Bitcoin Forum
January 18, 2018, 12:56:27 PM *
News: Electrum users must upgrade to 3.0.5 if they haven't already. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 [91] 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 ... 1147 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3391390 times)
see360
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 91


View Profile
December 26, 2013, 08:37:00 PM
 #1801

Thank you for cudaminer! I got a 41% increase in speed from 2013-12-10 to 2013-12-18.
1516280187
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1516280187

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1516280187
Reply with quote  #2

1516280187
Report to moderator
1516280187
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1516280187

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1516280187
Reply with quote  #2

1516280187
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1516280187
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1516280187

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1516280187
Reply with quote  #2

1516280187
Report to moderator
1516280187
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1516280187

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1516280187
Reply with quote  #2

1516280187
Report to moderator
UNOE
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 307


View Profile
December 27, 2013, 05:06:50 AM
 #1802

What a great job you have done with this miner.  Its working so much better each month I check this thread.  Good Job bro

nuclearstar
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18


View Profile
December 27, 2013, 10:21:50 AM
 #1803

Very happy with cudaminer at the moment.
with the latest release and playing about with settings I have got my EVGA A/C Superclock 780 to run at 550Khash/s

This is my config cudaminer.exe -i 0 -H 1 -m 1 -l T12x16

my overclock settings  too http://imgur.com/WoxJGJU

Gotta give a shoutout for my case too silverstone raven rv02
It is an amazing case and really impressed with the airflow and cooling.

Would the cuda 6.0 tools have any benefit to us when thats release? are you planning to update cudaminer with 6.0 tools?

--------------------------------------------------------------
LTC - LSnhixMMTg2u7zxnHghgp2SN7xxM1EtYwT
BTC - 18NNhqwVsFXbcMgjpzmg8PtfSWbHEPjrzA
Free Litecoins http://ltc4you.com/?r=12945
Nullu
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532


View Profile
December 27, 2013, 11:50:35 AM
 #1804

I have a GTX 670 that can run at 250khash/sec - 300khash/sec, but it's running my card too hot.

Is there a configuration so I can run it at 200khash/sec?

At this rate my card just throttles after a few hours and hashrate plummets.

BTC - 14kYyhhWZwSJFHAjNTtyhRVSu157nE92gF
Banin
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59


View Profile
December 27, 2013, 05:43:48 PM
 #1805

Just loving you man, hash speed increased a lot Smiley

thanks again, i'll send you 1 LTC once i have !
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756


View Profile
December 27, 2013, 05:47:55 PM
 #1806

Just loving you man, hash speed increased a lot Smiley

thanks again, i'll send you 1 LTC once i have !

a quarter LTC will do. First post was written when 1 LTC was like 2 dollars and easy to mine
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756


View Profile
December 27, 2013, 05:49:36 PM
 #1807

I have a GTX 670 that can run at 250khash/sec - 300khash/sec, but it's running my card too hot.

Is there a configuration so I can run it at 200khash/sec?

At this rate my card just throttles after a few hours and hashrate plummets.

I plan to add a percentage scaling for mining intensity as well as temperature throttling in software...
Banin
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59


View Profile
December 27, 2013, 05:50:18 PM
 #1808

LTC: 0.02

Currently it's not possible LOL, but dont worry, u'll get ur money for your work bro'

Currently 245 KH/S with GTX 760
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756


View Profile
December 27, 2013, 05:52:44 PM
 #1809

Quote from: see360
____
1050 khash/s

1050/740 = 41% increase in hashrate from 12-10 to 12-18!!!!

Windows 7 Home Premium
intel i7-3820 @ 3.6GHz liquid cooled but no overclock
MoBo Gigabyte GA-X79-UP4
nvidia driver 331.82 (2013-11-19)
1000W PS


great to see other people hitting a megahash with a single nVidia equipped PC...
M.Winter
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
December 27, 2013, 06:05:14 PM
 #1810

I have done some undervolting and overclocking to see what happens with temp and hashrate.

core i7 920 @ 3.0 GHz, 6 GB RAM @ 1600 MHz
GTX 580, 3 GB 384 bit, Core: 844, Mem: 2055, Shader: 1688
-i 0 -H 1 -C 1 -l F16x16
307.11 khash/s | 74 °C

Would it be helpfull if I try to compile CudaMiner myself for Fermi Kernel?

Dogecoin: DKeC9YZs5peeTavAxrjvcPjBJqzmnb6N4g | Bitcoin: 1ELQACCVZxtVEao4nJTPZezSqmjwgo1GUi
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756


View Profile
December 27, 2013, 07:00:17 PM
 #1811

I have done some undervolting and overclocking to see what happens with temp and hashrate.

core i7 920 @ 3.0 GHz, 6 GB RAM @ 1600 MHz
GTX 580, 3 GB 384 bit, Core: 844, Mem: 2055, Shader: 1688
-i 0 -H 1 -C 1 -l F16x16
307.11 khash/s | 74 °C

Would it be helpfull if I try to compile CudaMiner myself for Fermi Kernel?

compare with 2013-12-10 release for reference..
things that changed:

cuda 5.5 instead of 5.0
compiled with -arch sm_20 and maxrregcount 63 instead sm_10 and maxrregcount 124

not sure yet what caused the extra heat. Maybe the default -H 2 option instead of -H 1 previously
Nullu
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532


View Profile
December 27, 2013, 07:02:16 PM
 #1812

I have a GTX 670 that can run at 250khash/sec - 300khash/sec, but it's running my card too hot.

Is there a configuration so I can run it at 200khash/sec?

At this rate my card just throttles after a few hours and hashrate plummets.

I plan to add a percentage scaling for mining intensity as well as temperature throttling in software...

That would be amazing. I'd be lost without cudaMiner.

BTC - 14kYyhhWZwSJFHAjNTtyhRVSu157nE92gF
M.Winter
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
December 27, 2013, 08:17:23 PM
 #1813

compare with 2013-12-10 release for reference..
I downloaded  2013-12-10  release, but the speed is exactly the same.
(maybe +1 khash/s, but mostly the same ^^)

Any other old releases i should try?

Edit: okay, seems like +3 and sometimes +5 khash/s more with '2013-12-10'
It also seems like it is getting faster Cheesy

Edit 2: temp is down to 68 °C (from 74 °C) with  '2013-12-10'. Nice.
I am gonna stay with that version for now.

Dogecoin: DKeC9YZs5peeTavAxrjvcPjBJqzmnb6N4g | Bitcoin: 1ELQACCVZxtVEao4nJTPZezSqmjwgo1GUi
blackraven1425
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


View Profile
December 28, 2013, 12:23:05 AM
 #1814

I think we're basically done other than micro-optimization.

Do you have any predictions for Maxwell?

Also, cbuchner, I tried asking earlier but I didn't see a response. Do you have a BTC address?
Jahare
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 69


View Profile
December 28, 2013, 08:12:23 AM
 #1815

I have a GTX 670 that can run at 250khash/sec - 300khash/sec, but it's running my card too hot.

Is there a configuration so I can run it at 200khash/sec?

At this rate my card just throttles after a few hours and hashrate plummets.

try either K14x7 or K54x4 that seems to work pretty well on a 670 I have, auto not as much

LTC:   LRsiHqFcSXGyP9zvYUvJxe7N7ivLcVb72z       FTC:  71rY4vP8wWEyKx9FNBvHM9MFrNH9QRboTf
BTC:  14NvriZHaLyTqaG8phYMagN2gB9WsB3Sj5    NMC:  N7XPo3E3fEDAFUhyrvQBHzYkA45kkjWDse
QRK:  QT5JhzHDU4pNeKzA9GWoaBh8bzjPK9cADS  DOGE: DK2wCYTux4JpcnmRGsKmnc5qCY615hsiAV
paulus51
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392



View Profile
December 28, 2013, 08:24:26 AM
 #1816

any one please help me with this :
i have a EVGA GT610 2GB card and i dont know how and witch settings i should use..... Huh Huh

please help needed here.......

Bitdegree██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
|██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756


View Profile
December 28, 2013, 09:00:01 AM
 #1817

I think we're basically done other than micro-optimization.

Do you have any predictions for Maxwell?

Also, cbuchner, I tried asking earlier but I didn't see a response. Do you have a BTC address?

I do not know enough about Maxwell internals to make any guesses about its performance.

yay, I have a BTC wallet. 16hJF5mceSojnTD3ZTUDqdRhDyPJzoRakM
tuaris
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 755



View Profile WWW
December 28, 2013, 12:24:48 PM
 #1818

Both the 32 bit and 64 bit versions crash on my Windows 7 system:

Code:
[2013-12-28 07:23:28] Starting Stratum on stratum+tcp://192.168.0.58:3333
[2013-12-28 07:23:28] 2 miner threads started, using 'scrypt' algorithm.
[2013-12-28 07:23:28] Stratum detected new block
[2013-12-28 07:23:29] GPU #1: GeForce 8800 GTX with compute capability 1.0
[2013-12-28 07:23:29] GPU #1: interactive: 1, tex-cache: 0 , single-alloc: 0
[2013-12-28 07:23:29] GPU #0: GeForce 8800 GTX with compute capability 1.0
[2013-12-28 07:23:29] GPU #0: interactive: 1, tex-cache: 0 , single-alloc: 0
[2013-12-28 07:23:30] GPU #1: Performing auto-tuning (Patience...)
[2013-12-28 07:23:30] GPU #1: maximum warps: 165
[2013-12-28 07:23:30] GPU #1:    0.00 khash/s with configuration L0x0
[2013-12-28 07:23:30] GPU #1: using launch configuration L0x0

bct-lurch
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
December 28, 2013, 12:29:15 PM
 #1819

Both the 32 bit and 64 bit versions crash on my Windows 7 system:

Code:
[2013-12-28 07:23:28] Starting Stratum on stratum+tcp://192.168.0.58:3333
[2013-12-28 07:23:28] 2 miner threads started, using 'scrypt' algorithm.
[2013-12-28 07:23:28] Stratum detected new block
[2013-12-28 07:23:29] GPU #1: GeForce 8800 GTX with compute capability 1.0
[2013-12-28 07:23:29] GPU #1: interactive: 1, tex-cache: 0 , single-alloc: 0
[2013-12-28 07:23:29] GPU #0: GeForce 8800 GTX with compute capability 1.0
[2013-12-28 07:23:29] GPU #0: interactive: 1, tex-cache: 0 , single-alloc: 0
[2013-12-28 07:23:30] GPU #1: Performing auto-tuning (Patience...)
[2013-12-28 07:23:30] GPU #1: maximum warps: 165
[2013-12-28 07:23:30] GPU #1:    0.00 khash/s with configuration L0x0
[2013-12-28 07:23:30] GPU #1: using launch configuration L0x0

Have you got the latest nvidia drivers? I had the same when on old drivers.

LottoCoin - LOT - the coin that's a game! http://lottocoin.org

LOT Lm3cBjf4jK3PcVfcRskKxNXowFD95BUe7w
M.Winter
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
December 28, 2013, 02:41:11 PM
 #1820

My mining pool went down while I was mining with CudaMiner.
It was down for 17 Minutes and then came back online.

Just want to say, that CudaMiner did a great job and it started to mine again as soon as the pool was back online.
Well done. Timeouts are working great and it did start without any high delay or problems.

Dogecoin: DKeC9YZs5peeTavAxrjvcPjBJqzmnb6N4g | Bitcoin: 1ELQACCVZxtVEao4nJTPZezSqmjwgo1GUi
Pages: « 1 ... 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 [91] 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 ... 1147 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!