Bitcoin Forum
November 18, 2017, 09:09:45 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 [133] 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 ... 284 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [OS] nvOC easy-to-use Linux Nvidia Mining v0019-1.4  (Read 322265 times)
EvgeniX
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
August 18, 2017, 04:40:47 AM
 #2641

Hi,

Thanks for nvOC!!!

Got BIOSTAR TB250-BTC PRO with G3900 but can not boot nvOC on it with 6 GPU, with latest BIOS
anyone have latest BIOS settings for nvOC?

I got PCI errors full of screen...
1510996185
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510996185

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510996185
Reply with quote  #2

1510996185
Report to moderator
1510996185
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510996185

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510996185
Reply with quote  #2

1510996185
Report to moderator
A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1510996185
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510996185

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510996185
Reply with quote  #2

1510996185
Report to moderator
1510996185
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510996185

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510996185
Reply with quote  #2

1510996185
Report to moderator
1510996185
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510996185

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510996185
Reply with quote  #2

1510996185
Report to moderator
Gaza8143
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17


View Profile
August 18, 2017, 11:52:06 AM
 #2642

Hey guys quick one, on nvOC15 it seemed to be internet bandwidth friendly this new version seems to suck up a fair bit of juice to the point where there isnt enough for any other device in the house.

I notice there is a new remote in terminal is that a possible culprit?

No need for Full zero to reply I am sure a member has already solved it.  I searched back the last 30 pages and used search but couldnt find anything.

I am in Australia and unfortunately our internet speeds are ranked pretty poor compared to other OECD countries.
ATCkit
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 754


View Profile
August 18, 2017, 12:56:55 PM
 #2643

Hi,

Thanks for nvOC!!!

Got BIOSTAR TB250-BTC PRO with G3900 but can not boot nvOC on it with 6 GPU, with latest BIOS
anyone have latest BIOS settings for nvOC?

I got PCI errors full of screen...
On Page 1, this is stated:


If you are using a BIOSTAR TB250-BTC PRO; ensure Mining Mode is enabled in the bios.  Also ensure Max TOLUD is set to 3.5 GB in the bios.
NOTE: you must first only connect 6x GPUs, boot, make Bios changes, save and reboot, shutdown, add the other 6x GPUs, attach the USB or SSD and boot

Hope that helps.
Zucca
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47


View Profile
August 18, 2017, 01:48:08 PM
 #2644

I have 6x Zotac Mini Gtx 1060 6Gb. I get 19mh stock in dual ETH+DCR.
If I overclock it with your suggested settings: cc 150 mc 900 I get 21.5mh .
But if I try the same settings with msi afterburner in Windows, I get 23.5mh.
Why is this happening?

I believe that Linux and Windows OC settings vary and this means that in Linux your OC settings aren't the same as if you put cc150 and mc 900 in Windows, I guess in linux you can do higher clocks and still achieve a stable system and same hashrate as windows.

powerlimit and OC curve are different in Linux

for 1060s try

powerlimit of 120

cc 100

mc 1200 ( and keep increasing by 100 until you get a soft crash)

You are right, thank you
Bigf00t
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 53

To the moon!


View Profile
August 18, 2017, 02:28:30 PM
 #2645

Is it possible to add the Ethminer fork in the next release?

It works fine for my Nvidia cards and has no dev fee instead of Claymore: https://github.com/ethereum-mining/ethminer/releases
neot76
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
August 18, 2017, 04:46:14 PM
 #2646

I think that the new updates to Ubuntu have stopped the ability to use more that 6 GPUs.  I had a rig with 13 and after a reboot I can only use 6.
Bibi187
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


https://steemit.com/@bibi187


View Profile WWW
August 18, 2017, 04:50:43 PM
 #2647

Is it possible to add the Ethminer fork in the next release?

It works fine for my Nvidia cards and has no dev fee instead of Claymore: https://github.com/ethereum-mining/ethminer/releases

U can mine ETH wih genoil miner, just put on your 1bash right setting ... no fee, best performance on ETH

▀     DeepOnion  |  TOR Integrated & Secured  [ Facebook  Telegram  Bitcointalk  Twitter  Youtube  Reddit ]     ▀
Your Anonymity Guaranteed  ★  Your Assets Secured by TOR  ★  Guard Your Privacy!   ❱❱❱ JOIN AIRDROP NOW!
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬  File Authenticity Guaranteed by DeepVault  ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
jlbaseball11
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30


View Profile
August 18, 2017, 09:51:20 PM
 #2648

Is there a benefit to downloading any drivers for the cards?  I never have and have been mining fine with nvOC for a few months now.

ALTCOM: AKhxYQ349Gp7egCYGG6BHZgxDTfgJN1sd1
damNmad
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168



View Profile
August 18, 2017, 09:58:31 PM
 #2649

I recommend trying a powerlimit of 68 when dual mining with a 1050ti.

Big thank's fullzero for your work. Smiley

What powerlimit do you recomending with a 1060 and 1070?

Respect fullzero work and grown by yourself ? Google is your friend
" Hi i am so lazy i cant do a single research by my self, i have to ask."

DO THINK BY YOURSELF A LITTLE MAYBE ? Lazy ass


Calm down dude. You were asking the same a couple of months ago! As was I.

How about something less direct but still a little condescending like: All cards are different. I recommend you try different power limits, record the results and figure it out for your own setup?

Well I guess his intention was to give fullZero more time for development of upcoming release, as these minor things can be sorted between the community members and online search too.

Coming to your query, I only have used 1060 to speak for, I put it on 80 Watt on dual/single and CC/MC varies based on coin/algo you mine.

That's exactly what I meant, sometimes I do not put it in the right shape. Fullzero has a lot of work and does it for free, avoiding vampirizing his time is better.

Thanks damNmad

NP Mate, you helped me other day with SIGT, Thanks for that Smiley

▀     DeepOnion  |  TOR Integrated & Secured  [ Facebook  Telegram  Bitcointalk  Twitter  Youtube  Reddit ]     ▀
Your Anonymity Guaranteed  ★  Your Assets Secured by TOR  ★  Guard Your Privacy!   ❱❱❱ JOIN AIRDROP NOW!
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬  File Authenticity Guaranteed by DeepVault  ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
damNmad
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168



View Profile
August 18, 2017, 09:59:19 PM
 #2650

Coming to your query, I only have used 1060 to speak for, I put it on 80 Watt on dual/single and CC/MC varies based on coin/algo you mine.

Thank you

to Bibi187: May be answer damNmad is better?

You are welcome, happy mining Smiley

▀     DeepOnion  |  TOR Integrated & Secured  [ Facebook  Telegram  Bitcointalk  Twitter  Youtube  Reddit ]     ▀
Your Anonymity Guaranteed  ★  Your Assets Secured by TOR  ★  Guard Your Privacy!   ❱❱❱ JOIN AIRDROP NOW!
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬  File Authenticity Guaranteed by DeepVault  ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
damNmad
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168



View Profile
August 18, 2017, 10:06:04 PM
 #2651

Is it possible to add the Ethminer fork in the next release?

It works fine for my Nvidia cards and has no dev fee instead of Claymore: https://github.com/ethereum-mining/ethminer/releases

U can mine ETH wih genoil miner, just put on your 1bash right setting ... no fee, best performance on ETH


Bigf00t, did you mean latest release of ethminer?? fullzero will add it in v19 hopefully (you can also do it mean while, if you wish to have it)

If not etminer already exists like Bibi187 saying.

▀     DeepOnion  |  TOR Integrated & Secured  [ Facebook  Telegram  Bitcointalk  Twitter  Youtube  Reddit ]     ▀
Your Anonymity Guaranteed  ★  Your Assets Secured by TOR  ★  Guard Your Privacy!   ❱❱❱ JOIN AIRDROP NOW!
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬  File Authenticity Guaranteed by DeepVault  ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
BigSmurf
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15


View Profile
August 18, 2017, 10:35:41 PM
 #2652

Hi,

can you explain to me how to set Power limit for GPU-z ?
also when i try to OC on bash file no effect, i must do it in powermizer to work.

On another note I have Asrock H110 BTC+ PRO with 13*P106-100 6GB GPU-z, they all work fine, and i see ppl asking about CPU, G3900 i not enough minimum you should tell them is i3 7100 3.9ghz 2-Cor/4-Thread
i had G3900 but system froze a lot as CPU usage was 70+% now with the i3 everything is good, CPU usage avg. 20-30%
Bibi187
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


https://steemit.com/@bibi187


View Profile WWW
August 18, 2017, 10:42:16 PM
 #2653

Hi,

can you explain to me how to set Power limit for GPU-z ?
also when i try to OC on bash file no effect, i must do it in powermizer to work.

On another note I have Asrock H110 BTC+ PRO with 13*P106-100 6GB GPU-z, they all work fine, and i see ppl asking about CPU, G3900 i not enough minimum you should tell them is i3 7100 3.9ghz 2-Cor/4-Thread
i had G3900 but system froze a lot as CPU usage was 70+% now with the i3 everything is good, CPU usage avg. 20-30%

Hum weird u cant set powerlimit ... One 1bash did u set YES on
Quote
Maxximus007_AUTO_TEMPERATURE_CONTROL="YES"

If YES u have to set individual power limit on 1bash, if NO, u have to set the main powerlimit in 1bash

▀     DeepOnion  |  TOR Integrated & Secured  [ Facebook  Telegram  Bitcointalk  Twitter  Youtube  Reddit ]     ▀
Your Anonymity Guaranteed  ★  Your Assets Secured by TOR  ★  Guard Your Privacy!   ❱❱❱ JOIN AIRDROP NOW!
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬  File Authenticity Guaranteed by DeepVault  ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
VoskCoin
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224


YouTube.com/VoskCoin


View Profile WWW
August 18, 2017, 10:49:18 PM
 #2654

Hey guys quick one, on nvOC15 it seemed to be internet bandwidth friendly this new version seems to suck up a fair bit of juice to the point where there isnt enough for any other device in the house.

I notice there is a new remote in terminal is that a possible culprit?

No need for Full zero to reply I am sure a member has already solved it.  I searched back the last 30 pages and used search but couldnt find anything.

I am in Australia and unfortunately our internet speeds are ranked pretty poor compared to other OECD countries.
You're using nvOC 18?

Check out my Crypto YouTube channel
https://www.youtube.com/VoskCoin
If you enjoy my content click Subscribe
BigSmurf
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15


View Profile
August 19, 2017, 12:03:06 AM
 #2655

Hi,

can you explain to me how to set Power limit for GPU-z ?
also when i try to OC on bash file no effect, i must do it in powermizer to work.

On another note I have Asrock H110 BTC+ PRO with 13*P106-100 6GB GPU-z, they all work fine, and i see ppl asking about CPU, G3900 i not enough minimum you should tell them is i3 7100 3.9ghz 2-Cor/4-Thread
i had G3900 but system froze a lot as CPU usage was 70+% now with the i3 everything is good, CPU usage avg. 20-30%

Hum weird u cant set powerlimit ... One 1bash did u set YES on
Quote
Maxximus007_AUTO_TEMPERATURE_CONTROL="YES"

If YES u have to set individual power limit on 1bash, if NO, u have to set the main powerlimit in 1bash

ok i did this, how do i now see if it actually worked ? i cant use terminal because it just restarts the mining program
dbolivar
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 61


View Profile
August 19, 2017, 12:09:25 AM
 #2656

Is it possible to add the Ethminer fork in the next release?

It works fine for my Nvidia cards and has no dev fee instead of Claymore: https://github.com/ethereum-mining/ethminer/releases

Hmm checking this Github repo, I see this is NOT the same as Genoil's ethminer (there's a FAQ explaining there). So, the question is... Does it perform better than Genoil's? Anyone actually tested?
Bibi187
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


https://steemit.com/@bibi187


View Profile WWW
August 19, 2017, 12:16:02 AM
 #2657

Hi,

can you explain to me how to set Power limit for GPU-z ?
also when i try to OC on bash file no effect, i must do it in powermizer to work.

On another note I have Asrock H110 BTC+ PRO with 13*P106-100 6GB GPU-z, they all work fine, and i see ppl asking about CPU, G3900 i not enough minimum you should tell them is i3 7100 3.9ghz 2-Cor/4-Thread
i had G3900 but system froze a lot as CPU usage was 70+% now with the i3 everything is good, CPU usage avg. 20-30%

Hum weird u cant set powerlimit ... On 1bash did u set YES on
Quote
Maxximus007_AUTO_TEMPERATURE_CONTROL="YES"

If YES u have to set individual power limit on 1bash, if NO, u have to set the main powerlimit in 1bash

ok i did this, how do i now see if it actually worked ? i cant use terminal because it just restarts the mining program


U can open a new terminal and just open another putty, u can open as many terminal as u want.
On a terminal do

export DISPLAY=0
watch -n 1 nvidia-smi

Last command provide you info about Fan Speed / Temp / Watt / GPU votality with a permanent refresh every 1 sec, if u want to check only one time just do

nvidia-smi

▀     DeepOnion  |  TOR Integrated & Secured  [ Facebook  Telegram  Bitcointalk  Twitter  Youtube  Reddit ]     ▀
Your Anonymity Guaranteed  ★  Your Assets Secured by TOR  ★  Guard Your Privacy!   ❱❱❱ JOIN AIRDROP NOW!
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬  File Authenticity Guaranteed by DeepVault  ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
car1999
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
August 19, 2017, 12:51:20 AM
 #2658

Is it possible to add the Ethminer fork in the next release?

It works fine for my Nvidia cards and has no dev fee instead of Claymore: https://github.com/ethereum-mining/ethminer/releases

Hmm checking this Github repo, I see this is NOT the same as Genoil's ethminer (there's a FAQ explaining there). So, the question is... Does it perform better than Genoil's? Anyone actually tested?
i built the code and tested, it has the same hashrate as Genoil's in nvOC.
but it could have more features, e.g. shwo hashrate per card.,so it's better to add it in the next nvOC release.
BigSmurf
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15


View Profile
August 19, 2017, 01:04:49 AM
 #2659

Hi,

can you explain to me how to set Power limit for GPU-z ?
also when i try to OC on bash file no effect, i must do it in powermizer to work.

On another note I have Asrock H110 BTC+ PRO with 13*P106-100 6GB GPU-z, they all work fine, and i see ppl asking about CPU, G3900 i not enough minimum you should tell them is i3 7100 3.9ghz 2-Cor/4-Thread
i had G3900 but system froze a lot as CPU usage was 70+% now with the i3 everything is good, CPU usage avg. 20-30%

Hum weird u cant set powerlimit ... On 1bash did u set YES on
Quote
Maxximus007_AUTO_TEMPERATURE_CONTROL="YES"

If YES u have to set individual power limit on 1bash, if NO, u have to set the main powerlimit in 1bash


ok i did this, how do i now see if it actually worked ? i cant use terminal because it just restarts the mining program


U can open a new terminal and just open another putty, u can open as many terminal as u want.
On a terminal do

export DISPLAY=0
watch -n 1 nvidia-smi

Last command provide you info about Fan Speed / Temp / Watt / GPU votality with a permanent refresh every 1 sec, if u want to check only one time just do

nvidia-smi

Thank you all works now
TenaciousJ
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 123


View Profile
August 19, 2017, 01:32:22 AM
 #2660

Hi guys now i got this error message mining sigt

"Warning: persistence mode is disabled on this device. This settings will go back to default as soon as driver unloads (e.g. last application like nvidia-smi or cuda ..."

How can i fix that?

And can you share ur experience mining SIGT @ current block and difficulty, Im mining on supernova 120mhs for SIGT for 20hrs (estimate) i got only 57 SIGT and i think this is bad. anyone can help me or advise a better pool?

Thanks again so much

God Bless

That's not a bug, its a feature.  It means your settings for power will be configured each time the script loads.  Persistence mode would be if you didn't use the script and set the configuration in xserver settings panel manually, then saved the profile. That would load persistent settings every time you boot (pointless unless you disable power settings in the script, which you probably don't want to do)
Pages: « 1 ... 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 [133] 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 ... 284 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!