Bitcoin Forum
May 08, 2024, 05:35:31 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 [20] 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 ... 89 »
  Print  
Author Topic: DiabloMiner GPU Miner  (Read 866221 times)
gareth69
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 29, 2011, 10:14:36 AM
Last edit: April 29, 2011, 10:36:28 AM by gareth69
 #381

Just chiming in, on windows, you need to create a bitcoin.conf file and define your rpc username and pw in order to be able to launch 'bitcoin.exe -daemon', then you use the username and pw you specify here to call diablo's miner


Code:
rpcuser=username
rpcpassword=password

likely located in C:\Users\[your win username]\AppData\Roaming\Bitcoin\bitcoin.conf in win7

And I cannot recall where that would go in XP off hand, but wherever the rest of the bitcoin stuff is stored


Also, I don't think that java is appended to PATH by default, so you will probably want to add that as well to use 'java' from the command line
Code:
C:\Program Files (x86)\Java\jre6\bin


win32 patched getwork binaries at:
http://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1334.0 No longer needed

I've managed to get the miner and open CL working kinda with my AMD 5830. I can also authenticate to bitcoinpool.com.

I assume the -u and -l switched are for the username and password to connect to the pool. There is mention of "rpc" which I assume is a remote procedure call? Does the Diablo *require* bitcoin run with the -daemon (windows service) switch to work?

I've tried running bitcoin -daemon, it just brings up the bitcoin Window as normal. I've also tried running bitcoind.exe, the daemon directly, it appears in task manager, but I have no way of verifying if it is accepting rpc calls. Also where does the Diablo miner get to know what rpc passwords to use?, does it  just read the bitcoin.conf file and pass them on to bitcoin?

I can get bitcoin to generate hashes normally, but whenever I try to run the Java Diablo miner it keeps saying it can't connect to bitcoin.

ERROR: Can't connect to Bitcoin: Bitcoin disconnected during

I assumed getting Open CL to work would be the hardest thing, it seems something really simply must be wrong here, but I can't see what.

I'm using latest version of Windows 7 64 bit and Java downloaded today.By the way it says I'm getting about 40K hashes, I was getting 1K from each CPU before, big difference.

EDIT: I typed .\bitcoind.exe "" to check if rpc was working I got the following,
error: {"code":-32601,"message":"Method not found"}

So I assume rpc IS working, just that the Java Diablo can't connect for some weird reason?
1715189731
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1715189731

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1715189731
Reply with quote  #2

1715189731
Report to moderator
1715189731
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1715189731

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1715189731
Reply with quote  #2

1715189731
Report to moderator
"Bitcoin: mining our own business since 2009" -- Pieter Wuille
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1715189731
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1715189731

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1715189731
Reply with quote  #2

1715189731
Report to moderator
1715189731
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1715189731

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1715189731
Reply with quote  #2

1715189731
Report to moderator
DiabloD3 (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162
Merit: 1000


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
April 29, 2011, 11:54:46 AM
Last edit: April 29, 2011, 12:55:26 PM by DiabloD3
 #382

Just chiming in, on windows, you need to create a bitcoin.conf file and define your rpc username and pw in order to be able to launch 'bitcoin.exe -daemon', then you use the username and pw you specify here to call diablo's miner


Code:
rpcuser=username
rpcpassword=password

likely located in C:\Users\[your win username]\AppData\Roaming\Bitcoin\bitcoin.conf in win7

And I cannot recall where that would go in XP off hand, but wherever the rest of the bitcoin stuff is stored


Also, I don't think that java is appended to PATH by default, so you will probably want to add that as well to use 'java' from the command line
Code:
C:\Program Files (x86)\Java\jre6\bin


win32 patched getwork binaries at:
http://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1334.0 No longer needed

I've managed to get the miner and open CL working kinda with my AMD 5830. I can also authenticate to bitcoinpool.com.

I assume the -u and -l switched are for the username and password to connect to the pool. There is mention of "rpc" which I assume is a remote procedure call? Does the Diablo *require* bitcoin run with the -daemon (windows service) switch to work?

I've tried running bitcoin -daemon, it just brings up the bitcoin Window as normal. I've also tried running bitcoind.exe, the daemon directly, it appears in task manager, but I have no way of verifying if it is accepting rpc calls. Also where does the Diablo miner get to know what rpc passwords to use?, does it  just read the bitcoin.conf file and pass them on to bitcoin?

I can get bitcoin to generate hashes normally, but whenever I try to run the Java Diablo miner it keeps saying it can't connect to bitcoin.

ERROR: Can't connect to Bitcoin: Bitcoin disconnected during

I assumed getting Open CL to work would be the hardest thing, it seems something really simply must be wrong here, but I can't see what.

I'm using latest version of Windows 7 64 bit and Java downloaded today.By the way it says I'm getting about 40K hashes, I was getting 1K from each CPU before, big difference.

EDIT: I typed .\bitcoind.exe "" to check if rpc was working I got the following,
error: {"code":-32601,"message":"Method not found"}

So I assume rpc IS working, just that the Java Diablo can't connect for some weird reason?

I hope you made a typo in your post, -p is for passwords, not -l. You need -u, -p, -o, -r (username, password, host, and port, respectively) OR give -l http://username:password@host:port/. Don't mix and match.

Any user of the JSON RPC API that Bitcoin has either needs to run bitcoin.exe -server or bitcoind.exe (which automatically does -server). -daemon only makes it run in the background automatically, it doesn't enable -server implicitly.

A local running Bitcoin is not required for connecting to a pool.

To check if Bitcoin is accepting RPC commands run bitcoin.exe getinfo, it should return a blob of JSON with things like your balance and Bitcoin's version.

gareth69
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 29, 2011, 04:19:42 PM
 #383

Thanks,

Yes the switches  were a typo, was tired this morning.

I got the rpc response, so bitcoin is running in server mode, I set the switch in the .conf file.
In the conf file I set the port to 8332. I assume the port you set for the Diablo command line is for the bitpool? In this case it's 8334 for bitcoinpool.com.

The error message below I assume is then for the *remote* bitcoin server in the pool? I can't think what else I'm doing wrong

Error: Can't connect to Bitcoin: Bitcoin disconnected during response

Getting 80K plus hashes now, assuming I get it to work.
DiabloD3 (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162
Merit: 1000


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
April 29, 2011, 06:09:39 PM
 #384

Thanks,

Yes the switches  were a typo, was tired this morning.

I got the rpc response, so bitcoin is running in server mode, I set the switch in the .conf file.
In the conf file I set the port to 8332. I assume the port you set for the Diablo command line is for the bitpool? In this case it's 8334 for bitcoinpool.com.

The error message below I assume is then for the *remote* bitcoin server in the pool? I can't think what else I'm doing wrong

Error: Can't connect to Bitcoin: Bitcoin disconnected during response

Getting 80K plus hashes now, assuming I get it to work.

Yes, my miner refers to whatever it connects to as Bitcoin. Your -r should be 8334. My miner does not read any conf files, thats for Bitcoin itself only; which if you're connected to a pool, it doesn't matter.

mookey
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 01, 2011, 01:21:31 AM
 #385

I just set up Bitcoin and DiabloMiner for the first time.

I started Bitcoin - I see it running

Generating - 25 connections - 57208 blocks

But when I start DiabloMiner

DiabloMiner-Windows.bat -f 180 -u <user> -p password -o 127.0.0.1 -r 8332

I get

ERROR: Can't connect to Bitcoin: Connection refused: connect

occasionally I see

28000/28000 khash/sec

for 1 or 2 seconds then error continues.

Port forwarding for 8332 forwards to the correct computer

Windows 7 64 bit
ATI Radeon HD 5670

My google-fu got me through all the other hurdles I encountered setting this up, but I am not finding a solution to this issue.

Suggestions?

Thanks!
DiabloD3 (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162
Merit: 1000


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
May 01, 2011, 01:32:26 AM
 #386

I just set up Bitcoin and DiabloMiner for the first time.

I started Bitcoin - I see it running

Generating - 25 connections - 57208 blocks

But when I start DiabloMiner

DiabloMiner-Windows.bat -f 180 -u <user> -p password -o 127.0.0.1 -r 8332

I get

ERROR: Can't connect to Bitcoin: Connection refused: connect

occasionally I see

28000/28000 khash/sec

for 1 or 2 seconds then error continues.

Port forwarding for 8332 forwards to the correct computer

Windows 7 64 bit
ATI Radeon HD 5670

My google-fu got me through all the other hurdles I encountered setting this up, but I am not finding a solution to this issue.

Suggestions?

Thanks!

Sounds like you didn't enable RPC correctly on your bitcoind.

mookey
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 01, 2011, 03:10:44 PM
 #387

I just set up Bitcoin and DiabloMiner for the first time.

I started Bitcoin - I see it running

Generating - 25 connections - 57208 blocks

But when I start DiabloMiner

DiabloMiner-Windows.bat -f 180 -u <user> -p password -o 127.0.0.1 -r 8332

I get

ERROR: Can't connect to Bitcoin: Connection refused: connect

occasionally I see

28000/28000 khash/sec

for 1 or 2 seconds then error continues.

Port forwarding for 8332 forwards to the correct computer

Windows 7 64 bit
ATI Radeon HD 5670

My google-fu got me through all the other hurdles I encountered setting this up, but I am not finding a solution to this issue.

Suggestions?

Thanks!

Sounds like you didn't enable RPC correctly on your bitcoind.
Here is what I have.  From what I read seems right to me - still getting errors most of the time though.
rpcuser=user
rpcpassword=password
server=1
rpctimeout=30
rpcallowip=192.168.1.4
rpcport=8332
gen=1
DiabloD3 (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162
Merit: 1000


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
May 01, 2011, 04:46:28 PM
 #388

Here is what I have.  From what I read seems right to me - still getting errors most of the time though.
rpcuser=user
rpcpassword=password
server=1
rpctimeout=30
rpcallowip=192.168.1.4
rpcport=8332
gen=1

Most people only use rpcuser, rpcpassword, and rpcallowip. Maybe one of the other arguments are screwing it up? Also, make sure you have the right IP. Try changing to 192.168.1.* temporarily and see if that fixes it (if it does, your IP is wrong or not static).

DiabloD3 (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162
Merit: 1000


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
May 01, 2011, 04:48:25 PM
 #389

Update: I've beefed up the error reporting, and I've also added long poll.

Syke
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3878
Merit: 1193


View Profile
May 01, 2011, 06:55:53 PM
 #390

How about BFI_INT support? That sounds like the main feature that is holding DiabloMiner back performance-wise.

Buy & Hold
DiabloD3 (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162
Merit: 1000


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
May 01, 2011, 10:05:27 PM
 #391

I wouldn't mind adding BFI_INT support, but I own a Radeon 4xxx. I have no way of testing it.

gusti
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1099
Merit: 1000


View Profile
May 01, 2011, 10:10:31 PM
 #392

I wouldn't mind adding BFI_INT support, but I own a Radeon 4xxx. I have no way of testing it.

I can give you access to a box with 5850 / 5870 / 5970 for testing
Diablominer already installed ;-)

If you don't own the private keys, you don't own the coins.
kjhd456
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 02, 2011, 11:15:15 AM
 #393

Gives me this (OSX)

Exception in thread "main" java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError: com/diablominer/DiabloMiner/DiabloMiner
Caused by: java.lang.ClassNotFoundException: com.diablominer.DiabloMiner.DiabloMiner
   at java.net.URLClassLoader$1.run(URLClassLoader.java:202)
   at java.security.AccessController.doPrivileged(Native Method)
   at java.net.URLClassLoader.findClass(URLClassLoader.java:190)
   at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(ClassLoader.java:307)
   at sun.misc.Launcher$AppClassLoader.loadClass(Launcher.java:301)
   at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(ClassLoader.java:248)

Any Help? Seems to be missing a class file



disq
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41
Merit: 0



View Profile
May 02, 2011, 11:19:53 AM
 #394

Gives me this (OSX)

Exception in thread "main" java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError: com/diablominer/DiabloMiner/DiabloMiner
Caused by: java.lang.ClassNotFoundException: com.diablominer.DiabloMiner.DiabloMiner

Any Help? Seems to be missing a class file

Are you sure you downloaded the binary version from the first message? (git clone/source downloads won't work unless you build it first)
DiabloD3 (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162
Merit: 1000


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
May 02, 2011, 01:11:11 PM
 #395

Gives me this (OSX)

Exception in thread "main" java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError: com/diablominer/DiabloMiner/DiabloMiner
Caused by: java.lang.ClassNotFoundException: com.diablominer.DiabloMiner.DiabloMiner

Any Help? Seems to be missing a class file

Are you sure you downloaded the binary version from the first message? (git clone/source downloads won't work unless you build it first)

Disq got it right.  If you're trying to run it from git, install Maven run mvn package first.

kjhd456
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 02, 2011, 10:52:28 PM
 #396

Gives me this (OSX)

Exception in thread "main" java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError: com/diablominer/DiabloMiner/DiabloMiner
Caused by: java.lang.ClassNotFoundException: com.diablominer.DiabloMiner.DiabloMiner

Any Help? Seems to be missing a class file

Are you sure you downloaded the binary version from the first message? (git clone/source downloads won't work unless you build it first)
I used the binary on the first post. Can having Xcode installed make the script not do something (eg run when clicked on)
gusti
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1099
Merit: 1000


View Profile
May 02, 2011, 10:57:58 PM
 #397

Diablo, did you see post #395 ?
Offer is still available.   Wink

If you don't own the private keys, you don't own the coins.
LightRider
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1500
Merit: 1021


I advocate the Zeitgeist Movement & Venus Project.


View Profile WWW
May 02, 2011, 11:00:39 PM
 #398

Switched to this miner, 1 mh/s improvement at least. Thanks!

Bitcoin combines money, the wrongest thing in the world, with software, the easiest thing in the world to get wrong.
Visit www.thevenusproject.com and www.theZeitgeistMovement.com.
DiabloD3 (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162
Merit: 1000


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
May 03, 2011, 01:49:32 AM
 #399

Diablo, did you see post #395 ?
Offer is still available.   Wink

I'd be a lot easier if I just scrape up the money for a 5xxx myself. DiabloMiner development sometimes involves rebooting the machine. Repeatedly. Amongst swearing. 5850 cost has dropped enough that I can almost afford one.

gusti
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1099
Merit: 1000


View Profile
May 03, 2011, 01:52:12 AM
 #400

Diablo, did you see post #395 ?
Offer is still available.   Wink

I'd be a lot easier if I just scrape up the money for a 5xxx myself. DiabloMiner development sometimes involves rebooting the machine. Repeatedly. Amongst swearing. 5850 cost has dropped enough that I can almost afford one.

Your choose, but don´t worry if you need to reboot or reinstall, this is a dedicated rig for you I'm offering.
 

If you don't own the private keys, you don't own the coins.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 [20] 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 ... 89 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!