Bitcoin Forum
July 07, 2020, 04:09:24 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.20.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 [20] 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [GUIDE][TUTORIAL][XMR,ETH]How To Mod Bios RX470/570/480/580 VEGA Mining 💰⛏  (Read 217018 times)
Branko
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1120
Merit: 274


View Profile
November 10, 2017, 09:41:15 AM
 #381


You simply don't make a difference between memory bandwidth bottleneck Smiley

I'm a simple man, I just put memory to 2230MHz and then measure MH/s for various
core frequencies...if theory says it should be no difference...well, something is wrong with
that theory
Best ratesfor crypto
EXCHANGE
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
stef_stef
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 144
Merit: 100


View Profile
November 11, 2017, 06:16:43 PM
 #382

Can anyone point me uber mix straps for an rx 470 nitro+ (samsung) mining edition?

I am currently running  a bios mod with 1750 straps copied to 2000 at 1050/1900 and getting way to many incorrect shares at different settings. The other 7 cards are stable with same bios/settings
bardacuda
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 430
Merit: 254


View Profile
November 11, 2017, 09:44:37 PM
 #383

Can anyone point me uber mix straps for an rx 470 nitro+ (samsung) mining edition?

I am currently running  a bios mod with 1750 straps copied to 2000 at 1050/1900 and getting way to many incorrect shares at different settings. The other 7 cards are stable with same bios/settings

They come from oc.net PBE thread. Look under 480/580 Performance Timings spoiler in the OP

http://www.overclock.net/t/1604567/polaris-bios-editing-rx5xx-rx4xx/

The future will rely on AI. SingularityNET lets anyone create, monetize, and use AI at scale. From the creators of Sophia the Robot.
willi9974
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2030
Merit: 1172


Escrow Treuhandservice


View Profile
November 11, 2017, 11:05:10 PM
Last edit: November 12, 2017, 10:06:39 AM by willi9974
 #384

My GPU Mining Time is a lot of Time in the past.
what for a GPU is at the moment state of the art for GPU Mining?

ben8jam
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 100


View Profile
November 11, 2017, 11:48:48 PM
 #385

FUCK XUBUNTU!

That is all....

Get your BIOS settings from Windows - then just flash to BIOS. Xubuntu is good once you've gotten this part out of the way...

well except I used to get 27mhs per 470/570 and now I get 22mhs cause I haven't updated to ROCm Kernal - cause I know when I try everything will fall apart...  Cry
bardacuda
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 430
Merit: 254


View Profile
November 12, 2017, 04:19:02 AM
Last edit: November 12, 2017, 04:32:10 AM by bardacuda
 #386

FUCK XUBUNTU!

That is all....

Get your BIOS settings from Windows - then just flash to BIOS. Xubuntu is good once you've gotten this part out of the way...

well except I used to get 27mhs per 470/570 and now I get 22mhs cause I haven't updated to ROCm Kernal - cause I know when I try everything will fall apart...  Cry

I can't even actually USE the ROCm kernel, because it uses the "radeon" driver for my 270, which in turn gives me an error about needing DRM V3.x.x instead of 2.50 (even though I am not trying to mine on the 270). I had to compile my own custom kernel with CONFIG_DRM_AMDGPU_SI=Y in the config and also amdgpu.si_support=1 radeon.si_support=0 in the kernel parameters. It was the only way to make it use the "amdgpu" driver for both cards.

Adding the kernel is easy though and there's no risk, because you can always just select the old kernel from the grub menu if it breaks. Just boot to your old kernel and uninstall the ROCm one.

Flashing the BIOS is no problem and I've already done that...but the other thing is that the -cclock/mclock/cvddc/mvddc params don't seem to work. I get the message "AMD ADL library not found" when it starts up and I don't know where to get those libraries or where to put them. I downloaded and compiled AMD "ADL_SDK_V10.2" (had to #include a couple standard libraries in the adl_structures.h file in order to do that) but it just gave me a useless "adlutils" binary, which also gives the same ADL library not found error when I try to use it.

Also apparently it crashes after a few minutes. Same BIOS works in windows for days, gets +1 Mh/s (24.3 in Win7 without the dag fix vs 23.4 in Linux), and I can even undervolt it further with afterburner. I have no idea what voltages or clocks it's actually using in Linux either because I have no way to monitor it. Only thing I can see is temperature and fan speed. I'm guessing the memory is not actually clocking above 2000 even though it's supposed to be 2050 which I set in BIOS. That would explain the lower hash rate. I added GRUB_CMDLINE_LINUX="amdgpu.vm_fragment_size=9" to /etc/default/grub as well but still not getting dagfix hashrates.

It's a fuckin' shit show trying to get it to even run, let alone run well.

The future will rely on AI. SingularityNET lets anyone create, monetize, and use AI at scale. From the creators of Sophia the Robot.
heavyarms1912
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 719
Merit: 108



View Profile
November 12, 2017, 04:48:47 AM
 #387

FUCK XUBUNTU!

That is all....

Get your BIOS settings from Windows - then just flash to BIOS. Xubuntu is good once you've gotten this part out of the way...

well except I used to get 27mhs per 470/570 and now I get 22mhs cause I haven't updated to ROCm Kernal - cause I know when I try everything will fall apart...  Cry

I can't even actually USE the ROCm kernel, because it uses the "radeon" driver for my 270, which in turn gives me an error about needing DRM V3.x.x instead of 2.50 (even though I am not trying to mine on the 270). I had to compile my own custom kernel with CONFIG_DRM_AMDGPU_SI=Y in the config and also amdgpu.si_support=1 radeon.si_support=0 in the kernel parameters. It was the only way to make it use the "amdgpu" driver for both cards.

Adding the kernel is easy though and there's no risk, because you can always just select the old kernel from the grub menu if it breaks. Just boot to your old kernel and uninstall the ROCm one.

Flashing the BIOS is no problem and I've already done that...but the other thing is that the -cclock/mclock/cvddc/mvddc params don't seem to work. I get the message "AMD ADL library not found" when it starts up and I don't know where to get those libraries or where to put them. I downloaded and compiled AMD "ADL_SDK_V10.2" (had to #include a couple standard libraries in the adl_structures.h file in order to do that) but it just gave me a useless "adlutils" binary, which also gives the same ADL library not found error when I try to use it.

Also apparently it crashes after a few minutes. Same BIOS works in windows for days, gets +1 Mh/s (24.3 in Win7 without the dag fix vs 23.4 in Linux), and I can even undervolt it further with afterburner. I have no idea what voltages or clocks it's actually using in Linux either because I have no way to monitor it. Only thing I can see is temperature and fan speed. I'm guessing the memory is not actually clocking above 2000 even though it's supposed to be 2050 which I set in BIOS. That would explain the lower hash rate. I added GRUB_CMDLINE_LINUX="amdgpu.vm_fragment_size=9" to /etc/default/grub as well but still not getting dagfix hashrates.

It's a fuckin' shit show trying to get it to even run, let alone run well.

You can use OhGodATool to monitor voltages and can modify values too (however doesn't seem to work properly with mydrivers)
https://github.com/OhGodACompany/OhGodATool

I use rocm kernel and rocm-smi gives decent stats too like below
====================    ROCm System Management Interface    ====================
================================================================================
 GPU  DID    Temp     AvgPwr   SCLK     MCLK     Fan      Perf    OverDrive  ECC
  5   67df   36.0c    49.51W   1075Mhz  1950Mhz  67.84%   auto      0%       N/A

However overclocking is broken at the moment.  Using 17.40 drivers.

For me the performance is 0.4-0.5 Mh/s lower than windows.  However the gpus are a lot more stable than windows.
bardacuda
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 430
Merit: 254


View Profile
November 12, 2017, 05:15:40 AM
 #388

Well like I say it's crashing after 5 minutes and I can't use the ROCm kernel anyway (or amdgpu-pro driver either because I'm using Debian now but apparently you don't need that).

When you say it's 0.5Mh/s below Windows do you mean with or without the dag fix?

The future will rely on AI. SingularityNET lets anyone create, monetize, and use AI at scale. From the creators of Sophia the Robot.
Eliovp
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1044
Merit: 1263

Huh?


View Profile WWW
November 12, 2017, 11:21:15 AM
 #389

Core clock must currently be a minimum of 1225 to *barely* hold 31MH/s consistent. The memory clock I used with my timings was 2200; with the way I did the timings, this memclock is conservative.

EDIT: For the record, this test was not a Claymore run - meaning that if you're using Claymore, your minimum core clock required to achieve 31MH/s (assuming identical memory performance) will be somewhat higher.
Have used Claymore kernel or your own?

Dude - the edit explicitly says that I used my own, and as such, the minimum core clock for achieving 31MH/s+ will be higher if Claymore's is being used instead.

You can still easily achieve 31Mh+ with a core clock lower than that, heck, even with claymore and on linux...
Plus, you also quite often seem to forget to mention that you're most probably playing with a private kernel. Not that it matters that much...

Did 32+ on a 470 a while ago.

Can't see the clocks so i already know what the replies are going to be like.. (it was a 470 4G as well..)


But this one is 31+ with decent clocks as well.


Just saying.. It's not "that" hard.. Smiley

Cheers!




greatauror28
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 187
Merit: 101

Ethereum Miner


View Profile
November 12, 2017, 03:03:35 PM
 #390

Core clock must currently be a minimum of 1225 to *barely* hold 31MH/s consistent. The memory clock I used with my timings was 2200; with the way I did the timings, this memclock is conservative.

EDIT: For the record, this test was not a Claymore run - meaning that if you're using Claymore, your minimum core clock required to achieve 31MH/s (assuming identical memory performance) will be somewhat higher.
Have used Claymore kernel or your own?

Dude - the edit explicitly says that I used my own, and as such, the minimum core clock for achieving 31MH/s+ will be higher if Claymore's is being used instead.

You can still easily achieve 31Mh+ with a core clock lower than that, heck, even with claymore and on linux...
Plus, you also quite often seem to forget to mention that you're most probably playing with a private kernel. Not that it matters that much...

Did 32+ on a 470 a while ago.

Can't see the clocks so i already know what the replies are going to be like.. (it was a 470 4G as well..)


But this one is 31+ with decent clocks as well.


Just saying.. It's not "that" hard.. Smiley

Cheers!





Agree fully!

I have my cards set at 1150 core and 4 out of 8 can do 31+.
Sapphire Nitro+ 580 4g elpida

I build and sell rigs! I also sell ssd clones of the most stable Windows+Claymore+AMD driver combo you'd ever used.
heavyarms1912
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 719
Merit: 108



View Profile
November 13, 2017, 01:44:57 AM
 #391

Well like I say it's crashing after 5 minutes and I can't use the ROCm kernel anyway (or amdgpu-pro driver either because I'm using Debian now but apparently you don't need that).

When you say it's 0.5Mh/s below Windows do you mean with or without the dag fix?

even with DAG fix the hashrates I get is 0.4-0.5 lower on same card same clocks on win 10.
NexusPrime
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 13, 2017, 09:05:43 AM
 #392

Greetings guys i really need help from miner experts i put all my investment on this only pc but having issues like drop hashrate also sometimes restarts.

i own a SAPPHIRE RX 470 8GB MINING EDITION WITH HYNIX i used this tutorial to get it to 30hz http://1stminingrig.com/best-bios-rom-for-sapphire-rx-470-8gb-mining-edition-with-hynix-memory-30-mhs/

but i managed to get it 180-181 hashrate but after few mins or hours hashrate drops to 160 or lower is there anyone can tell me what should i do or how to fix this issue also sometimes it restarts randomly no idea why

here is my email if anyone is willing to help me out denisjanuzi@gmail.com
Mattthev
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 854
Merit: 358


👉MINING-BIOS.eu💲⛏


View Profile WWW
November 13, 2017, 03:49:32 PM
 #393

Greetings guys i really need help from miner experts i put all my investment on this only pc but having issues like drop hashrate also sometimes restarts.

i own a SAPPHIRE RX 470 8GB MINING EDITION WITH HYNIX i used this tutorial to get it to 30hz http://1stminingrig.com/best-bios-rom-for-sapphire-rx-470-8gb-mining-edition-with-hynix-memory-30-mhs/

but i managed to get it 180-181 hashrate but after few mins or hours hashrate drops to 160 or lower is there anyone can tell me what should i do or how to fix this issue also sometimes it restarts randomly no idea why

here is my email if anyone is willing to help me out denisjanuzi@gmail.com
1 card might disconnected? Check for memory errors, maybe core voltages are too low.

Mining Bios with Performance Timings 👍 Mining-Bios.euPBE 1.7PBE 3 PRO👌⛏│AFFILIATE system 10% ref 💰💲BTC│👉 XMR-AEON-STAK 🔝⛏ Monero V9 (CNv4) ✅│XMRig AMD🔝⛏ CNv4 ✅
FIAT from BINANCE to REVOLUT 💳│🚀Upcoming/Active ICO list📈🤑│👉Free Bitcoin BTC Faucet💰💲│Guides:RX 470/480/570/580, VEGA Bios Mod Tutorial - SRB, PBE 💰💲│PBE.eu
CRYPTO to FIAT BTC💲💳│ How to Mine XMR/RYO and CN coins + Miners Downloads💰⛏│Guides:How to Mine AEON💰⛏
monerobiosedit@gmail.com│✅Did I help you? Give me some +Merit 🤜🤛👌
heavyarms1912
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 719
Merit: 108



View Profile
November 13, 2017, 10:15:42 PM
 #394

Greetings guys i really need help from miner experts i put all my investment on this only pc but having issues like drop hashrate also sometimes restarts.

i own a SAPPHIRE RX 470 8GB MINING EDITION WITH HYNIX i used this tutorial to get it to 30hz http://1stminingrig.com/best-bios-rom-for-sapphire-rx-470-8gb-mining-edition-with-hynix-memory-30-mhs/

but i managed to get it 180-181 hashrate but after few mins or hours hashrate drops to 160 or lower is there anyone can tell me what should i do or how to fix this issue also sometimes it restarts randomly no idea why

here is my email if anyone is willing to help me out denisjanuzi@gmail.com

There can be multiple reasons.  what are temperatures on the card.  Check for memory errors using HWInfo64.  Hashrate drops for 1 particular card or the drop is spread across multiple cards?
deadsix
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 661
Merit: 504


Fail to plan, and you plan to fail.


View Profile
November 13, 2017, 11:07:48 PM
 #395

Just saying.. It's not "that" hard.. Smiley
Cheers!

Been a while Heliox Smiley what have you been upto?

The BEST Crypto exchange in India, where you can buy/sell/trade Bitcoin, BitcoinCash, Litecoin, Ethereum and Ripple, and use a credit card https://koinex.in/?ref=eaa2b3 Stay away, Horrible service.
Minimalist Indian Ethereum Exchange https://ethx.in/u/?ref=RAVIN14
Ethereum/Zcash/Monero Mining Bangalore https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1703592
sebastian5
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 14, 2017, 05:55:25 AM
 #396

Hi everyone,

I have problems to undervolt memory and core voltages.

Usually I mine with claymore at 0.85v (stable) with the commands -mvddc -cvddc and all is good, but I want to try nicehash.

So, I own rx 580 8gb;
 
I cannot undervolt with msi afterburner, memory voltage is locked for amd cards I read...I can only set core voltage but it's not enough to get me to 0.85v that I can reach with claymore.
I cannot undervolt with nicehash, it says failed to modify voltage.
I read editing voltages with polaris bios editor has no effect, I also tried to set 850 and it does not work.

How can I reach 0.85v or undervolting memory (and also core) in general, please?
Is the only option left to edit bios with hex editor? Am I missing something?

Thanks
Happy mining
Eliovp
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1044
Merit: 1263

Huh?


View Profile WWW
November 14, 2017, 08:49:11 AM
 #397

Just saying.. It's not "that" hard.. Smiley
Cheers!

Been a while Heliox Smiley what have you been upto?

Yeah, it has been a while Smiley

A lot of things, mostly hiding from new crypto people  Cheesy

risinqsun
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672
Merit: 273

-


View Profile
November 14, 2017, 08:52:18 AM
 #398

Amazing Guide ! Thank You for share.

I Need DGB Coin Guide . How to mine with amd gpu  ?

Thank You.
tpd09
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 252
Merit: 100



View Profile
November 14, 2017, 11:26:09 AM
 #399

after little of research I understand Vega 56 is most efficient than Vega 64 - but the Vega 64 is easier to get it up and running?
stef_stef
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 144
Merit: 100


View Profile
November 14, 2017, 03:03:21 PM
 #400

I can see that there are ubermix 3.2 straps available.

Are those better for rx470 samsung compared to the 3.1 ones?
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 [20] 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!