Bitcoin Forum
December 09, 2016, 03:58:08 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 [174] 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 ... 232 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Armory - Discussion Thread  (Read 482268 times)
goatpig
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1330

Armory Developer


View Profile
March 27, 2014, 11:02:06 AM
 #3461

can you pastebin ./Makefile and ./cppForSwig/Makefile please
Please: http://pastebin.com/mTAQmT6Q . I can give a ssh access on non-root user or VNC if this can help.
I fix this error by add
Code:
PYTHON_INCLUDES=$(shell python2.7-config --includes )
to make file but still i have got:
Code:
ImportError: /home/piotrek/Apps/BitcoinArmory/_CppBlockUtils.so: undefined symbol: _ZN6snappy21GetUncompressedLengthEPKcmPm


This isn't an error, it is meant to resolve the python includes path.

Your issue is that LevelDB is built with Snappy support enabled, and you don't have Snappy anywhere in your build paths. What is odd is that Armory isn't set to use Snappy at all, and there's nothing modified in your Makefile so I don't see how LevelDB could have been built with the -DSNAPPY flag. You should make clean in LevelDB's folder and make again.

btcarmory.com
1481299088
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481299088

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481299088
Reply with quote  #2

1481299088
Report to moderator
1481299088
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481299088

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481299088
Reply with quote  #2

1481299088
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
jyyst
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20


View Profile
March 27, 2014, 11:53:32 AM
 #3462

I delete from cppForSwig/leveldb/build_detect_platform
Code:
$CXX $CXXFLAGS -x c++ - -o $CXXOUTPUT 2>/dev/null  <<EOF
#include <snappy.h>
int main() {}
make clean, make and it is now working. Thank You for help.
KS
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448


View Profile
March 27, 2014, 12:32:35 PM
 #3463

I'm running Armory 0.87.2 (on Win7 x64) and I was wondering whether it's compatible with bitcoin core 0.9.0 x64.

Should I wait for Armory 0.91 to upgrade to core 0.9.0?

“In Putin’s Russia bitcoin exchanges you.” - http://www.coindesk.com/ceo-bitcoin-officially-bans-china/
List of major BTC scams https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=576337
Bitstamp "no transfer" banks/countries list: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=270716.0
Ente
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1834



View Profile
March 27, 2014, 01:00:22 PM
 #3464

I'm running Armory 0.87.2 (on Win7 x64) and I was wondering whether it's compatible with bitcoin core 0.9.0 x64.

Should I wait for Armory 0.91 to upgrade to core 0.9.0?


No problems, as far as I can see.
I didn't see the reduced default fee in Armory yet, though.

Ente
spin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 348


View Profile
March 27, 2014, 01:09:55 PM
 #3465

I'm running Armory 0.87.2 (on Win7 x64) and I was wondering whether it's compatible with bitcoin core 0.9.0 x64.

Should I wait for Armory 0.91 to upgrade to core 0.9.0?


I ran Armory 0.88 with Bitcoin 0.90 x64.  Just need to add the install folder as described above. Probably will work with 0.87 I guess.  Best to ensure you have backed-up your wallets just in case though.  

If you liked this post buy me a beer.  Beers are quite cheap where I live!
17mWd6DtWkcvuN3MyJtFx4jCo9BQkYwmej
spin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 348


View Profile
March 27, 2014, 01:11:44 PM
 #3466

I didn't see the reduced default fee in Armory yet, though.
The min tx relay fee had been reduced in bitcoin 0.9.  AFAIK this is the minimum fee required to relay transactions (i.e. to pass on transactions that the node receives from other nodes).  The default fee has not been changed in bitcoin 0.9 (yet).

If you liked this post buy me a beer.  Beers are quite cheap where I live!
17mWd6DtWkcvuN3MyJtFx4jCo9BQkYwmej
KS
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448


View Profile
March 27, 2014, 11:20:06 PM
 #3467

 Thx for the replies. I'll give core a shot on 0.87.2 when I have a bit of time for my new setup.

“In Putin’s Russia bitcoin exchanges you.” - http://www.coindesk.com/ceo-bitcoin-officially-bans-china/
List of major BTC scams https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=576337
Bitstamp "no transfer" banks/countries list: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=270716.0
berliston
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37


View Profile
March 29, 2014, 09:22:03 AM
 #3468

I'm running Armory 0.87.2 (on Win7 x64) and I was wondering whether it's compatible with bitcoin core 0.9.0 x64.

Should I wait for Armory 0.91 to upgrade to core 0.9.0?


I ran Armory 0.88 with Bitcoin 0.90 x64.  Just need to add the install folder as described above. Probably will work with 0.87 I guess.  Best to ensure you have backed-up your wallets just in case though. 

As for me I haven't notice any big changes so it's depend on you - would you like to update bitcoin core version or not. I usually update everything if there is new versions
etotheipi
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428


Core Armory Developer


View Profile WWW
March 31, 2014, 12:12:26 AM
 #3469

Just updated the downloads and announcements, with 0.90.99.5-testing

Testing version thread
Bug bounty thread

Please post in the bug-bounty thread if you want to claim a bounty for your bug reports.

I really think this one will work with 10.9.1 and 10.9.2!

Founder and CEO of Armory Technologies, Inc.
Armory Bitcoin Wallet: Bringing cold storage to the average user!
Only use Armory software signed by the Armory Offline Signing Key (0x98832223)

Please donate to the Armory project by clicking here!    (or donate directly via 1QBDLYTDFHHZAABYSKGKPWKLSXZWCCJQBX -- yes, it's a real address!)
drbungstein
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
March 31, 2014, 03:31:04 AM
 #3470

Hi, Im using Armory version .90 and Im trying to change the default folder where it stores the DB (I have an SSD drive and dont want the huge DB there).

I am doing exactly as it says on the Armory trouble shooting page and have changed the target on my short cut to

"I:\Program Files (x86)\Armory\ArmoryQt.exe" –dbdir="I:\armoryDB"

yet it still keeps creating the DB in

 c:\users\user\appdata\roaming\armory  

same thing if I try and use -datadir, it just ignores it and stays with the same default folder

wtf am I doing wrong?

thanks for any help

etotheipi
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428


Core Armory Developer


View Profile WWW
March 31, 2014, 03:34:35 AM
 #3471

Hi, Im using Armory version .90 and Im trying to change the default folder where it stores the DB (I have an SSD drive and dont want the huge DB there).

I am doing exactly as it says on the Armory trouble shooting page and have changed the target on my short cut to

"I:\Program Files (x86)\Armory\ArmoryQt.exe" –dbdir=I:\armoryDB"

yet it still keeps creating the DB in

 c:\users\user\appdata\roaming\armory  

wtf am I doing wrong?

thanks for any help



Make sure it's "--dbdir" with two dashes.  I'm super irritated by Wordpress which keeps replacing the double-dashes with single-long-dashes on the webpage, trying to be useful... but screwing it up for people like you!

Also, I recommend, if possible, to just move the whole --datadir, not just the --dbdir:  it's simpler if everything is kept in one place (--datadir moves the databases and all wallets and settings)

Founder and CEO of Armory Technologies, Inc.
Armory Bitcoin Wallet: Bringing cold storage to the average user!
Only use Armory software signed by the Armory Offline Signing Key (0x98832223)

Please donate to the Armory project by clicking here!    (or donate directly via 1QBDLYTDFHHZAABYSKGKPWKLSXZWCCJQBX -- yes, it's a real address!)
drbungstein
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
March 31, 2014, 03:39:40 AM
 #3472

Hi, Im using Armory version .90 and Im trying to change the default folder where it stores the DB (I have an SSD drive and dont want the huge DB there).

I am doing exactly as it says on the Armory trouble shooting page and have changed the target on my short cut to

"I:\Program Files (x86)\Armory\ArmoryQt.exe" –dbdir=I:\armoryDB"

yet it still keeps creating the DB in

 c:\users\user\appdata\roaming\armory  

wtf am I doing wrong?

thanks for any help



Make sure it's "--dbdir" with two dashes.  I'm super irritated by Wordpress which keeps replacing the double-dashes with single-long-dashes on the webpage, trying to be useful... but screwing it up for people like you!

Also, I recommend, if possible, to just move the whole --datadir, not just the --dbdir:  it's simpler if everything is kept in one place (--datadir moves the databases and all wallets and settings)

omg, thank you so much!! ill use --datadir as well. cheers!
chrisrico
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 496


View Profile
March 31, 2014, 03:51:53 PM
 #3473

Just updated the downloads and announcements, with 0.90.99.5-testing

Testing version thread
Bug bounty thread

Please post in the bug-bounty thread if you want to claim a bounty for your bug reports.

I really think this one will work with 10.9.1 and 10.9.2!

The secure updater in 0.90.99.3 does nothing for me, it's that known behavior?
etotheipi
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428


Core Armory Developer


View Profile WWW
March 31, 2014, 03:53:18 PM
 #3474

Just updated the downloads and announcements, with 0.90.99.5-testing

Testing version thread
Bug bounty thread

Please post in the bug-bounty thread if you want to claim a bounty for your bug reports.

I really think this one will work with 10.9.1 and 10.9.2!

The secure updater in 0.90.99.3 does nothing for me, it's that known behavior?

Not sure.  0.90.99.3 had some quirks and ungraceful handling of malformed/unexpected announcement data.  It's possible that the latest announcements weren't compatible.  Try 0.90.99.5 and let me know if it doesn't work.

Founder and CEO of Armory Technologies, Inc.
Armory Bitcoin Wallet: Bringing cold storage to the average user!
Only use Armory software signed by the Armory Offline Signing Key (0x98832223)

Please donate to the Armory project by clicking here!    (or donate directly via 1QBDLYTDFHHZAABYSKGKPWKLSXZWCCJQBX -- yes, it's a real address!)
chrisrico
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 496


View Profile
March 31, 2014, 04:20:13 PM
 #3475

Not sure.  0.90.99.3 had some quirks and ungraceful handling of malformed/unexpected announcement data.  It's possible that the latest announcements weren't compatible.  Try 0.90.99.5 and let me know if it doesn't work.

This is from the logs of 0.90.99.3, I'll upgrade to .5 now.

Code:
2014-03-31 11:18 (ERROR) -- Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "qtdialogs.pyc", line 9461, in openUpgrader
  File "ArmoryQt.py", line 4262, in openDLArmory
  File "ui\UpgradeDownloader.pyc", line 196, in __init__
  File "ui\UpgradeDownloader.pyc", line 18, in __init__
NameError: global name 'QNetworkAccessManager' is not defined
picobit
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 547


Decor in numeris


View Profile
March 31, 2014, 04:24:21 PM
 #3476

The .5 version fixes a missing QtNetwork framework on the Mac.  Seems consistent.
po0kie
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23


View Profile
April 01, 2014, 07:44:36 AM
 #3477

Hi to all!

Question:
Referencing back to "error" about the cpp header is not initialized after broadcasting over armoryd.
As already commented, it get stuck somewhere (well stuck maybe is not the correct definition,
it get stuck of the state, it returns inputs / outputs which are already spend etc..)

Is there a way to determine in the Heartbeat or somewhere else that the service state is not "healthy" ?

So a if we can determine that the service state is unhealthy a possible workaround would be just restarting the Service.

(Btw: Current deployed version: 0.90.99.5)

Some ideas how to determine it?

Best regards!



goatpig
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1330

Armory Developer


View Profile
April 01, 2014, 02:30:37 PM
 #3478

Hi to all!

Question:
Referencing back to "error" about the cpp header is not initialized after broadcasting over armoryd.
As already commented, it get stuck somewhere (well stuck maybe is not the correct definition,
it get stuck of the state, it returns inputs / outputs which are already spend etc..)

Is there a way to determine in the Heartbeat or somewhere else that the service state is not "healthy" ?

So a if we can determine that the service state is unhealthy a possible workaround would be just restarting the Service.

(Btw: Current deployed version: 0.90.99.5)

Some ideas how to determine it?

Best regards!


It is entirely possible the latest fixed in 0.90.99.5 broke some stuff in armoryd

btcarmory.com
etotheipi
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428


Core Armory Developer


View Profile WWW
April 01, 2014, 02:42:42 PM
 #3479


It is entirely possible the latest fixed in 0.90.99.5 broke some stuff in armoryd

Indeed, we haven't been keeping up with our changes to armoryd.py as much as we should.   We're in the process of piecing together some testnet-in-a-box tests which will automate the process of testing on-blockchain functionality in both the GUI and armoryd.py.   If you are an armoryd.py user, I recommend you hold out for 0.91.1, in which armoryd.py will get some more rigorous testing (though it doesn't mean we won't entertain bug reports and fix small things before the 0.91 release

Founder and CEO of Armory Technologies, Inc.
Armory Bitcoin Wallet: Bringing cold storage to the average user!
Only use Armory software signed by the Armory Offline Signing Key (0x98832223)

Please donate to the Armory project by clicking here!    (or donate directly via 1QBDLYTDFHHZAABYSKGKPWKLSXZWCCJQBX -- yes, it's a real address!)
po0kie
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23


View Profile
April 01, 2014, 04:55:52 PM
 #3480

In armoryd all is working fine.
Its just this "small" problem about the header ptr bug.

@goatpig:
Its not a problem of 0.90.99.5
I reported this problem already on 0.90 version.

@etothepi
I know some problems are not on priority list (maybe this one isnt), as the impact on users is small.
Thats why I asked for the "maybe possibility" for "how to determine healthy state", if there is any possibility.

Best regards
Pages: « 1 ... 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 [174] 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 ... 232 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!