Bitcoin Forum
May 31, 2020, 09:09:14 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.19.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 [39] 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [GUIDE][TUTORIAL][XMR,ETH]How To Mod Bios RX470/570/480/580 VEGA Mining 💰⛏  (Read 216883 times)
big al
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 10


View Profile
March 07, 2018, 08:09:06 AM
 #761

Not sure what I'm doing wrong.  Can't get undervolts to work, lowest I can get is .925.  BIOS, wattman, MSI, and TRIxx.  One card I believe is toast sometimes I get 8 mhs.   The second cards hashrate has dropped to 22 or so set at 1100/2150. 

Tried the blockchain specific drivers that didn't seem to help so I switched back.  I havent seen a single GPU memory error in HW. 
1590959354
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1590959354

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1590959354
Reply with quote  #2

1590959354
Report to moderator
1590959354
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1590959354

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1590959354
Reply with quote  #2

1590959354
Report to moderator
1590959354
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1590959354

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1590959354
Reply with quote  #2

1590959354
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1590959354
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1590959354

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1590959354
Reply with quote  #2

1590959354
Report to moderator
1590959354
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1590959354

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1590959354
Reply with quote  #2

1590959354
Report to moderator
big al
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 10


View Profile
March 08, 2018, 05:55:21 AM
 #762

Got the volts thing solved.   Static volts is better in the BIOS and for some reason my GPU and GPU RAM volts are locked together.   So you can drop the core volts all you want if you don't also drop the ram volts nothing happens.

Another odd thing is if I flash say 900 mv for the ram it will always be 950 when I start.  Nothing I can do.  Since they're locked together the core will also be 950.  I'm guessing wattman changes it.  What I did was reduce the volts to minimum on all the core fields then just keep lowering the ram field 5 mv at a time.

Both cards are undervolted to  .806 for both the core and ram.  Zero memory errors and no mining problems.

One is 1050/2200 and 28.3/850   66c at 3100 rpm  110 watts
Other is 1100/2100 and 28.3/850   59c at 2600 rpm   108 watts

Is there any way to split the volts?  I could probably up the ram on the one card if that could be done. 

These are MSI rx 580 v1 reference cards with a single fan and Micron ram.   The store where I bought it has more.  But I'm not sure if they're the best?
Deners
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 08, 2018, 03:22:58 PM
Last edit: March 08, 2018, 03:41:41 PM by Deners
 #763

I am in doubt which of these RX 580 GPUs should i buy that gives the most hashrate for ETH and or ETH dual mining with decred, or it doesent matter which RX 580 GPU i will take they all have very similar hashrate (30-32) with Pro Performance Settings ?? MSI Radeon RX 580 Armor 8G OC , ASUS Dual Radeon RX 580 OC , POWERCOLOR Radeon RX 580 Red Dragon V2 , XFX Radeon RX 580 GTS Black Edition , XFX Radeon RX 580 GTS XXX Edition , GIGABYTE Aorus Radeon RX 580 8G , ASUS ROG Strix Radeon RX 580 TOP , ASUS ROG Strix Radeon RX 580 OC , all gpus are 8GB memory.
crairezx20
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1638
Merit: 1046



View Profile
March 08, 2018, 06:34:49 PM
 #764

I am in doubt which of these RX 580 GPUs should i buy that gives the most hashrate for ETH and or ETH dual mining with decred, or it doesent matter which RX 580 GPU i will take they all have very similar hashrate (30-32) with Pro Performance Settings ?? MSI Radeon RX 580 Armor 8G OC , ASUS Dual Radeon RX 580 OC , POWERCOLOR Radeon RX 580 Red Dragon V2 , XFX Radeon RX 580 GTS Black Edition , XFX Radeon RX 580 GTS XXX Edition , GIGABYTE Aorus Radeon RX 580 8G , ASUS ROG Strix Radeon RX 580 TOP , ASUS ROG Strix Radeon RX 580 OC , all gpus are 8GB memory.
It depends on memory type if you can get Samsung memory type you are lucky it can give you a better hashrate and stable with low temp base on what I experienced any brand can have Samsung memory.

Don't try the powercolor brand I had old experienced with that brand it gives me higher temp than the other cards. Try Asus or MSI mostly Samsung memory is in this 2 brand.
big al
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 10


View Profile
March 09, 2018, 09:41:07 AM
 #765

It appears I'm not really gaining anything with the timing straps.  Micron ram.
Branko
Sr. Member
****
Online Online

Activity: 1078
Merit: 274



View Profile
March 09, 2018, 10:03:35 AM
 #766

It appears I'm not really gaining anything with the timing straps.  Micron ram.

You're doing something wrong, then


````````````````````````▒▓ 
`````````````█▒▒▒░▒▒▓``▒▒▒░   
``````````▒░▓░▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒░░▒▒▒▒`▒▒
```````█▒▓░▒▒▒▒▒▒▒░````▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒░
``````▒▒░░░░▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▓``▒▒▒▒▒▒
````░▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒░`▒▒▒▒▒▒▒ 
``▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒░░▒▒▒▒▒▒``████`▓▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒ 
````▒▒▒▒▒▒░░░░░░░▒`````▒▒▒▒▒▒```▒▒▒ 
``▒▒▒``▒▒▒▒░░░░▒▒▒░````░▒`▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒░
`▒```▒▒▒▒▒▒░``▓▒▒░░▒░░░░`▒▒▒▒▒▒░▒░░▒▓▒
````▒▒▒▒░▒```▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒░░▒`````▒▒▒▒▒▒▒`▒
````▒▒▒▒```▒░▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒░▒▒`````░▒▒▒▒▒▒░▒
```▒▒▒▒`▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒````````▒▒▒▒▒
```▒▒````▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒░▒▒▒▒``````````░ 
```▒`````▒▒▒▒▒▓▒▒▒░░░░▒▒▒```▒       
`````````▒▒▒`█▒▒▒▒▒▒░▒▓▒▒```░       
`````````▒▒░▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒`▒▒▒```▒▒       
```````````▒▒▒░▒▒▒```▒▒`█▒▒▒         
``````````▓░░░░````▓▒▒▒▒▒▒
Lydian
Lion

█▀▀▀▀▀▀█
█ █▀▀▀ █
█ ▄▄▄█ █
█      █
█ █▀▀▀ █
█ ▄▄▄█ █
█      █
█ █▀▀▀ █
█ ▄▄▄█ █
█▄▄▄▄▄▄█

█▀▀▀▀▀▀█
█ █▀▀▀ █
█ ▄▄▄█ █
█      █
█ █▀▀▀ █
█ ▄▄▄█ █
█      █
█ █▀▀▀ █
█ ▄▄▄█ █
█▄▄▄▄▄▄█
● Facebook
●Twitter    
●Telegram   
Mattthev
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 854
Merit: 358


👉MINING-BIOS.eu💲⛏


View Profile WWW
March 09, 2018, 01:48:07 PM
 #767

It appears I'm not really gaining anything with the timing straps.  Micron ram.
You also need OC the memory, do you have compute workload?

Mining Bios with Performance Timings 👍 Mining-Bios.euPBE 1.7PBE 3 PRO👌⛏│AFFILIATE system 10% ref 💰💲BTC│👉 XMR-AEON-STAK 🔝⛏ Monero V9 (CNv4) ✅│XMRig AMD🔝⛏ CNv4 ✅
FIAT from BINANCE to REVOLUT 💳│🚀Upcoming/Active ICO list📈🤑│👉Free Bitcoin BTC Faucet💰💲│Guides:RX 470/480/570/580, VEGA Bios Mod Tutorial - SRB, PBE 💰💲│PBE.eu
CRYPTO to FIAT BTC💲💳│ How to Mine XMR/RYO and CN coins + Miners Downloads💰⛏│Guides:How to Mine AEON💰⛏
monerobiosedit@gmail.com│✅Did I help you? Give me some +Merit 🤜🤛👌
big al
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 10


View Profile
March 09, 2018, 04:06:18 PM
 #768

Yes compute on all 3.  Here's my data:

Card #1 NO BIOS mod just clocks and voltages in wattman

1100/2145   
28.1 mhs

Card #2 BIOS mod  (yours)

1100/2000 <--- unable to overclock ram much without errors, maybe not enough volts?
27.5 mhs

Card #3 BIOS mod

1100/2150
29 mhs

Is this typical?  Maybe card #1 will go over 30 with a BIOS mod?   The cards are MSI V1.  The 3 are within 7 numbers of the serial (663,668,670) with the same Micron ram.

Is there a way to split the voltages? I always check to make sure the BIOS is properly applied.

Mattthev
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 854
Merit: 358


👉MINING-BIOS.eu💲⛏


View Profile WWW
March 09, 2018, 04:13:05 PM
 #769

Yes compute on all 3.  Here's my data:

Card #1 NO BIOS mod just clocks and voltages in wattman

1100/2145   
28.1 mhs

Card #2 BIOS mod  (yours)

1100/2000 <--- unable to overclock ram much without errors, maybe not enough volts?
27.5 mhs

Card #3 BIOS mod

1100/2150
29 mhs

Is this typical?  Maybe card #1 will go over 30 with a BIOS mod?   The cards are MSI V1.  The 3 are within 7 numbers of the serial (663,668,670) with the same Micron ram.

Is there a way to split the voltages? I always check to make sure the BIOS is properly applied.


Probably timings problem. If you bought bios from my store, contact me via e-mail.
I've never had problem with same voltages for Vcore and Vram. You should use Overdriventool instead of Wattman.

Mining Bios with Performance Timings 👍 Mining-Bios.euPBE 1.7PBE 3 PRO👌⛏│AFFILIATE system 10% ref 💰💲BTC│👉 XMR-AEON-STAK 🔝⛏ Monero V9 (CNv4) ✅│XMRig AMD🔝⛏ CNv4 ✅
FIAT from BINANCE to REVOLUT 💳│🚀Upcoming/Active ICO list📈🤑│👉Free Bitcoin BTC Faucet💰💲│Guides:RX 470/480/570/580, VEGA Bios Mod Tutorial - SRB, PBE 💰💲│PBE.eu
CRYPTO to FIAT BTC💲💳│ How to Mine XMR/RYO and CN coins + Miners Downloads💰⛏│Guides:How to Mine AEON💰⛏
monerobiosedit@gmail.com│✅Did I help you? Give me some +Merit 🤜🤛👌
big al
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 10


View Profile
March 09, 2018, 05:43:01 PM
 #770

Probably timings problem. If you bought bios from my store, contact me via e-mail.
I've never had problem with same voltages for Vcore and Vram. You should use Overdriventool instead of Wattman.

I will play with voltages a bit more and a few other things, get more data then email you.  I just don't want to waste your time until I've covered all my bases.

Should I uninstall Wattman?  How would I do that?  It is an annoying program.
big al
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 10


View Profile
March 10, 2018, 06:41:12 AM
 #771

email is sent!

For the one card yes it did respond to more volts.  But none of the 3 cards respond to any memory speeds above 2000. 

The non flashed card is running 27.7 currently, the two flashed cards 28.9 and 29.0.

Am I wrong to assume there is more to tweak here or is this expected?
big al
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 10


View Profile
March 10, 2018, 11:13:25 AM
Last edit: March 10, 2018, 10:50:35 PM by big al
 #772

Happy to report much success!

One card can go to 2250 and another 2270.  I find you take the GPU memory clock rate and divide by 1.81 that gives you the optimal GPU clock.  Clock rate less than optimal affects hash rate, clock rate above optimal causes you to increase voltage or risk stability.  Also I was using claymore 10.6 and 11.2 is faster for hashing but seems unstable if you're pushing the cards hard.

One card max is 32.9/986 but that's really pushing it hard at 1254/2270 and 143 watts.  I'm happy with both at 1215/2200 and 129 watts.    The better card does 32.1/965 there. The cards seem to behave the same regarding voltages but their output/efficiency is different and max GPU memory speed is different.   Silicon lottery.

edit: It makes sense economically to run it at max speed but these are single fan units and they're already screaming.  Does running at max clocks affect GPU life or is that strictly heat?  130 watts, 61c and 2800 rpm fan.

edit again:

32.2/966 card 1
30.6/920 card 2

Both are set at 1215/2200 and 880 mv.  125-130 watts
Call_Me_Bambi
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504
Merit: 259


View Profile
March 11, 2018, 12:12:11 PM
 #773

I am in doubt which of these RX 580 GPUs should i buy that gives the most hashrate for ETH and or ETH dual mining with decred, or it doesent matter which RX 580 GPU i will take they all have very similar hashrate (30-32) with Pro Performance Settings ?? MSI Radeon RX 580 Armor 8G OC , ASUS Dual Radeon RX 580 OC , POWERCOLOR Radeon RX 580 Red Dragon V2 , XFX Radeon RX 580 GTS Black Edition , XFX Radeon RX 580 GTS XXX Edition , GIGABYTE Aorus Radeon RX 580 8G , ASUS ROG Strix Radeon RX 580 TOP , ASUS ROG Strix Radeon RX 580 OC , all gpus are 8GB memory.

I don't know if I got lucky or what but I had a couple of ASUS ROG Strix RX480's and on CryptoNote mining they gave slightly over 1000 h/s, when my other cards (including XFX RX580's) would get around 850 h/s.
big al
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 10


View Profile
March 12, 2018, 04:31:22 AM
Last edit: March 12, 2018, 06:42:02 AM by big al
 #774

I had to downclock from 1215/2200 to 1200/1170 to stay stable on claymore 11.3. The faster speeds are stable on 10.6. Maybe ram strappings need to change? Micron ram.

Anyways at the slower speeds and 24 hours

Eth:  30.1, 31.7
Shares: 534, 581
Rejected: 0, 1
incorrect: 28, 18.  < ---- about 4%

Decred: 902, 952
rejected: 30, 30  < ---- about 2.5%

Temp: 62c, 63c
gpu memory errors: 0, 0

Should I:

1) slow it down a bit
2) revert to 11.2 or 10.6 I think I could run faster AND more stable
3) try different straps maybe they will work better with 11.3
4) not worry about it? Are the numbers ok?
badral07
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 13, 2018, 07:16:58 AM
 #775

Hello Matthev,

I have 6 rx cards 5 msi 1 gigabyte.

The gigabyte one is causing lot of troubles for me, it has hynix memory i tried couple of mods to make it run good. For now i can only get 28mhz tops with 109watt. I want to reduce the watt but its quite hard.
I tried to buy from ur store but i couldnt find Gigabyte RX580 Gaming 4GB.
big al
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 10


View Profile
March 14, 2018, 07:52:41 PM
 #776

Gentlemen if you are having issues with claymore 11.x that you didn't have with 10.x but it want to mine keccak or verge do this.  Upgrade to 11.5 which was just released.  You need to add "-oldkernels 1".  You will have your stability back with no incorrect shares and a small speed bump too!

I have one micron card doing 32.2 and 245 keccak.  1215/2200 at 900mv
Mattthev
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 854
Merit: 358


👉MINING-BIOS.eu💲⛏


View Profile WWW
March 14, 2018, 09:10:18 PM
 #777

Gentlemen if you are having issues with claymore 11.x that you didn't have with 10.x but it want to mine keccak or verge do this.  Upgrade to 11.5 which was just released.  You need to add "-oldkernels 1".  You will have your stability back with no incorrect shares and a small speed bump too!

I have one micron card doing 32.2 and 245 keccak.  1215/2200 at 900mv
Great result and good tip.

Hello Matthev,

I have 6 rx cards 5 msi 1 gigabyte.

The gigabyte one is causing lot of troubles for me, it has hynix memory i tried couple of mods to make it run good. For now i can only get 28mhz tops with 109watt. I want to reduce the watt but its quite hard.
I tried to buy from ur store but i couldnt find Gigabyte RX580 Gaming 4GB.
You can use this guide for modding or buy the PBE 2.2 if you want better timings. 109W at wall is good result, but if you undervolr it might be better also VDDCI undervolting saves you few extra watts.
I hope that I will start adding more bios in next couple of weeks.

Mining Bios with Performance Timings 👍 Mining-Bios.euPBE 1.7PBE 3 PRO👌⛏│AFFILIATE system 10% ref 💰💲BTC│👉 XMR-AEON-STAK 🔝⛏ Monero V9 (CNv4) ✅│XMRig AMD🔝⛏ CNv4 ✅
FIAT from BINANCE to REVOLUT 💳│🚀Upcoming/Active ICO list📈🤑│👉Free Bitcoin BTC Faucet💰💲│Guides:RX 470/480/570/580, VEGA Bios Mod Tutorial - SRB, PBE 💰💲│PBE.eu
CRYPTO to FIAT BTC💲💳│ How to Mine XMR/RYO and CN coins + Miners Downloads💰⛏│Guides:How to Mine AEON💰⛏
monerobiosedit@gmail.com│✅Did I help you? Give me some +Merit 🤜🤛👌
wizzra
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 15, 2018, 06:22:04 PM
 #778

Here are my steps:

1. Switch to High Huh/Low switch on the card, Bios 3 and backed them up.
2. Tried to flash the bought bios from @Mattthev website with ATIWinFlash, but it failed, with an error "SubSystemID mismatch" or something that like,
3. Loading Polaris 1.4.1 showed no timings, so i loaded Polaris 1.6.7 and it worked fine, and here are the differences between my bios and the bought bios:

Original:
VendorID: 0x5249
DeviceID: 0x1002
Sub ID: 0x387E
Sub Vendor ID: 0x174B

Bought Bios
VendorID: 0x5249
DeviceID: 0x1002
Sub ID: 0x353E
Sub Vendor ID: 0x174B

So what now?
Do I replace the bought bios' Sub ID with mine? (patch on polaris)

Or how else do I flash?

These issues were not described by Mattthev ...

Send me your bios via e-mail.

I sent you an email. please let me know if you receive it.
Thanks!
xxshazxx
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 15, 2018, 10:13:26 PM
 #779

Hello guys and girls,

You can now edit pp_table under Linux using amdtweak : https://github.com/kobalicek/amdtweak
This is NOT a tool to edit memory stripes.

There is a command-line tools based on node.js that can be use with any bash script.
This is a pure software tool, you do not need to flash the bios or reboot the system to apply any new settings.
It doesn't need a GUI so you can use it in a remote SSH session on your rig.

There is much more parameters you can set than on any other tools, so take care !
Dump pp_table from your card first and start to learn with it before to inject any stupid setting in your card.
This tool can be use in test mode on a pp_table file (a dump from your card bios pp_table) before to play with your real GPU.

I have validated it on Rx 560 and Rx 480 (bios mod 580), so it should work with any RX 4xx and RX 5xx.

Test system :
Linux Ubuntu 16.04.3 LTS,
ROCm kernel (4.11.0-kfd-compute-rocm-rel-1.6-148),
amdpgu-pro driver (amdgpu-pro-17.30-458935).
AMD-APP-SDK-v3.0.130.136-GA-linux64.

Tested and validated parameters :
 - core : clock and Vddc
 - mem : clock and Vddc

GPU P-5 sample :
  --set SocClockDependencyTable.Entries[5].SocClock=120000 \
  --set SocClockDependencyTable.Entries[5].Vddc=11 \
  --set VddcLookupTable.Entries[11].Vdd=900 \

MEM P-2 sample :
  --set MemClockDependencyTable.Entries[2].MemClock=206000 \
  --set MemClockDependencyTable.Entries[2].Vddc=1 \
  --set VddcLookupTable.Entries[1].Vdd=850 \

Note : All offset parameters doesn't seams to be taken in account by the driver.

I will test it on Rx Vega soon.

Best regards,

--------------------------------------------------------------
ETH: 38bda5b65ab2b9a5e065e03132b56273f199931d
ETN: etnkPyfjGRujFanK4pHnn6FMDKq7irdheeNiLiJC13gKdxXteGFZYfYBJY5aMm8VJnFxS2ZVXU5WJL1 SDCkgHgmo87cRiCQ3gL
KRB: Kg2Khr4AesTWwoENxDVJn8LEVUvKQceGBBpPD2YXc1iVLkzrpz9emiH4MGXddC8AwGYiyt7ytkwYH5Z Av2f3jkgzP1phQd4
SIA: 447b9f8dbd3209eb9a876216fd6e273e61c64e00cf3b0cbd5bed171a3483b77b48066234fb86
ZCL: t1Jk3pUtC1nH4pZzN9nhCWneM3eVAjJgrCo


Hi, great info on how to use this tool.
I'm trying to use it to undervolt my RX580. Were you able to use it for this purpose ?

Thanks
alexhendershott
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 16, 2018, 01:28:23 PM
 #780

@Mattthev,

Awesome work. This is my first time finding this tutorial, and your website with downloadable bios. I just sent you an email last night, but in case you don't check, I figured I'd post here too.

1. I have a MSI RX 580 Gaming X 4GB Elpida/Hynix. I found your bios here: https://mining-bios.eu/product/mining-bios-msi-rx-580-gaming-x-4gb-elpida-hynix-performance-timings/ . Everything matches perfect, except Type is off by a tiny amount .632 vs .630.

Your Type: 113-MSITV341MH.632
My Type: 113-MSITV341MH.630

Screenshot: https://s3.amazonaws.com/public-ashott/0.png

Will this work for my card or no?

2. I cannot my find my other card on your site. It's a MSI RX 580 8 GB Samsung. No OC, no gaming.

Screenshot: https://s3.amazonaws.com/public-ashott/0-1.png

Do you have timings available for this one?

Thanks!
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 [39] 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!