Bitcoin Forum
November 21, 2017, 09:23:57 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 [147] 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 ... 287 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [OS] nvOC easy-to-use Linux Nvidia Mining v0019-1.4  (Read 327306 times)
sergixc
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19


View Profile
August 27, 2017, 11:39:05 AM
 #2921

Because your temp limit wont let them get higher power.
It seems your temp limit is 70.
Either give them cooler conditions by external fans and ... or higher your temp limit.
I got that, will try it and let you know if you were correct!

thanks for idea.
1511299437
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511299437

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511299437
Reply with quote  #2

1511299437
Report to moderator
1511299437
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511299437

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511299437
Reply with quote  #2

1511299437
Report to moderator
1511299437
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511299437

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511299437
Reply with quote  #2

1511299437
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
quasarix
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
August 27, 2017, 11:49:36 AM
 #2922

Greetings!

Thanks for nice mining distro Cheesy

My external HD is where I boot from, and since im happy with how it works, Im wondering how could i move this external HD image to my internal M2.1 SSD,
 but I Also have windows on this SSD.
Can i copy it somehow and keep having dual boot, or just copy without dual boot..


Unless you are very comfortable manually editing partitions; I don't recommend dual booting from your m2.  You can image the m2 and overwrite the current install; but I don't recommend this as; there is no need to use an m2 for mining.  A USB key or your external HDD should be sufficient.  Note v0019 applies osnwt's fix to remove an unused swap significantly reducing boot time.  Most of my USB keys boot in under 45 seconds; SSDs in under 25.

Where do i get v0019?!
damNmad
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168



View Profile
August 27, 2017, 11:55:35 AM
 #2923

Greetings!

Thanks for nice mining distro Cheesy

My external HD is where I boot from, and since im happy with how it works, Im wondering how could i move this external HD image to my internal M2.1 SSD,
 but I Also have windows on this SSD.
Can i copy it somehow and keep having dual boot, or just copy without dual boot..


Unless you are very comfortable manually editing partitions; I don't recommend dual booting from your m2.  You can image the m2 and overwrite the current install; but I don't recommend this as; there is no need to use an m2 for mining.  A USB key or your external HDD should be sufficient.  Note v0019 applies osnwt's fix to remove an unused swap significantly reducing boot time.  Most of my USB keys boot in under 45 seconds; SSDs in under 25.

Where do i get v0019?!

See this...

I have had an overwhelming number of pm's.

I don't have all the features I want to include for v0019 done; there are still a lot of requests and contributions ( notably from lost_post and _Parallax_ ) that still need to be added.

The spread of members using v0017 or v0018 with various levels of updates; is making it harder to answer questions / help members.  Rather than add another update with XMR stak GPU support tonight; I am going to release v0019 as it currently is tomorrow night: after making a few more changes tonight / tomorrow during the day. 

▀     DeepOnion  |  TOR Integrated & Secured  [ Facebook  Telegram  Bitcointalk  Twitter  Youtube  Reddit ]     ▀
Your Anonymity Guaranteed  ★  Your Assets Secured by TOR  ★  Guard Your Privacy!   ❱❱❱ JOIN AIRDROP NOW!
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬  File Authenticity Guaranteed by DeepVault  ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
gs777
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 52


View Profile
August 27, 2017, 02:59:29 PM
 #2924

Can you help me please
How to change password in nvOC?
Bibi187
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


https://steemit.com/@bibi187


View Profile WWW
August 27, 2017, 03:07:43 PM
 #2925

Can you help me please
How to change password in nvOC?

Hi,

What password you want to change ?
Root password or login password ?

For login password just type "passwd"
For root, u have to log root first so "su" and when u are root user "passwd"

▀     DeepOnion  |  TOR Integrated & Secured  [ Facebook  Telegram  Bitcointalk  Twitter  Youtube  Reddit ]     ▀
Your Anonymity Guaranteed  ★  Your Assets Secured by TOR  ★  Guard Your Privacy!   ❱❱❱ JOIN AIRDROP NOW!
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬  File Authenticity Guaranteed by DeepVault  ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
gs777
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 52


View Profile
August 27, 2017, 03:24:13 PM
 #2926

Can you help me please
How to change password in nvOC?

Hi,

What password you want to change ?
Root password or login password ?

For login password just type "passwd"
For root, u have to log root first so "su" and when u are root user "passwd"

Please correct me if I wrong, To make a changes in nvOC I need a password
so that's what I want to change
damNmad
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168



View Profile
August 27, 2017, 03:37:06 PM
 #2927

Can you help me please
How to change password in nvOC?

Hi,

What password you want to change ?
Root password or login password ?

For login password just type "passwd"
For root, u have to log root first so "su" and when u are root user "passwd"

Please correct me if I wrong, To make a changes in nvOC I need a password
so that's what I want to change

if you want to make changes, the default passowrd in 'miner1'

If you want to change either root or login password, please follow the above comments made by Bibi187

▀     DeepOnion  |  TOR Integrated & Secured  [ Facebook  Telegram  Bitcointalk  Twitter  Youtube  Reddit ]     ▀
Your Anonymity Guaranteed  ★  Your Assets Secured by TOR  ★  Guard Your Privacy!   ❱❱❱ JOIN AIRDROP NOW!
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬  File Authenticity Guaranteed by DeepVault  ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
damNmad
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168



View Profile
August 27, 2017, 03:44:22 PM
 #2928

Hi fullzero,

Not sure you have already fixed/added these things in v19, but would like get these things to your notice.

* Would like to mine coins based on x11gost, is that possible with 18 Version or in v19?

when I tried to mine SIB (x11Gost) using the below command it failed to mine, i guess I can't mine it with ccminer!?

/home/m1/TPccminer/ccminer -a x11gost -o stratum+tcp://sib.suprnova.cc:3458 -u xxx.xxxx -p x -i 25

* When i tried to mine pascal(lite) or decred alone using the 1bash or below cmd

/home/m1/pasc/sgminer -k pascal -o stratum+tcp://mine.pasl.fairpool.xyz:4009 -u xxxxx-xx..xxxxxxx -p x -p x -I 21 -w 64 -g2

failed with the following error

[14:07:24] Started sgminer 5.5.0-nicehash
[14:07:24] * using Jansson 2.7
[14:07:24] WARNING: GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT is not specified!
[14:07:24] WARNING: GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS is not specified!Killed

* I think you are going to add cryptonight algo to mine coins like XMR with GPU in v19 right?

I'm looking to mine the following coins KRB, BCN, XDN using cryptonight algo

Hope they are already noticed and added in the upcoming release, if not would eagerly wait for the release with the above fixes Smiley

Thanks

▀     DeepOnion  |  TOR Integrated & Secured  [ Facebook  Telegram  Bitcointalk  Twitter  Youtube  Reddit ]     ▀
Your Anonymity Guaranteed  ★  Your Assets Secured by TOR  ★  Guard Your Privacy!   ❱❱❱ JOIN AIRDROP NOW!
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬  File Authenticity Guaranteed by DeepVault  ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
gs777
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 52


View Profile
August 27, 2017, 03:55:31 PM
 #2929

Can you help me please
How to change password in nvOC?

Hi,

What password you want to change ?
Root password or login password ?

For login password just type "passwd"
For root, u have to log root first so "su" and when u are root user "passwd"

Please correct me if I wrong, To make a changes in nvOC I need a password
so that's what I want to change

if you want to make changes, the default passowrd in 'miner1'

If you want to change either root or login password, please follow the above comments made by Bibi187

Should I type password in a m1@m1-desktop window?
or in the Terminal window?
damNmad
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168



View Profile
August 27, 2017, 04:08:23 PM
 #2930

Can you help me please
How to change password in nvOC?

Hi,

What password you want to change ?
Root password or login password ?

For login password just type "passwd"
For root, u have to log root first so "su" and when u are root user "passwd"

Please correct me if I wrong, To make a changes in nvOC I need a password
so that's what I want to change

if you want to make changes, the default passowrd in 'miner1'

If you want to change either root or login password, please follow the above comments made by Bibi187

Should I type password in a m1@m1-desktop window?
or in the Terminal window?

You can only do that in guake terminal, as the main terminal mostly auto starts mining the second you open it.

▀     DeepOnion  |  TOR Integrated & Secured  [ Facebook  Telegram  Bitcointalk  Twitter  Youtube  Reddit ]     ▀
Your Anonymity Guaranteed  ★  Your Assets Secured by TOR  ★  Guard Your Privacy!   ❱❱❱ JOIN AIRDROP NOW!
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬  File Authenticity Guaranteed by DeepVault  ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
tomlev5
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21


View Profile
August 27, 2017, 04:22:18 PM
 #2931

I have had an overwhelming number of pm's.

I don't have all the features I want to include for v0019 done; there are still a lot of requests and contributions ( notably from lost_post and _Parallax_ ) that still need to be added.

The spread of members using v0017 or v0018 with various levels of updates; is making it harder to answer questions / help members.  Rather than add another update with XMR stak GPU support tonight; I am going to release v0019 as it currently is tomorrow night: after making a few more changes tonight / tomorrow during the day. 
Great! I am really looking forward to v0019  Cheesy
gs777
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 52


View Profile
August 27, 2017, 04:24:01 PM
 #2932

Can you help me please
How to change password in nvOC?

Hi,

What password you want to change ?
Root password or login password ?

For login password just type "passwd"
For root, u have to log root first so "su" and when u are root user "passwd"

Please correct me if I wrong, To make a changes in nvOC I need a password
so that's what I want to change
if you want to make changes, the default passowrd in 'miner1'

If you want to change either root or login password, please follow the above comments made by Bibi187

Should I type password in a m1@m1-desktop window?
or in the Terminal window?

You can only do that in guake terminal, as the main terminal mostly auto starts mining the second you open it.

Should I type "password" and right after it something like "password123"?

Thank you for your help
fullzero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092



View Profile
August 27, 2017, 04:24:42 PM
 #2933

Has anyone tried to build https://github.com/tpruvot/ccminer on nvoc os?

look for this link on the OP:

v2 Alexis78 and Tpuvot 2.2 ccminer clients with replacement bash DOWNLOAD Link
I tried running Tpuvot 2.2 but it failed
Quote
[2017-08-26 19:19:06] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 1050 Ti, 3966 MB available, 6 SMX
[2017-08-26 19:19:06] GPU #0: 384 threads (8.5) with 24 blocks
Terminated

What coin are you trying to mine?

I mine XMR.

I don't think Tpuvot works properly for XMR.


I have tried to build several other versions but have encountered this error:


I have had an overwhelming number of pm's.

I don't have all the features I want to include for v0019 done; there are still a lot of requests and contributions ( notably from lost_post and _Parallax_ ) that still need to be added.

The spread of members using v0017 or v0018 with various levels of updates; is making it harder to answer questions / help members.  Rather than add another update with XMR stak GPU support tonight; I am going to release v0019 as it currently is tomorrow night: after making a few more changes tonight / tomorrow during the day. 

Could you release the XMR stak binary you compiled? I would like to start using it with my v0017, dont need the 1bash changes yet.

Trying to compile myself but its not working...

I added a download link with stak and a standalone bash script to configure and launch it to the OP.  This is already integrated in v0019; but the structure of 1bash and other files is different so I'm not going to integrate into the v0018 1bash.

helpme85
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31


View Profile
August 27, 2017, 04:30:33 PM
 #2934

Can be added to 1bash as another application.
fullzero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092



View Profile
August 27, 2017, 04:31:31 PM
 #2935

I feel like ethminer 0.11.0 gives better hashrate than claymore.
Claymore single gives me 197 MH/s and dual with DCR gives 194 MH/s
While ethminer 0.11.0 is giving 201

is this the correct one ?
https://github.com/ethereum-mining/ethminer/releases
Better to use 0.12.0.dev or 0.11.0 ?

I tried them all and think the newest dev is the best.  Tell me if your experience is different.
On ethminer 0.12.0.dev2 one of my rigs started dropping from full utilization and all 6 GPUs gone to 70-80 % and miner restarted 2 times then I switched to 0.11.0
But on ethminer 0.11.0 its working with no problems.

0.12.0 is only version 0.11.0 edited in the hashrate display.

I'll add them both, but probably only integrate 1; it should be easy enough to replace the executable in the appropriate directory to switch from one to another; maybe I'll properly add selection, some other things I think are more important.

fullzero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092



View Profile
August 27, 2017, 04:36:42 PM
 #2936



credits to papampi

fullzero, do you mind putting this link in original post please, i bet it will be useful to lots of users; thanks Smiley
Thanks for mentioning me and giving the credits,
I added an easier solution to that post
for those who dont need/want the swap and dont need to expand their partition.

Option2 :
If you have 16GB USB/SSD/HDD and dont want/need swap partition.
Just open /etc/fstab with
Code:
gksudo gedit /etc/fstab
and add a # before the UUID in swap line
Code:
# swap was on /dev/sda5 during installation
#UUID=cdba7b01-5ae6-4104-9a6e-f723b8bd87ac none            swap    sw              0       0
reboot and have fun.

This is osnwt's suggestion see:

Wow. Thank you dbolivar!

The slow boot time has always been my only issue with nvOC. Especially when I've got a sick riser that I'm hunting for. I commented out the swap line in /etc/fstab and BAM! It was like a rocket ship booting up.

SO loving this OS now. Even more than before! Thank you again FullZero for this awesome OS.

Great!! But don't thank me for identifying this invalid entry in /etc/fstab, it was the merit of another user, as I mentioned, but I forgot his username! Nevertheless, Fullzero is aware of this, and said it will be fixed in v19. Smiley

You can do this on any nvOC or rxOC rig by entering the following in the guake terminal:
Code:
gksu gedit /etc/fstab

then commenting out this line by appending a # to the front of it changing:

Code:
UUID=cdba7b01-5ae6-4104-9a6e-f723b8bd87ac none            swap    sw              0       0

to:

Code:
#UUID=cdba7b01-5ae6-4104-9a6e-f723b8bd87ac none            swap    sw              0       0

then close the gedit and reboot.

I applied this change to the v0019_rc a long time ago when osnwt brought it to my attention:  https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1854250.msg20492062#msg20492062



Sorry if this was already fixed or is a duplicate report. Didn't read the thread for a long time.

I found that my nvOC system boots too long (around 2 minutes). The cause of that is a swap partition in /etc/fstab that does not exist on USB drive (was /dev/sda5 at install time). After commenting it out a 120 seconds swap disk mount wait time has gone.


Do NOT take credit for other members ideas / fixes.
Taking credit for others suggestions/fixes was not my intention at all.
I am new to your awesome code and noticed how it has a long reboot time, checked the OP and there was no fix for it, so I posted here how I solved it
EvgeniX asked me to write a step by step guide on how I solve the issue here so I wrote it for him how to add swap and expand the partition in this post
Later I thought its good to add an option for those who dont have bigger ssd and just want to disable swap
This is a 140+ thread and a new one like me cant read all the pages and fixes and ideas
Long story short ... I added osnwt name to my post.
Sorry if it seem I wanted to take credit for some one elses idea/fixes.


My Bad, I think its partly my mistake of crediting papampi, but I agree with papampi as there is no link in the OP & searching through this number of pages is not practical at all (though google indexes the website but still not that easy to get to the right solutions sometimes), but like you said, as you have already integrated this in v19 then no point in having instruction on OP.

I will edit my bit and give credits to the right person.

Thanks and sorry for the mess!

papampi I added a link to the op for your swap guide yesterday; however the OP is a mess and there are too many links; I probably need to reorganize the OP.

Not noticing the swap from initial install in fstab was a major fail on my part; which makes this fix a huge improvement.  I want to make sure members give osnwt the credit.

fullzero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092



View Profile
August 27, 2017, 04:43:46 PM
 #2937

Just wanted to mine Musicoin on MPH and noticed some authentication error
If any one wants to mine it on MPH you should edit 1bash MUSICADDR lines too.

edit all the lines in 1bash
from :
Code:
MUSICADDR="$MUSIC_ADDRESS/$MUSIC_WORKER"

to :
Code:
MUSICADDR="$MUSIC_ADDRESS.$MUSIC_WORKER"

some pools use . and others use /

I made a variable for this in v0019.

damNmad
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168



View Profile
August 27, 2017, 04:44:29 PM
 #2938

Can you help me please
How to change password in nvOC?

Hi,

What password you want to change ?
Root password or login password ?

For login password just type "passwd"
For root, u have to log root first so "su" and when u are root user "passwd"

Please correct me if I wrong, To make a changes in nvOC I need a password
so that's what I want to change
if you want to make changes, the default passowrd in 'miner1'

If you want to change either root or login password, please follow the above comments made by Bibi187

Should I type password in a m1@m1-desktop window?
or in the Terminal window?

You can only do that in guake terminal, as the main terminal mostly auto starts mining the second you open it.

Should I type "password" and right after it something like "password123"?

Thank you for your help

Go to Guake terminal

To change your user password type exactly this in the guake terminal session:

Code:
passwd

It actually looks like this, current password is 'miner1'

Code:
m1@m1-desktop:~$ passwd
Changing password for m1.
(current) UNIX password:
Enter new UNIX password:
Retype new UNIX password:
passwd: password updated successfully
m1@m1-desktop:~$

you don't see the password you are typing, so make sure you remember what you typing (you need to type twice)


To change the root password type exactly this in the guake terminal session:

Code:
sudo passwd

It actually looks like this

Code:
m1@m1-desktop:~$ sudo passwd
Enter new UNIX password:
Retype new UNIX password:
passwd: password updated successfully
m1@m1-desktop:~$


you don't see the password you are typing, so make sure you remember what you typing (you need to type twice)

hope it helps Smiley

▀     DeepOnion  |  TOR Integrated & Secured  [ Facebook  Telegram  Bitcointalk  Twitter  Youtube  Reddit ]     ▀
Your Anonymity Guaranteed  ★  Your Assets Secured by TOR  ★  Guard Your Privacy!   ❱❱❱ JOIN AIRDROP NOW!
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬  File Authenticity Guaranteed by DeepVault  ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
fullzero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092



View Profile
August 27, 2017, 04:45:36 PM
 #2939

Because your temp limit wont let them get higher power.
It seems your temp limit is 70.
Either give them cooler conditions by external fans and ... or higher your temp limit.
I got that, will try it and let you know if you were correct!

thanks for idea.

I set my 1080tis to a templimit of 75; as they usually throttle with autotemp if tempature target is set to 70 as papampi suggested.

fullzero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092



View Profile
August 27, 2017, 04:48:39 PM
 #2940

Hi fullzero,

Not sure you have already fixed/added these things in v19, but would like get these things to your notice.

* Would like to mine coins based on x11gost, is that possible with 18 Version or in v19?

when I tried to mine SIB (x11Gost) using the below command it failed to mine, i guess I can't mine it with ccminer!?

/home/m1/TPccminer/ccminer -a x11gost -o stratum+tcp://sib.suprnova.cc:3458 -u xxx.xxxx -p x -i 25

* When i tried to mine pascal(lite) or decred alone using the 1bash or below cmd

/home/m1/pasc/sgminer -k pascal -o stratum+tcp://mine.pasl.fairpool.xyz:4009 -u xxxxx-xx..xxxxxxx -p x -p x -I 21 -w 64 -g2

failed with the following error

[14:07:24] Started sgminer 5.5.0-nicehash
[14:07:24] * using Jansson 2.7
[14:07:24] WARNING: GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT is not specified!
[14:07:24] WARNING: GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS is not specified!Killed

* I think you are going to add cryptonight algo to mine coins like XMR with GPU in v19 right?

I'm looking to mine the following coins KRB, BCN, XDN using cryptonight algo

Hope they are already noticed and added in the upcoming release, if not would eagerly wait for the release with the above fixes Smiley

Thanks

You should be able to use stak for cryptonight algos, SIB I will need to try.  I compiled the newest TP 2.2 for v0019 which I am not sure it needs to be compiled differently to support SIB; or if another client is better to use.

Pages: « 1 ... 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 [147] 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 ... 287 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!