Bitcoin Forum
June 28, 2017, 02:34:41 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.14.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 [47] 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] leonArdo - Bitcoin Trading Bot for Poloniex, Bittrex, Bitstamp, Bitfinex..  (Read 81069 times)
daily_elephant
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55

It's just a beginning...


View Profile
May 19, 2017, 05:15:19 PM
 #921

I just set up leonardo for bittrex. I'm able to connect but when i try to open new order i receive an error: "Order could not be placed" however poloniex works just fine.
Does somebody knows what should i do to fix it?

Can you copy out the log?

05/19 03:34:50  bittrex:gui:MYR/BTC: initializing orderbook
05/19 03:34:50  bittrex:gui:MYR/BTC: initializing active orders
05/19 03:34:51  bittrex:gui:MYR/BTC: initializing completed orders
05/19 03:34:51  bittrex:gui:MYR/BTC: initializing margin positions
05/19 03:35:32  bittrex:bot:MYR/BTC: [strategy-0] transition to "creating order"
05/19 03:35:33  bittrex:bot:MYR/BTC: [strategy-0] transition to "placing order"
05/19 03:35:34  bittrex:bot:MYR/BTC: [strategy-0] transition to "waiting for order to become active"
05/19 03:35:55  bittrex:MYR/BTC: in placeOrder: placed order could not be found in api place order json return was: {
}

05/19 03:35:55  bittrex:bot:MYR/BTC: [strategy-0] error placing sell order
05/19 04:09:10  bittrex:bot:MYR/BTC: [strategy-0] transition to "creating order"
05/19 04:09:11  bittrex:bot:MYR/BTC: [strategy-0] transition to "placing order"
05/19 04:09:12  bittrex:bot:MYR/BTC: [strategy-0] transition to "waiting for order to become active"
05/19 04:09:33  bittrex:MYR/BTC: in placeOrder: placed order could not be found in api place order json return was: {
}
1498660481
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498660481

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498660481
Reply with quote  #2

1498660481
Report to moderator
1498660481
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498660481

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498660481
Reply with quote  #2

1498660481
Report to moderator
1498660481
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498660481

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498660481
Reply with quote  #2

1498660481
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1498660481
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498660481

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498660481
Reply with quote  #2

1498660481
Report to moderator
1498660481
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498660481

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498660481
Reply with quote  #2

1498660481
Report to moderator
leonArdo@margin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 943


View Profile WWW
May 19, 2017, 06:14:54 PM
 #922

I just set up leonardo for bittrex. I'm able to connect but when i try to open new order i receive an error: "Order could not be placed" however poloniex works just fine.
Does somebody knows what should i do to fix it?

Can you copy out the log?

05/19 03:34:50  bittrex:gui:MYR/BTC: initializing orderbook
05/19 03:34:50  bittrex:gui:MYR/BTC: initializing active orders
05/19 03:34:51  bittrex:gui:MYR/BTC: initializing completed orders
05/19 03:34:51  bittrex:gui:MYR/BTC: initializing margin positions
05/19 03:35:32  bittrex:bot:MYR/BTC: [strategy-0] transition to "creating order"
05/19 03:35:33  bittrex:bot:MYR/BTC: [strategy-0] transition to "placing order"
05/19 03:35:34  bittrex:bot:MYR/BTC: [strategy-0] transition to "waiting for order to become active"
05/19 03:35:55  bittrex:MYR/BTC: in placeOrder: placed order could not be found in api place order json return was: {
}

05/19 03:35:55  bittrex:bot:MYR/BTC: [strategy-0] error placing sell order
05/19 04:09:10  bittrex:bot:MYR/BTC: [strategy-0] transition to "creating order"
05/19 04:09:11  bittrex:bot:MYR/BTC: [strategy-0] transition to "placing order"
05/19 04:09:12  bittrex:bot:MYR/BTC: [strategy-0] transition to "waiting for order to become active"
05/19 04:09:33  bittrex:MYR/BTC: in placeOrder: placed order could not be found in api place order json return was: {
}

I just tried buying and selling MYR and it worked. Perhaps when you tried the API had been down temporarily?

It seems fine now.

Can you try again?

Best wishes,
Jonathan


daily_elephant
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55

It's just a beginning...


View Profile
May 19, 2017, 06:51:12 PM
 #923


I just tried buying and selling MYR and it worked. Perhaps when you tried the API had been down temporarily?

It seems fine now.

Can you try again?

Best wishes,
Jonathan



No, still the same Sad
leonArdo@margin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 943


View Profile WWW
May 19, 2017, 08:57:32 PM
 #924


I just tried buying and selling MYR and it worked. Perhaps when you tried the API had been down temporarily?

It seems fine now.

Can you try again?

Best wishes,
Jonathan



No, still the same Sad

Have you ever been able to place an order? What OS are you on?

Is anyone else having this issue with bittrex?

daily_elephant
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55

It's just a beginning...


View Profile
May 19, 2017, 09:16:01 PM
 #925


I just tried buying and selling MYR and it worked. Perhaps when you tried the API had been down temporarily?

It seems fine now.

Can you try again?

Best wishes,
Jonathan



No, still the same Sad

Have you ever been able to place an order? What OS are you on?

Is anyone else having this issue with bittrex?

No, i've recently been using leonardo only for poloniex and today started with bittrex.
And from the very first order it gave me an error i tried 3 different pairs but result is the same.

I'm using windows 7.
akeetlebeetle
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 218


View Profile
May 20, 2017, 08:39:17 AM
 #926

May I make a much-needed feature request?

On the margin maker bots, could we have a reset button that makes it forget what the last trades were? Say I don't use the margin for a week and then re-start it, right now it's still constrained by its last trade. I literally have to delete the bot and start a new one. That's a bit annoying.

Thanks!
dan_and_shan
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 369



View Profile
May 20, 2017, 09:11:04 AM
 #927

May I make a much-needed feature request?

On the margin maker bots, could we have a reset button that makes it forget what the last trades were? Say I don't use the margin for a week and then re-start it, right now it's still constrained by its last trade. I literally have to delete the bot and start a new one. That's a bit annoying.

Thanks!
Use the copy strategy button, it makes a duplicate bot with no memory of the last trade.Wink

Don't take life too serious, No one gets out alive Wink
leonArdo@margin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 943


View Profile WWW
May 20, 2017, 10:15:55 AM
 #928

May I make a much-needed feature request?

On the margin maker bots, could we have a reset button that makes it forget what the last trades were? Say I don't use the margin for a week and then re-start it, right now it's still constrained by its last trade. I literally have to delete the bot and start a new one. That's a bit annoying.

Thanks!

Noted.

Thanks,
Jonathan

adu1t
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 68


View Profile
May 21, 2017, 12:17:03 PM
 #929

Does this app have smart stop-loss feature which is going up along with the price?
thedreamer
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 868

Go Big or Go Home.....


View Profile
May 21, 2017, 02:30:30 PM
 #930

Leo keeps now stopping the bots after a few hours, asking if I want to cancel the order it had set. Not sure why. Plenty of coin and BTC as backup to 'move around' with.

Also keeps saying the Internet is not working and to check the settings. (Everything is fine on my end though). Click 'OK' and it logs in fine.

Just FYI.

Also, the runtime crashing today is crazy. Please make that a priority to fix as it's getting out of hand now.

**Only send to this Wallet in BTC**
BTC Wallet : 1ANkrJri2sKVEyY7q4wjSPtWcrtMF3mqk7
daily_elephant
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55

It's just a beginning...


View Profile
May 21, 2017, 03:18:57 PM
 #931


I just tried buying and selling MYR and it worked. Perhaps when you tried the API had been down temporarily?

It seems fine now.

Can you try again?

Best wishes,
Jonathan



Sorry, it was my bad, i misconfigured API settings, now all works perfectly!

Thank you for this amazing software Smiley
 
leonArdo@margin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 943


View Profile WWW
May 22, 2017, 09:42:33 AM
 #932

Leo keeps now stopping the bots after a few hours, asking if I want to cancel the order it had set. Not sure why. Plenty of coin and BTC as backup to 'move around' with.

Also keeps saying the Internet is not working and to check the settings. (Everything is fine on my end though). Click 'OK' and it logs in fine.

Just FYI.

Also, the runtime crashing today is crazy. Please make that a priority to fix as it's getting out of hand now.

Hi thedreamer,

The internet connection was an issue on our side that we introduced and then promptly fixed! It should work now!

As for the bots stopping. In most cases that is because the API just stops delivering to leonArdo. There is a bug on our side we need to track down, but in 90% of the cases it is not our issue.

Best wishes,
Jonathan

 

BadAss.Sx
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260


Bulletproof VPS/VPN/Email @ BadAss.Sx


View Profile WWW
May 22, 2017, 11:42:09 AM
 #933

I just want to say that this tool is making a lot of money for me. It was down for a week because my keys were not allowed anymore (dont know why), but i found out that normal trading through the website isn't that easy as with this tool

This tool is really worth its buck. Just buy it and support them.

@leonArdo@margin when are new features coming out?

Need BadAss Bulletproof VPS or Bulletproof VPN or why not just mail safe with Safe-Mail. We care about your privacy.
leonArdo@margin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 943


View Profile WWW
May 22, 2017, 02:10:59 PM
 #934

I just want to say that this tool is making a lot of money for me. It was down for a week because my keys were not allowed anymore (dont know why), but i found out that normal trading through the website isn't that easy as with this tool

This tool is really worth its buck. Just buy it and support them.

@leonArdo@margin when are new features coming out?

Hey BadAss,

Thanks for your kind words of support.

We will really ramp up new features - stop-loss, reporting, more bots, new indicators etc. over the next few months as I onboard the all-star team I am putting together. But until then we are very light on the ground in terms of resources. And right now we are re-writing thousands of lines of code to fix the memory leak. The next release will be an under the hood one and will not only provide a fix for the memory leak, but also contain many other CPU optimizations.

Please have patience with us. We are doing all we possibly can to make this as fast as possible.

Best wishes,
Jonathan


leonArdo@margin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 943


View Profile WWW
May 22, 2017, 02:11:55 PM
 #935


I just tried buying and selling MYR and it worked. Perhaps when you tried the API had been down temporarily?

It seems fine now.

Can you try again?

Best wishes,
Jonathan



Sorry, it was my bad, i misconfigured API settings, now all works perfectly!

Thank you for this amazing software Smiley
 

Thanks!

thedreamer
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 868

Go Big or Go Home.....


View Profile
May 22, 2017, 04:59:41 PM
 #936

Leo keeps now stopping the bots after a few hours, asking if I want to cancel the order it had set. Not sure why. Plenty of coin and BTC as backup to 'move around' with.

Also keeps saying the Internet is not working and to check the settings. (Everything is fine on my end though). Click 'OK' and it logs in fine.

Just FYI.

Also, the runtime crashing today is crazy. Please make that a priority to fix as it's getting out of hand now.

Hi thedreamer,

The internet connection was an issue on our side that we introduced and then promptly fixed! It should work now!

As for the bots stopping. In most cases that is because the API just stops delivering to leonArdo. There is a bug on our side we need to track down, but in 90% of the cases it is not our issue.

Best wishes,
Jonathan

 

TY as always.

**Only send to this Wallet in BTC**
BTC Wallet : 1ANkrJri2sKVEyY7q4wjSPtWcrtMF3mqk7
TransAtlantic
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 122


View Profile
May 22, 2017, 05:31:46 PM
 #937


Bitstamp is adding Litecoin trading (LTC/BTC, LTC/EUR, LTC/USD) in early June.
(source:  https://www.bitstamp.net/article/bitstamp-announces-phase-ii-its-development/  )
and Ethereum "will be made available shortly after".

Any chance that the Bitstamp market on leonArdo be updated to support that?  (and including Ripple too, which is already available on Bitstamp?)

Margin trading at Bitstamp is on the way, too.
leonArdo@margin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 943


View Profile WWW
May 23, 2017, 08:04:52 AM
 #938


Bitstamp is adding Litecoin trading (LTC/BTC, LTC/EUR, LTC/USD) in early June.
(source:  https://www.bitstamp.net/article/bitstamp-announces-phase-ii-its-development/  )
and Ethereum "will be made available shortly after".

Any chance that the Bitstamp market on leonArdo be updated to support that?  (and including Ripple too, which is already available on Bitstamp?)

Margin trading at Bitstamp is on the way, too.

Yes! It's on our to-do list!

Thanks for the heads up!

Best wishes,
Jonathan


p3ppymon
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
May 23, 2017, 01:31:35 PM
 #939

I'm running the bot on Poloniex. Why the bot stops and does not run 24/7?
My internet connection is pretty stable.

Suggestion:
when the bot runs in Ping Pong, assuming it starts with a buy. Once it makes a successful buy and a successful sell, would it be possible to make it do a sell (assuming there is enough coins in the balance) and keep it running this way? In other words: buy --> sell --> sell --> buy --> buy ....
Sorry if I am not really clear

SURETLY  ★ First crowdvouching platformSURETLY
----------Vouch for people and make money---------
ICO on July,11
★ ★ ★
thedreamer
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 868

Go Big or Go Home.....


View Profile
May 23, 2017, 02:21:51 PM
 #940

I'm running the bot on Poloniex. Why the bot stops and does not run 24/7?
My internet connection is pretty stable.

Suggestion:
when the bot runs in Ping Pong, assuming it starts with a buy. Once it makes a successful buy and a successful sell, would it be possible to make it do a sell (assuming there is enough coins in the balance) and keep it running this way? In other words: buy --> sell --> sell --> buy --> buy ....
Sorry if I am not really clear

It's Poloniex. They have had problems for a week now.

**Only send to this Wallet in BTC**
BTC Wallet : 1ANkrJri2sKVEyY7q4wjSPtWcrtMF3mqk7
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 [47] 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!