Bitcoin Forum
November 21, 2017, 09:25:19 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 [97] 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 ... 287 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [OS] nvOC easy-to-use Linux Nvidia Mining v0019-1.4  (Read 327326 times)
flminer
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210


View Profile
July 16, 2017, 02:55:35 PM
 #1921

Just tried nvOC v0017 on an ASROCK X370 Gaming K4 motherboard and it does not recognize the hardware.

I don't have a x370 mobo and haven't added support for the chipset. 

You can do this by:

Click Ubuntu button on top left and type:

u

Click on software updater

Install updates


If you can't get ubuntu to boot:

If the bios posts; you can access the grub loader menu by pressing

esc

continuously while booting (note holding it down doesn't usually work), then select boot in recovery mode. 

in recovery mode:

Enable networking

then install updates from the cmd prompt:
Code:
sudo apt-get update && sudo apt-get dist-upgrade --yes

and reboot

this should ensure your build has all known system files for your system.


After booting in recovery mode (not even sure it is booting completely) get (initramfs) which I am not sure is the command prompt. Type help and and nothing there to enable networking. Try the sudo apt-get command line and says sudo: not found. Have not messed with since 1989 and do not remember any of it so will need a bit more help. Appreciate it
1511299519
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511299519

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511299519
Reply with quote  #2

1511299519
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511299519
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511299519

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511299519
Reply with quote  #2

1511299519
Report to moderator
1511299519
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511299519

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511299519
Reply with quote  #2

1511299519
Report to moderator
1511299519
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511299519

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511299519
Reply with quote  #2

1511299519
Report to moderator
mraug
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23


View Profile
July 16, 2017, 03:52:09 PM
 #1922

Guys,

description on V0013 says:

"  dummy plug is no longer required "

Yet when I connect to my rig via team viewer I get a very tiny window (if no screen is connected to the GPU). Is there a workaround to this problem?


pixelizedchaos
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18

You only die when you are forgotten.


View Profile
July 16, 2017, 03:56:43 PM
 #1923

So when editing the coin sections I found out that you also have the alexis cc miner, I am curious, how do I go about calling the files for Alexis CCminer?

Currently I have it on the TPCCminer:
HCD='/home/m1/TPccminer/ccminer'



I use [OS] nvOC easy-to-use Linux Nvidia Mining <3
eppy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
July 16, 2017, 04:24:56 PM
 #1924

Hi fullzero,

thank you for keeping this project alive and the constant updates.
I've been running 017 version on z270-hd3p gigabyte motherboard + 3 x 1080TI and a 1070 for almost 2 weeks now with no issues.

meanwhile does anyone have the issue with 018 version not working at all? ewbf does not even start. Most settings have been the same as from the onebash file in 017. Turned off most of the new additional features like watchdog and auto temp.
I've tried booting from an ssd as well as a 32gb sandisk ultra flair thumbdrive; I keep getting the error [Screen is terminating] at the end.

I understand the issue is most likely a configuration somewhere gone wrong, therefore it terminated before even trying to load ewbf miner, but was there such a drastic change from 017 to 018 that I missed out?

Would really like to find out if anyone faced a similar issue, so I iron it out and run ver 018.
Thanks!
fullzero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092



View Profile
July 16, 2017, 04:42:18 PM
 #1925

Hi fullzero,

thank you for keeping this project alive and the constant updates.
I've been running 017 version on z270-hd3p gigabyte motherboard + 3 x 1080TI and a 1070 for almost 2 weeks now with no issues.

meanwhile does anyone have the issue with 018 version not working at all? ewbf does not even start. Most settings have been the same as from the onebash file in 017. Turned off most of the new additional features like watchdog and auto temp.
I've tried booting from an ssd as well as a 32gb sandisk ultra flair thumbdrive; I keep getting the error [Screen is terminating] at the end.

I understand the issue is most likely a configuration somewhere gone wrong, therefore it terminated before even trying to load ewbf miner, but was there such a drastic change from 017 to 018 that I missed out?

Would really like to find out if anyone faced a similar issue, so I iron it out and run ver 018.
Thanks!

I have received many pm's with similar questions.

I think 2 things may be the case when members have such an experience:



1

LOCALorREMOTE has been set to:

Code:
LOCALorREMOTE="REMOTE"

When this is the case; the miner launches in a screen which is a background process and is not automatically attached to a local terminal. 

The purpose of this is to save time when SSHing in (mining process will not need to be restarted; it can just be attached).

If you are using a monitor always ensure:

Code:
LOCALorREMOTE="LOCAL"

or else you will have to manually enter:
Code:
screen -r miner

to attach the mining process to a terminal.


2

SALFTER_NICEHASH_PROFIT_SWITCHING has been set to:
Code:
SALFTER_NICEHASH_PROFIT_SWITCHING="YES"

When this is the case; the mining process launches in the guake terminal (press f12 to open) 

when:

LOCALorREMOTE has been set to:

Code:
LOCALorREMOTE="LOCAL"

If:

LOCALorREMOTE has been set to:

Code:
LOCALorREMOTE="REMOTE"

When this is the case; the miner launches in a screen which is a background process and is not automatically attached to a local terminal. 



Let me know if '1' is the case; if it not: please post your settings for:

Code:
COIN="ZEC"

SALFTER_NICEHASH_PROFIT_SWITCHING="NO"

Maxximus007_AUTO_TEMPERATURE_CONTROL="YES"

IAmNotAJeep_and_Maxximus007_WATCHDOG="YES"

LOCALorREMOTE="LOCAL"

Deki1904
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448


#DeepOnionX. Control the #DeepWeb


View Profile
July 16, 2017, 04:45:27 PM
 #1926

Hi,

im trying to set up my miners for solo mining DeepOnion Coin.
On NVOC OS Ubuntu.

Is it possible to set up my Notebook Win10 for Solomining without Mining over my Notenbook, but as an instance?


Config?

rpcuser=user   
rpcpassword=x
rpcallowip=127.0.0.1
rpcallowip=192.168.0.25
rpcallowip=10.0.0.45
rpcallowip=208.253.161.x
rpcallowip=173.77.148.x
rpcallowip=ANYOTHERMINERS
rpcport=3633
server=1
daemon=1
listen=1

miner.bat:
Code:
ccminer.exe --algo=x13 -o localhost:3633 -u user -p x


And on ubuntu each miner?

HCD='/home/m1/TPccminer/ccminer'

screen -dmS miner $HCD -a x13 -o $MYWIN10Notebook_IP -u User -p x


Cheers

                                 
                  █████████████████████████████▒
               ▒███████████████████████████████▓░
             ▒████▓                         ░▓███▒░░
         ░▒▓████▓░                            ░▓███▓▓▒▒░░
▓▓▓▓▓████████▓▒               ░░░▒▒▒▒▒░         ░▒█████████▓▓▓▓▓
████████▓▒▒░              ░▒▓▓▓▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▓▓▓▓▒         ░░▒▒████████
▓██▓                   ░▒▓▓▓▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▓███▒░             ███▓
▒███                 ░▓█▓▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▓▓█████▒░         ▓▓█░
░█▓█░               ▓█▓▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▓▓▓▓▓▓█████▓██░     ▓███░
 ▓██▓             ▒██▒▒░▒▒▒▒▒▒▒░▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒░▒▒░  ░▓█▓      ███▓
 ▒█▓█░           ▓█▓▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒░▒░▒░░░░░▒▒░ ░▒░░▓███▓      ▒███▒
  █▓█▓          ▓█▓▒▓▒▒▒▒░░░░░░░░░░░░▒▓▒▒░░▒▒▓█████░      ███▓
  ▒█▓█░        ░██▓▓▒░░░░░░░░░▒▓▒░ ░░░ ░░▒▒▓▓▓▓▓█▒█░     ▓███▒
   ▓▓▓▓        ███▒░░░░░▒░░░▒▒▒▒▒░░░░░▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▓▓ █░    ▒███▒
   ░▓▓▓▓   ░▒▒ █▓▒▒▒▒▒▓▓▓▒░▒░░░░░░░▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒░▒▒▓ ▒█    ░████▒
    ░▓▒▓▒ ░▓████▓▓▓▒▒▒▓▒░░░░░░░░░▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒  ██   ░████▒
     ▒▓▓██  ▓████▓▒▒░░░░░░░░░▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒░▒░▒▒░ ░██▒  ░████▒
      ▓████  ░██████▓▓▓▓▓▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒░░  ░███▓  ░████░
       ▒████   ▓█▓░█████▓▓▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒░░░░░░▒▓████░  ▒████▒
        ░████▒  ▒░   ▒██████▓▓▓▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▓██████▓░   ▓████▒
          ████▓         ░▒▓██████████████▓░░    ░████▓
           ▒████▒                              ▓████░
             ▓████░                          ▒████▒
              ░████▓░                      ▒████▓
                ░████▓░                  ▒████▓░
                  ░████▓░              ▒████▓░
                     ░▓████▒          ▓████▒░
                       ░▒████▓░    ▒████▓▒
                          ░▓████▓▓████▓░
                             ▒█████▓░
                               ░▒▒░
✬✬✬✬✬

fullzero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092



View Profile
July 16, 2017, 04:46:09 PM
 #1927

I tried with hddrawcopy and things are speedy again. I am using a 32gb usb 3.0 stick. you need the exact vendor/model/FW?

edit: terminated terminal process and restarted 1bash manually. this thing stops after setting up GPU Clocks. like freeze.

e: MEGA download limit and hassle aint cool


I have tested etcher on windows and confirmed it is as you describe. 


For now I recommend only using hddrawcopy when imaging on Windows.


see:


https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1854250.msg20172271#msg20172271


for what is most likely happening with your edit.

Let me know if this is not the problem.



fullzero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092



View Profile
July 16, 2017, 04:51:01 PM
 #1928

saflter your newest version of switch was causing problems when run with a monitor connected (LOCAL); I would recommend relying on the:

IAmNotAJeep_and_Maxximus007_WATCHDOG

to handle miner crashes / 0 hashrates. 

I spent a couple hours testing this, and it is very effective; it is worth noting that it currently only works when the mining process is launched in a screen ( I will make it work for all the clients even when run locally soon: so don't spend a lot of time upgrading rigs with this)

I've been laying low the past few days, doing stability checks.  Unloading/reloading the driver while switching hasn't completely eliminated crashes, so I'm thinking that a watchdog process would work better.

My latest commit comments out the GPU-resetting code, and also logs whenever it switches coins to algo-log.  I definitely need to look into the existing watchdog code, as it seems that avoiding crashes is nearly impossible.  I'm not even overclocking my cards, except for one algo (daggerhashimoto) where the GPU is underclocked and the memory is overclocked.  It seems that if a GPU is going to hang, it nearly always does so right after an algo switch.  If it doesn't hang then, it'll most likely run indefinitely.

I have been testing different values / versions of the watchdog; and have found that the version on v0018 needs to be relaxed / slightly modified.  When this is done; the watchdog and your switcher work together well.

fullzero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092



View Profile
July 16, 2017, 05:01:53 PM
 #1929

Hi i added DeepOnion Mining in v17 without a Problem, but i cant get it working in v18

This is from v17:


ONION_ADDRESS="DijjrA5hMtFxuqt2U3BiF5gZ1sejxVQBFi"
ONION_POOL="localhost:3633"


if [ $COIN == "ONION" ]
then
HCD='/home/m1/TPccminer/ccminer'
ADDR="$ONION_ADDRESS"

until $HCD -a x13 -o $ONION_POOL -u $ADDR -p c=ONION
   do
   echo "FAILURE; reinit in 5" >&2
   sleep 5
done
fi

and this here v18 are not working

ONION_WORKER="nv$IP_AS_WORKER"
ONION_ADDRESS="DijjrA5hMtFxuqt2U3BiF5gZ1sejxVQBFi"
ONION_POOL="stratum+tcp://kawaiipool.party:3633"


if [ $COIN == "ONION" ]
then
HCD='/home/m1/TPccminer/ccminer'
ADDR="$ONION_ADDRESS"

screen -dmS miner $HCD -a x13 -o $ONION_POOL -u $ADDR -p c=ONION

if [ $LOCALorREMOTE == "LOCAL" ]
then
screen -r miner
fi


also how could i Solo mining this coin by changing here the Parameters?
Just set localhost as Pool, but wehere to add the conf. for ccminer?

ccminer config for Onion?!
testnet=0
listen=1
maxconnections=30
server=1
rpcuser=username
rpcpassword=pass
rpcport=18580
rpcconnect=127.0.0.1

cheers


try:
Code:
ONION_ADDRESS="DijjrA5hMtFxuqt2U3BiF5gZ1sejxVQBFi"
ONION_POOL="stratum+tcp://kawaiipool.party:3633"


Code:
if [ $COIN == "ONION" ]
then
HCD='/home/m1/TPccminer/ccminer'
ADDR="$ONION_ADDRESS"

screen -dmS miner $HCD -a x13 -o $ONION_POOL -u $ADDR -p c=ONION

if [ $LOCALorREMOTE == "LOCAL" ]
then
screen -r miner
fi

BITCOIN="theGROUND"

while [ $BITCOIN == "theGROUND" ]
do
sleep 60
done
fi

and let me know if it works


conf should be in the

'/home/m1/TPccminer'

directory


Working. How to set up solo mining for this coin over bath?

Thank you cheers

Hi,

im trying to set up my miners for solo mining DeepOnion Coin.
On NVOC OS Ubuntu.

Is it possible to set up my Notebook Win10 for Solomining without Mining over my Notenbook, but as an instance?


Config?

rpcuser=user   
rpcpassword=x
rpcallowip=127.0.0.1
rpcallowip=192.168.0.25
rpcallowip=10.0.0.45
rpcallowip=208.253.161.x
rpcallowip=173.77.148.x
rpcallowip=ANYOTHERMINERS
rpcport=3633
server=1
daemon=1
listen=1

miner.bat:
Code:
ccminer.exe --algo=x13 -o localhost:3633 -u user -p x


And on ubuntu each miner?

HCD='/home/m1/TPccminer/ccminer'

screen -dmS miner $HCD -a x13 -o $MYWIN10Notebook_IP -u User -p x


Cheers


I am not familiar with this COIN; if you look at the website or OP they should have instructions on how to setup a full client with solo mining. 

Depending on how the dev's have setup their client; you may also need to setup a proxy server to get / send work from your full client.

If the COIN dev's don't have instructions for all of this; they should.



fullzero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092



View Profile
July 16, 2017, 05:03:50 PM
 #1930

Fullzero, IAmNotAJeep or Maxximus007,

Have a question on the watchdog script. I noticed it has triggered twice in the last 24 hours but not sure why as it seems there is not much information within the logs to try to troubleshoot.

The one I am getting is: utilization is too low; reviving did not work so restarting system in 10 seconds. With the restart knocks the miner out for about 20 minutes. I am trying to figure out what is going on and only started having this happen when I went to VER18. I changed the utilization under the script to 80 instead of 90 today to see if that helps.

I appreciate any help or insight into the possible problem, as with the restarts wipes out the other logs.

I have noticed a problem when using both PROFIT_SWITCHING and or WATCHDOG together; I will make changes to the next 1bash to fix it.

It is also possible that the timeouts between checks in the WATCHDOG should be relaxed when mining Ethash COINs.  Or relaxed in general.


If the timing is right; PROFIT_SWITCHING will switch close to the WATCHDOG check and a low utilization will be detected.  

I will make a flag for both IN-SWITCHING and DAG-BUILDING to prevent this in the next 1bash.



What COIN selection are you using or are you using SALFTER_NICEHASH_PROFIT_SWITCHING?



I am not currently using SALFTER_NICEHASH_PROFIT_SWITCHING since Ethash is so close with the profit switching right now.

Not sure what it is but I am rolling back to VER17 on this rig, as it just restarted again and then hard locked up after initial start-up showing a black screen then the flash drive was corrupted and refused to boot.

Just found out it may have been the flash drive the last 48 hours as it just died. LOL write errors all over it. I am testing now with a new flash drive.

What program are you using to image you USB key?

If your using a Windows build computer; I would use hddrawcopy for v0018.

Let me know if this is working with your new USB key.

fullzero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092



View Profile
July 16, 2017, 05:05:33 PM
 #1931


What USB key are you using?

ftr: Intenso Speed Line 32gb usb 3.0 v1.0

I flashed 0017 again today and unmounting was possible again so you definetly might reconsider using the previous filesystem.

I will most likely switch back to FAT after these problems with NTFS

fullzero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092



View Profile
July 16, 2017, 05:06:48 PM
 #1932

I've flashed image on USB stick but my rig wont boot to it, is says bootable drive not found. Same rig with same USB drive flashed with SMOS worked, any ideas why this wont?

What program are you using to image you USB key?

If your using a Windows build computer; I would use hddrawcopy for v0018.


Also depending on your motherboard; you may need to disable bios settings related to:  secure boot, or TPM.


fullzero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092



View Profile
July 16, 2017, 05:13:49 PM
 #1933

Guys,

description on V0013 says:

"  dummy plug is no longer required "

Yet when I connect to my rig via team viewer I get a very tiny window (if no screen is connected to the GPU). Is there a workaround to this problem?


To enable full Teamviewer resolution use a dummy plug ( I recommend using a 1080p one) with the primary GPU.  The v0013 description is referring to being full headless (not needing a monitor attached at boot).

fullzero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092



View Profile
July 16, 2017, 05:15:05 PM
 #1934

So when editing the coin sections I found out that you also have the alexis cc miner, I am curious, how do I go about calling the files for Alexis CCminer?

Currently I have it on the TPCCminer:
HCD='/home/m1/TPccminer/ccminer'

change:

Code:
HCD='/home/m1/TPccminer/ccminer'

to:

Code:
HCD='/home/m1/ASccminer/ccminer'


fullzero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092



View Profile
July 16, 2017, 05:27:00 PM
 #1935

Just tried nvOC v0017 on an ASROCK X370 Gaming K4 motherboard and it does not recognize the hardware.

I don't have a x370 mobo and haven't added support for the chipset. 

You can do this by:

Click Ubuntu button on top left and type:

u

Click on software updater

Install updates


If you can't get ubuntu to boot:

If the bios posts; you can access the grub loader menu by pressing

esc

continuously while booting (note holding it down doesn't usually work), then select boot in recovery mode. 

in recovery mode:

Enable networking

then install updates from the cmd prompt:
Code:
sudo apt-get update && sudo apt-get dist-upgrade --yes

and reboot

this should ensure your build has all known system files for your system.


After booting in recovery mode (not even sure it is booting completely) get (initramfs) which I am not sure is the command prompt. Type help and and nothing there to enable networking. Try the sudo apt-get command line and says sudo: not found. Have not messed with since 1989 and do not remember any of it so will need a bit more help. Appreciate it

initramfs is the:

initial ram filesystem

If you are getting this recovery mode has not launched successfully.

If the grub loader is loading ( select a lower listed recovery mode and it might launch successfully )

If this doesn't work I would try reimaging the USB key and trying again.

If this doesn't work you will have to manually add the files / and its probably easier to use a different mobo or an OS that fully supports the x370 chipset.

kw1k
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
July 16, 2017, 06:19:22 PM
 #1936

So when editing the coin sections I found out that you also have the alexis cc miner, I am curious, how do I go about calling the files for Alexis CCminer?

Currently I have it on the TPCCminer:
HCD='/home/m1/TPccminer/ccminer'

change:

Code:
HCD='/home/m1/TPccminer/ccminer'

to:

Code:
HCD='/home/m1/ASccminer/ccminer'



The version in nvoc does not seem to be the same version as github alexis78, as it does not support c11 algo.
tempgoga
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29


View Profile
July 16, 2017, 07:15:42 PM
 #1937

Hello again fullzero,

Haven't checked the thread since page 84 so i'm sure i have plenty to catch up to, i see you and some of the posters went ahead and made a monitoring script, kinda sorry i've been out of the loop since i too made a monitoring script because of my recurring soft/hard crashes.


i'm not sure if your script covers the same thing mine does, or if they can be merged so i'll let you be the judge, basically what it does is monitor the system load average and if it goes over a specified amount (in my case over 2.0 means i had a soft crash and soon the load average will climb until not even SSH works) it reboots the machine and sends me an email after the rig is back up, the script also checks the external IP of the rig and sends an email if the IP changed (i have a dynamic IP).

Code:
#!/bin/bash
#this script will check avg load and reboot & email you when needed.
#this script will check when the external IP changes and email you.

systemavg=$(uptime | awk -F'load average:' '{print $2}'| cut -d',' -f1)
myip="$(dig +short myip.opendns.com @resolver1.opendns.com)"
oldip="$(cat /root/jobs/myIP.txt)"
emailaddress=$"(YOUR_EMAIL)"
shouldsendmail="$(cat /root/jobs/shouldsendmail.txt)"
if [ -n "$myip" ]
then    
   echo "$(date)  Current system load in the last 5 min is : $systemavg - My public IP address: ${myip}" >> /root/jobs/log.txt
   if [ "$myip" != "$oldip" ]
    then
      echo "${myip}" > /root/jobs/myIP.txt
      echo "The new IP address is: $myip" | mail -s "System IP Change!" $emailaddress
    fi

   if [ "$shouldsendmail" == "YES" ]
    then
       echo "System was Rebooted due to exessive load - $(date)" | mail -s "System
rebooted!" $emailaddress
       echo "NO" > /root/jobs/shouldsendmail.txt
    fi
else
   echo "$(date)  Current system load in the last 5 min is : $systemavg - My public IP address: ${oldip} - no connection!" >> /root/jobs/log.txt
fi

F1=$(echo $systemavg*100 | bc)
Flag=$(printf "%.0f\n" $F1)
if [ $Flag -gt 200 ]
then
   sudo service lightdm stop
   echo "YES" > /root/jobs/shouldsendmail.txt
   echo "Rebooting system because of load - $(date)" >> /root/jobs/log.txt
   sleep 1
   sudo systemctl reboot
fi

this script is initiated from crontab every 1 minute, needs to be located in root/jobs.

please tell me if this is redundant considering the additions to v18.
fk1
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 137


View Profile
July 16, 2017, 07:58:24 PM
 #1938

Anybody has a hint for me why connecting to $MUSIC pool results in invalid login? I tried several ways like adding workername with . or / but alway invalid login for me

MUSIC_WORKER="Alpha"
MUSIC_ADDRESS="0xc359d9a6d1e63f2b1cc0619f21583e7830a14026"
MUSIC_POOL="stratum+tcp://music.spdns.eu:8008"
MUSIC_EXTENTION_ARGUMENTS=""    # add any additional claymore arguments desired here
VoskCoin
Full Member
***
Online Online

Activity: 224


YouTube.com/VoskCoin


View Profile WWW
July 16, 2017, 08:25:29 PM
 #1939

How exactly do I utilize

The new watchdog function?

Auto reboot?

And can I remote in?

First I recommend watching the v0018 DEMO linked on the OP: I give an overview of how the WATCHDOG works.

To use the WATCHDOG; you only need to set:

Code:
IAmNotAJeep_and_Maxximus007_WATCHDOG="YES"


AUTO_REBOOT will stop all mining and reboot when its timeout expires.  You use it by setting:

Code:
AUTO_REBOOT="YES"

and then setting the timeout in minutes
Code:
REBOOT_TIMEOUT_IN_MINUTES=1440

is once a day

If you are planning on using a headless / SSH setup ensure:

Code:
LOCALorREMOTE="REMOTE"

then after SSHing into the rig:

enter

Code:
screen -r miner


SALFTER_NICEHASH_PROFIT_SWITCHING

and

IAmNotAJeep_and_Maxximus007_WATCHDOG

will intermittently kill your screen in their normal operation.


When using PROFIT_SWITCHING and or WATCHDOG if your screen was killed you can connect to the regenerated one with the same cmd:

Code:
screen -r miner


Also I have noticed a problem when using both PROFIT_SWITCHING and or WATCHDOG together; I will make changes to the next 1bash to fix it.


Why would I reboot the rig daily if it has consistent performance? Your software has given me 100% uptime

Check out my Crypto YouTube channel
https://www.youtube.com/VoskCoin
If you enjoy my content click Subscribe
eppy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
July 17, 2017, 01:24:41 AM
 #1940

Hi fullzero,

thank you for keeping this project alive and the constant updates.
I've been running 017 version on z270-hd3p gigabyte motherboard + 3 x 1080TI and a 1070 for almost 2 weeks now with no issues.

meanwhile does anyone have the issue with 018 version not working at all? ewbf does not even start. Most settings have been the same as from the onebash file in 017. Turned off most of the new additional features like watchdog and auto temp.
I've tried booting from an ssd as well as a 32gb sandisk ultra flair thumbdrive; I keep getting the error [Screen is terminating] at the end.

I understand the issue is most likely a configuration somewhere gone wrong, therefore it terminated before even trying to load ewbf miner, but was there such a drastic change from 017 to 018 that I missed out?

Would really like to find out if anyone faced a similar issue, so I iron it out and run ver 018.
Thanks!

I have received many pm's with similar questions.

I think 2 things may be the case when members have such an experience:



1

LOCALorREMOTE has been set to:

Code:
LOCALorREMOTE="REMOTE"

When this is the case; the miner launches in a screen which is a background process and is not automatically attached to a local terminal. 

The purpose of this is to save time when SSHing in (mining process will not need to be restarted; it can just be attached).

If you are using a monitor always ensure:

Code:
LOCALorREMOTE="LOCAL"

or else you will have to manually enter:
Code:
screen -r miner

to attach the mining process to a terminal.


2

SALFTER_NICEHASH_PROFIT_SWITCHING has been set to:
Code:
SALFTER_NICEHASH_PROFIT_SWITCHING="YES"

When this is the case; the mining process launches in the guake terminal (press f12 to open) 

when:

LOCALorREMOTE has been set to:

Code:
LOCALorREMOTE="LOCAL"

If:

LOCALorREMOTE has been set to:

Code:
LOCALorREMOTE="REMOTE"

When this is the case; the miner launches in a screen which is a background process and is not automatically attached to a local terminal. 



Let me know if '1' is the case; if it not: please post your settings for:

Code:
COIN="ZEC"

SALFTER_NICEHASH_PROFIT_SWITCHING="NO"

Maxximus007_AUTO_TEMPERATURE_CONTROL="YES"

IAmNotAJeep_and_Maxximus007_WATCHDOG="YES"

LOCALorREMOTE="LOCAL"


I had a retard moment (must be the flu) and typed zec instead of zcash for the flypool server address. Everything is up and running fine off an Ssd. Glad it worked.

Thank you for your quick reply and great work.
Pages: « 1 ... 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 [97] 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 ... 287 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!