Bitcoin Forum
July 06, 2020, 04:06:11 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.20.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 [44] 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [GUIDE][TUTORIAL][XMR,ETH]How To Mod Bios RX470/570/480/580 VEGA Mining 💰⛏  (Read 217015 times)
Branko
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1120
Merit: 274


View Profile
June 11, 2018, 07:16:00 PM
 #861

Anyone found solution for incompatibility between ati flasher and latest win 10
version 1803 update? (other than not updating windows  Grin )
Yeah, roll back the update Grin


My guess is that Microsoft made it harder for programs to directly communicate with hardware,
which is usually desirable against malware, but in this case they broke legit app too

lets hope ATI sort it out soon (although it wouldn't surprise me if this was intentional, similar
how Nvidia doesn't allow easy flashing)
Million $ Jackpots All Fully Insured Dozens Of Global Lottos & Syndicates 20% Bonus For Free Regular Free Promotions The World's Biggest Jackpots In Cryptocurrency Play Now Play Now
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1594008371
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1594008371

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1594008371
Reply with quote  #2

1594008371
Report to moderator
big_daddy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148
Merit: 413


Get $50 https://bit.ly/2AwI9NG Crypto VISA


View Profile WWW
June 12, 2018, 06:11:33 AM
 #862

Hello.

I would like to try the compute mode on my rx570 8GB msi armor
they are bios modded, do I have to put the original bios on before using the compute mode or I can do it also with the bios modded?

freebitcoin       ▄▄▄█▀▀██▄▄▄
   ▄▄██████▄▄█  █▀▀█▄▄
  ███  █▀▀███████▄▄██▀
   ▀▀▀██▄▄█  ████▀▀  ▄██
▄███▄▄  ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀  ▄▄██████
██▀▀█████▄     ▄██▀█ ▀▀██
██▄▄███▀▀██   ███▀ ▄▄  ▀█
███████▄▄███ ███▄▄ ▀▀▄  █
██▀▀████████ █████  █▀▄██
 █▄▄████████ █████   ███
  ▀████  ███ ████▄▄███▀
     ▀▀████   ████▀▀
BITCOIN
DICE
EVENT
BETTING
WIN A LAMBO !

.
            ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄███████████▄▄▄▄▄
▄▄▄▄▄██████████████████████████████████▄▄▄▄
▀██████████████████████████████████████████████▄▄▄
▄▄████▄█████▄████████████████████████████▄█████▄████▄▄
▀████████▀▀▀████████████████████████████████▀▀▀██████████▄
  ▀▀▀████▄▄▄███████████████████████████████▄▄▄██████████
       ▀█████▀  ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀  ▀█████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
▄█████
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
▀█████
.
PLAY NOW
█████▄
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
█████▀
sedde
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 12, 2018, 06:46:38 AM
 #863

Matt ,

Can you explain what the Powersaving and what the OC and UV tabs do on your 2.2 ?


I only have sapphire nitros, 570s and 580s 8gb all of them.

Also the micron straps on your program, might make the microns run fast, but you cannot reboot the rigs, they crash, i need to use old pbe 1.6.7 straps to make them work correctly.


I use SMOS only, no windows.
Larvitar
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 197
Merit: 1


View Profile
June 13, 2018, 07:06:20 PM
 #864

is there any different in timing strap for Ethash vs cryptonight V7?
i mean if we have best timing in the ethash will it be the best timing for cryptonight v7?

Fine tuned timings can lead to better results in one over the other.
ultraheavyarmswithlasers2048, what timings usually lead to improve CN hashrate? Just RASMAC? tRFC is rellevant?

Sorry if it's your personal work, but I really having trouble to fine the ETH BIOSes to CN.
igotek
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1288
Merit: 592


Online Security & Investment Corporation


View Profile WWW
June 13, 2018, 10:07:18 PM
Last edit: June 13, 2018, 11:55:04 PM by igotek
 #865

My GPU is Sapphire Nitro Radeon RX470 4GB. I saved the original bios by using ATIflash.
Elpida Hynix

IMAGE:


I have bought bios at 5 USD from your web site.
I see ERROR ROM ERASE warning when i try to flash your bios file to my GPU by using ATIflash.
I thought the bios file is not for my GPU. So I decided to buy your modifed PBE software.

***

I have bought license at 55 USD for PBE 2.2 from your web site.
I open the original bios in your PBE.
I selected OC and undervolting & XMR and clicked one time click patching button.
I saved the edited bios and flash it to the GPU by using ATIflash.

***

Core 1236
Memory 1900

SRBMiner - cryptonight-v7
config: intensity 38.5, worksize, double threads (the best setting i get the best hashrate.)

I see only 710 h/s
What am I missing in the settings or configs ?
I want to get the real hashrate like other miners. (Many people reports they get 850 - 950 h/s.)

***

I tried to change memory by watching the HWinfo software for GPU memory errors
I went up to 2100 MHZ memory without any GPU memory errors and nothing better hashrate. I dont understand why there is no any effect on the hashrate.

Could you advise me what should I do ?

EDIT: I see 818 h/s now thanks to Mattthev's advise on the a few previous page.

What I did ?

-install latest Adrenalin drivers.
-switch compute settings.


***

Still there is nothing change in hashrate when i set higher memory...



Audioquest Dragonfly USB DAC
I cannot live, I cannot die, trapped in myself.
Hold my breath as I wish for death. Oh please god, help me !
igotek
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1288
Merit: 592


Online Security & Investment Corporation


View Profile WWW
June 13, 2018, 10:27:56 PM
Last edit: June 13, 2018, 11:54:05 PM by igotek
 #866

Hi
I have just purchased PBE 2.2

please what is the difference in PBE between [powersave] and [OC and undervolting] options ?

Thanks !

I read all the pages after this post and didnt find the answer. It will be really good to know the difference.

Audioquest Dragonfly USB DAC
I cannot live, I cannot die, trapped in myself.
Hold my breath as I wish for death. Oh please god, help me !
Larvitar
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 197
Merit: 1


View Profile
June 14, 2018, 11:19:58 AM
 #867

Anyone found solution for incompatibility between ati flasher and latest win 10
version 1803 update? (other than not updating windows  Grin )
I found yesterday

Run cmd without privileges, and flash using Atiflash executable (DOS version)
Mattthev
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 854
Merit: 358


👉MINING-BIOS.eu💲⛏


View Profile WWW
June 14, 2018, 06:38:43 PM
 #868

Hi
I have just purchased PBE 2.2

please what is the difference in PBE between [powersave] and [OC and undervolting] options ?

Thanks !

I read all the pages after this post and didnt find the answer. It will be really good to know the difference.
This is not support thread for PBE or any bios bought on shop, use monerobiosedit@gmail.com
Difference is in applied voltages and clocks, powersave applies lower voltages and clocks.
For best performance you need to fine tune the GPUs, check in HWinfo for memory errors when OC. It depends also what miner you use it might need config too.

Mining Bios with Performance Timings 👍 Mining-Bios.euPBE 1.7PBE 3 PRO👌⛏│AFFILIATE system 10% ref 💰💲BTC│👉 XMR-AEON-STAK 🔝⛏ Monero V9 (CNv4) ✅│XMRig AMD🔝⛏ CNv4 ✅
FIAT from BINANCE to REVOLUT 💳│🚀Upcoming/Active ICO list📈🤑│👉Free Bitcoin BTC Faucet💰💲│Guides:RX 470/480/570/580, VEGA Bios Mod Tutorial - SRB, PBE 💰💲│PBE.eu
CRYPTO to FIAT BTC💲💳│ How to Mine XMR/RYO and CN coins + Miners Downloads💰⛏│Guides:How to Mine AEON💰⛏
monerobiosedit@gmail.com│✅Did I help you? Give me some +Merit 🤜🤛👌
Larvitar
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 197
Merit: 1


View Profile
June 19, 2018, 11:43:51 AM
 #869

Anyone found solution for incompatibility between ati flasher and latest win 10
version 1803 update? (other than not updating windows  Grin )
Yeah, roll back the update Grin


My guess is that Microsoft made it harder for programs to directly communicate with hardware,
which is usually desirable against malware, but in this case they broke legit app too

lets hope ATI sort it out soon (although it wouldn't surprise me if this was intentional, similar
how Nvidia doesn't allow easy flashing)
Hi branko, RX560 mage!

Techpowerup published Atiflash 2.84 fixing compatibility with Windows crap 1803. See here: https://www.techpowerup.com/download/ati-atiflash/

I flashed a bios yesterday and works!

(still with same interface, showing only 3 GPUs, whatever)
giahoangidc
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 06, 2018, 01:10:13 PM
 #870

Can you please check the email ?!? handler help me order # 5369. thank you!
sergey1301
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 336
Merit: 1


View Profile
July 11, 2018, 05:45:53 AM
 #871

Hello!! Thanks for the instructions!! Is it possible to use ddu? Can it be used only in safe mode? Thanks for the replies.
korsarz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 14, 2018, 12:33:30 PM
 #872

Hello,

I paid for PBE 2.2, and I didn't recive license key.

I wrote email to monerobiosedit@gmail.com  , but He didn't answer.

Any1 had problems with this side, did I lost my coins?

 
whoismoses
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 58


View Profile
July 14, 2018, 12:42:24 PM
 #873

I paid for PBE 2.2, and I didn't recive license key.
...
Any1 had problems with this side, did I lost my coins?

No you didn't. He must just be busy. He is a reliable guy and is very active on these forums. I can't speak for him, only from my experience. You should get contacted in the next day or two. He may not be working this weekend.
Call_Me_Bambi
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504
Merit: 259


View Profile
July 20, 2018, 11:32:50 AM
 #874

Hello!! Thanks for the instructions!! Is it possible to use ddu? Can it be used only in safe mode? Thanks for the replies.


DDU can be used in either 'normal' mode or safe mode, but it is recommended to use DDU in safe mode to ensure all video drivers are deleted.
DDU used to have (still has ?) an option to restrart and run in safe mode, but the last time I ran DDU it never gave me this option and I had to start safe mode manually.
Mattthev
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 854
Merit: 358


👉MINING-BIOS.eu💲⛏


View Profile WWW
July 24, 2018, 07:36:21 AM
 #875

I paid for PBE 2.2, and I didn't recive license key.
...
Any1 had problems with this side, did I lost my coins?

No you didn't. He must just be busy. He is a reliable guy and is very active on these forums. I can't speak for him, only from my experience. You should get contacted in the next day or two. He may not be working this weekend.
Yeah, you are right, I'm enjoying my free summer weekends Cheesy
Guys pls if any problem with orders use my e-mail monerobiosedit@gmail.com, this is not support thread for bios shop, only for bios modding from first post and bios, drivers, etc related problems with mining.
Don't expect 24/7 support, the amount of e-mails I'm getting is way lower last months, but at least I have more free time. I do this as my hobby.

Mining Bios with Performance Timings 👍 Mining-Bios.euPBE 1.7PBE 3 PRO👌⛏│AFFILIATE system 10% ref 💰💲BTC│👉 XMR-AEON-STAK 🔝⛏ Monero V9 (CNv4) ✅│XMRig AMD🔝⛏ CNv4 ✅
FIAT from BINANCE to REVOLUT 💳│🚀Upcoming/Active ICO list📈🤑│👉Free Bitcoin BTC Faucet💰💲│Guides:RX 470/480/570/580, VEGA Bios Mod Tutorial - SRB, PBE 💰💲│PBE.eu
CRYPTO to FIAT BTC💲💳│ How to Mine XMR/RYO and CN coins + Miners Downloads💰⛏│Guides:How to Mine AEON💰⛏
monerobiosedit@gmail.com│✅Did I help you? Give me some +Merit 🤜🤛👌
Mattthev
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 854
Merit: 358


👉MINING-BIOS.eu💲⛏


View Profile WWW
July 24, 2018, 07:39:43 AM
 #876

Hello!! Thanks for the instructions!! Is it possible to use ddu? Can it be used only in safe mode? Thanks for the replies.


DDU can be used in either 'normal' mode or safe mode, but it is recommended to use DDU in safe mode to ensure all video drivers are deleted.
DDU used to have (still has ?) an option to restrart and run in safe mode, but the last time I ran DDU it never gave me this option and I had to start safe mode manually.
Normal mode is fine for AMD even better if you use iGPU as your primary GPU for monitor. They deleted that option from DDU it wasn't well coded, hold shift when you click on reboot option in start menu.
https://support.microsoft.com/help/12376/windows-10-start-your-pc-in-safe-mode

Mining Bios with Performance Timings 👍 Mining-Bios.euPBE 1.7PBE 3 PRO👌⛏│AFFILIATE system 10% ref 💰💲BTC│👉 XMR-AEON-STAK 🔝⛏ Monero V9 (CNv4) ✅│XMRig AMD🔝⛏ CNv4 ✅
FIAT from BINANCE to REVOLUT 💳│🚀Upcoming/Active ICO list📈🤑│👉Free Bitcoin BTC Faucet💰💲│Guides:RX 470/480/570/580, VEGA Bios Mod Tutorial - SRB, PBE 💰💲│PBE.eu
CRYPTO to FIAT BTC💲💳│ How to Mine XMR/RYO and CN coins + Miners Downloads💰⛏│Guides:How to Mine AEON💰⛏
monerobiosedit@gmail.com│✅Did I help you? Give me some +Merit 🤜🤛👌
Nestade
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 340


View Profile
July 27, 2018, 12:14:32 PM
 #877

Anyone got a stable BIOS for the PowerColor Radeon RX 480 Red Devil 8GB?
Couldn't get mine stable and it would be much easier to modify a working reference than starting from scratch.
Call_Me_Bambi
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504
Merit: 259


View Profile
July 29, 2018, 08:52:24 PM
Merited by Nestade (1)
 #878

Anyone got a stable BIOS for the PowerColor Radeon RX 480 Red Devil 8GB?
Couldn't get mine stable and it would be much easier to modify a working reference than starting from scratch.

I don't know if this will help but it's worth a look at least, https://anorak.tech/community/t/powercolor-rx-480-reddevil/5004
sshumov
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 04, 2018, 01:25:01 PM
 #879

Hello !
Why do the timings from the hynix relate to micron memory?
After firmware BIOS, the video card does not start.

http://ipic.su/img/img7/fs/zz.1533389035.png
Mattthev
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 854
Merit: 358


👉MINING-BIOS.eu💲⛏


View Profile WWW
August 07, 2018, 02:03:27 PM
 #880

Hello !
Why do the timings from the hynix relate to micron memory?
After firmware BIOS, the video card does not start.

http://ipic.su/img/img7/fs/zz.1533389035.png

And again... this is not support thread for mining-bios.eu
Write me via e-mail. The Hynix text is just typo, it should be Micron, timings are proper Micron. It's fixed in latest version which should be available in few days.
If you can't even boot with that bios, it's not timing problem. Boot in safe mode with iGPU and flash the card to stock bios.

Mining Bios with Performance Timings 👍 Mining-Bios.euPBE 1.7PBE 3 PRO👌⛏│AFFILIATE system 10% ref 💰💲BTC│👉 XMR-AEON-STAK 🔝⛏ Monero V9 (CNv4) ✅│XMRig AMD🔝⛏ CNv4 ✅
FIAT from BINANCE to REVOLUT 💳│🚀Upcoming/Active ICO list📈🤑│👉Free Bitcoin BTC Faucet💰💲│Guides:RX 470/480/570/580, VEGA Bios Mod Tutorial - SRB, PBE 💰💲│PBE.eu
CRYPTO to FIAT BTC💲💳│ How to Mine XMR/RYO and CN coins + Miners Downloads💰⛏│Guides:How to Mine AEON💰⛏
monerobiosedit@gmail.com│✅Did I help you? Give me some +Merit 🤜🤛👌
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 [44] 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!