Bitcoin Forum
July 02, 2020, 10:14:20 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.20.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 [113] 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 ... 419 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [OS] nvOC easy-to-use Linux Nvidia Mining  (Read 416575 times)
mikespax
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 371
Merit: 102


View Profile
July 27, 2017, 05:57:12 PM
 #2241

switching to those settings took me from 13.54/12.98 to 13.8/13.2 on eth/lbry

thanks!

-100, 1500 crashed my computer btw

Bitrated user: mikespax.
1593684860
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1593684860

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1593684860
Reply with quote  #2

1593684860
Report to moderator
1593684860
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1593684860

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1593684860
Reply with quote  #2

1593684860
Report to moderator
1593684860
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1593684860

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1593684860
Reply with quote  #2

1593684860
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1593684860
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1593684860

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1593684860
Reply with quote  #2

1593684860
Report to moderator
hatch789
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 66
Merit: 10


View Profile WWW
July 27, 2017, 07:10:40 PM
 #2242

Hey Guys,

I searched this thread and tried to figure out how to see or show the main (1bash) terminal window from the local desktop, but from a putty or remote SSH session. I'd like to see this terminal integrated as a SCREEN just like the others. There are times it's critical for me to see this information and understand what's going on, but when I'm remote I have no access to that particular terminal screen.

It also appears to be the way to KILL or STOP the mining process in an emergency if I'm having a problem. I am sometimes doing some things on the system to test various options and maybe I don't want the miner running while I'm doing said tests. Access to this local main (1bash) terminal would be key.

Suggestions welcome!

Thanks,
-Hatch -= http://UbuMiner.com =-
fullzero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246
Merit: 1009



View Profile
July 28, 2017, 04:59:10 AM
 #2243

Hey Guys,

I searched this thread and tried to figure out how to see or show the main (1bash) terminal window from the local desktop, but from a putty or remote SSH session. I'd like to see this terminal integrated as a SCREEN just like the others. There are times it's critical for me to see this information and understand what's going on, but when I'm remote I have no access to that particular terminal screen.

It also appears to be the way to KILL or STOP the mining process in an emergency if I'm having a problem. I am sometimes doing some things on the system to test various options and maybe I don't want the miner running while I'm doing said tests. Access to this local main (1bash) terminal would be key.

Suggestions welcome!


If you are using the bug fix 1bash and files


To stop everything:

Code:
pkill -e 2unix

then:

Code:
pkill -e miner



to start after stopping everything:

Code:
gnome-terminal

Racooma
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
July 28, 2017, 06:12:49 AM
 #2244

Is this better than CUDA zcash miner?
damNmad
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 104


nvOC forever


View Profile
July 28, 2017, 09:17:29 AM
 #2245

Hello guys,

Any of you mining Pascal Lite? If so can you please share your PASL coin code part from oneBash (would prefer DUAL though), would like to create an account with PASL.

Tried with accounts.pascallite.com, but don't have any PASL on Cryptopia to buy (it just costs 0.05 PASL though), so want to try pasl.fairpool.xyz as they said they will give an account if I mine with my public wallet key for 12.25 PASL.

I've tried to edit and add on my oneBash, it does nothing but crashing/hanging my RIG.

Thanks in advance.

&&

Would also like to share my stable OC settings with ASUS DUAL 1060 6GB.

cc : -100; mc:  1100; pl  :  90W

giving me 170MH for ETHASH and 200MH for LBC (dcri-40)

Hope it help some new users trying for stable OC, also happy to get some advice if I can increase the yield.

Thanks and good luck with our mining.

Hail fullZero for creating and expanding this OS with amazing support.

Long live CRYPTO & fullZero...

DeepOnion    ▬▬  Anonymous and Untraceable  ▬▬    ENJOY YOUR PRIVACY  •  JOIN DEEPONION
▐▐▐▐▐▐▐▐   ANN  Whitepaper  Facebook  Twitter  Telegram  Discord    ▌▌▌▌▌▌▌▌
Get $ONION  (✔Cryptopia  ✔KuCoin)  |  VoteCentral  Register NOW!  |  Download DeepOnion
ivoldemar
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 28, 2017, 10:15:31 AM
 #2246

Let me send you access to the rig. There are 13 cards, test how much it will fit in

UPDATE:  Cool Cool Cool
Bug Fix you did to make P106 run fine, but here in Xorg to add at least coolbits forgot like .... and why then I have only 10 cards there, instead of 13. I tried to edit, all to register. But after the restart, nvoc restored its xorg.

http://Http://prntscr.com/g102c9

I hope that after reading, you will quickly send a fix version.

It looks like you are using integrated graphics in this xorg.conf

Please connect the display to the primary GPU (one in the 16x slot) and reboot.

Close the 1bash process when it starts; before it tries to reboot.

Open the xorg.conf and copy all the contents by copying the text (ctrl + a then ctrl +c) and pasting them in a new file you make on the desktop or home folder.

then

Please post the contents of that file here.  This will help me make an xorg.conf .


Hello!

I connected cards with a monitor in x16.
The system started without error and the miner started.
Copied Xorg, but it's the same as without a card with an active monitor.

I installed your bug fix before that and the system began to start without errors.

Xorg - https://yadi.sk/d/3_2ODI8C3LVbZ8
car1999
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 28, 2017, 11:54:06 AM
 #2247

fullzero, is it possible to use the hidden disk spaces? My usb key is 32GB, but I cannot see all of them in nvOC:

Code:
m1@m1-desktop:~$ df -h
Filesystem      Size  Used Avail Use% Mounted on
udev            1.9G     0  1.9G   0% /dev
tmpfs           392M   12M  380M   3% /run
/dev/sda2        15G   13G  920M  94% /
tmpfs           2.0G  192K  2.0G   1% /dev/shm
tmpfs           5.0M  4.0K  5.0M   1% /run/lock
tmpfs           2.0G     0  2.0G   0% /sys/fs/cgroup
tmpfs           392M   56K  392M   1% /run/user/1000
/dev/sda1       8.9M   60K  8.8M   1% /media/m1/1263-A96E
shony78
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 28, 2017, 11:59:52 AM
 #2248


I was getting 5570 KH/s with a single EVGA 1050ti SC; not sure what my OC settings were on that image.  What model 1050ti do you have?
1050ti gives around 10mh only with ccminer sp mod2 or 3. As I understood sp makes releases only for windows.
fullzero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246
Merit: 1009



View Profile
July 28, 2017, 01:00:13 PM
 #2249

Is this better than CUDA zcash miner?

I am not sure what you are referring to.  I am also not familiar with 'CUDA zcash miner'.  Maybe another member knows.

fullzero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246
Merit: 1009



View Profile
July 28, 2017, 01:03:49 PM
 #2250

fullzero, is it possible to use the hidden disk spaces? My usb key is 32GB, but I cannot see all of them in nvOC:

Code:
m1@m1-desktop:~$ df -h
Filesystem      Size  Used Avail Use% Mounted on
udev            1.9G     0  1.9G   0% /dev
tmpfs           392M   12M  380M   3% /run
/dev/sda2        15G   13G  920M  94% /
tmpfs           2.0G  192K  2.0G   1% /dev/shm
tmpfs           5.0M  4.0K  5.0M   1% /run/lock
tmpfs           2.0G     0  2.0G   0% /sys/fs/cgroup
tmpfs           392M   56K  392M   1% /run/user/1000
/dev/sda1       8.9M   60K  8.8M   1% /media/m1/1263-A96E


You can extend the primary partition on any key / ssd; by connecting it to a computer with nvOC that has already booted and clicking the ubuntu launcher at the top left and typing

Code:
gp

then click Gparted.  Find the sdb drive select the larger partition; it it is mounted unmount it; then rightclick and select resize and set the max size.

click the green checkmark to execute the change, wait for completion and it should be ~17gb larger.

Also you can remove unused header files with this oneliner from _Parallax_:

Code:
sudo apt-get purge $(dpkg -l linux-{image,headers}-"[0-9]*" | awk '/ii/{print $2}' | grep -ve "$(uname -r | sed -r 's/-[a-z]+//')")




fullzero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246
Merit: 1009



View Profile
July 28, 2017, 01:11:04 PM
 #2251


I was getting 5570 KH/s with a single EVGA 1050ti SC; not sure what my OC settings were on that image.  What model 1050ti do you have?
1050ti gives around 10mh only with ccminer sp mod2 or 3. As I understood sp makes releases only for windows.

Windows and Linux builds of ccminer are very similar (almost the same).

It would make sense for sp to make a linux client with a fee like claymore or ewbf and provide it for free. 

I would add it to nvOC; and I'm sure a lot of members would use it.

fullzero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246
Merit: 1009



View Profile
July 28, 2017, 01:30:23 PM
 #2252

Let me send you access to the rig. There are 13 cards, test how much it will fit in

UPDATE:  Cool Cool Cool
Bug Fix you did to make P106 run fine, but here in Xorg to add at least coolbits forgot like .... and why then I have only 10 cards there, instead of 13. I tried to edit, all to register. But after the restart, nvoc restored its xorg.

http://Http://prntscr.com/g102c9

I hope that after reading, you will quickly send a fix version.

It looks like you are using integrated graphics in this xorg.conf

Please connect the display to the primary GPU (one in the 16x slot) and reboot.

Close the 1bash process when it starts; before it tries to reboot.

Open the xorg.conf and copy all the contents by copying the text (ctrl + a then ctrl +c) and pasting them in a new file you make on the desktop or home folder.

then

Please post the contents of that file here.  This will help me make an xorg.conf .


Hello!

I connected cards with a monitor in x16.
The system started without error and the miner started.
Copied Xorg, but it's the same as without a card with an active monitor.

I installed your bug fix before that and the system began to start without errors.

Xorg - https://yadi.sk/d/3_2ODI8C3LVbZ8

try this xorg.conf:  https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B3ra23kLdr5lM0VkWkZHVTZyVGc/view?usp=sharing


extract it to your home folder then open guake and enter the cmd:

Code:
sudo cp '/home/m1/xorg.conf' '/etc/X11/xorg.conf'

then logout

and log back in

the xorg.conf pcie addressing in the example you listed looks very strange so I'm not sure if this will work.

Let me know.


fullzero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246
Merit: 1009



View Profile
July 28, 2017, 01:41:17 PM
 #2253


WARNING:


If you have BTC at coinbase:

Transfer it to a wallet with private key access asap.

Coinbase is going to keep the BCC side of the likely fork.

Yesterday they sent an email 'explaining' they will not provide users with the BCC fork coins from BTC held at coinbase should the expected fork occur.

This is a legal theft of Billions of dollars from their users; most of whom lack the knowledge to understand they are being scammed.




citronick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1666
Merit: 1054


---- winter*juvia -----


View Profile
July 28, 2017, 01:54:24 PM
 #2254

Thats one big warning and abuse of font size - LOL - jokes aside...

I have emptied my Coinbase account 2 days ago, and will be using another provider that's supports both chains, updated and backed-up Core wallet, moved BTC to cash, ETH, DASH and LTC; and moved the stash to Trezor.


If I provided you good and useful info or just bring a smile to your day, consider sending me merit points to further validate this Bitcointalk account ~ useful for future account recovery...
OverEasy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 297
Merit: 251



View Profile
July 28, 2017, 06:10:19 PM
 #2255

Yup emptied my Coinbase, Bittrex and everything else a week ago.
Export all private keys after moving back to chain

★★ King ★██
★★ Casino
████████████████████████Slot games    Sportsbetting     Poker████████████████████████
████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
▄███████████████████▄
█████████████████████
████████████▀▀░░░░███
███████████▌░░░░░░███
███████████░░░░██████
███████████░░░░██████
████████░░░░░░░░░░▐██
████████░░░░░░░░░░███

███████████░░░░██████

███████████░░░░██████

███████████░░░░██████

███████████░░░░██████

▀██████████░░░░█████▀
▄███████████████████▄
█████████████████████
█████████████████████
████▀██████▀░░░▀▀▄███
████░░▀▀███░░░░░░▄███
████▀░░░░░░░░░░░▐████
████▄░░░░░░░░░░░█████
█████▀░░░░░░░░░▄█████

████▀█▄░░░░░░░▄██████

█████▄░░░░░▄▄████████

█████████████████████

█████████████████████

▀███████████████████▀
▄███████████████████▄
█████████████████████
█████████████████████
██████████████▀▀▀████
██████████▀▀░░░░▐████
██████▀▀░░░▄▀░░░█████
████░░░░▄▄▀░░░░▐█████
██████▄▐█░░░░░░██████

███████▌▌░░░░░▐██████

████████▄██▄▄░███████

█████████████████████

█████████████████████

▀███████████████████▀
IEO      02 April
★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★
STARTS  2020

VoskCoin
Copper Member
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1176
Merit: 451


YouTube.com/VoskCoin


View Profile WWW
July 28, 2017, 07:03:05 PM
 #2256

https://youtu.be/fOzz6YFSNxE


Put together a video on the rig build phil designed using nvOC, sorry this took so long to get together

Check out my Crypto YouTube channel
https://www.youtube.com/VoskCoin
If you enjoy my content click Subscribe
OverEasy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 297
Merit: 251



View Profile
July 28, 2017, 07:03:19 PM
 #2257

TPccminer is failing.

[2017-07-28 14:56:44] Starting on stratum+tcp://sigt.suprnova.cc:7106
[2017-07-28 14:56:44] NVML GPU monitoring enabled.
[2017-07-28 14:56:44] 5 miner threads started, using 'skunk' algorithm.
Illegal instruction


I followed all instructions.
I copied over new files you provided.
Do I need to compile again?

Now I got all AMD rigs on SGminer and SIGT I am stuck on what I thought was the easy one! The Nvidia rig! jeez

★★ King ★██
★★ Casino
████████████████████████Slot games    Sportsbetting     Poker████████████████████████
████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
▄███████████████████▄
█████████████████████
████████████▀▀░░░░███
███████████▌░░░░░░███
███████████░░░░██████
███████████░░░░██████
████████░░░░░░░░░░▐██
████████░░░░░░░░░░███

███████████░░░░██████

███████████░░░░██████

███████████░░░░██████

███████████░░░░██████

▀██████████░░░░█████▀
▄███████████████████▄
█████████████████████
█████████████████████
████▀██████▀░░░▀▀▄███
████░░▀▀███░░░░░░▄███
████▀░░░░░░░░░░░▐████
████▄░░░░░░░░░░░█████
█████▀░░░░░░░░░▄█████

████▀█▄░░░░░░░▄██████

█████▄░░░░░▄▄████████

█████████████████████

█████████████████████

▀███████████████████▀
▄███████████████████▄
█████████████████████
█████████████████████
██████████████▀▀▀████
██████████▀▀░░░░▐████
██████▀▀░░░▄▀░░░█████
████░░░░▄▄▀░░░░▐█████
██████▄▐█░░░░░░██████

███████▌▌░░░░░▐██████

████████▄██▄▄░███████

█████████████████████

█████████████████████

▀███████████████████▀
IEO      02 April
★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★
STARTS  2020

darklow
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
July 28, 2017, 08:26:00 PM
 #2258

fullzero thanks for such a great and handy os for mining, real timesaver.

Currently mining SIGT with 1070 and having around 19-19.75 MH/s per card (100 COC, 1300 MOC, 125 PW, intensity 20). Tried different settings, tweaked to 20MH/s, but it wasn't stable, so this is where I stopped.

One question: Sometimes miner still crashes and I don't see the reason, screen is just getting terminated and I just see that miner restarts. Is there any log file where I could see reason for last termination. Thanks.

BTW yesterday I contacted sp too about signatum ccminer mod, I was ready to pay him 0.05 BTC for mod, but unfortunately he said he makes only mod for windows. Maybe someone can convince him there is quite big audience for him if he makes linux version.
fk1
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 216
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 28, 2017, 11:15:39 PM
Last edit: July 29, 2017, 02:05:14 AM by fk1
 #2259

Hi,

I got a gainward 1060 today and it is the first card that ignores the power-limit out of 8 cards (gigabyte, asus) wether I set it by bash or nvidia-smi. ie. sucks 100w/80w. card damaged?

still using v0017

btw: any planned date for v0019? I much appretiate this OS!

best regards

darklow
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
July 29, 2017, 01:16:39 AM
 #2260

TPccminer is failing.

[2017-07-28 14:56:44] Starting on stratum+tcp://sigt.suprnova.cc:7106
[2017-07-28 14:56:44] NVML GPU monitoring enabled.
[2017-07-28 14:56:44] 5 miner threads started, using 'skunk' algorithm.
Illegal instruction


I followed all instructions.
I copied over new files you provided.
Do I need to compile again?

Now I got all AMD rigs on SGminer and SIGT I am stuck on what I thought was the easy one! The Nvidia rig! jeez

I did following and it worked for me:

1) I downloaded "v2 Alexis78 and Tpuvot 2.2 ccminer clients" from page 1 link and extracted as instructions (dirname) says.
2) I followed instructions in this post https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1854250.msg20411710#msg20411710 and run chmod and added "COIN="SIGT" and rest of the code to end of the 1bash file... "

It worked perfectly, no compile needed.
Pages: « 1 ... 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 [113] 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 ... 419 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!