Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2022, 11:16:16 PM *
News: Reminder: do not keep your money in online accounts
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 [91] 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 ... 1136 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3426333 times)
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
December 27, 2013, 07:00:17 PM
 #1801

I have done some undervolting and overclocking to see what happens with temp and hashrate.

core i7 920 @ 3.0 GHz, 6 GB RAM @ 1600 MHz
GTX 580, 3 GB 384 bit, Core: 844, Mem: 2055, Shader: 1688
-i 0 -H 1 -C 1 -l F16x16
307.11 khash/s | 74 °C

Would it be helpfull if I try to compile CudaMiner myself for Fermi Kernel?

compare with 2013-12-10 release for reference..
things that changed:

cuda 5.5 instead of 5.0
compiled with -arch sm_20 and maxrregcount 63 instead sm_10 and maxrregcount 124

not sure yet what caused the extra heat. Maybe the default -H 2 option instead of -H 1 previously
1670541376
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1670541376

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1670541376
Reply with quote  #2

1670541376
Report to moderator
1670541376
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1670541376

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1670541376
Reply with quote  #2

1670541376
Report to moderator
1670541376
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1670541376

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1670541376
Reply with quote  #2

1670541376
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1670541376
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1670541376

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1670541376
Reply with quote  #2

1670541376
Report to moderator
1670541376
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1670541376

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1670541376
Reply with quote  #2

1670541376
Report to moderator
1670541376
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1670541376

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1670541376
Reply with quote  #2

1670541376
Report to moderator
Nullu
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532
Merit: 500


View Profile
December 27, 2013, 07:02:16 PM
 #1802

I have a GTX 670 that can run at 250khash/sec - 300khash/sec, but it's running my card too hot.

Is there a configuration so I can run it at 200khash/sec?

At this rate my card just throttles after a few hours and hashrate plummets.

I plan to add a percentage scaling for mining intensity as well as temperature throttling in software...

That would be amazing. I'd be lost without cudaMiner.

BTC - 14kYyhhWZwSJFHAjNTtyhRVSu157nE92gF
M.Winter
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 27, 2013, 08:17:23 PM
Last edit: December 27, 2013, 09:20:28 PM by M.Winter
 #1803

compare with 2013-12-10 release for reference..
I downloaded  2013-12-10  release, but the speed is exactly the same.
(maybe +1 khash/s, but mostly the same ^^)

Any other old releases i should try?

Edit: okay, seems like +3 and sometimes +5 khash/s more with '2013-12-10'
It also seems like it is getting faster Cheesy

Edit 2: temp is down to 68 °C (from 74 °C) with  '2013-12-10'. Nice.
I am gonna stay with that version for now.
blackraven1425
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 28, 2013, 12:23:05 AM
 #1804

I think we're basically done other than micro-optimization.

Do you have any predictions for Maxwell?

Also, cbuchner, I tried asking earlier but I didn't see a response. Do you have a BTC address?
Jahare
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 77
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 28, 2013, 08:12:23 AM
 #1805

I have a GTX 670 that can run at 250khash/sec - 300khash/sec, but it's running my card too hot.

Is there a configuration so I can run it at 200khash/sec?

At this rate my card just throttles after a few hours and hashrate plummets.

try either K14x7 or K54x4 that seems to work pretty well on a 670 I have, auto not as much

LTC:   LRsiHqFcSXGyP9zvYUvJxe7N7ivLcVb72z       FTC:  71rY4vP8wWEyKx9FNBvHM9MFrNH9QRboTf
BTC:  14NvriZHaLyTqaG8phYMagN2gB9WsB3Sj5    NMC:  N7XPo3E3fEDAFUhyrvQBHzYkA45kkjWDse
QRK:  QT5JhzHDU4pNeKzA9GWoaBh8bzjPK9cADS  DOGE: DK2wCYTux4JpcnmRGsKmnc5qCY615hsiAV
paulus51
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 321



View Profile
December 28, 2013, 08:24:26 AM
 #1806

any one please help me with this :
i have a EVGA GT610 2GB card and i dont know how and witch settings i should use..... Huh Huh

please help needed here.......
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
December 28, 2013, 09:00:01 AM
 #1807

I think we're basically done other than micro-optimization.

Do you have any predictions for Maxwell?

Also, cbuchner, I tried asking earlier but I didn't see a response. Do you have a BTC address?

I do not know enough about Maxwell internals to make any guesses about its performance.

yay, I have a BTC wallet. 16hJF5mceSojnTD3ZTUDqdRhDyPJzoRakM
tuaris
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 765
Merit: 500



View Profile WWW
December 28, 2013, 12:24:48 PM
 #1808

Both the 32 bit and 64 bit versions crash on my Windows 7 system:

Code:
[2013-12-28 07:23:28] Starting Stratum on stratum+tcp://192.168.0.58:3333
[2013-12-28 07:23:28] 2 miner threads started, using 'scrypt' algorithm.
[2013-12-28 07:23:28] Stratum detected new block
[2013-12-28 07:23:29] GPU #1: GeForce 8800 GTX with compute capability 1.0
[2013-12-28 07:23:29] GPU #1: interactive: 1, tex-cache: 0 , single-alloc: 0
[2013-12-28 07:23:29] GPU #0: GeForce 8800 GTX with compute capability 1.0
[2013-12-28 07:23:29] GPU #0: interactive: 1, tex-cache: 0 , single-alloc: 0
[2013-12-28 07:23:30] GPU #1: Performing auto-tuning (Patience...)
[2013-12-28 07:23:30] GPU #1: maximum warps: 165
[2013-12-28 07:23:30] GPU #1:    0.00 khash/s with configuration L0x0
[2013-12-28 07:23:30] GPU #1: using launch configuration L0x0

bct-lurch
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 28, 2013, 12:29:15 PM
 #1809

Both the 32 bit and 64 bit versions crash on my Windows 7 system:

Code:
[2013-12-28 07:23:28] Starting Stratum on stratum+tcp://192.168.0.58:3333
[2013-12-28 07:23:28] 2 miner threads started, using 'scrypt' algorithm.
[2013-12-28 07:23:28] Stratum detected new block
[2013-12-28 07:23:29] GPU #1: GeForce 8800 GTX with compute capability 1.0
[2013-12-28 07:23:29] GPU #1: interactive: 1, tex-cache: 0 , single-alloc: 0
[2013-12-28 07:23:29] GPU #0: GeForce 8800 GTX with compute capability 1.0
[2013-12-28 07:23:29] GPU #0: interactive: 1, tex-cache: 0 , single-alloc: 0
[2013-12-28 07:23:30] GPU #1: Performing auto-tuning (Patience...)
[2013-12-28 07:23:30] GPU #1: maximum warps: 165
[2013-12-28 07:23:30] GPU #1:    0.00 khash/s with configuration L0x0
[2013-12-28 07:23:30] GPU #1: using launch configuration L0x0

Have you got the latest nvidia drivers? I had the same when on old drivers.
M.Winter
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 28, 2013, 02:41:11 PM
 #1810

My mining pool went down while I was mining with CudaMiner.
It was down for 17 Minutes and then came back online.

Just want to say, that CudaMiner did a great job and it started to mine again as soon as the pool was back online.
Well done. Timeouts are working great and it did start without any high delay or problems.
tuaris
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 765
Merit: 500



View Profile WWW
December 28, 2013, 04:27:42 PM
 #1811

Both the 32 bit and 64 bit versions crash on my Windows 7 system:

Code:
[2013-12-28 07:23:28] Starting Stratum on stratum+tcp://192.168.0.58:3333
[2013-12-28 07:23:28] 2 miner threads started, using 'scrypt' algorithm.
[2013-12-28 07:23:28] Stratum detected new block
[2013-12-28 07:23:29] GPU #1: GeForce 8800 GTX with compute capability 1.0
[2013-12-28 07:23:29] GPU #1: interactive: 1, tex-cache: 0 , single-alloc: 0
[2013-12-28 07:23:29] GPU #0: GeForce 8800 GTX with compute capability 1.0
[2013-12-28 07:23:29] GPU #0: interactive: 1, tex-cache: 0 , single-alloc: 0
[2013-12-28 07:23:30] GPU #1: Performing auto-tuning (Patience...)
[2013-12-28 07:23:30] GPU #1: maximum warps: 165
[2013-12-28 07:23:30] GPU #1:    0.00 khash/s with configuration L0x0
[2013-12-28 07:23:30] GPU #1: using launch configuration L0x0

Have you got the latest nvidia drivers? I had the same when on old drivers.

Just updated to the latest WHQL 331.82, rebooted, and it still crashed.

_Wolverine_
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 28, 2013, 06:53:31 PM
Last edit: December 28, 2013, 07:04:58 PM by _Wolverine_
 #1812

Hey first of all thanks for your effort in making cudaminer

well, when I had cuda-5.0 everything worked great but I updated it to 5.5 and now I can't compile Sad

/usr/local/cuda/bin/nvcc -O3 -Xptxas "-abi=no -v" -arch=compute_30 --maxrregcount=63  -o spinlock_kernel.o -c spinlock_kernel.cu
UNREACHABLE executed!
Stack dump:
0.   Running pass 'NVPTX DAG->DAG Pattern Instruction Selection' on function '@_Z28spinlock_scrypt_core_kernelBILi3EEvPj'
Aborted
make[2]: *** [spinlock_kernel.o] Error 134


Its the same error for 12-10 and 12-18, any ideas?

Driver version 331.20
I have 2 miners

miner 1: 4x tesla k10
miner 2: tesla C1050 and tesla C2050

And both are debian wheezy
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
December 28, 2013, 07:05:33 PM
 #1813

Hey first of all thanks for your effort in making cudaminer

well, when I had cuda-5.0 everything worked great but I updated it to 5.5 and now I can't compile Sad

Its the same error for 12-10 and 12-18, any ideas?


weird. the 12-18 is known to compile on  CUDA 5.5. For this to work, I changed the outdated Spinlock Kernel to use compute_12, and I had to lower the shared memory use (by limiting the max. no of warps to 12 I believe). No idea why it still uses compute_30 for you.

try running ./autogen.sh before configure and make, maybe?

Christian

cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
December 28, 2013, 07:07:00 PM
 #1814

Both the 32 bit and 64 bit versions crash on my Windows 7 system:

Code:
[2013-12-28 07:23:28] Starting Stratum on stratum+tcp://192.168.0.58:3333
[2013-12-28 07:23:28] 2 miner threads started, using 'scrypt' algorithm.
[2013-12-28 07:23:28] Stratum detected new block
[2013-12-28 07:23:29] GPU #1: GeForce 8800 GTX with compute capability 1.0
[2013-12-28 07:23:29] GPU #1: interactive: 1, tex-cache: 0 , single-alloc: 0
[2013-12-28 07:23:29] GPU #0: GeForce 8800 GTX with compute capability 1.0
[2013-12-28 07:23:29] GPU #0: interactive: 1, tex-cache: 0 , single-alloc: 0
[2013-12-28 07:23:30] GPU #1: Performing auto-tuning (Patience...)
[2013-12-28 07:23:30] GPU #1: maximum warps: 165
[2013-12-28 07:23:30] GPU #1:    0.00 khash/s with configuration L0x0
[2013-12-28 07:23:30] GPU #1: using launch configuration L0x0

Have you got the latest nvidia drivers? I had the same when on old drivers.

Just updated to the latest WHQL 331.82, rebooted, and it still crashed.

Try passing a launch configuration like -l L16x3. would it still crash?

Christian
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
December 28, 2013, 07:08:01 PM
 #1815

My mining pool went down while I was mining with CudaMiner.
It was down for 17 Minutes and then came back online.

Just want to say, that CudaMiner did a great job and it started to mine again as soon as the pool was back online.
Well done. Timeouts are working great and it did start without any high delay or problems.

still, these 17 minutes are lost time. I really want to integrate some failover. Just the day I started mining on hashco.ws they suffered some bad outages (DDOS?). Failover would have helped a lot.

Christian
_Wolverine_
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 28, 2013, 08:03:54 PM
 #1816


weird. the 12-18 is known to compile on  CUDA 5.5. For this to work, I changed the outdated Spinlock Kernel to use compute_12, and I had to lower the shared memory use (by limiting the max. no of warps to 12 I believe). No idea why it still uses compute_30 for you.

try running ./autogen.sh before configure and make, maybe?

Christian



Its something wrong with my system, freeze when run device query for example....

about the spin lock maybe I messed up the sources  Roll Eyes will download again and retry
Banin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 28, 2013, 08:22:49 PM
 #1817

http://img15.hostingpics.net/pics/239122cudaminer.jpg

GTX 760 with some tweaks
_Wolverine_
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 28, 2013, 08:24:23 PM
Last edit: December 28, 2013, 08:37:52 PM by _Wolverine_
 #1818

It was a problem with the 331.20 driver, downgraded to 319.17 and device query works

just downloaded from first page and same thing, full log:

Code:
gcc -std=gnu99 -DHAVE_CONFIG_H -I.  -msse2  -fopenmp -pthread -fno-strict-aliasing    -O3 -MT cudaminer-cpu-miner.o -MD -MP -MF .deps/cudaminer-cpu-miner.Tpo -c -o cudaminer-cpu-miner.o `test -f 'cpu-miner.c' || echo './'`cpu-miner.c
gcc -std=gnu99 -DHAVE_CONFIG_H -I.  -msse2  -fopenmp -pthread -fno-strict-aliasing    -O3 -MT cudaminer-util.o -MD -MP -MF .deps/cudaminer-util.Tpo -c -o cudaminer-util.o `test -f 'util.c' || echo './'`util.c
gcc -std=gnu99 -DHAVE_CONFIG_H -I.  -msse2  -fopenmp -pthread -fno-strict-aliasing    -O3 -MT cudaminer-sha2.o -MD -MP -MF .deps/cudaminer-sha2.Tpo -c -o cudaminer-sha2.o `test -f 'sha2.c' || echo './'`sha2.c
g++ -DHAVE_CONFIG_H -I.  -msse2  -fopenmp -pthread -fno-strict-aliasing    -O3 -MT cudaminer-scrypt.o -MD -MP -MF .deps/cudaminer-scrypt.Tpo -c -o cudaminer-scrypt.o `test -f 'scrypt.cpp' || echo './'`scrypt.cpp
mv -f .deps/cudaminer-cpu-miner.Tpo .deps/cudaminer-cpu-miner.Po
/usr/local/cuda/bin/nvcc -O3 -arch=compute_10 --maxrregcount=124 --ptxas-options=-v  -o salsa_kernel.o -c salsa_kernel.cu
mv -f .deps/cudaminer-util.Tpo .deps/cudaminer-util.Po
/usr/local/cuda/bin/nvcc -O3 -Xptxas "-abi=no -v" -arch=compute_30 --maxrregcount=63  -o spinlock_kernel.o -c spinlock_kernel.cu
mv -f .deps/cudaminer-sha2.Tpo .deps/cudaminer-sha2.Po
/usr/local/cuda/bin/nvcc -O3 -arch=compute_10 --maxrregcount=124 --ptxas-options=-v  -o legacy_kernel.o -c legacy_kernel.cu
mv -f .deps/cudaminer-scrypt.Tpo .deps/cudaminer-scrypt.Po
/usr/local/cuda/bin/nvcc -O3 -Xptxas "-abi=no -v" -arch=compute_20 --maxrregcount=63  -o fermi_kernel.o -c fermi_kernel.cu
./legacy_kernel.cu(310): Warning: Cannot tell what pointer points to, assuming global memory space

................ a lot of pointer warning .................

./legacy_kernel.cu(274): Warning: Cannot tell what pointer points to, assuming global memory space
/usr/local/cuda/bin/nvcc -O3 -Xptxas "-abi=no -v" -arch=compute_35 --maxrregcount=64  -o test_kernel.o -c test_kernel.cu
/usr/local/cuda/bin/nvcc -O3 -Xptxas "-abi=no -v" -arch=compute_35 --maxrregcount=64  -o titan_kernel.o -c titan_kernel.cu
UNREACHABLE executed!
Stack dump:
0. Running pass 'NVPTX DAG->DAG Pattern Instruction Selection' on function '@_Z28spinlock_scrypt_core_kernelBILi3EEvPj'
Aborted
make[2]: *** [spinlock_kernel.o] Error 134
make[2]: *** Waiting for unfinished jobs....


btw can you upload it to github (for example), every time I download I have to dos2unix all files Tongue


Oh and the output of autgen.sh

Code:
./autogen.sh: line 1: aclocal: command not found
_Wolverine_
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 28, 2013, 08:41:46 PM
 #1819

Both the 32 bit and 64 bit versions crash on my Windows 7 system:

Code:
[2013-12-28 07:23:28] Starting Stratum on stratum+tcp://192.168.0.58:3333
[2013-12-28 07:23:28] 2 miner threads started, using 'scrypt' algorithm.
[2013-12-28 07:23:28] Stratum detected new block
[2013-12-28 07:23:29] GPU #1: GeForce 8800 GTX with compute capability 1.0
[2013-12-28 07:23:29] GPU #1: interactive: 1, tex-cache: 0 , single-alloc: 0
[2013-12-28 07:23:29] GPU #0: GeForce 8800 GTX with compute capability 1.0
[2013-12-28 07:23:29] GPU #0: interactive: 1, tex-cache: 0 , single-alloc: 0
[2013-12-28 07:23:30] GPU #1: Performing auto-tuning (Patience...)
[2013-12-28 07:23:30] GPU #1: maximum warps: 165
[2013-12-28 07:23:30] GPU #1:    0.00 khash/s with configuration L0x0
[2013-12-28 07:23:30] GPU #1: using launch configuration L0x0

Have you got the latest nvidia drivers? I had the same when on old drivers.

Just updated to the latest WHQL 331.82, rebooted, and it still crashed.

Try passing a launch configuration like -l L16x3. would it still crash?

Christian



I had this problem before

Auto-tuning crashed when I ran with more than 1 card, try running with -d 0 just to get the best config
Then run with -d 0,1 -l <best config from auto-tuning>
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
December 28, 2013, 09:12:34 PM
Last edit: December 28, 2013, 09:22:48 PM by cbuchner1
 #1820

btw can you upload it to github (for example), every time I download I have to dos2unix all files Tongue

do a search for cudaminer on github and grab it from there. It even has a few (so far unreleased) improvements in it.

Maybe the source tarball in the 2013-12-18 version doesn't yet have the necessary compilation fixes for Linux,
so that's why your cuda compiler still crashes on the spinlock kernel.
Pages: « 1 ... 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 [91] 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 ... 1136 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!