Bitcoin Forum
October 23, 2018, 12:59:41 PM *
News: Make sure you are not using versions of Bitcoin Core other than 0.17.0 [Torrent], 0.16.3, 0.15.2, or 0.14.3. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 [46] 47 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [GUIDE][TUTORIAL][XMR,ETH]How To Mod Bios RX470/570/480/580 VEGA Mining 💰⛏  (Read 194741 times)
Pental
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 81
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 31, 2018, 02:48:43 PM
 #901

After bios mod with Polaris Pro, how can I find best OC?
because today I mod my Sapphire RX470 Nitro+ 4GB Elpida and I set Memory Clock 2050 and Core Clock 1180 showed me 30Mh/s but afater while showed gpu overclock problem!

I would like to know what's the best OC for AMD cards?
Because I have different GPUs
Use HWinfo and check for memory errors.
https://mining-bios.eu/guides-and-miners/bios-mod-faqs/

Thank you already seen that before, but my main problem is that I couldn't get even 28Mh/s it's not stable I used this tweak
Core 1050
Memory  1950


1540299581
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1540299581

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1540299581
Reply with quote  #2

1540299581
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1540299581
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1540299581

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1540299581
Reply with quote  #2

1540299581
Report to moderator
1540299581
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1540299581

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1540299581
Reply with quote  #2

1540299581
Report to moderator
kostepanych2
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 434
Merit: 101



View Profile
September 04, 2018, 05:21:39 PM
 #902

Where can I download original Polaris Bios Editor?
This link https://github.com/jaschaknack/PolarisBiosEditor - not work.
Tried to google it... but found this: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=4630337
So I'm afraid to download it from not official site...

healthcarep
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 73
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 04, 2018, 07:40:21 PM
 #903

hi guys that is my first time midding gpu on my own my cards are up and going for walks solid at stock config now subsequent step for me its alter bios in view that i dont need to mess with straps and many others...

i will download a bios rom already tweaked do i need ati pixel patcher established first, then use atiwinflash utility to place new bios is that this adequate im lacking some thing?
Nestade
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 336
Merit: 124


alias xuNsh1ne


View Profile WWW
September 04, 2018, 09:08:20 PM
 #904

Where can I download original Polaris Bios Editor?
This link https://github.com/jaschaknack/PolarisBiosEditor - not work.
Tried to google it... but found this: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=4630337
So I'm afraid to download it from not official site...

Do you need 1.6.7? Otherwise just check out 1.4.1:
https://github.com/tpruvot/PolarisBiosEditor/releases/tag/1.4.1

Call_Me_Bambi
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504
Merit: 259


View Profile
September 05, 2018, 01:18:54 AM
 #905

Where can I download original Polaris Bios Editor?
This link https://github.com/jaschaknack/PolarisBiosEditor - not work.
Tried to google it... but found this: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=4630337
So I'm afraid to download it from not official site...

For some reason the Github repository of the 'jaschaknack' PolarisBiosEditor was deleted some time ago. I guess the only way you will get a copy is from someone who has a copy - with all the associated risks involved.
Another version of PBE is available here, https://github.com/vvaske/PolarisBiosEditor/releases
Mattthev
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546
Merit: 305


👉MINING-BIOS.eu💲⛏


View Profile WWW
September 05, 2018, 11:32:42 AM
 #906

Where can I download original Polaris Bios Editor?
This link https://github.com/jaschaknack/PolarisBiosEditor - not work.
Tried to google it... but found this: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=4630337
So I'm afraid to download it from not official site...

For some reason the Github repository of the 'jaschaknack' PolarisBiosEditor was deleted some time ago. I guess the only way you will get a copy is from someone who has a copy - with all the associated risks involved.
Another version of PBE is available here, https://github.com/vvaske/PolarisBiosEditor/releases
I've uploaded changed version of the PBE 3 PRO it is based on the 1.6.7 and 1.7.0 with the original timings used in this thread and later in PBE 1.6.x.
https://github.com/IndeedMiners/PolarisBiosEditor/releases Also included in first post now.
Nobody knows why it was delete, but some of the 1.6.7 was build with trojans so it might be something in common. I've checked this version and it should be fine it only connect to Github to check version, but somebody might take an advantage of that connection and infect the PC. I might later delete that function.

I can only assure you that PBE 3 is with no viruses, some antivirus report false positive alerts, but only connection it does is to license server and it's via SSL.

Mining Bios with Performance Timings 👍 Mining-Bios.euPBE 1.7PBE 3 PRO👌⛏│AFFILIATE system 10% ref 💰💲BTC│👉 XMR-AEON-STAK 🔝⛏ Monero V8 (CNv2) ✅│XMRig AMD🔝⛏ CNv2 ✅
🔐Protect from phishing sites with Cryptonite!🛡️│🚀BTC BTC Transaction Accelerator 🚀│👉Free Bitcoin BTC Faucet💰💲│Guides:RX 470/480/570/580, VEGA Bios Mod Tutorial - SRB, PBE 💰💲│
How to Mine XMR/RYO and CN coins + Miners Downloads��⛏│Guides:How to Mine AEON💰⛏
E-mail: monerobiosedit@gmail.com│🆘ℹ️ Did I help you? Give me some +Merit 🤜🤛👌
BytecoinUK
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 73
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
September 09, 2018, 11:59:45 PM
 #907

Edited
Mattthev
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546
Merit: 305


👉MINING-BIOS.eu💲⛏


View Profile WWW
September 10, 2018, 06:14:21 AM
 #908

Testing PBE 3.0 , seems to have a issue after clicking on Timing Patch with RX550 card or this is normal?

Screenshot for RX550 Gigabyte Hynix:

Same for RX550 Sapphire Pulse but with a bonus message:

Thank you in advance.
Next time pls write to my e-mail. You will get faster answers and this is not meant as thread for my PBE it is for free bios modding. If you are in hurry and got big problem also Telegram.
It is normal for lot of cards it lower voltages. Power saving option is better since it also tweak clocks.
That is not a bonus msg  Grin It is timing pick, not sure if the first one will work with 550, but try it, if you answer no you will get other one that should work.
RX550 aren't very compatible with this PBE for now, I rework it for RX560 and RX550 will be hopefully soon too.
BTW that's not Hynix, but Elpida (right upper corner).

Mining Bios with Performance Timings 👍 Mining-Bios.euPBE 1.7PBE 3 PRO👌⛏│AFFILIATE system 10% ref 💰💲BTC│👉 XMR-AEON-STAK 🔝⛏ Monero V8 (CNv2) ✅│XMRig AMD🔝⛏ CNv2 ✅
🔐Protect from phishing sites with Cryptonite!🛡️│🚀BTC BTC Transaction Accelerator 🚀│👉Free Bitcoin BTC Faucet💰💲│Guides:RX 470/480/570/580, VEGA Bios Mod Tutorial - SRB, PBE 💰💲│
How to Mine XMR/RYO and CN coins + Miners Downloads��⛏│Guides:How to Mine AEON💰⛏
E-mail: monerobiosedit@gmail.com│🆘ℹ️ Did I help you? Give me some +Merit 🤜🤛👌
BytecoinUK
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 73
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
September 10, 2018, 02:45:41 PM
 #909

Edited
Next time pls write to my e-mail. You will get faster answers and this is not meant as thread for my PBE it is for free bios modding. If you are in hurry and got big problem also Telegram.
It is normal for lot of cards it lower voltages. Power saving option is better since it also tweak clocks.
That is not a bonus msg  Grin It is timing pick, not sure if the first one will work with 550, but try it, if you answer no you will get other one that should work.
RX550 aren't very compatible with this PBE for now, I rework it for RX560 and RX550 will be hopefully soon too.
BTW that's not Hynix, but Elpida (right upper corner).

Sorry about the screenshot, I was so tired with my work, I have make a test with gigabyte hynix , no more change, Baffin models this is very nice (500H/s without OC) but not keep this hashrate for a long time hashrate drop to 300H/s, same for lexa models. For now I keep my bios (reach 480H/s no drop), waiting a update for rx550 models
Mattthev
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546
Merit: 305


👉MINING-BIOS.eu💲⛏


View Profile WWW
September 10, 2018, 08:29:32 PM
 #910


Sorry about the screenshot, I was so tired with my work, I have make a test with gigabyte hynix , no more change, Baffin models this is very nice (500H/s without OC) but not keep this hashrate for a long time hashrate drop to 300H/s, same for lexa models. For now I keep my bios (reach 480H/s no drop), waiting a update for rx550 models

Too high memory clocks, it is nothing uncommon with Elpida. 480H/s is still awesome result for RX550.

Mining Bios with Performance Timings 👍 Mining-Bios.euPBE 1.7PBE 3 PRO👌⛏│AFFILIATE system 10% ref 💰💲BTC│👉 XMR-AEON-STAK 🔝⛏ Monero V8 (CNv2) ✅│XMRig AMD🔝⛏ CNv2 ✅
🔐Protect from phishing sites with Cryptonite!🛡️│🚀BTC BTC Transaction Accelerator 🚀│👉Free Bitcoin BTC Faucet💰💲│Guides:RX 470/480/570/580, VEGA Bios Mod Tutorial - SRB, PBE 💰💲│
How to Mine XMR/RYO and CN coins + Miners Downloads��⛏│Guides:How to Mine AEON💰⛏
E-mail: monerobiosedit@gmail.com│🆘ℹ️ Did I help you? Give me some +Merit 🤜🤛👌
BytecoinUK
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 73
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
September 10, 2018, 08:30:34 PM
 #911


Sorry about the screenshot, I was so tired with my work, I have make a test with gigabyte hynix , no more change, Baffin models this is very nice (500H/s without OC) but not keep this hashrate for a long time hashrate drop to 300H/s, same for lexa models. For now I keep my bios (reach 480H/s no drop), waiting a update for rx550 models

Too high memory clocks, it is nothing uncommon with Elpida. 480H/s is still awesome result for RX550.

Yes , the memory clocks from the screenshot is set automaticaly by the PBE v3.0 , can you provide in private message your telegram?

Thank you in advance Smiley
MahaBTC
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 11, 2018, 09:11:35 PM
 #912

PBE v3 is Great really fine tuned my bios, thank you for your work Matthew! my Only question is When Vega?
Mattthev
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546
Merit: 305


👉MINING-BIOS.eu💲⛏


View Profile WWW
September 12, 2018, 12:03:16 PM
 #913

PBE v3 is Great really fine tuned my bios, thank you for your work Matthew! my Only question is When Vega?
Thx. You can write review here https://mining-bios.eu/product/polaris-bios-editor-3-pro-pbe-3-pro-performance-timings/#tab-reviews  Smiley
I don't have any Vega, my friend is developing Vega bios editor, but he is stuck and probably won't be able to decode the timings. From what I know even Wolf0 and Eliovp weren't able to do it.
There might be support for RX500x series if it ever will come out not just OEM and we will see what RX600 series will be. RX650/660 or so might still be Polaris but high ends will probably use GDDR6 instead of GDDR5.

Mining Bios with Performance Timings 👍 Mining-Bios.euPBE 1.7PBE 3 PRO👌⛏│AFFILIATE system 10% ref 💰💲BTC│👉 XMR-AEON-STAK 🔝⛏ Monero V8 (CNv2) ✅│XMRig AMD🔝⛏ CNv2 ✅
🔐Protect from phishing sites with Cryptonite!🛡️│🚀BTC BTC Transaction Accelerator 🚀│👉Free Bitcoin BTC Faucet💰💲│Guides:RX 470/480/570/580, VEGA Bios Mod Tutorial - SRB, PBE 💰💲│
How to Mine XMR/RYO and CN coins + Miners Downloads��⛏│Guides:How to Mine AEON💰⛏
E-mail: monerobiosedit@gmail.com│🆘ℹ️ Did I help you? Give me some +Merit 🤜🤛👌
laik2
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 469
Merit: 260



View Profile
September 12, 2018, 12:56:33 PM
 #914

Both Wolf0 and ElioVP have decoded the timings Smiley
Editing bios is near impossible because it needs to be signed, good luck with that.

ZEC: t1KbbHtXqzSS6qHBaPZDKyWnzxhRjr9oCtW
Mattthev
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546
Merit: 305


👉MINING-BIOS.eu💲⛏


View Profile WWW
September 12, 2018, 02:23:58 PM
 #915

Both Wolf0 and ElioVP have decoded the timings Smiley
Editing bios is near impossible because it needs to be signed, good luck with that.

I have nothing to do with that  Grin Grin
Nice to hear they did it.

Mining Bios with Performance Timings 👍 Mining-Bios.euPBE 1.7PBE 3 PRO👌⛏│AFFILIATE system 10% ref 💰💲BTC│👉 XMR-AEON-STAK 🔝⛏ Monero V8 (CNv2) ✅│XMRig AMD🔝⛏ CNv2 ✅
🔐Protect from phishing sites with Cryptonite!🛡️│🚀BTC BTC Transaction Accelerator 🚀│👉Free Bitcoin BTC Faucet💰💲│Guides:RX 470/480/570/580, VEGA Bios Mod Tutorial - SRB, PBE 💰💲│
How to Mine XMR/RYO and CN coins + Miners Downloads��⛏│Guides:How to Mine AEON💰⛏
E-mail: monerobiosedit@gmail.com│🆘ℹ️ Did I help you? Give me some +Merit 🤜🤛👌
laik2
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 469
Merit: 260



View Profile
September 14, 2018, 10:52:27 AM
Merited by QuirkSilver (2)
 #916

PBE v3 is Great really fine tuned my bios, thank you for your work Matthew! my Only question is When Vega?
Thx. You can write review here https://mining-bios.eu/product/polaris-bios-editor-3-pro-pbe-3-pro-performance-timings/#tab-reviews  Smiley
I don't have any Vega, my friend is developing Vega bios editor, but he is stuck and probably won't be able to decode the timings. From what I know even Wolf0 and Eliovp weren't able to do it.
There might be support for RX500x series if it ever will come out not just OEM and we will see what RX600 series will be. RX650/660 or so might still be Polaris but high ends will probably use GDDR6 instead of GDDR5.
AMD will probably deny bios edition in newer editions.

ZEC: t1KbbHtXqzSS6qHBaPZDKyWnzxhRjr9oCtW
QuirkSilver
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 65
Merit: 13


View Profile
September 14, 2018, 06:57:40 PM
 #917

PBE v3 is Great really fine tuned my bios, thank you for your work Matthew! my Only question is When Vega?
Thx. You can write review here https://mining-bios.eu/product/polaris-bios-editor-3-pro-pbe-3-pro-performance-timings/#tab-reviews  Smiley
I don't have any Vega, my friend is developing Vega bios editor, but he is stuck and probably won't be able to decode the timings. From what I know even Wolf0 and Eliovp weren't able to do it.
There might be support for RX500x series if it ever will come out not just OEM and we will see what RX600 series will be. RX650/660 or so might still be Polaris but high ends will probably use GDDR6 instead of GDDR5.
AMD will probably deny bios edition in newer editions.

Was exactly thinking the same for the past months Smiley it was a backport pain probably for them all the returns with messy bios and dead/abused cards. However, they had an advantage with this, would have never bought a single nvidia during this one year crypto boom.
Mattthev
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546
Merit: 305


👉MINING-BIOS.eu💲⛏


View Profile WWW
September 21, 2018, 05:51:15 PM
 #918


Mining-bios.eu just has been verified by Cryptonite Metacert! Look at the green shield, if the shield isn't green, you aren't on the right website!

Mining Bios Shop has green shield!

Mining Bios with Performance Timings 👍 Mining-Bios.euPBE 1.7PBE 3 PRO👌⛏│AFFILIATE system 10% ref 💰💲BTC│👉 XMR-AEON-STAK 🔝⛏ Monero V8 (CNv2) ✅│XMRig AMD🔝⛏ CNv2 ✅
🔐Protect from phishing sites with Cryptonite!🛡️│🚀BTC BTC Transaction Accelerator 🚀│👉Free Bitcoin BTC Faucet💰💲│Guides:RX 470/480/570/580, VEGA Bios Mod Tutorial - SRB, PBE 💰💲│
How to Mine XMR/RYO and CN coins + Miners Downloads��⛏│Guides:How to Mine AEON💰⛏
E-mail: monerobiosedit@gmail.com│🆘ℹ️ Did I help you? Give me some +Merit 🤜🤛👌
igotek
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 539


Online Security & Investment Corporation


View Profile WWW
September 25, 2018, 09:41:11 PM
 #919

I have PBE 3 license from your online shop. I used it for modding bios. Yes i get higher hashrate for cryptonight. Now, it is the time to be more professional. i have never checked GPU memory errors. i think it is time to learn something new.

Here is my setup:
Code:
Motherboard: Biostar TB250-BTC PRO
RAM: 8GB DDR4 RAM
CPU:  Intel Pentium G4400 3.30 GHz 2 Core
OS:Win 10 x64
Driver: 1268 CORE 950MV
PSU: 2 x Everest 1650W

Code:
12 x RX570 4GB - MSI Armor OC (one click XMR bios settings by using PBE 3.)
1268 CORE 950MV
2050 MEMORY 900MV
Total Power Consumption: 1390W

Code:
SRBMiner v1.6.7 - DEFAULT 56 intensity (i know i can get highwer hashrate if i change the intensity. But i do my all test in default intensity.)
Each GPU 955-956 h/s for cryptonight-v7
Total: 11460 h/s for cryptonight-v7

Everything is ok. There is no problem on mining. But...
I saw some errors when i check GPU memory errors. A few GPU has some errors, a few GPU has no any errors. i think it is strange.

Code:
0 errors
1201 errors
5 errors
103 errors
109 errors.

What should i do now ? is memory clock too high ?






I cannot live, I cannot die, trapped in myself.
Hold my breath as I wish for death.
Oh please god, help me !
Mattthev
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546
Merit: 305


👉MINING-BIOS.eu💲⛏


View Profile WWW
September 27, 2018, 11:05:01 AM
 #920

I have PBE 3 license from your online shop. I used it for modding bios. Yes i get higher hashrate for cryptonight. Now, it is the time to be more professional. i have never checked GPU memory errors. i think it is time to learn something new.

Here is my setup:
Code:
Motherboard: Biostar TB250-BTC PRO
RAM: 8GB DDR4 RAM
CPU:  Intel Pentium G4400 3.30 GHz 2 Core
OS:Win 10 x64
Driver: 1268 CORE 950MV
PSU: 2 x Everest 1650W

Code:
12 x RX570 4GB - MSI Armor OC (one click XMR bios settings by using PBE 3.)
1268 CORE 950MV
2050 MEMORY 900MV
Total Power Consumption: 1390W

Code:
SRBMiner v1.6.7 - DEFAULT 56 intensity (i know i can get highwer hashrate if i change the intensity. But i do my all test in default intensity.)
Each GPU 955-956 h/s for cryptonight-v7
Total: 11460 h/s for cryptonight-v7

Everything is ok. There is no problem on mining. But...
I saw some errors when i check GPU memory errors. A few GPU has some errors, a few GPU has no any errors. i think it is strange.

Code:
0 errors
1201 errors
5 errors
103 errors
109 errors.

What should i do now ? is memory clock too high ?

Those errors are pretty low, how long take to have them? If it's after an hour or so, lower memory clocks a bit, it should be enough lower memory clocks by 1 - 10 MHz to lower them or even stop. Also make sure you cool the memory enough, if I remember right, the MSI Armor doesn't have memory heatsink. Check those errors with intensity you use also-

Mining Bios with Performance Timings 👍 Mining-Bios.euPBE 1.7PBE 3 PRO👌⛏│AFFILIATE system 10% ref 💰💲BTC│👉 XMR-AEON-STAK 🔝⛏ Monero V8 (CNv2) ✅│XMRig AMD🔝⛏ CNv2 ✅
🔐Protect from phishing sites with Cryptonite!🛡️│🚀BTC BTC Transaction Accelerator 🚀│👉Free Bitcoin BTC Faucet💰💲│Guides:RX 470/480/570/580, VEGA Bios Mod Tutorial - SRB, PBE 💰💲│
How to Mine XMR/RYO and CN coins + Miners Downloads��⛏│Guides:How to Mine AEON💰⛏
E-mail: monerobiosedit@gmail.com│🆘ℹ️ Did I help you? Give me some +Merit 🤜🤛👌
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 [46] 47 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!