Bitcoin Forum
June 24, 2018, 06:56:48 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 [45] 46 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [GUIDE][TUTORIAL][XMR,ETH,ETN]How To Mod Bios RX470/570/480/580 VEGA Mining 💰  (Read 189587 times)
Mattthev
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448
Merit: 297


MINING-BIOS.eu 💲⛏


View Profile WWW
May 11, 2018, 12:16:31 PM
 #881

I have a Radeon Pro Duo 32GB (polaris)

Have you played with it before? Would bios modding be worth it?
Nope, I don't think any miner can have good hashrate with these.

Buy Mining Bios with Performance Timings 👍 Mining-Bios.eu │👉 XMR-AEON-STAK 🔝⛏ miner, 1% dev fee + support POW forks, MoneroV7, CN-Heavy (SUMO, XHV, XTL), Lite V3, V7 (IPBC, AEON),...│Guides:RX 470/480/570/580, VEGA Bios Mod Tutorial - SRB, PBE 💰💲│How to Mine Monero / Sumokoin + Miners Downloads ⛏│Guides:How to Mine AEON + Miners Downloads ⛏│ Guides:How to Mine ⚡️Electroneum + Miners Downloads ⛏Bios mods and performance timings Cool E-mail: monerobiosedit@gmail.com│🆘 Did I help you? Hit +Merit on my post. 🤜🤛👌
1529866608
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529866608

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529866608
Reply with quote  #2

1529866608
Report to moderator
1529866608
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529866608

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529866608
Reply with quote  #2

1529866608
Report to moderator
1529866608
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529866608

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529866608
Reply with quote  #2

1529866608
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Gaby_64
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 11, 2018, 01:43:15 PM
 #882

I have a Radeon Pro Duo 32GB (polaris)

Have you played with it before? Would bios modding be worth it?
Nope, I don't think any miner can have good hashrate with these.

https://anorak.tech/community/t/pro-duo-polaris-32gb-100-506048/74102

people report getting ~60Mh/s Eth, 1840h/s cryptonight with bios mods
hesido
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 52
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 11, 2018, 01:55:48 PM
 #883

Hi all..

Can I write identifying information to BIOS, using atiflash (give it some custom serial / id / pn or something) so I can flash specific gpu using command line , without having to use the GPU index?
Atiflash has these command parameters as you'll know..
-padevid=<ID>   Use with -pa command to update adapters of specific device ID.
-passid=<ID>    Use with -pa command to update adapters of specific SSID.
-pasvid=<ID>    Use with -pa command to update adapters of specific SVID.
-pavbpn=<VBPN>  Use with -pa command to update adapters of specific VBIOS PN.
If I can modify any of them, I should be able to flash them without having to use the GPU index... This way I could mark the GPU's BIOS and not have to use their indexes, which is good because the index may change when I'm trying to weed out a bad riser etc., and that also enables to target 11th, 12th gpu's which Atiflash cannot address with the -p command alone.

Any ideas are welcome!
RigMaster
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 21, 2018, 03:45:41 PM
 #884

I've just build my second rig using 8x RX 470 (Samsung) and stock hashrate was like 21Mhs. After using the paid polaris 2.2 (thank you Mattthev) the hashrate increase slightly like 1-2Mhs. Then I adjust clocks (Core 1050 / Mem 1900) and I am getting 27.1Mhs.

If i try to adjust the memory higher like 1950+ the system will crash and restart miner many times, it's not stable. If i adjust mem to like 2000+ I get invalid shares.

Are you still achieving 30+ Mhs on the RX 470 (Samsung) cards?
I downloaded original bios, loaded into the paid Polaris Bios Editor 2.2, patched for power saving OC and applied... saved and loaded the mod bios.

Did I miss something?
Mattthev
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448
Merit: 297


MINING-BIOS.eu 💲⛏


View Profile WWW
May 21, 2018, 04:29:19 PM
 #885

I've just build my second rig using 8x RX 470 (Samsung) and stock hashrate was like 21Mhs. After using the paid polaris 2.2 (thank you Mattthev) the hashrate increase slightly like 1-2Mhs. Then I adjust clocks (Core 1050 / Mem 1900) and I am getting 27.1Mhs.

If i try to adjust the memory higher like 1950+ the system will crash and restart miner many times, it's not stable. If i adjust mem to like 2000+ I get invalid shares.

Are you still achieving 30+ Mhs on the RX 470 (Samsung) cards?
I downloaded original bios, loaded into the paid Polaris Bios Editor 2.2, patched for power saving OC and applied... saved and loaded the mod bios.

Did I miss something?
Is it mining card? Samsung type ending FE or FC? Write me to my e-mail. You need the other Uber-mix not the 3.1.1. Also don't forget use the latest Adrenaline drivers and switch to compute workload.

Buy Mining Bios with Performance Timings 👍 Mining-Bios.eu │👉 XMR-AEON-STAK 🔝⛏ miner, 1% dev fee + support POW forks, MoneroV7, CN-Heavy (SUMO, XHV, XTL), Lite V3, V7 (IPBC, AEON),...│Guides:RX 470/480/570/580, VEGA Bios Mod Tutorial - SRB, PBE 💰💲│How to Mine Monero / Sumokoin + Miners Downloads ⛏│Guides:How to Mine AEON + Miners Downloads ⛏│ Guides:How to Mine ⚡️Electroneum + Miners Downloads ⛏Bios mods and performance timings Cool E-mail: monerobiosedit@gmail.com│🆘 Did I help you? Hit +Merit on my post. 🤜🤛👌
20y74e1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 22, 2018, 07:43:54 PM
 #886


There is a group for AMD mode help. Paid support open for yada-like swap offers

https://chat.whatsapp.com/EvvHv4rBeG70YWSmEQXhFx

Bios modded master
big_daddy
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 406
Merit: 137


....:to the moon:....


View Profile WWW
May 24, 2018, 11:33:30 AM
 #887

For a rig with 8 msi 570 8gb armor, micron mem, do I have to bios mod the gpus &use blockchain drivers or I can get better results with the lasts drivers and compute mode
Could I get around 1khs per card or not?

Interested the most in the cryptonite havy or v7 algo

▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀     │      JINBI      │       T H E   G O L D E N   I C O     ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
████████████                     JOIN ICO  -  21st  J U N E                     ████████████
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄          Whitepaper       Telegram       Twitter       Reddit           ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
Call_Me_Bambi
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406
Merit: 256



View Profile
May 24, 2018, 11:59:49 PM
 #888

For a rig with 8 msi 570 8gb armor, micron mem, do I have to bios mod the gpus &use blockchain drivers or I can get better results with the lasts drivers and compute mode
Could I get around 1khs per card or not?

Interested the most in the cryptonite havy or v7 algo

If you want the best hashrate you will have to modify your GPU BIOS, there's no getting round that, if you don't mod the BIOS you will get s**t hashrates. Some people swear by the AMD Blockchain drivers and some say it makes no difference - try it yourself it's quick to do.
When you mod the BIOS do not forget to make a backup first; I name the backups by the serial number of the card so I know which is which if I need to restore them.

WORLDOPOLY     First Augmented       |         ● TWITTER  ● FACEBOOK         
  reality game based                        ●TELEGRAM                     
      on blockhain
           |         ●Ann Thread ●Instagram             
 

             █████████████████
          ███████████████████████
       █████████████████████████████
    ███████████████████████████████████
   █████████████████████████████████████
  ███████████████████████████████████████
  ██████████████████████████████████████
 █████████████████████████████████████
 █████████████████████████ ██████████████
  ██████████████████████████████████████
   █████████████████████████████████████
    ███████████████████████████████████
      ███████████████████████████████
        ███████████████████████████
           █████████████████████
                 ██████████
stef_stef
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 139
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 03, 2018, 03:48:36 PM
 #889

I've just build my second rig using 8x RX 470 (Samsung) and stock hashrate was like 21Mhs. After using the paid polaris 2.2 (thank you Mattthev) the hashrate increase slightly like 1-2Mhs. Then I adjust clocks (Core 1050 / Mem 1900) and I am getting 27.1Mhs.

If i try to adjust the memory higher like 1950+ the system will crash and restart miner many times, it's not stable. If i adjust mem to like 2000+ I get invalid shares.

Are you still achieving 30+ Mhs on the RX 470 (Samsung) cards?
I downloaded original bios, loaded into the paid Polaris Bios Editor 2.2, patched for power saving OC and applied... saved and loaded the mod bios.

Did I miss something?
Is it mining card? Samsung type ending FE or FC? Write me to my e-mail. You need the other Uber-mix not the 3.1.1. Also don't forget use the latest Adrenaline drivers and switch to compute workload.

Are the adrenaline drivers the best ones atm? I am running the blockchain ones. Should I switch?

Also, what i compute workload?

Thanks!
keyword
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 04, 2018, 02:52:40 AM
 #890

Thanks for the tutorial and explanation about bios mod. from what you explain I understand that to modify a bios can be by using some easy steps, but still there are risks.
But with your tutorial, I can minimize the risk in bios mod process.
And once again thank you.

KONIOS.com
PRE-ICO  |  LIVE
vnfreezone
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 04, 2018, 05:26:35 PM
 #891

with 580 8gb anyone got 1100h on Crypto9 ?
illanz
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 04, 2018, 08:30:47 PM
 #892

Hi
I have just purchased PBE 2.2
I use ETHOS only
please what is the difference in PBE between [powersave] and [OC and undervolting] options ?

Thanks !
stef_stef
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 139
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 05, 2018, 08:46:36 PM
 #893

Anyone to share a 470 mining edition (Saphire) 4gb samsung Bios and settings?


Thanks
fishfishfish313
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406
Merit: 252



View Profile
June 10, 2018, 11:14:56 PM
 #894

Hey man, thanks a ton for putting together. I am learning mining. I am using: ASUS Radeon RX 580 O4G Dual-fan OC Edition GDDR5 DP HDMI DVI VR Ready AMD Graphics Card (DUAL-RX580-O4G)

https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B071CMPRZZ/

I see you have the 8gb bios version of a few ASUS cards on your website?  . . would any of them work with the 4gb cards that I have?

https://mining-bios.eu/product-category/rx-580/asus-rx-580/

Oh, and merited

I bookmarked this page. I'll be frequenting it a lot  Cool

jmigdlc99
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448
Merit: 271



View Profile WWW
June 11, 2018, 12:41:02 AM
 #895

Anyone to share a 470 mining edition (Saphire) 4gb samsung Bios and settings?

You can either use the Polaris one-click timing patch feature or you can download an original/stock rx470 Samsung bios and edit it manually. It's pretty easy as there are already numerous tutorials out there that teach you how to do it step-by-step.

Here is a link to a PBE one-click patch tutorial: https://forum.getpimp.org/topic/1530/bios-modding-with-polarisbioseditor-one-click-timing-patch-on-windows
Good luck.

|
               ▄
            ▄█████▄
         ▄███████████▄
      ▄████████▀████████▄
   ▄█████████▀   ▀█████████▄
 █████████▀    ▄    ▀████████
▐██████▀    ▄█████▄    ▀██████▌
▐████▌   ▐███████████▄   ▐████▌
▐██████▄    ▀▀   ███████▄█████▌
▐█████████▄     ██████████████▌
▐█████████▄  ▄   ▀▀   ████████▌
▐███████████████▄    █████████▌
▐████ ▀████████▄  ▄    ▀██████▌
▐████    ▀███████████▌   ▐████▌
▐██████▄    ▀█████▀    ▄██████▌
 █████████▄    ▀    ▄█████████
   ▀█████████▄   ▄█████████▀
      ▀████████▄████████▀
         ▀███████████▀
            ▀█████▀
               ▀
   
>_FOR


    ███▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄         ██
    ███            █
             ██    █             █████
 █████             █▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀█████
 █████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀█  █             █████
 █████          █  █      ██
       ██       █  █
 ██             █  █           ███
            ██  █  █      █▀▀▀▀███
   █████        █  █      █
   █████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀█▀▀▀▀▀
   █████             █
         ██          █   ██          █████
                ██   █      ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄█████
        ███▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄█▄▄▄▄▄▄█        █████
        ███
                  ██      ▀
 

█▄▄              █▄▄
█████▄▄         ██████▄▄
████████       ████████ █
████████ ██   ████████ ██
████████ ███ ████████ ███
████████ ████ ██████ ████
████████ █████ ████ █████
████████ ▀█████ ██ ██████
████████    ▀▀██  ███████
▀███████         ▀███████
   ▀▀███            ▀▀███
       ▀                ▀
 

                   ▄▄████
              ▄▄████████▌
         ▄▄█████████▀███
    ▄▄██████████▀▀ ▄███▌
▄████████████▀▀  ▄█████
▀▀▀███████▀   ▄███████▌
      ██    ▄█████████
       █  ▄██████████▌
       █  ███████████
       █ ██▀ ▀██████▌
       ██▀     ▀████
                 ▀█▌
 

             ▄████▄▄   ▄
█▄          ██████████▀▄
███        ███████████▀
▐████▄     ██████████▌
▄▄██████▄▄▄▄█████████▌
▀████████████████████
  ▀█████████████████
  ▄▄███████████████
   ▀█████████████▀
    ▄▄█████████▀
▀▀██████████▀
    ▀▀▀▀▀
|
Branko
Full Member
***
Online Online

Activity: 378
Merit: 166



View Profile
June 11, 2018, 07:12:53 AM
 #896

Anyone found solution for incompatibility between ati flasher and latest win 10
version 1803 update? (other than not updating windows  Grin )

▲▼ ZICHAIN ▲▼ ▲▼  JOIN OUR PRIVATE SALE NOW! ZICHAIN.IO ▲▼ FACEBOOK ▲▼ TELEGRAM ▲▼ TWITTER ▲▼ THREAD ▲▼ REDDIT  ▲▼
Mattthev
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448
Merit: 297


MINING-BIOS.eu 💲⛏


View Profile WWW
June 11, 2018, 06:56:56 PM
 #897

Anyone found solution for incompatibility between ati flasher and latest win 10
version 1803 update? (other than not updating windows  Grin )
Yeah, roll back the update Grin

Hey man, thanks a ton for putting together. I am learning mining. I am using: ASUS Radeon RX 580 O4G Dual-fan OC Edition GDDR5 DP HDMI DVI VR Ready AMD Graphics Card (DUAL-RX580-O4G)

https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B071CMPRZZ/

I see you have the 8gb bios version of a few ASUS cards on your website?  . . would any of them work with the 4gb cards that I have?

https://mining-bios.eu/product-category/rx-580/asus-rx-580/

Oh, and merited

I bookmarked this page. I'll be frequenting it a lot  Cool
Hi, thanks. Best to check with SRB Polaris to be sure it's the same. Names of the bios aren't always right, mostly OC and non OC version might be wrong named. But I see listed only 8GB bios for all of them so it won't work for you. If you plan to buy the 5 bucks bios you can pretty much do it with this tutorial or any other that uses performance timings or if you want a better timings buy PBE 2.2.

Buy Mining Bios with Performance Timings 👍 Mining-Bios.eu │👉 XMR-AEON-STAK 🔝⛏ miner, 1% dev fee + support POW forks, MoneroV7, CN-Heavy (SUMO, XHV, XTL), Lite V3, V7 (IPBC, AEON),...│Guides:RX 470/480/570/580, VEGA Bios Mod Tutorial - SRB, PBE 💰💲│How to Mine Monero / Sumokoin + Miners Downloads ⛏│Guides:How to Mine AEON + Miners Downloads ⛏│ Guides:How to Mine ⚡️Electroneum + Miners Downloads ⛏Bios mods and performance timings Cool E-mail: monerobiosedit@gmail.com│🆘 Did I help you? Hit +Merit on my post. 🤜🤛👌
Branko
Full Member
***
Online Online

Activity: 378
Merit: 166



View Profile
June 11, 2018, 07:16:00 PM
 #898

Anyone found solution for incompatibility between ati flasher and latest win 10
version 1803 update? (other than not updating windows  Grin )
Yeah, roll back the update Grin


My guess is that Microsoft made it harder for programs to directly communicate with hardware,
which is usually desirable against malware, but in this case they broke legit app too

lets hope ATI sort it out soon (although it wouldn't surprise me if this was intentional, similar
how Nvidia doesn't allow easy flashing)

▲▼ ZICHAIN ▲▼ ▲▼  JOIN OUR PRIVATE SALE NOW! ZICHAIN.IO ▲▼ FACEBOOK ▲▼ TELEGRAM ▲▼ TWITTER ▲▼ THREAD ▲▼ REDDIT  ▲▼
big_daddy
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 406
Merit: 137


....:to the moon:....


View Profile WWW
June 12, 2018, 06:11:33 AM
 #899

Hello.

I would like to try the compute mode on my rx570 8GB msi armor
they are bios modded, do I have to put the original bios on before using the compute mode or I can do it also with the bios modded?

▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀     │      JINBI      │       T H E   G O L D E N   I C O     ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
████████████                     JOIN ICO  -  21st  J U N E                     ████████████
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄          Whitepaper       Telegram       Twitter       Reddit           ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
sedde
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 12, 2018, 06:46:38 AM
 #900

Matt ,

Can you explain what the Powersaving and what the OC and UV tabs do on your 2.2 ?


I only have sapphire nitros, 570s and 580s 8gb all of them.

Also the micron straps on your program, might make the microns run fast, but you cannot reboot the rigs, they crash, i need to use old pbe 1.6.7 straps to make them work correctly.


I use SMOS only, no windows.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 [45] 46 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!