Bitcoin Forum
September 22, 2020, 03:25:11 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.20.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 1237 1238 1239 1240 1241 1242 1243 1244 1245 1246 1247 1248 1249 1250 1251 1252 1253 1254 1255 1256 1257 1258 1259 1260 1261 1262 1263 1264 1265 1266 1267 1268 1269 1270 1271 1272 1273 1274 1275 1276 1277 1278 1279 1280 1281 1282 1283 1284 1285 1286 [1287] 1288 1289 1290 1291 1292 1293 1294 1295 1296 1297 1298 1299 1300 1301 1302 1303 1304 1305 1306 1307 1308 1309 1310 1311 1312 1313 1314 1315 1316 1317 1318 1319 1320 1321 1322 1323 1324 1325 1326 1327 1328 1329 1330 1331 1332 1333 1334 1335 1336 1337 ... 1410 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v15.0 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6515670 times)
Upperscore
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 15, 2019, 11:33:17 AM
 #25721

Hi,

New here. I've been mining with PhoenixMiner and just found out I can dual mine. Phoenixminer only supports blake2s which would earn me 1$ a year when I dual mine on my 6xP106-100 6gb miner.

I see that most of the commands are the same with Claymore. Now I'm using this:

commandserver1=PhoenixMiner.exe -pool us1.ethermine.org:4444 -wal MyEthWalletAddress.name -coin eth -proto 3 -dpool blake2s.eu.nicehash.com:3361 -dwal NicehashBitcoinAddress-dcoin blake2s -log 1 -logfile miner.log

What command would I have to use to mine most profitable on Claymore?

Thanks guys!
1600788311
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1600788311

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1600788311
Reply with quote  #2

1600788311
Report to moderator
1600788311
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1600788311

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1600788311
Reply with quote  #2

1600788311
Report to moderator
LEADING CRYPTO SPORTSBOOK & CASINO F U N . F A S T . F A I R . PROUD
PARTNER
OF
CRYPTO
EXCLUSIVE
CLUBHOUSE
FAST &
SECURE PAYMENTS
20+ DAILY
PRICE
BOOSTS
PLAY NOW
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1600788311
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1600788311

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1600788311
Reply with quote  #2

1600788311
Report to moderator
justoiurii
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 100
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 15, 2019, 11:58:30 AM
 #25722

Hi,

New here. I've been mining with PhoenixMiner and just found out I can dual mine. Phoenixminer only supports blake2s which would earn me 1$ a year when I dual mine on my 6xP106-100 6gb miner.

I see that most of the commands are the same with Claymore. Now I'm using this:

commandserver1=PhoenixMiner.exe -pool us1.ethermine.org:4444 -wal MyEthWalletAddress.name -coin eth -proto 3 -dpool blake2s.eu.nicehash.com:3361 -dwal NicehashBitcoinAddress-dcoin blake2s -log 1 -logfile miner.log

What command would I have to use to mine most profitable on Claymore?

Thanks guys!

You can find many dual examples on the head of this topic.
Upperscore
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 15, 2019, 12:11:28 PM
 #25723

Hi,

New here. I've been mining with PhoenixMiner and just found out I can dual mine. Phoenixminer only supports blake2s which would earn me 1$ a year when I dual mine on my 6xP106-100 6gb miner.

I see that most of the commands are the same with Claymore. Now I'm using this:

commandserver1=PhoenixMiner.exe -pool us1.ethermine.org:4444 -wal MyEthWalletAddress.name -coin eth -proto 3 -dpool blake2s.eu.nicehash.com:3361 -dwal NicehashBitcoinAddress-dcoin blake2s -log 1 -logfile miner.log

What command would I have to use to mine most profitable on Claymore?

Thanks guys!

You can find many dual examples on the head of this topic.

I know, I went through them. There are a lot of tweaks possible, that's why I'm asking what the most profitable command (for now) could be. Also what coins would that be.
justoiurii
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 100
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 15, 2019, 12:17:58 PM
 #25724

At my point of view, dual is not profitable, or the same as mono, except free socket. In my case mono mode takes apr. 800w for 6 cards RX480 and dual mode takes apr. 1050w.
big_daddy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218
Merit: 514


xUSD - The PRIVATE stable coin - Haven Protocol


View Profile WWW
May 15, 2019, 12:22:52 PM
 #25725

At my point of view, dual is not profitable, or the same as mono, except free socket. In my case mono mode takes apr. 800w for 6 cards RX480 and dual mode takes apr. 1050w.
you are mining the wrong dual than Cool
do you have tried ZIL in "custom" dual?
give a try and you'll see the positive results

.freebitcoin.       ▄▄▄█▀▀██▄▄▄
   ▄▄██████▄▄█  █▀▀█▄▄
  ███  █▀▀███████▄▄██▀
   ▀▀▀██▄▄█  ████▀▀  ▄██
▄███▄▄  ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀  ▄▄██████
██▀▀█████▄     ▄██▀█ ▀▀██
██▄▄███▀▀██   ███▀ ▄▄  ▀█
███████▄▄███ ███▄▄ ▀▀▄  █
██▀▀████████ █████  █▀▄██
 █▄▄████████ █████   ███
  ▀████  ███ ████▄▄███▀
     ▀▀████   ████▀▀
BITCOIN
DICE
EVENT
BETTING
WIN A LAMBO !

.
            ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄███████████▄▄▄▄▄
▄▄▄▄▄██████████████████████████████████▄▄▄▄
▀██████████████████████████████████████████████▄▄▄
▄▄████▄█████▄████████████████████████████▄█████▄████▄▄
▀████████▀▀▀████████████████████████████████▀▀▀██████████▄
  ▀▀▀████▄▄▄███████████████████████████████▄▄▄██████████
       ▀█████▀  ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀  ▀█████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
.PLAY NOW.
informatuss
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 15, 2019, 12:29:03 PM
 #25726

At my point of view, dual is not profitable, or the same as mono, except free socket. In my case mono mode takes apr. 800w for 6 cards RX480 and dual mode takes apr. 1050w.
you are mining the wrong dual than Cool
do you have tried ZIL in "custom" dual?
give a try and you'll see the positive results
What do you mean by "custom"?
For long time it's not profitable for me either.
justoiurii
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 100
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 15, 2019, 12:30:14 PM
 #25727

I mined ZIL till difficulty was OK. Now the PoW difficulty is damn high. This is one pool's quote: "Please note: At the current difficulty to find a valid share you need around 5 GH/s. So if you mine with 500 MH/s, excluding luck, you need 10 rounds to see earning" (see original at https://zilliqaminer.com/#start_mining)
Any way, for AMD I used https://github.com/DanSoQt/ZilSwitcher, but now stopped.
big_daddy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218
Merit: 514


xUSD - The PRIVATE stable coin - Haven Protocol


View Profile WWW
May 15, 2019, 12:42:10 PM
 #25728

At my point of view, dual is not profitable, or the same as mono, except free socket. In my case mono mode takes apr. 800w for 6 cards RX480 and dual mode takes apr. 1050w.
you are mining the wrong dual than Cool
do you have tried ZIL in "custom" dual?
give a try and you'll see the positive results
What do you mean by "custom"?
For long time it's not profitable for me either.

You are mining for a ~minute every 2 and a half hours, approx
What are you really losing here? I don't get it?

I mined ZIL till difficulty was OK. Now the PoW difficulty is damn high. This is one pool's quote: "Please note: At the current difficulty to find a valid share you need around 5 GH/s. So if you mine with 500 MH/s, excluding luck, you need 10 rounds to see earning" (see original at https://zilliqaminer.com/#start_mining)

depends on how many Mhs of mining speed do you have, but, even small/old rigs can get some ZILs, based on a month


.freebitcoin.       ▄▄▄█▀▀██▄▄▄
   ▄▄██████▄▄█  █▀▀█▄▄
  ███  █▀▀███████▄▄██▀
   ▀▀▀██▄▄█  ████▀▀  ▄██
▄███▄▄  ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀  ▄▄██████
██▀▀█████▄     ▄██▀█ ▀▀██
██▄▄███▀▀██   ███▀ ▄▄  ▀█
███████▄▄███ ███▄▄ ▀▀▄  █
██▀▀████████ █████  █▀▄██
 █▄▄████████ █████   ███
  ▀████  ███ ████▄▄███▀
     ▀▀████   ████▀▀
BITCOIN
DICE
EVENT
BETTING
WIN A LAMBO !

.
            ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄███████████▄▄▄▄▄
▄▄▄▄▄██████████████████████████████████▄▄▄▄
▀██████████████████████████████████████████████▄▄▄
▄▄████▄█████▄████████████████████████████▄█████▄████▄▄
▀████████▀▀▀████████████████████████████████▀▀▀██████████▄
  ▀▀▀████▄▄▄███████████████████████████████▄▄▄██████████
       ▀█████▀  ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀  ▀█████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
.PLAY NOW.
Pericle13
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 15, 2019, 03:55:28 PM
 #25729

Got my stock bios rx 580 and I keep right clicking the batch and run as administrator and it keeps saying this. "Failed, you must run miner with admin rights." in red text. Please Help



right click on the ethminer64.exe file and check the "run as administrator" option. and then run the .bat file
Juniormkl
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 155
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
May 15, 2019, 04:27:40 PM
 #25730

Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v14.1 (Windows/Linux) added to https://www.minermonitoring.com/



Join our discord https://discord.gg/aGGaeqq



also, you can check the speed of the miner on different rigs using the benchmark page: https://minermonitoring.com/benchmark
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1320

Miners developer


View Profile
May 15, 2019, 06:13:11 PM
 #25731

v14.2 Beta - Supercharged Edition:  Smiley

- "strap" option: added support for Nvidia 10xx cards, up to 10% speedup for 1050/1060/1070 cards, up to 50% speedup for 1080/1080Ti cards compared to stock BIOS.
   Use "-strap 1" ... "-strap 3" values and overclock memory to find the best hashrate.
- a few minor bug fixes and improvements.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
artful
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 58
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 15, 2019, 06:53:48 PM
 #25732

where linux version 14.x ?
Marvell2
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050
Merit: 124


View Profile
May 15, 2019, 07:23:49 PM
 #25733

v14.2 Beta - Supercharged Edition:  Smiley

- "strap" option: added support for Nvidia 10xx cards, up to 10% speedup for 1050/1060/1070 cards, up to 50% speedup for 1080/1080Ti cards compared to stock BIOS.
   Use "-strap 1" ... "-strap 3" values and overclock memory to find the best hashrate.
- a few minor bug fixes and improvements.

This might have been answered but i cant find it, I keep getting "You must run miner with admin rights"

when i try the strap command , I am running it normal like i used to using the start.bat and the config files , any ideas
dingdongtobias
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 156
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 15, 2019, 07:42:18 PM
 #25734

v14.2 Beta - Supercharged Edition:  Smiley

- "strap" option: added support for Nvidia 10xx cards, up to 10% speedup for 1050/1060/1070 cards, up to 50% speedup for 1080/1080Ti cards compared to stock BIOS.
   Use "-strap 1" ... "-strap 3" values and overclock memory to find the best hashrate.
- a few minor bug fixes and improvements.

This might have been answered but i cant find it, I keep getting "You must run miner with admin rights"

when i try the strap command , I am running it normal like i used to using the start.bat and the config files , any ideas

yes idea is to 'must run miner with admin rights'.
properti compatibility run this program administrator
Marvell2
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050
Merit: 124


View Profile
May 15, 2019, 08:03:27 PM
 #25735

v14.2 Beta - Supercharged Edition:  Smiley

- "strap" option: added support for Nvidia 10xx cards, up to 10% speedup for 1050/1060/1070 cards, up to 50% speedup for 1080/1080Ti cards compared to stock BIOS.
   Use "-strap 1" ... "-strap 3" values and overclock memory to find the best hashrate.
- a few minor bug fixes and improvements.

This might have been answered but i cant find it, I keep getting "You must run miner with admin rights"

when i try the strap command , I am running it normal like i used to using the start.bat and the config files , any ideas

yes idea is to 'must run miner with admin rights'.
properti compatibility run this program administrator

Thanks I got past that , but now I get the  It says it cannot apply strap setting to this device. for all four vega 56 cards

I am running 19.4.3 if that helps any

laineux
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 183
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 15, 2019, 08:31:27 PM
 #25736

@Claymore.
You say "up to 50% speedup for 1080Ti". Did you really mean about 75MH/s (50MH/s with magic pill .exe + 50%) ?
bategojko74
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 189
Merit: 5


View Profile
May 15, 2019, 08:52:04 PM
 #25737

@Claymore.
You say "up to 50% speedup for 1080Ti". Did you really mean about 75MH/s (50MH/s with magic pill .exe + 50%) ?
Ha, ha. You are great optimist. What do you expect that pill makes - it does the same as Claymore straps. If you add -strap 3 to command line (or config file) ten times will you get 500 MH/S?
RuMiner
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 15


View Profile
May 15, 2019, 08:53:42 PM
 #25738

14.2 is not working with P106 with its native mining drivers (orinary drivers from nvidia.com are not suitable)

23:48:41:857   d28   cudaGetDeviceCount failed (35, CUDA driver version is insufficient for CUDA runtime version), probably no CUDA devices
23:48:41:857   d28   No NVIDIA CUDA GPUs detected.
23:48:41:857   d28   No AMD OPENCL or NVIDIA CUDA GPUs found, exit

14.0 works OK
br2459
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 246
Merit: 102


View Profile
May 15, 2019, 09:05:25 PM
 #25739

14.2 is not working with P106 with its native mining drivers (orinary drivers from nvidia.com are not suitable)

23:48:41:857   d28   cudaGetDeviceCount failed (35, CUDA driver version is insufficient for CUDA runtime version), probably no CUDA devices
23:48:41:857   d28   No NVIDIA CUDA GPUs detected.
23:48:41:857   d28   No AMD OPENCL or NVIDIA CUDA GPUs found, exit

14.0 works OK

I have the same issues with my NVIDIA rigs. I just copied the miner .exe from 12 to the 14 folder and it works fine. It still runs the old 12 code but it at least runs.

Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1320

Miners developer


View Profile
May 15, 2019, 09:19:55 PM
 #25740

14.2 is not working with P106 with its native mining drivers (orinary drivers from nvidia.com are not suitable)

23:48:41:857   d28   cudaGetDeviceCount failed (35, CUDA driver version is insufficient for CUDA runtime version), probably no CUDA devices
23:48:41:857   d28   No NVIDIA CUDA GPUs detected.
23:48:41:857   d28   No AMD OPENCL or NVIDIA CUDA GPUs found, exit

14.0 works OK

Ok, I uploaded v14.2 again, added cuda8 build. Download v14.2 again and take files from "cuda8" folder if cuda10 does not work for you.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
Pages: « 1 ... 1237 1238 1239 1240 1241 1242 1243 1244 1245 1246 1247 1248 1249 1250 1251 1252 1253 1254 1255 1256 1257 1258 1259 1260 1261 1262 1263 1264 1265 1266 1267 1268 1269 1270 1271 1272 1273 1274 1275 1276 1277 1278 1279 1280 1281 1282 1283 1284 1285 1286 [1287] 1288 1289 1290 1291 1292 1293 1294 1295 1296 1297 1298 1299 1300 1301 1302 1303 1304 1305 1306 1307 1308 1309 1310 1311 1312 1313 1314 1315 1316 1317 1318 1319 1320 1321 1322 1323 1324 1325 1326 1327 1328 1329 1330 1331 1332 1333 1334 1335 1336 1337 ... 1410 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!