Bitcoin Forum
July 08, 2020, 02:20:39 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.20.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 [106] 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 ... 419 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [OS] nvOC easy-to-use Linux Nvidia Mining  (Read 416732 times)
ijduncan
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 22, 2017, 05:47:55 PM
 #2101

How about the option to set auto shutdown when the power button is pressed?  I often need to move rigs and want to shut them down without plugging in or remoting in.

I have been running the following:

gsettings set org.gnome.settings-daemon.plugins.power button-power 'shutdown'

cheers

If you hold down the power button for ( I believe it is 5 seconds it should shutdown) .  Is this shutdown different other than it acting immediately?

My understanding, and I may be completely wrong. Is that holding the power button is the same as turning off the power.
1594174839
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1594174839

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1594174839
Reply with quote  #2

1594174839
Report to moderator
1594174839
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1594174839

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1594174839
Reply with quote  #2

1594174839
Report to moderator
1594174839
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1594174839

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1594174839
Reply with quote  #2

1594174839
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1594174839
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1594174839

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1594174839
Reply with quote  #2

1594174839
Report to moderator
1594174839
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1594174839

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1594174839
Reply with quote  #2

1594174839
Report to moderator
1594174839
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1594174839

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1594174839
Reply with quote  #2

1594174839
Report to moderator
fullzero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246
Merit: 1009



View Profile
July 22, 2017, 05:48:23 PM
 #2102

I am seeing a new error i have not seen before.

There is no screen to be resumed matching miner.  

In the terminal window right before the miner of choice starts.  And the mining still does seem to start in the background.

Could it have something to do with a high resolution screen being present?

I have tried another image and the same thing occurred.

go to the quake terminal window and type "screen -r miner" and you should see your miner running

So it's by design then?

This is what the:

Code:
LOCALorREMOTE

switch is for.

If you want the screen to attach to the gnome-terminal automatically use:

Code:
LOCALorREMOTE="LOCAL"


If you are using SSH; it is easier to have the screen detached and ready to be attached when you SSH in; so this is what REMOTE is for.  


fullzero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246
Merit: 1009



View Profile
July 22, 2017, 05:50:16 PM
 #2103

How about the option to set auto shutdown when the power button is pressed?  I often need to move rigs and want to shut them down without plugging in or remoting in.

I have been running the following:

gsettings set org.gnome.settings-daemon.plugins.power button-power 'shutdown'

cheers

If you hold down the power button for ( I believe it is 5 seconds it should shutdown) .  Is this shutdown different other than it acting immediately?

My understanding, and I may be completely wrong. Is that holding the power button is the same as turning off the power.

Holding down the power button is the equivalent of entering

Code:
sudo poweroff

in a terminal.

This is why I was asking if this modification is somehow different.

ijduncan
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 22, 2017, 05:55:14 PM
 #2104

I am seeing a new error i have not seen before.
There is no screen to be resumed matching miner.
In the terminal window right before the miner of choice starts.  And the mining still does seem to start in the background.

Yes, same problem.

I am seeing a new error i have not seen before.

There is no screen to be resumed matching miner. 

In the terminal window right before the miner of choice starts.  And the mining still does seem to start in the background.

Could it have something to do with a high resolution screen being present?

I have tried another image and the same thing occurred.

go to the quake terminal window and type "screen -r miner" and you should see your miner running

Have you set:

Code:
LOCALorREMOTE="REMOTE"

if so then this is expected

as newmz indicated:

open a terminal and enter
Code:
screen -r miner

to attach the mining process

The code is LOCAL.  I have not adjusted the default.
fullzero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246
Merit: 1009



View Profile
July 22, 2017, 06:07:49 PM
 #2105

I am seeing a new error i have not seen before.
There is no screen to be resumed matching miner.
In the terminal window right before the miner of choice starts.  And the mining still does seem to start in the background.

Yes, same problem.

I am seeing a new error i have not seen before.

There is no screen to be resumed matching miner. 

In the terminal window right before the miner of choice starts.  And the mining still does seem to start in the background.

Could it have something to do with a high resolution screen being present?

I have tried another image and the same thing occurred.

go to the quake terminal window and type "screen -r miner" and you should see your miner running

Have you set:

Code:
LOCALorREMOTE="REMOTE"

if so then this is expected

as newmz indicated:

open a terminal and enter
Code:
screen -r miner

to attach the mining process

The code is LOCAL.  I have not adjusted the default.


If this is occurring it is because there is already a mining process going on before 1bash has been launched.  Thus when the code attempts to attach the new process to the gnome-terminal it finds multiple screens; and cannot attach without you specifying which (which is not done by the code in 1bash).

The bugfix files + newest 1bash should prevent this from happening.  I highly suspect many members are using the newest 1bash without updating the other files or using the new files without updating their 1bash.  The next version will incorporate a method that should do away with this kind of problem.

I realize all of these changes are a pain to deal with; and it doesn't help that v0018 wasn't properly tested beforehand.  I think I have a solution to accommodate users who prefer a known stable build and users who want the newest unverified beta; I will implement this in v0019 as well.

If you are using the newest 1bash and newest files and this problem is still occurring; I would reboot and not change any settings on startup.  The initial boot should attach the mining process to a screen in the gnome-terminal.

Bibi187
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 420
Merit: 106


https://steemit.com/@bibi187


View Profile WWW
July 22, 2017, 06:55:42 PM
 #2106

I am seeing a new error i have not seen before.
There is no screen to be resumed matching miner.
In the terminal window right before the miner of choice starts.  And the mining still does seem to start in the background.

Yes, same problem.

I am seeing a new error i have not seen before.

There is no screen to be resumed matching miner. 

In the terminal window right before the miner of choice starts.  And the mining still does seem to start in the background.

Could it have something to do with a high resolution screen being present?

I have tried another image and the same thing occurred.

go to the quake terminal window and type "screen -r miner" and you should see your miner running

Have you set:

Code:
LOCALorREMOTE="REMOTE"

if so then this is expected

as newmz indicated:

open a terminal and enter
Code:
screen -r miner

to attach the mining process

The code is LOCAL.  I have not adjusted the default.


If this is occurring it is because there is already a mining process going on before 1bash has been launched.  Thus when the code attempts to attach the new process to the gnome-terminal it finds multiple screens; and cannot attach without you specifying which (which is not done by the code in 1bash).

The bugfix files + newest 1bash should prevent this from happening.  I highly suspect many members are using the newest 1bash without updating the other files or using the new files without updating their 1bash.  The next version will incorporate a method that should do away with this kind of problem.

I realize all of these changes are a pain to deal with; and it doesn't help that v0018 wasn't properly tested beforehand.  I think I have a solution to accommodate users who prefer a known stable build and users who want the newest unverified beta; I will implement this in v0019 as well.

If you are using the newest 1bash and newest files and this problem is still occurring; I would reboot and not change any settings on startup.  The initial boot should attach the mining process to a screen in the gnome-terminal.

I got this message sometime to, but only when i try some OC setting and the miner crash chain ... I simply hard reset and work again.

DeepOnion    ▬▬  Anonymous and Untraceable  ▬▬    ENJOY YOUR PRIVACY  •  JOIN DEEPONION
▐▐▐▐▐▐▐▐   ANN  Whitepaper  Facebook  Twitter  Telegram  Discord    ▌▌▌▌▌▌▌▌
Get $ONION  (✔Cryptopia  ✔KuCoin)  |  VoteCentral  Register NOW!  |  Download DeepOnion
Arek
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 22, 2017, 07:13:21 PM
 #2107

Does anyone know if there is a way to set temperature target for card instead of powerlimit? I have couple gtx 1060 cards that won't go below 97W when running in nvOC, which is 80% power limit, same thing is in windows no matter which tool I use, but when I use power target in windows and set it to ie.65C the cards power usage goes down to 80W. Unfortunately I wasn't able to find if there is a way to control temp target in linux. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

If you use v0018 and download the newest 1bash and files / copy them to the home directory replacing the ones that are there / configure the 1bash:

setting:

Code:
Maxximus007_AUTO_TEMPERATURE_CONTROL="YES"

and each individual powerlimit and temperature limit + control settings:

Code:
INDIVIDUAL_POWERLIMIT_0=75

INDIVIDUAL_POWERLIMIT_1=75

INDIVIDUAL_POWERLIMIT_2=75

INDIVIDUAL_POWERLIMIT_3=75

INDIVIDUAL_POWERLIMIT_4=75

INDIVIDUAL_POWERLIMIT_5=75

INDIVIDUAL_POWERLIMIT_6=75

INDIVIDUAL_POWERLIMIT_7=75

INDIVIDUAL_POWERLIMIT_8=75

INDIVIDUAL_POWERLIMIT_9=75

INDIVIDUAL_POWERLIMIT_10=75

INDIVIDUAL_POWERLIMIT_11=75

INDIVIDUAL_POWERLIMIT_12=75

INDIVIDUAL_POWERLIMIT_13=75

# Set the target temperature per card.

# Don't set it too low, if the temperature can't be reached with fan adjustments it will decrease power.

# Recommended ranges: 55 - 70 degrees Celsius

# If actual temp is above the target temp this script will up the fan speed

TARGET_TEMP_0=70

TARGET_TEMP_1=70

TARGET_TEMP_2=70

TARGET_TEMP_3=70

TARGET_TEMP_4=70

TARGET_TEMP_5=70

TARGET_TEMP_6=70

TARGET_TEMP_7=70

TARGET_TEMP_8=70

TARGET_TEMP_9=70

TARGET_TEMP_10=70

TARGET_TEMP_11=70

TARGET_TEMP_12=70

TARGET_TEMP_13=70


# If actual temp is above value set above and fan speed is 100,
# the script will lower the power limit

# SET INDIVIDUAL POWERLIMITS ABOVE


# Adjustment size (FAN in percent, POWER in Watts)
__FAN_ADJUST=5
POWER_ADJUST=5

# Difference in actual temperature allowed before action.
#Works only if current is BELOW target temp
ALLOWED_TEMP_DIFF=3

# Restore original power limit if fan speed is lower than this percentage
RESTORE_POWER_LIMIT=90

# lowest fan speed that will be used
MINIMAL_FAN_SPEED=50

This won't work as the script controls temperature with fan speed and power limit and for my cards power limit won't work.
newmz
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 372
Merit: 250


The road of excess leads to the palace of wisdom


View Profile
July 22, 2017, 08:26:45 PM
 #2108

as mentioned above I wish to use an ASROCK z87 killer mobo (7PCIe) slots.

@fullzero says that he doesn't have the "system files for the z87 chipset" so nvOC doesn't contain them. Where would I obtain them and how would I install them?

Crypto currency enthusiast and miner since 2015. Mined approx 200 ETH during 2016 and 2017 and sold it at approximately $US40 each. Then I watched it reach $1000+ each. If anyone bothers to read this stuff pay attention to this: HODL HODL HODL HODL HODL HODL

I started mining with 1 AMD 7950 and 1 R9-280X. Then I gradually built my AMD operation into 12 R9-290s. Awesome ETH hash but ridiculous power consumption and heat. Over the last year I defected to the Nvidia team. I now use GTX 1070s. They were expensive to buy (probably a bargain now) but awesome hash rate vs. power consumption. blah blah blah blah
dittie
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 22, 2017, 09:57:21 PM
 #2109

Anybody got X13 (DeepCoin) running in nvoc ? How much mh/s are you getting ?

I get 30 mh/s with 2x 1060 and 1x 1080 ti

Not sure if its worth...
WoolF911
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 22, 2017, 10:04:05 PM
 #2110

If you are using the Maxximus007_AUTO_TEMPERATURE_CONTROL  ensure you are also changing the individual powerlimits for each GPU:
Code:
INDIVIDUAL_POWERLIMIT_0=75

INDIVIDUAL_POWERLIMIT_1=75

INDIVIDUAL_POWERLIMIT_2=75

for a 1080ti I recommend using between a 200 and 225 powerlimit.

If you have already done this:

It is also possible there are some bad sectors on your USB key and they are causing problems.  I have had 5x USB keys go bad so far; although I do reimage a lot with test rigs.

It might be a good idea to try using another USB key or SSD.

fullzero, sorry, problem was in riser. Thank you for NvOc.
DJ ACK
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 22, 2017, 11:08:37 PM
 #2111

Witnessed an odd issue with v0018 today.  All 8 of my 1050Tis only report ~13 MH/s.   Thought it was risers and swapped a couple out, no change.  Re-imaged the SSD and upon initial boot up, everything was fine, reporting 14.7 MH/s.  As soon as I rebooted it dropped the hash back down to 13 MH/s.  Swapped out cards and booted with just a single card same result.   Re-imaged again, same result.  Any idea what would cause this?   

I am running ASUS Z270 Prime-A boards with Gigabyte 1050Ti Boost Clock 1506 cards.  I don't think it is an ETH difficulty issue as my other rigs have the same configuration and I am not seeing the same issue.  My power is set at 60watts, temp settings at 60, my fan setting 50, core OC is 0 and mem OC is 1450.  I changed around power and mem settings, but no difference.

Could one of the modules be adjusting this to match one of the above variables?  My cards never get hot enough for the fan to go above 50.
car1999
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 23, 2017, 04:11:54 AM
 #2112

anybody know how to build TPccminer from source code?

I want to update TPccminer to the latest version, so I downloaded the source code from https://github.com/tpruvot/ccminer, run build.sh, it throws a couple of errors:

bignum.hpp:63:24: error: invalid use of incomplete type ‘BIGNUM {aka struct bignum_st}’
 class CBigNum : public BIGNUM
                        ^
In file included from /usr/local/include/openssl/bn.h:32:0,
                 from bignum.hpp:20,
                 from bignum.cpp:8:
/usr/local/include/openssl/ossl_typ.h:80:16: note: forward declaration of ‘BIGNUM {aka struct bignum_st}’
 typedef struct bignum_st BIGNUM;
                ^
In file included from bignum.cpp:8:0:
bignum.hpp: In constructor ‘CBigNum::CBigNum()’:
bignum.hpp:68:21: error: ‘BN_init’ was not declared in this scope
         BN_init(this);
                     ^
bignum.hpp: In copy constructor ‘CBigNum::CBigNum(const CBigNum&)’:
bignum.hpp:73:21: error: ‘BN_init’ was not declared in this scope
         BN_init(this);
                     ^
bignum.hpp:74:30: error: cannot convert ‘CBigNum*’ to ‘BIGNUM* {aka bignum_st*}’ for argument ‘1’ to ‘BIGNUM* BN_copy(BIGNUM*, const BIGNUM*)’

...........
shony78
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 23, 2017, 09:41:26 AM
 #2113

I'm using claymore setup and problem is that usb disk is filling up very quickly and OS running out of free space.
Just imaged on ssd, extended the original 16gig partition to 100gig and same s... its already filled above 40gigs.. Couldn't find any similar issue on this thread..
Bibi187
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 420
Merit: 106


https://steemit.com/@bibi187


View Profile WWW
July 23, 2017, 10:46:49 AM
 #2114

I'm using claymore setup and problem is that usb disk is filling up very quickly and OS running out of free space.
Just imaged on ssd, extended the original 16gig partition to 100gig and same s... its already filled above 40gigs.. Couldn't find any similar issue on this thread..


I am not sure, but i think a read about this on this thread. That from watchdog log if i remenber correct.
nvOC18 (+ renew all config file ) fix this issue.

DeepOnion    ▬▬  Anonymous and Untraceable  ▬▬    ENJOY YOUR PRIVACY  •  JOIN DEEPONION
▐▐▐▐▐▐▐▐   ANN  Whitepaper  Facebook  Twitter  Telegram  Discord    ▌▌▌▌▌▌▌▌
Get $ONION  (✔Cryptopia  ✔KuCoin)  |  VoteCentral  Register NOW!  |  Download DeepOnion
dittie
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 23, 2017, 11:06:33 AM
 #2115

I'm using claymore setup and problem is that usb disk is filling up very quickly and OS running out of free space.
Just imaged on ssd, extended the original 16gig partition to 100gig and same s... its already filled above 40gigs.. Couldn't find any similar issue on this thread..


I am not sure, but i think a read about this on this thread. That from watchdog log if i remenber correct.
nvOC18 (+ renew all config file ) fix this issue.

Check which directories are taking up all the space type :

du -hx -d1

Go into those directories and type the command again to see the listing of that directory.
sertix_T
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 23, 2017, 11:18:03 AM
Last edit: July 23, 2017, 12:56:26 PM by sertix_T
 #2116

Hello! I recently started to use v0018, previously I used windows 7, 8,10 and used to Teamviewer. Here is the problem with the launch of Teamviewer. I solved it thus:
Removed Teamviewer and installed it again.
Added to /etc/rc.local:

Code:
killall teamviewerd
/opt/teamviewer/tv_bin/scripts/teamviewer &
exit 0

In the file 1bash commented out the line:

Code:
if [ $TEAMVIEWER == "YES" ]
then
running=$(ps -ef | awk '$NF~"teamviewer" {print $2}')
if [ "$running" == "" ]
then
sudo teamviewer --daemon enable
sleep 2
guake -n teamviewer -r teamviewer -e "teamviewer"
running=""
fi
if [ $SLOW_USB_KEY_MODE == "YES" ]
then
sleep 6
fi
fi

if [ $TEAMVIEWER == "NO" ]
then
running=$(ps -ef | awk '$NF~"teamviewer" {print $2}')
if [ "$running" != "" ]
then
sudo teamviewer --daemon disable
sleep 2
running=""
fi
if [ $SLOW_USB_KEY_MODE == "YES" ]
then
sleep 6
fi
fi
After that Teamviewer was run at system start without problems!
Please forgive me for the bad English...
rayd89
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 23, 2017, 12:45:38 PM
 #2117

Thanks for your effort FullZero love your work.

I tried your NVOC on my 13 card 1070 rig, but an into a few issues.

- I couldn't get all 13 to be recognised. claymore continues to report only 6 GPUs (mobo is ASROCK H110 BTC)
- I tried to set powerlimit both global and individual to 105W, and it only holds the 105W limit for about 3-5 seconds, after that it quickly creeps up to 125W and holds at 125W. I have tried with the maximus script on and off no difference.

Anyone have any issues like this?
laletinv
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 23, 2017, 02:10:09 PM
Last edit: July 23, 2017, 02:29:16 PM by laletinv
 #2118

Hi, guys!

I have a problem. My rig is 8 Nvidia 1080Ti on motherboard MSI Z170 M5, works on win 10 with nicehash ok all cards working, but windows is eating too much and time to time there are problems exactly with system. Anyway, I decided to try nvOC. Used to play with Linux in my childhood and respect it for stability and convenience.

With nvOC I have few issues: 1. It boots too long I think. 3-5 minutes on my rig.

2. It reboots every 5 minutes.

3. I'm trying to mine LBC, but every time it connects I get the message: Stratum identification failed.


What am I doing wrong? What to look at?

Thanks in advance. I enjoy using nvOC even for short time Smiley))
shony78
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 23, 2017, 02:18:15 PM
 #2119

I'm using claymore setup and problem is that usb disk is filling up very quickly and OS running out of free space.
Just imaged on ssd, extended the original 16gig partition to 100gig and same s... its already filled above 40gigs.. Couldn't find any similar issue on this thread..


I am not sure, but i think a read about this on this thread. That from watchdog log if i remenber correct.
nvOC18 (+ renew all config file ) fix this issue.

Check which directories are taking up all the space type :

du -hx -d1

Go into those directories and type the command again to see the listing of that directory.

Thanks Dittie!! It were the kern.log and syslog files.. I didnt find anythink better that to stop service rsyslog. now its ok.
fullzero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246
Merit: 1009



View Profile
July 23, 2017, 02:30:38 PM
 #2120

Does anyone know if there is a way to set temperature target for card instead of powerlimit? I have couple gtx 1060 cards that won't go below 97W when running in nvOC, which is 80% power limit, same thing is in windows no matter which tool I use, but when I use power target in windows and set it to ie.65C the cards power usage goes down to 80W. Unfortunately I wasn't able to find if there is a way to control temp target in linux. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

If you use v0018 and download the newest 1bash and files / copy them to the home directory replacing the ones that are there / configure the 1bash:

setting:

Code:
Maxximus007_AUTO_TEMPERATURE_CONTROL="YES"

and each individual powerlimit and temperature limit + control settings:

Code:
INDIVIDUAL_POWERLIMIT_0=75

INDIVIDUAL_POWERLIMIT_1=75

INDIVIDUAL_POWERLIMIT_2=75

INDIVIDUAL_POWERLIMIT_3=75

INDIVIDUAL_POWERLIMIT_4=75

INDIVIDUAL_POWERLIMIT_5=75

INDIVIDUAL_POWERLIMIT_6=75

INDIVIDUAL_POWERLIMIT_7=75

INDIVIDUAL_POWERLIMIT_8=75

INDIVIDUAL_POWERLIMIT_9=75

INDIVIDUAL_POWERLIMIT_10=75

INDIVIDUAL_POWERLIMIT_11=75

INDIVIDUAL_POWERLIMIT_12=75

INDIVIDUAL_POWERLIMIT_13=75

# Set the target temperature per card.

# Don't set it too low, if the temperature can't be reached with fan adjustments it will decrease power.

# Recommended ranges: 55 - 70 degrees Celsius

# If actual temp is above the target temp this script will up the fan speed

TARGET_TEMP_0=70

TARGET_TEMP_1=70

TARGET_TEMP_2=70

TARGET_TEMP_3=70

TARGET_TEMP_4=70

TARGET_TEMP_5=70

TARGET_TEMP_6=70

TARGET_TEMP_7=70

TARGET_TEMP_8=70

TARGET_TEMP_9=70

TARGET_TEMP_10=70

TARGET_TEMP_11=70

TARGET_TEMP_12=70

TARGET_TEMP_13=70


# If actual temp is above value set above and fan speed is 100,
# the script will lower the power limit

# SET INDIVIDUAL POWERLIMITS ABOVE


# Adjustment size (FAN in percent, POWER in Watts)
__FAN_ADJUST=5
POWER_ADJUST=5

# Difference in actual temperature allowed before action.
#Works only if current is BELOW target temp
ALLOWED_TEMP_DIFF=3

# Restore original power limit if fan speed is lower than this percentage
RESTORE_POWER_LIMIT=90

# lowest fan speed that will be used
MINIMAL_FAN_SPEED=50

This won't work as the script controls temperature with fan speed and power limit and for my cards power limit won't work.

In that case I would try setting:

Code:
GPUPowerMizerMode_Adjust="YES"

GPUPowerMizerMode=1

Pages: « 1 ... 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 [106] 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 ... 419 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!