpg

setting mem to 1100 gives over 51MH, but HBM gets really hot, not sure I like it:)

https://i.postimg.cc/qMvsqN5m/vega64-50.jpg


Sorry for silly question, but I still cannot run CLI version of AMD Mem Tweak on Win 10 Pro, x64. I have to run AMD Mem Tweak app manually and import timings manually and apply manually. Can I do it through .bat file? I have tried it but does not work for me.  Which version you use?
Ursul0
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 709
Merit: 259

CryptoTalk.Org - Get Paid for every Post!


View Profile
September 25, 2019, 07:21:13 AM
 #954

Sorry for silly question, but I still cannot run CLI version of AMD Mem Tweak on Win 10 Pro, x64. I have to run AMD Mem Tweak app manually and import timings manually and apply manually. Can I do it through .bat file? I have tried it but does not work for me.  Which version you use?

you can create a .bat file and run it as administrator
the proper way under Windows however would be to add it to the Task Scheduler and make sure you checked "Run with highest privileges"  

 
                                . ██████████.
                              .████████████████.
                           .██████████████████████.
                        -█████████████████████████████
                     .██████████████████████████████████.
                  -█████████████████████████████████████████
               -███████████████████████████████████████████████
           .-█████████████████████████████████████████████████████.
        .████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
       .██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████.
       .██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████.
       ..████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████..
       .   .██████████████████████████████████████████████████████.
       .      .████████████████████████████████████████████████.

       .       .██████████████████████████████████████████████
       .    ██████████████████████████████████████████████████████
       .█████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████.
        .███████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
           .█████████████████████████████████████████████████████
              .████████████████████████████████████████████████
                   ████████████████████████████████████████
                      ██████████████████████████████████
                          ██████████████████████████
                             ████████████████████
                               ████████████████
                                   █████████
CryptoTalk.org| 
MAKE POSTS AND EARN BTC!
🏆
murano2017
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 25, 2019, 01:01:27 PM
 #955

Sorry for silly question, but I still cannot run CLI version of AMD Mem Tweak on Win 10 Pro, x64. I have to run AMD Mem Tweak app manually and import timings manually and apply manually. Can I do it through .bat file? I have tried it but does not work for me.  Which version you use?

you can create a .bat file and run it as administrator
the proper way under Windows however would be to add it to the Task Scheduler and make sure you checked "Run with highest privileges"  

Ok, I will try. Thanks for help. Hope devs will improve this feature soon.
Ursul0
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 709
Merit: 259

CryptoTalk.Org - Get Paid for every Post!


View Profile
September 27, 2019, 04:00:20 PM
 #956

@Eliovp

Great tool, thanks a lot!

Something weird though: I was updating my Polarises in remote location using cli version.
And without taking into account much higher default tRFC on Hynix I updated a mixed bunch of GPUs with "inappropriately" low tRFC of around 130 cycles.
And then I got myself a dozen "bad" GPUs with Hynix memory - these GPUs started to produce almost exclusively bad shares. Whatever I did after that, nothing helped: restoring the values to the default, restarts (including resets from watchdogs), driver reinstall - nothing. The only thing that actually solved this problem was power down/up cycle. (and I know this for sure, because I had exactly the same issue on 4 different machines and my usual help was away for a few days)

So I'm curious, can you clarify how this could be possible?

 
                                . ██████████.
                              .████████████████.
                           .██████████████████████.
                        -█████████████████████████████
                     .██████████████████████████████████.
                  -█████████████████████████████████████████
               -███████████████████████████████████████████████
           .-█████████████████████████████████████████████████████.
        .████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
       .██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████.
       .██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████.
       ..████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████..
       .   .██████████████████████████████████████████████████████.
       .      .████████████████████████████████████████████████.

       .       .██████████████████████████████████████████████
       .    ██████████████████████████████████████████████████████
       .█████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████.
        .███████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
           .█████████████████████████████████████████████████████
              .████████████████████████████████████████████████
                   ████████████████████████████████████████
                      ██████████████████████████████████
                          ██████████████████████████
                             ████████████████████
                               ████████████████
                                   █████████
CryptoTalk.org| 
MAKE POSTS AND EARN BTC!
🏆
Ursul0
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 709
Merit: 259

CryptoTalk.Org - Get Paid for every Post!


View Profile
September 28, 2019, 04:07:13 PM
 #957

Important: The setting MUST be applied before mining starts or the value won't change. Even if I closed the miner and tried to apply the setting, it would not take. However, applying via .bat after reboot before the miner started worked great.
This is not true. AMD driver 19.4.3. I change REF on my RX 580 cards during mining and it applyies and changing the mining speed.
Once I got the new Win10 update, I could no longer change the timings on the fly with Claymore running.  Even with the 19.4.3 driver.  I tried all of the recent drivers I could find.
Going back to the 18.9.2 driver allows me to dynamically update using AMDmemTweak again while Claymore 11.9 is running under the newest Win10.  19.6.3 still didn't work.  It took quite a while to crawl back to 18.9.2 to find one that worked.

EDIT:

Well, I spoke too soon.  I was able to do it briefly but then it locked me out again.  I don't know what the solution is other than making sure to modify before running Claymore.  But it sure was nice for a while to be able to bring up the GUI version and modify timings on the fly while Claymore was running to see the effect.
I use 19.4.3 drivers with GUI version of tool. Latest Windows 10. All changes via GUI tool affects on the fly on 14.x Claymore miner. But Claymore must be launched without strap and rxboot options.

Well... I'm not sure its still relevant (apparently it was for me), as I've missed good few months since this wonderful tool has been released.

Anyway it seems there is some confusion with applying settings to the GPUs so let me state my findings:
I use it under win10 (1607 Anniversary edition) with 18.6.1 driver for both Vegas(with PPTs) and Polarises(modded bioses).
For both I also use ODT for clocks and voltages, also I don't like disabling any stages.
Basically by switching default REF=5 for Polarises to 10 and reducing RFC a bit I can get over 3% increase in ethash output.

What I noticed however is that while REF is applied more uniformly (I can 'probably' do it before running the miner - before GPUs are in their target frequencies range)
The RFC is not applied. So in order to get it properly working I have it(CLI version) scheduled to run after some delay, when the miner is already running. 




 
                                . ██████████.
                              .████████████████.
                           .██████████████████████.
                        -█████████████████████████████
                     .██████████████████████████████████.
                  -█████████████████████████████████████████
               -███████████████████████████████████████████████
           .-█████████████████████████████████████████████████████.
        .████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
       .██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████.
       .██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████.
       ..████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████..
       .   .██████████████████████████████████████████████████████.
       .      .████████████████████████████████████████████████.

       .       .██████████████████████████████████████████████
       .    ██████████████████████████████████████████████████████
       .█████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████.
        .███████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
           .█████████████████████████████████████████████████████
              .████████████████████████████████████████████████
                   ████████████████████████████████████████
                      ██████████████████████████████████
                          ██████████████████████████
                             ████████████████████
                               ████████████████
                                   █████████
CryptoTalk.org| 
MAKE POSTS AND EARN BTC!
🏆
Larsinist
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 480
Merit: 31

CryptoDude


View Profile
October 06, 2019, 03:12:51 PM
 #958

any settings for a rx580 with orginal bios, and samsung memory??
scryptr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1646
Merit: 1012



View Profile WWW
October 07, 2019, 04:26:58 AM
 #959

any settings for a rx580 with orginal bios, and samsung memory??

GOOGLE "--REF 30" --

Most non-Vega RX cards are at a default "--REF 5".  If you simply increase this single setting from "--REF 10" to "--REF 30", you should see a noticeable increase in hash rate.  Some have tried much greater increases, but I think they are less stable.

Personally, I use the string "--REF 30 --RC 70 --RFC 157" on my RX 560s, 580s, and 590s.  I'm not using any 570s currently, but I think the string would work.  It gives a small boost (~1+MH/s) per card.  Vegas are different.

--scryptr

TIPS:  BTC - 1Fs4uZ6a9ABYBTaHGUfqcwCQmeBRxkKRQT    DASH - XrK81tW31SLsVvZ2WX9VhTjpT6GXJPLdbQ
          ETH - 0x8a42dfAE53612E98daf8614bFA402f3DcD0546Fa    LTC - MKUHfUmRrJUQvELxzajhVaLE5uTPxU2bRK
          SCRYPTR'S NOTEBOOK: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=5035515.msg46035530#msg46035530  MERIT is appreciated, also.  Thanks!
justoiurii
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 94
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 07, 2019, 09:08:29 AM
 #960

Hello, masters) Could you help me with amdtweak settings for my rx480 samsung 8 gb? Thanks in advance)))
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 [48] 49 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!