Bitcoin Forum
March 02, 2024, 04:09:52 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 26.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 [51] 52 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [GUIDE][TUTORIAL][XMR,ETH]How To Mod Bios RX470/570/480/580 VEGA Mining 💰⛏  (Read 220815 times)
scryptr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1793
Merit: 1028



View Profile WWW
March 13, 2020, 11:14:51 PM
 #1001

Is there any Navi/Vega bios editor?

GOOGLE "IGOR'S LAB"--

Also, try "RED BIOS Editor".  There is also some discussion in the final few pages of Eliovp's AMDMemTweak BitCoinTalk thread.       --scryptr

TIPS:  BTC - 1Fs4uZ6a9ABYBTaHGUfqcwCQmeBRxkKRQT    DASH - XrK81tW31SLsVvZ2WX9VhTjpT6GXJPLdbQ
          SCRYPTR'S NOTEBOOK: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=5035515.msg46035530#msg46035530
          GITHUB: "github.com/scryptr"  MERIT is appreciated, also.  Thanks!
1709395792
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1709395792

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1709395792
Reply with quote  #2

1709395792
Report to moderator
1709395792
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1709395792

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1709395792
Reply with quote  #2

1709395792
Report to moderator
Bitcoin addresses contain a checksum, so it is very unlikely that mistyping an address will cause you to lose money.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
Anaykh
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 07, 2020, 09:40:03 AM
 #1002

Why does the new version have a virus?

https://www.virustotal.com/gui/file/260a45d6b9265106ea46f7a45f627f4040bbbc09ef305acb359410ed352b0434/detection
zijieli
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 91
Merit: 10


View Profile
September 16, 2020, 02:23:31 PM
 #1003

Eth has been paid, but more than 30 minutes, no confirmation, email has been sent to you please check
HardSign
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 100


View Profile
October 16, 2020, 09:20:02 AM
 #1004

Hello

I bought PBE pro aroung 1 year ago. Now I need install it on my new computer (previous laptop crashed), but cant log-in to site https://mining-bios.eu/my-account/
Always getting message:

Your access to this site has been temporarily limited by the site owner

Your access to this service has been temporarily limited. Please try again in a few minutes. (HTTP response code 503)

If you think you have been blocked in error, contact the owner of this site for assistance.


Please unblock my account dmytroshum
Red Feathers Return
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 18, 2020, 10:13:51 PM
 #1005

I bought the pro edition of PBE earlier this year, updated, but doesn't seem to support stable timings for the rx570 16gb model. The program does recognize the memory size and micron memory type but fails to give the proper straps necessary for this model with the one time click or other editing options like undervolt and OC. Can we get support for this model please?
docbao99
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 22, 2020, 12:39:47 AM
 #1006

Eth has been paid, but more than 30 minutes, no confirmation, email has been sent to you please check
Have you solved it? I also want to buy but a little shy
islam_elasal
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 21, 2020, 04:26:03 AM
 #1007

Plz help
My bios
https://www.mediafire.com/file/4cd61cfeq573cak/original-bios-570-armor-8g.rom/file

Msi radeon rx 570 armor 8gb oc - hynix memory
Plz
Modify it to use in mining
Thanks
starsmash29
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 30, 2020, 07:37:54 AM
 #1008

Hi All! I need some help, because my rx580 8gb hynix powercolor red devil cards hits only 21mh...
Used bios is here: https://mega.nz/file/KWwSBBwa#RVFlhMHsP_xb3imeW39bsvg-i8YWTY-3HsQ24o3QbjQ
I want to mine ETH. Thank you everyone who help me.
maxfunky
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 193
Merit: 100


View Profile
December 31, 2020, 08:29:31 AM
 #1009

Hi!

I have 2 new Radeon RX570 Armor 8GB OC with samsung mem. I get only 24mh/s and when I try to OC with AB I get less not more!
I tried to flash a bios from PBE 1.7.5 and it did not change a thing.

What can I do  Huh

Ryushin
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 322
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 31, 2020, 06:48:04 PM
 #1010

Well appreciated MATHRex, though things are a lot easier with Mining OS today because you can flash bios without leaving the dashboard, way easier and safer than using Atiwinflash but all in all thanks for sharing the knowledge

Maxstl007
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 210
Merit: 13


View Profile
January 02, 2021, 01:58:17 PM
 #1011

Hi!

I have 2 new Radeon RX570 Armor 8GB OC with samsung mem. I get only 24mh/s and when I try to OC with AB I get less not more!
I tried to flash a bios from PBE 1.7.5 and it did not change a thing.

What can I do  Huh


Find the right modded bios for your RX570, if it's gigabyte make sure you get the gigabyte modded bios, if it's MSI make sure you flash MSI bios for the RX570, if you still getting lower hash rate pls consider changing your OS, Linux is the best OS for mining
Mattthev (OP)
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 966
Merit: 359


👉MINING-BIOS.eu💲⛏


View Profile WWW
January 03, 2021, 01:55:47 PM
 #1012

Hi!

I have 2 new Radeon RX570 Armor 8GB OC with samsung mem. I get only 24mh/s and when I try to OC with AB I get less not more!
I tried to flash a bios from PBE 1.7.5 and it did not change a thing.

What can I do  Huh


What OS are you using? Is it Windows? What drivers are you using? Have you switch to compute workload?
https://www.amd.com/en/support/kb/faq/dh-024
Some tips are in FAQ, little bit older, but still valid
https://mining-bios.eu/guides-and-miners/bios-mod-faqs/

Also make sure you OC the GPU card before you start the miner!



For all the others, use PBE, you don't need to set anything, just load the bios, hit the one click button, save bios and flash it. OC and undervolting can be done in like Afterburner or if you use Linux then in your dashboard or miner. If you want better timings and more tweaking applied automatically you need PBE 3 PRO.
https://github.com/IndeedMiners/PolarisBiosEditor/releases

Mining Bios with Performance Timings 👍 Mining-Bios.euPBE 1.7PBE 3 PRO👌⛏│AFFILIATE system 10% ref 💰💲BTC│👉 XMR-AEON-STAK 🔝⛏ Monero V9 (CNv4) ✅│XMRig AMD🔝⛏ CNv4 ✅
FIAT from BINANCE to REVOLUT 💳│🚀Upcoming/Active ICO list📈🤑│👉Free Bitcoin BTC Faucet💰💲│Guides:RX 470/480/570/580, VEGA Bios Mod Tutorial - SRB, PBE 💰💲│PBE.eu
CRYPTO to FIAT BTC💲💳│ How to Mine XMR/RYO and CN coins + Miners Downloads💰⛏│Guides:How to Mine AEON💰⛏
monerobiosedit@gmail.com│✅Did I help you? Give me some +Merit 🤜🤛👌
lolx12345
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 14, 2021, 02:58:51 PM
 #1013

hi, after used your free polaris 1 click my 570 8gb only from 24.5mh increase to 25.5mh without OC, both of the card are same Samsung chip and Biostar brand. so is that gpu problem? so the new version of polaris problem? Im using window os phoenix miner 5.4c. Using AMD Radeon Adrenalin Edition 18.6.1, not going to use the newest driver because it will pop out wattman settings have been restored  bla bla bla.


btw i am using biostar brand, if i want to buy 570 8gb Performance timings from your shop, which should i go for?


Mattthev (OP)
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 966
Merit: 359


👉MINING-BIOS.eu💲⛏


View Profile WWW
January 14, 2021, 07:43:38 PM
 #1014

hi, after used your free polaris 1 click my 570 8gb only from 24.5mh increase to 25.5mh without OC, both of the card are same Samsung chip and Biostar brand. so is that gpu problem? so the new version of polaris problem? Im using window os phoenix miner 5.4c. Using AMD Radeon Adrenalin Edition 18.6.1, not going to use the newest driver because it will pop out wattman settings have been restored  bla bla bla.


btw i am using biostar brand, if i want to buy 570 8gb Performance timings from your shop, which should i go for?
Have you switched to compute workload?
https://www.amd.com/en/support/kb/faq/dh-024
For better performance you need to OC the memory, if it's like 1750 MHz, you have to push it to 2000 MHz or even better higher than that. Check for memory errors in HWinfo.

Mining Bios with Performance Timings 👍 Mining-Bios.euPBE 1.7PBE 3 PRO👌⛏│AFFILIATE system 10% ref 💰💲BTC│👉 XMR-AEON-STAK 🔝⛏ Monero V9 (CNv4) ✅│XMRig AMD🔝⛏ CNv4 ✅
FIAT from BINANCE to REVOLUT 💳│🚀Upcoming/Active ICO list📈🤑│👉Free Bitcoin BTC Faucet💰💲│Guides:RX 470/480/570/580, VEGA Bios Mod Tutorial - SRB, PBE 💰💲│PBE.eu
CRYPTO to FIAT BTC💲💳│ How to Mine XMR/RYO and CN coins + Miners Downloads💰⛏│Guides:How to Mine AEON💰⛏
monerobiosedit@gmail.com│✅Did I help you? Give me some +Merit 🤜🤛👌
lolx12345
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 15, 2021, 05:19:58 AM
Last edit: January 15, 2021, 01:06:31 PM by lolx12345
 #1015

hi, after used your free polaris 1 click my 570 8gb only from 24.5mh increase to 25.5mh without OC, both of the card are same Samsung chip and Biostar brand. so is that gpu problem? so the new version of polaris problem? Im using window os phoenix miner 5.4c. Using AMD Radeon Adrenalin Edition 18.6.1, not going to use the newest driver because it will pop out wattman settings have been restored  bla bla bla.


btw i am using biostar brand, if i want to buy 570 8gb Performance timings from your shop, which should i go for?
Have you switched to compute workload?
https://www.amd.com/en/support/kb/faq/dh-024
For better performance you need to OC the memory, if it's like 1750 MHz, you have to push it to 2000 MHz or even better higher than that. Check for memory errors in HWinfo.

yes for the 2 card im already set to compute mode it only get around 25-25.5mh without oc, cant use msi afterburn for it becausae when i set any number of memory core, when apply cpuz will show it is 2300MHz. After that i use amd wattman from amd software oc memory core to 1900MHz it will be around 27mh but with around 50% reject. When step in 1925MHz my computer will restart and the card will go back to default setting 1750MHz, is that means i just bought a shxt card?

i also found that when im on the phoenix miner, my rx570 8gb gpu usage only 4.6gb on hwinfo64 and cpuz. So is this the problem cause my eth mh so low?
qq709746459
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 25, 2021, 02:42:22 PM
 #1016

Do you have the latest discount code?
ctp9
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 52
Merit: 5


View Profile
February 17, 2021, 10:22:37 AM
 #1017

Hi,

I purchased PBE 3 PRO a while ago from your website and used it with great success on all my 470 / 570 / 580 GPUs. AMD released a new lineup of cards now - 5600 XT, 5700 XT, 6800 XT, 6900 XT, etc... and my question is:

Does PBE 3 PRO work on AMD's latest GPU series?
Je_nnel
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 20, 2021, 03:21:03 PM
 #1018

I have 10pcs AMD Sapphire Nitro+ RX580 8GB

9 of them are Sapphire Nitro+ RX580 w/ Samsung (memory type) and 1 is Micron (memory type).

Can I just use one *.rom files for backup, mod (PBE one click patch) & flashing the mod to all 9 same cards?

PS: Mattthev, pls assist on purchasing PBE PRO w/ order no.: 13915, thanks!
JHORN
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 252
Merit: 15

Sovryn - Brings DeFi to Bitcoin


View Profile
February 20, 2021, 03:37:02 PM
 #1019

I have 10pcs AMD Sapphire Nitro+ RX580 8GB

9 of them are Sapphire Nitro+ RX580 w/ Samsung (memory type) and 1 is Micron (memory type).

Can I just use one *.rom files for backup, mod (PBE one click patch) & flashing the mod to all 9 same cards?

PS: Mattthev, pls assist on purchasing PBE PRO w/ order no.: 13915, thanks!
If you're talking about BIOS modding your RX 580 it is better to do that for the micron GPU only not the Samsung because you don't need to BIOS mod those Samsung GPUS, you can get better hashrate out of them using AMD wattman only

Je_nnel
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 20, 2021, 06:01:22 PM
 #1020

Hi, what's your hash rate for RX580 mining ETH? What OS and mining software are you using? Do you have any guide to share where I can learn to use AMD Wattman?
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 [51] 52 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!