Bitcoin Forum
July 03, 2020, 12:34:42 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.20.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 [124] 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 ... 419 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [OS] nvOC easy-to-use Linux Nvidia Mining  (Read 416576 times)
ivoldemar
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 09, 2017, 10:43:58 AM
 #2461

Hey, ty for adding teamviewer to nvOC!

But i got a problem: teamviewer never start on boot, i always need to enter this on guake terminal :

sudo teamviewer --daemon enable


My rigs are not at home, and if i need to reboot this, i can't control after the reboot :-(, please help me.




On your 1bash be sure to set

TEAMVIEWER="YES"

Oh thanks, there is a way to edit the 1bash in ubuntu ? if yes it need a restart ? thanks!

Yes, you can. It is in the home directory. Please search in home folder (where you see all miners)

EDIT:

For restart, to apply the 1bash changes you don't need to restart whole rig, you can kill the mining process using 'CTRL + c' and it should restart the process with new changes, if it doesn't just close the terminal after 'CTRL+c' and close the terminal and restart the terminal (not the rig)

press CTRL+c, it restarts 1bash, do you know how to disable this feature?
 I'd like to exit the terminal when I press CTRL+c, thanks.  

The way everything is setup; is to expect this to occur.  You can change this but; it will break a lot of other things.

When gnome terminal is open go to the top left of the screen and click terminal, then preferences, then profiles.  select mining and click edit.  Click the command tab.  Change when command exits: to Exit the terminal.




Friend, look, please. It's in your interests. I need to collect 30 farms for 12 Mining Edition cards and I want to do this on NVOC and I need to collect it before the end of the week, but without overclocking there is no sense at all.
I sent you access to private messages.

Very much I ask you, to solve a situation.
1593779682
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1593779682

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1593779682
Reply with quote  #2

1593779682
Report to moderator
1593779682
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1593779682

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1593779682
Reply with quote  #2

1593779682
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1593779682
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1593779682

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1593779682
Reply with quote  #2

1593779682
Report to moderator
1593779682
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1593779682

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1593779682
Reply with quote  #2

1593779682
Report to moderator
1593779682
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1593779682

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1593779682
Reply with quote  #2

1593779682
Report to moderator
lards
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 09, 2017, 12:09:11 PM
Last edit: August 09, 2017, 06:00:39 PM by lards
 #2462

Hey Guys,

Have a problem with loading the OS as it tells me "xorg PROBLEM DETECTED" and then reboots and shows:
error: unknown filesystem
grab rescue>


What can it be and how can I solve this? Used flashing tools as described and tried it at least twice. I am using ASrock h110 and at the moment just one Manli P106-100 card just so I can test if I can install the OS before installing all 13 cards.



I need one or two of the:

P106-100

to test and ensure nvOC will properly support these GPUs.  A number of members have had problems using these GPUs.  If someone is willing to sell me 1 or preferably 2 Please pm me.



I have solved this issue by editing the line "XORG FAIL" to XORG "OK" which worked and the system started, now I have the different problem :

When I run more then 6-7 cards on the board no matter in what miner I either get error 15 " cannot get current temperature " or the system just freezes after in about half an hour or a bit longer and the only thing that helps is to turn off/on the power socket... I have updated the drivers and now trying to wait for it to freeze on 6 cards since it works the longest out of all the set ups I tried. As soon as I try 10 or more GPUs I either get error 15 or just frozen system. I don't think it's one of the cards since I mixed them a couple of times and what I noticed is that it crashes faster as I add more GPUs.

Do you have any idea where the problem can be? I have also 2 PSUs connected together one 600W Zalmann powering motherboard and 2400W HP server PSU which was remade for GPU mining and powers risers and GPUs, both of those seem to be working fine , so I have no idea where to look for solution.

If anyone had this problem please let me know , would be greatly appreciated... Even willing to donate to somebody who's advice will help.

PS. The cards are in stock mode, so it's not OC.

UPD Been pretty stable on 6 cards , have been running for 8 hours now , probably will try and add a couple after a 16-20 hour mark...
WarwickNZ
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 09, 2017, 01:19:16 PM
Last edit: August 10, 2017, 02:59:51 AM by WarwickNZ
 #2463

Hi, any chance you would be able to compile the new open source miner for Skunk? I am running into the same issue with the SSL error as ccminer2.2.

Cryptoblog announced it a couple of days ago. The Git for it is here: https://github.com/krnlx/ccminer-skunk-krnlx

Sorted it, replaced the openssl "bn.h" file with a new version, build working correctly after that Smiley

Many thanks as always!
damNmad
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 104


nvOC forever


View Profile
August 09, 2017, 01:41:48 PM
 #2464

Hi, any chance you would be able to compile the new open source miner for Skunk? I am running into the same issue with the SSL error as ccminer2.2.

Cryptoblog announced it a couple of days ago. The Git for it is here: https://github.com/krnlx/ccminer-skunk-krnlx

Many thanks as always!

Hello,

Please see this

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2070862.msg20713903#msg20713903

Hope it helps...

DeepOnion    ▬▬  Anonymous and Untraceable  ▬▬    ENJOY YOUR PRIVACY  •  JOIN DEEPONION
▐▐▐▐▐▐▐▐   ANN  Whitepaper  Facebook  Twitter  Telegram  Discord    ▌▌▌▌▌▌▌▌
Get $ONION  (✔Cryptopia  ✔KuCoin)  |  VoteCentral  Register NOW!  |  Download DeepOnion
WarwickNZ
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 09, 2017, 02:02:12 PM
 #2465

Thanks appreciate the reply, think i'll wait for Fullzero to compile a trusted version direct from the Git if he doesn't mind. Windows version running faster than Palgin so far though.


Hi, any chance you would be able to compile the new open source miner for Skunk? I am running into the same issue with the SSL error as ccminer2.2.

Cryptoblog announced it a couple of days ago. The Git for it is here: https://github.com/krnlx/ccminer-skunk-krnlx

Many thanks as always!

Hello,

Please see this

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2070862.msg20713903#msg20713903

Hope it helps...
damNmad
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 104


nvOC forever


View Profile
August 09, 2017, 02:28:27 PM
 #2466

Hi guys, if posted prior my apologies as I tried to search this thread and the global threads.

My question is in regards to 'Maximus007_Auto_Temperature_control'

When I have it on it doesnt matter what I set the 'target_temp' for each card at it seems to like running the cards at 70 to 80 degrees and will up and down scale the fans to keep them there.  Fans are at 30 - 35%.

I prefer a temp of 55 to 60.

Then I thought I would turn it off but even if I set manual fan to yes and the auto temp to 'no' my fan speed of 65% is not reflected so I think the script runs regardless of what you put in 1bash.

Anyone had this issue and either (a) found a way to make it respect the selected temperature or (b) disable it and allow for manual fans?


Many thanks!




change:

Code:
TARGET_TEMP_0=60

TARGET_TEMP_1=60

TARGET_TEMP_2=60

TARGET_TEMP_3=60

TARGET_TEMP_4=60

TARGET_TEMP_5=60

TARGET_TEMP_6=60

TARGET_TEMP_7=60

TARGET_TEMP_8=60

TARGET_TEMP_9=60

TARGET_TEMP_10=60

TARGET_TEMP_11=60

TARGET_TEMP_12=60

TARGET_TEMP_13=60


for b see:

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1854250.msg20730240#msg20730240





Hi Fullzero,

With a fresh install of NvOC , changing target temps doesnt do anything on my rig.  The fans do move up and down but they dont maintain target temp.

For example I set target temp as per your note to 60 and the cards run at 80.  The fans go up and down on each card to maintain 80.  The expected result is that they go faster to say 55% so the card runs at 60.

If I follow the steps in (b) this doesnt do anything different.  

I am using v17 , was this an issue in 17?  Or could it be my cards causing the issue
I am in Australia and we have celcius as our default temperature and you guys use farenheit could that be an issue somewhere?

In version v15 if I set manual fans to 70% they ran at 70% - for me in this version they seem to do their own thing Sad

I think living in Australia doesn't have anything to do with 'Maximus007_Auto_Temperature_control' script Cheesy

I would suggest try V18 and try the above suggested options, there were issues in v17 (I had similar one) so better try v18.

If the issue still persists in V18 share your 1bash with me, i will compare it to mine and see if there is any issue.

EDIT :

Lets give fullzero max time on development getting done for next releases by solving the minor issues ourselves

No worries ill download v18 and give that a shot.  Is there a forum for minor issues such as this one as I agree with your suggestion.

So far V18 is working like charm by default, if there are any issues we are here to answer most of them Smiley

You are welcome Smiley

DeepOnion    ▬▬  Anonymous and Untraceable  ▬▬    ENJOY YOUR PRIVACY  •  JOIN DEEPONION
▐▐▐▐▐▐▐▐   ANN  Whitepaper  Facebook  Twitter  Telegram  Discord    ▌▌▌▌▌▌▌▌
Get $ONION  (✔Cryptopia  ✔KuCoin)  |  VoteCentral  Register NOW!  |  Download DeepOnion
damNmad
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 104


nvOC forever


View Profile
August 09, 2017, 02:29:37 PM
 #2467


I agree with you, he might definitely add it in v19 hopefully Smiley

Thanks appreciate the reply, think i'll wait for Fullzero to compile a trusted version direct from the Git if he doesn't mind. Windows version running faster than Palgin so far though.


Hi, any chance you would be able to compile the new open source miner for Skunk? I am running into the same issue with the SSL error as ccminer2.2.

Cryptoblog announced it a couple of days ago. The Git for it is here: https://github.com/krnlx/ccminer-skunk-krnlx

Many thanks as always!

Hello,

Please see this

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2070862.msg20713903#msg20713903

Hope it helps...

DeepOnion    ▬▬  Anonymous and Untraceable  ▬▬    ENJOY YOUR PRIVACY  •  JOIN DEEPONION
▐▐▐▐▐▐▐▐   ANN  Whitepaper  Facebook  Twitter  Telegram  Discord    ▌▌▌▌▌▌▌▌
Get $ONION  (✔Cryptopia  ✔KuCoin)  |  VoteCentral  Register NOW!  |  Download DeepOnion
JayneL
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 104
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 09, 2017, 03:35:13 PM
 #2468

so much thanks to all of peeps here, all things work like a charm now  Grin

very little problem now i'm using updated ethminer and trying to set powerlimit to 50 on my 1050ti but still when i check to nvidia-smi the card uses 64w

any idea why?
damNmad
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 104


nvOC forever


View Profile
August 09, 2017, 03:38:01 PM
 #2469

so much thanks to all of peeps here, all things work like a charm now  Grin

very little problem now i'm using updated ethminer and trying to set powerlimit to 50 on my 1050ti but still when i check to nvidia-smi the card uses 64w

any idea why?

Sometimes they go over the limit for a certain times and then drop back too (occurred to me), its not that big deal if it is happening with one card at certain times?

DeepOnion    ▬▬  Anonymous and Untraceable  ▬▬    ENJOY YOUR PRIVACY  •  JOIN DEEPONION
▐▐▐▐▐▐▐▐   ANN  Whitepaper  Facebook  Twitter  Telegram  Discord    ▌▌▌▌▌▌▌▌
Get $ONION  (✔Cryptopia  ✔KuCoin)  |  VoteCentral  Register NOW!  |  Download DeepOnion
JayneL
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 104
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 09, 2017, 04:53:38 PM
 #2470

hmmmm i think it stay on that power limit, like now i try dual_eth_sc, i set power to 55, but in nvdia-smi i get 55w now seems oK Cheesy
are u lagging on dual_sia after a couple of hours then ang error of temperature cant read?
Dhodge87
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 57
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 09, 2017, 07:43:25 PM
 #2471

Ok I was able to root and pull the current specs of my cards.
This is an 4x Gigabyte gtx 10606gb rig.
I have my MC set to 1050 in 1bash and if I'm reading this right it says I'm at a current clock of 8748 with a max of 8754.
How do I get more than a 750 MC increase?

https://i.imgur.com/Fh5XRQ4.png

If u want to mine SIGT u have to lower your MemTransferRate and up your nvclock

http://imgur.com/a/yZuOE

Be in root and

nvidia-settings -a /GPUGraphicsClockOffset[3]=value
nvidia-settings -a /GPUMemoryTransferRateOffset[3]=value

U can specify by GPU, like the other command

nvidia-settings -a [gpu:0]/GPUGraphicsClockOffset[3]=value
nvidia-settings -a [gpu:0]/GPUMemoryTransferRateOffset[3]=value

I am mining Eth
Is this what I need to do to get my cards on performance level 3?

I currently have in 1bash
CC=0
MC=950
But it doesn't appear to go past a MC of 750, in the Nvidia xserver it shows level 2 as highlighted and level 0,1,3 as greyed out and level 3 shows the clock that I have set in 1bash.


Also something else I noticed this morning
I have the powerlimit set to 75w right now in1bash.
When I start up everything runs smoothly for about 15 minutes, then one of my cards changes from a PL of 75 up to 125 and my MH/s drops from 161 down to 142.

I tested the rig with the card disconnected and it still has a 15-20 MH/s drop after about 15 minutes.

https://i.imgur.com/wJzXKVI.png

https://i.imgur.com/ra5iFQO.png

https://i.imgur.com/jy0ahPp.png

https://i.imgur.com/xZEtjTS.png



So is my question/problem to complicated?
Or am I that much of a noob you all just laugh it off and ignore me all together?
tomlev5
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 09, 2017, 09:58:16 PM
 #2472

Hi!
I'm about to build a rig with Pentium G4400.
But after reading about Skylake issues with hyper threading don't know
should I use it or better to return and exchange it with i3?
i have a rig runs 8 cards with G3900, no problem.

I have a rig with G3900 and 10 cards, but it seems that the G3900 is bottlenecking the system. First core uses 100%, the other around 20%.

Is there a way to split the workload on both cores (If I could run EWBF miner in two terminals or is there some other way)?

Can somebody please help me, i'm a noob in linux.


nvOC is a great system. Thanks for all the work.

I tried opening two miners in two screens with some change in 1bash:

screen -dmS minerX1 $HCD --eexit 3 --fee $EWBF_PERCENT --cuda_devices 0 1 2 3 4 --pec --server $ZEC_POOL --user $ZECADDR --pass z --port $ZEC_PORT;
screen -dmS minerX2 $HCD --eexit 3 --fee $EWBF_PERCENT --cuda_devices 5 6 7 8 9 --pec --server $ZEC_POOL --user $ZECADDR --pass z --port $ZEC_PORT;

After the change there are two processes in System monitor, but CPU usage is still the same (100% one core, 20% second core).

Is it possible that System monitor doesn't show the correct CPU utilization?
Will it help if I change the CPU from G3900 to i3 or perhaps i5?

Fullzero, I see You have 13 GPUs on Asrock H110 PRO BTC (I am using the same motherboard). What kind of CPU do you have so that everything is working smoothly?



Using a kabylake i5;

I'm making another 13x rig soon with a g4560; I'll let you know if it works well as well.


Thanks for the info. I will buy an i5. It looks like the G3900 is not strong enough.
Regarding g4560: Is the Intel HyperThreading Bug fixed for ASrock H110 PRO BTC by default?

And thanks for all the work on nvOC and great support by you and all the other forum members.

tomlev5
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 09, 2017, 10:07:25 PM
 #2473

When I start the miner in single process:

1) breakdown of the CPU usage after about 20 minutes of uptime:
      1x process miner used 3:51
      14x process kworker (they used from 0:40 to 1:20)
      9x irq nvidia (they used from 0:40 to 1:03)

2) in the top twenty processes are miner, kworker, irq nvidia (nothing else)

3) if I type "ps aux | grep irqbalance" in Guake terminal i get two processes: one is root the other is m1.
What parameters can I check?

Thanks for helping dbolivar. I am stuck, because I have no experience with linux.

It's OK to have a high CPU usage time* for kworker and irq/nvidia, these account for internal kernel worker threads and interrupts for GPU I/O (expected on a multi-GPU rig mining). What I'm really looking for is how much CPU usage is for user processes, system processes, and I/O wait, that's why I asked these values. Try this: run the "top" utility, it will be constantly updating -- type "1", it will expand the third line (CPU usage summary) to show each CPU. Then paste the values here, like that:

%Cpu0  :  0.3 us,  1.0 sy,  0.0 ni, 98.7 id,  0.0 wa,  0.0 hi,  0.0 si,  0.0 st
%Cpu1  :  0.3 us,  1.3 sy,  0.0 ni, 98.3 id,  0.0 wa,  0.0 hi,  0.0 si,  0.0 st
...
%CpuN  : ....

Regarding irqbalance, running the command I suggested, you should get one line like this:

root       874  0.0  0.0  19536  2232 ?        Ss   Aug06   0:12 /usr/sbin/irqbalance --pid=/var/run/irqbalance.pid

* EDIT: high CPU usage TIME (which accumulates until the next reboot), not a constant high CPU usage percentual.

dbolivar, how do I run the "top" utility?

I will post the irqbalance tomorow when I have time to test.

I also discovered something else: When I changed the POWERLIMIT from 150 to 200 (I have 1080 Ti cards) the CPU usage went from 100% to 80%. It is very strange. When GPUs have lower power limit the CPU becomes bottlenecked Smiley
dbolivar
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 119
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 09, 2017, 10:50:55 PM
 #2474

dbolivar, how do I run the "top" utility?

I will post the irqbalance tomorow when I have time to test.

I also discovered something else: When I changed the POWERLIMIT from 150 to 200 (I have 1080 Ti cards) the CPU usage went from 100% to 80%. It is very strange. When GPUs have lower power limit the CPU becomes bottlenecked Smiley

Just type "top" at the terminal shell (e.g. the Guake terminal you access with F12). To quit top, type "q".

Regarding the powerlimit... That's very interesting! Looking forward for the "top" output I asked... I'm wondering if there's some sort of I/O queuing going on with the lower power limit (it will show as a high % of I/O wait or perhaps system usage). I suppose your hash rate also goes up a good amount by increasing the power limit, right?
Bibi187
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 420
Merit: 106


https://steemit.com/@bibi187


View Profile WWW
August 10, 2017, 02:08:37 AM
 #2475

Ok I was able to root and pull the current specs of my cards.
This is an 4x Gigabyte gtx 10606gb rig.
I have my MC set to 1050 in 1bash and if I'm reading this right it says I'm at a current clock of 8748 with a max of 8754.
How do I get more than a 750 MC increase?

https://i.imgur.com/Fh5XRQ4.png

If u want to mine SIGT u have to lower your MemTransferRate and up your nvclock

http://imgur.com/a/yZuOE

Be in root and

nvidia-settings -a /GPUGraphicsClockOffset[3]=value
nvidia-settings -a /GPUMemoryTransferRateOffset[3]=value

U can specify by GPU, like the other command

nvidia-settings -a [gpu:0]/GPUGraphicsClockOffset[3]=value
nvidia-settings -a [gpu:0]/GPUMemoryTransferRateOffset[3]=value

I am mining Eth
Is this what I need to do to get my cards on performance level 3?

I currently have in 1bash
CC=0
MC=950
But it doesn't appear to go past a MC of 750, in the Nvidia xserver it shows level 2 as highlighted and level 0,1,3 as greyed out and level 3 shows the clock that I have set in 1bash.


Also something else I noticed this morning
I have the powerlimit set to 75w right now in1bash.
When I start up everything runs smoothly for about 15 minutes, then one of my cards changes from a PL of 75 up to 125 and my MH/s drops from 161 down to 142.

I tested the rig with the card disconnected and it still has a 15-20 MH/s drop after about 15 minutes.

https://i.imgur.com/wJzXKVI.png

https://i.imgur.com/ra5iFQO.png

https://i.imgur.com/jy0ahPp.png

https://i.imgur.com/xZEtjTS.png



So is my question/problem to complicated?
Or am I that much of a noob you all just laugh it off and ignore me all together?

http://cryptomining-blog.com/7341-how-to-squeeze-some-extra-performance-mining-ethereum-on-nvidia/


DeepOnion    ▬▬  Anonymous and Untraceable  ▬▬    ENJOY YOUR PRIVACY  •  JOIN DEEPONION
▐▐▐▐▐▐▐▐   ANN  Whitepaper  Facebook  Twitter  Telegram  Discord    ▌▌▌▌▌▌▌▌
Get $ONION  (✔Cryptopia  ✔KuCoin)  |  VoteCentral  Register NOW!  |  Download DeepOnion
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2856
Merit: 2410



View Profile
August 10, 2017, 04:15:20 AM
 #2476

Ok I was able to root and pull the current specs of my cards.
This is an 4x Gigabyte gtx 10606gb rig.
I have my MC set to 1050 in 1bash and if I'm reading this right it says I'm at a current clock of 8748 with a max of 8754.
How do I get more than a 750 MC increase?



If u want to mine SIGT u have to lower your MemTransferRate and up your nvclock

http://imgur.com/a/yZuOE

Be in root and

nvidia-settings -a /GPUGraphicsClockOffset[3]=value
nvidia-settings -a /GPUMemoryTransferRateOffset[3]=value

U can specify by GPU, like the other command

nvidia-settings -a [gpu:0]/GPUGraphicsClockOffset[3]=value
nvidia-settings -a [gpu:0]/GPUMemoryTransferRateOffset[3]=value

I am mining Eth
Is this what I need to do to get my cards on performance level 3?

I currently have in 1bash
CC=0
MC=950
But it doesn't appear to go past a MC of 750, in the Nvidia xserver it shows level 2 as highlighted and level 0,1,3 as greyed out and level 3 shows the clock that I have set in 1bash.


Also something else I noticed this morning
I have the powerlimit set to 75w right now in1bash.
When I start up everything runs smoothly for about 15 minutes, then one of my cards changes from a PL of 75 up to 125 and my MH/s drops from 161 down to 142.

I tested the rig with the card disconnected and it still has a 15-20 MH/s drop after about 15 minutes.











So is my question/problem to complicated?
Or am I that much of a noob you all just laugh it off and ignore me all together?

I am on an iPad mini it is hard to read your photos .

But your clocks are too aggressive .

Drop core a little
Drop ram a little
Try 80 for your watt settings
Can't tell your fan try 80.

If cards are too hot eth tends to throttle them.

If your clocks are too aggressive cards tend to reset power higher to allow the card to work.

I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
TheYankeesWin!
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462
Merit: 291


View Profile
August 10, 2017, 04:31:35 AM
 #2477

phil I think he has the 4mh bug
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2856
Merit: 2410



View Profile
August 10, 2017, 04:37:07 AM
 #2478


yeah I see it i did not think nvidia  did that.

below is somthing that happens with eth and amd
okay  it the card was close to 7mh  = over heat auto down clock

if the is close to 4mh =  the 4mh bug  bascially

power off
plug a monitor into 1st card boot

see what happens   does not work shut down boot again

does not work shut down move monitor to card 2 boot

never saw the 4mh bug with a nvidia card and eth

but I do not use nvidia with eth.




I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
dustfreedom
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 10, 2017, 05:52:30 AM
 #2479

How to overclock P106-100 on nvoc? It seems that coolbits didn't work for this gpu's.
mraug
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 10, 2017, 09:44:31 AM
 #2480

Got a rig with 6x1080ti, mining ZEC

Was doing fine for about 2 weeks but now GPU4 stops:

http://i.imgur.com/iXJoYLH.jpg


Watchdog restarts the mining process but GPU4 doesn't recover.

http://i.imgur.com/oorGsXW.jpg

Team viewer and miner freezes when I try to access the Guake terminal, but the rig is still accessible via SSH and seems like the RSS process also still works because the rig is not rebooted.

I already replaced raiser, didn't help.
I dropped OC down to ZERO both on GPU and Memory, didn't help.
I raised POWER from 180 to 230, no effect on stability.

Any ideas how to troubleshoot?
Pages: « 1 ... 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 [124] 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 ... 419 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!