Bitcoin Forum
November 21, 2017, 08:12:15 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 [114] 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 ... 287 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [OS] nvOC easy-to-use Linux Nvidia Mining v0019-1.4  (Read 327113 times)
fullzero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092



View Profile
July 28, 2017, 01:03:49 PM
 #2261

fullzero, is it possible to use the hidden disk spaces? My usb key is 32GB, but I cannot see all of them in nvOC:

Code:
m1@m1-desktop:~$ df -h
Filesystem      Size  Used Avail Use% Mounted on
udev            1.9G     0  1.9G   0% /dev
tmpfs           392M   12M  380M   3% /run
/dev/sda2        15G   13G  920M  94% /
tmpfs           2.0G  192K  2.0G   1% /dev/shm
tmpfs           5.0M  4.0K  5.0M   1% /run/lock
tmpfs           2.0G     0  2.0G   0% /sys/fs/cgroup
tmpfs           392M   56K  392M   1% /run/user/1000
/dev/sda1       8.9M   60K  8.8M   1% /media/m1/1263-A96E


You can extend the primary partition on any key / ssd; by connecting it to a computer with nvOC that has already booted and clicking the ubuntu launcher at the top left and typing

Code:
gp

then click Gparted.  Find the sdb drive select the larger partition; it it is mounted unmount it; then rightclick and select resize and set the max size.

click the green checkmark to execute the change, wait for completion and it should be ~17gb larger.

Also you can remove unused header files with this oneliner from _Parallax_:

Code:
sudo apt-get purge $(dpkg -l linux-{image,headers}-"[0-9]*" | awk '/ii/{print $2}' | grep -ve "$(uname -r | sed -r 's/-[a-z]+//')")




1511295135
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511295135

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511295135
Reply with quote  #2

1511295135
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now Coinlancer is Disrupting the Freelance marketplace!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511295135
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511295135

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511295135
Reply with quote  #2

1511295135
Report to moderator
1511295135
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511295135

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511295135
Reply with quote  #2

1511295135
Report to moderator
1511295135
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511295135

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511295135
Reply with quote  #2

1511295135
Report to moderator
fullzero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092



View Profile
July 28, 2017, 01:11:04 PM
 #2262


I was getting 5570 KH/s with a single EVGA 1050ti SC; not sure what my OC settings were on that image.  What model 1050ti do you have?
1050ti gives around 10mh only with ccminer sp mod2 or 3. As I understood sp makes releases only for windows.

Windows and Linux builds of ccminer are very similar (almost the same).

It would make sense for sp to make a linux client with a fee like claymore or ewbf and provide it for free. 

I would add it to nvOC; and I'm sure a lot of members would use it.

fullzero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092



View Profile
July 28, 2017, 01:30:23 PM
 #2263

Let me send you access to the rig. There are 13 cards, test how much it will fit in

UPDATE:  Cool Cool Cool
Bug Fix you did to make P106 run fine, but here in Xorg to add at least coolbits forgot like .... and why then I have only 10 cards there, instead of 13. I tried to edit, all to register. But after the restart, nvoc restored its xorg.

http://Http://prntscr.com/g102c9

I hope that after reading, you will quickly send a fix version.

It looks like you are using integrated graphics in this xorg.conf

Please connect the display to the primary GPU (one in the 16x slot) and reboot.

Close the 1bash process when it starts; before it tries to reboot.

Open the xorg.conf and copy all the contents by copying the text (ctrl + a then ctrl +c) and pasting them in a new file you make on the desktop or home folder.

then

Please post the contents of that file here.  This will help me make an xorg.conf .


Hello!

I connected cards with a monitor in x16.
The system started without error and the miner started.
Copied Xorg, but it's the same as without a card with an active monitor.

I installed your bug fix before that and the system began to start without errors.

Xorg - https://yadi.sk/d/3_2ODI8C3LVbZ8

try this xorg.conf:  https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B3ra23kLdr5lM0VkWkZHVTZyVGc/view?usp=sharing


extract it to your home folder then open guake and enter the cmd:

Code:
sudo cp '/home/m1/xorg.conf' '/etc/X11/xorg.conf'

then logout

and log back in

the xorg.conf pcie addressing in the example you listed looks very strange so I'm not sure if this will work.

Let me know.


fullzero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092



View Profile
July 28, 2017, 01:41:17 PM
 #2264


WARNING:


If you have BTC at coinbase:

Transfer it to a wallet with private key access asap.

Coinbase is going to keep the BCC side of the likely fork.

Yesterday they sent an email 'explaining' they will not provide users with the BCC fork coins from BTC held at coinbase should the expected fork occur.

This is a legal theft of Billions of dollars from their users; most of whom lack the knowledge to understand they are being scammed.




citronick
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


winter*juvia


View Profile
July 28, 2017, 01:54:24 PM
 #2265

Thats one big warning and abuse of font size - LOL - jokes aside...

I have emptied my Coinbase account 2 days ago, and will be using another provider that's supports both chains, updated and backed-up Core wallet, moved BTC to cash, ETH, DASH and LTC; and moved the stash to Trezor.


Citronick's Beer & Chicken Wings Fund : 32oo5tk1RfTbndrUjWvHJ9yT3bb2EyQYkq
OverEasy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 246


View Profile
July 28, 2017, 06:10:19 PM
 #2266

Yup emptied my Coinbase, Bittrex and everything else a week ago.
Export all private keys after moving back to chain
VoskCoin
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224


YouTube.com/VoskCoin


View Profile WWW
July 28, 2017, 07:03:05 PM
 #2267

https://youtu.be/fOzz6YFSNxE


Put together a video on the rig build phil designed using nvOC, sorry this took so long to get together

Check out my Crypto YouTube channel
https://www.youtube.com/VoskCoin
If you enjoy my content click Subscribe
OverEasy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 246


View Profile
July 28, 2017, 07:03:19 PM
 #2268

TPccminer is failing.

[2017-07-28 14:56:44] Starting on stratum+tcp://sigt.suprnova.cc:7106
[2017-07-28 14:56:44] NVML GPU monitoring enabled.
[2017-07-28 14:56:44] 5 miner threads started, using 'skunk' algorithm.
Illegal instruction


I followed all instructions.
I copied over new files you provided.
Do I need to compile again?

Now I got all AMD rigs on SGminer and SIGT I am stuck on what I thought was the easy one! The Nvidia rig! jeez
darklow
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16


View Profile WWW
July 28, 2017, 08:26:00 PM
 #2269

fullzero thanks for such a great and handy os for mining, real timesaver.

Currently mining SIGT with 1070 and having around 19-19.75 MH/s per card (100 COC, 1300 MOC, 125 PW, intensity 20). Tried different settings, tweaked to 20MH/s, but it wasn't stable, so this is where I stopped.

One question: Sometimes miner still crashes and I don't see the reason, screen is just getting terminated and I just see that miner restarts. Is there any log file where I could see reason for last termination. Thanks.

BTW yesterday I contacted sp too about signatum ccminer mod, I was ready to pay him 0.05 BTC for mod, but unfortunately he said he makes only mod for windows. Maybe someone can convince him there is quite big audience for him if he makes linux version.

https://cryptopanic.com/
fk1
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 137


View Profile
July 28, 2017, 11:15:39 PM
 #2270

Hi,

I got a gainward 1060 today and it is the first card that ignores the power-limit out of 8 cards (gigabyte, asus) wether I set it by bash or nvidia-smi. ie. sucks 100w/80w. card damaged?

still using v0017

btw: any planned date for v0019? I much appretiate this OS!

best regards

darklow
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16


View Profile WWW
July 29, 2017, 01:16:39 AM
 #2271

TPccminer is failing.

[2017-07-28 14:56:44] Starting on stratum+tcp://sigt.suprnova.cc:7106
[2017-07-28 14:56:44] NVML GPU monitoring enabled.
[2017-07-28 14:56:44] 5 miner threads started, using 'skunk' algorithm.
Illegal instruction


I followed all instructions.
I copied over new files you provided.
Do I need to compile again?

Now I got all AMD rigs on SGminer and SIGT I am stuck on what I thought was the easy one! The Nvidia rig! jeez

I did following and it worked for me:

1) I downloaded "v2 Alexis78 and Tpuvot 2.2 ccminer clients" from page 1 link and extracted as instructions (dirname) says.
2) I followed instructions in this post https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1854250.msg20411710#msg20411710 and run chmod and added "COIN="SIGT" and rest of the code to end of the 1bash file... "

It worked perfectly, no compile needed.

https://cryptopanic.com/
jlbaseball11
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30


View Profile
July 29, 2017, 01:59:34 AM
 #2272

After reading the ccminer readme.txt I just noticed that DMD and ZCOIN had the wrong algo commands in onebash:
DMD = dmd-gr
ZCOIN = lyra2z

Not that anyone is mining these anymore Smiley

ALTCOM: AKhxYQ349Gp7egCYGG6BHZgxDTfgJN1sd1
dittie
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41


View Profile
July 29, 2017, 07:38:33 AM
 #2273

TPccminer is failing.

[2017-07-28 14:56:44] Starting on stratum+tcp://sigt.suprnova.cc:7106
[2017-07-28 14:56:44] NVML GPU monitoring enabled.
[2017-07-28 14:56:44] 5 miner threads started, using 'skunk' algorithm.
Illegal instruction


I followed all instructions.
I copied over new files you provided.
Do I need to compile again?

Now I got all AMD rigs on SGminer and SIGT I am stuck on what I thought was the easy one! The Nvidia rig! jeez

I did following and it worked for me:

1) I downloaded "v2 Alexis78 and Tpuvot 2.2 ccminer clients" from page 1 link and extracted as instructions (dirname) says.
2) I followed instructions in this post https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1854250.msg20411710#msg20411710 and run chmod and added "COIN="SIGT" and rest of the code to end of the 1bash file... "

It worked perfectly, no compile needed.

Yes that works, but there is a more optimized version now giving +30%-40% extra hashrate for SIGT on 1050/60/70/80 cards. It was compiled for ubuntu by Palgin, however its not running in nvOC : https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2030529.msg20437974#msg20437974

Get Free ONION https://deeponion.org/apply TOR Integrated Crypto
OverEasy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 246


View Profile
July 29, 2017, 12:12:05 PM
 #2274

Didn't work for me at all. Hardly matters now. Too many miners and sellers and no buyers. SIGT is circling the drain and about to be flushed...Moving on to another coin
gig410
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
July 29, 2017, 12:29:08 PM
 #2275

question for fullzero: Is there a reason why you do not failover mining pool addresses in 1bash? I was watching my rig (for a completely separate issue which I might require help later) it lost connection to the mining pool I use (nanopool west) then the mining process tried restarted twice, then the whole rig just shut down. I tested my internet connection while the rig was restarting and trying to connect to the pool and my connection was ok. Wouldn't it be better to connect to a failover pool address and if it connects to the failover, try to re-establish with the original pool an hour later? or something along that line, perhaps incorporated into the watchdog? It's cool that it shut itself down and not waste power, but I would prefer that the rig try to connect to another pool if it can.
fullzero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092



View Profile
July 29, 2017, 01:34:55 PM
 #2276

On the road; I will respond to everyone fully when I get back to a desktop, and reliable internet in a few days.

car1999
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
July 29, 2017, 02:05:06 PM
 #2277

TPccminer is failing.

[2017-07-28 14:56:44] Starting on stratum+tcp://sigt.suprnova.cc:7106
[2017-07-28 14:56:44] NVML GPU monitoring enabled.
[2017-07-28 14:56:44] 5 miner threads started, using 'skunk' algorithm.
Illegal instruction


I followed all instructions.
I copied over new files you provided.
Do I need to compile again?

Now I got all AMD rigs on SGminer and SIGT I am stuck on what I thought was the easy one! The Nvidia rig! jeez

I did following and it worked for me:

1) I downloaded "v2 Alexis78 and Tpuvot 2.2 ccminer clients" from page 1 link and extracted as instructions (dirname) says.
2) I followed instructions in this post https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1854250.msg20411710#msg20411710 and run chmod and added "COIN="SIGT" and rest of the code to end of the 1bash file... "

It worked perfectly, no compile needed.

Yes that works, but there is a more optimized version now giving +30%-40% extra hashrate for SIGT on 1050/60/70/80 cards. It was compiled for ubuntu by Palgin, however its not running in nvOC : https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2030529.msg20437974#msg20437974

yes, it doesn't work  on nvOC, I tried both G3900 and G4560 CPU,. so  i switch a rig to Windows to mine SIGT.)
Zeix
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
July 29, 2017, 02:09:42 PM
 #2278

question for fullzero: Is there a reason why you do not failover mining pool addresses in 1bash? I was watching my rig (for a completely separate issue which I might require help later) it lost connection to the mining pool I use (nanopool west) then the mining process tried restarted twice, then the whole rig just shut down. I tested my internet connection while the rig was restarting and trying to connect to the pool and my connection was ok. Wouldn't it be better to connect to a failover pool address and if it connects to the failover, try to re-establish with the original pool an hour later? or something along that line, perhaps incorporated into the watchdog? It's cool that it shut itself down and not waste power, but I would prefer that the rig try to connect to another pool if it can.

I haven't tested it, but for Claymore, can't you just put all the failover addresses into /home/m1/eth/9_7/epools.txt like you do on Windows?
damNmad
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168



View Profile
July 29, 2017, 10:44:11 PM
 #2279

Hello guys,

Any of you mining Pascal Lite? If so can you please share your PASL coin code part from oneBash (would prefer DUAL though), would like to create an account with PASL.

Tried with accounts.pascallite.com, but don't have any PASL on Cryptopia to buy (it just costs 0.05 PASL though), so want to try pasl.fairpool.xyz as they said they will give an account if I mine with my public wallet key for 12.25 PASL.

I've tried to edit and add on my oneBash, it does nothing but crashing/hanging my RIG.

Thanks in advance.

&&

Would also like to share my stable OC settings with ASUS DUAL 1060 6GB.

cc : -100; mc:  1100; pl  :  90W

giving me 170MH for ETHASH and 200MH for LBC (dcri-40)

Hope it help some new users trying for stable OC, also happy to get some advice if I can increase the yield.

Thanks and good luck with our mining.

Hail fullZero for creating and expanding this OS with amazing support.

Long live CRYPTO & fullZero...

I have tried adding the following code to my one bash as per the instructions on replies, but still my rig is crashing when I tried to mine PASL. Though I want DUAL_ETC_PASL, I've tried just PASL using this code.

Code:
COIN="PASL"

Code:
PASL_WORKER="$IP_AS_WORKER"
PASL_ADDRESS="xxxxxxxxxxxxxx"
PASL_POOL="stratum+tcp://mine.pasl.fairpool.xyz:4009"

Code:
if [ $COIN == "PASL" ]
then
HCD='/home/m1/pasc/sgminer'
ADDR="$PASL_ADDRESS..$PASL_WORKER"

screen -dmS miner $HCD -k pascal -o $PASL_POOL -u $ADDR -p x -p x -I 21 -w 64 -g2

if [ $LOCALorREMOTE == "LOCAL" ]
then
screen -r miner
fi

BITCOIN="theGROUND"

while [ $BITCOIN == "theGROUND" ]
do
sleep 60
done
fi

SGMINER starts but RIG hangs, can some one please help me with this...

▀     DeepOnion  |  TOR Integrated & Secured  [ Facebook  Telegram  Bitcointalk  Twitter  Youtube  Reddit ]     ▀
Your Anonymity Guaranteed  ★  Your Assets Secured by TOR  ★  Guard Your Privacy!   ❱❱❱ JOIN AIRDROP NOW!
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬  File Authenticity Guaranteed by DeepVault  ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
mikespax
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


View Profile WWW
July 29, 2017, 11:11:05 PM
 #2280


As for NiceHash vs. MiningPoolHub, that's something I'm figuring out for myself right now. Smiley MPH takes 0.9% on all coins mined and imposes a BTC0.0003 miner fee on withdrawals, so by raising the auto-withdraw threshold to BTC0.03 (NiceHash is fixed at BTC0.01), the miner fee ends up being only 1% of the total.  As for which is more productive (read: produces more BTC per week), that's something I hope to get a handle on over the next couple or so weeks.

I eagerly await your findings here. Always want to make sure I'm on top of the most profitable way to use my rig.
Pages: « 1 ... 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 [114] 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 ... 287 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!