Bitcoin Forum
January 18, 2018, 06:22:10 PM *
News: Electrum users must upgrade to 3.0.5 if they haven't already. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 [31] 32 33 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [GUIDE][TUTORIAL][XMR,ETH,ETN]How To Mod Bios RX470/570/480/580 VEGA Mining 💰  (Read 174342 times)
Mattthev
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294


Sether


View Profile
December 28, 2017, 10:32:08 AM
 #601

I followed the instructions to a T and want to thank you so much for the dramatically increased results.  Here are my mining rig specs:

1 Gigabyte RX580 8GB (all Samsung mem):  Before ~710 H/s -> After 920-960 H/s
2 Gigabyte RX580 Arous 8GB cards (all Samsung mem):  Before ~720 H/s -> After 940-960 H/s
2 Asus RX580 Dual Fan 8GB cards (all Hynix mem):  Before ~550 H/s -> After ~750 H/s
1 XFX RX580 Dual Fan 8GB cards (mix of Samsung and Hynix mem):  Before ~760 H/s -> After ~960 H/s

I'm running an Asus Prime Z-270P with an Intel Pentium G4600 and 16GB of DDR4-2133 with Win10 Pro and Claymore miner mining ETN.
Very nice results! The Hynix are 24AJ I guess? That is terrible type :/

...SETHER...






.......................Blockchain's first intelligent social marketing platform..........................
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ ▮ ▮ ▮ ▮ ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
Facebook   Twitter   ANN Thread   White Paper   Telegram   Medium   YouTube






...SETHER...
1516299730
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1516299730

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1516299730
Reply with quote  #2

1516299730
Report to moderator
1516299730
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1516299730

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1516299730
Reply with quote  #2

1516299730
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1516299730
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1516299730

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1516299730
Reply with quote  #2

1516299730
Report to moderator
1516299730
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1516299730

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1516299730
Reply with quote  #2

1516299730
Report to moderator
Bageltokki
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
December 28, 2017, 02:59:46 PM
 #602

Hey mattthev, would it be better to contact you through the forun or your email? 
Call_Me_Bambi
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252



View Profile
December 28, 2017, 04:48:18 PM
 #603

Guys I have MSI Armor RX 580 8GB.

Problem i have is Polaris bios mod utility shows that gpu has Hynix and Samsung memory, and both got only up to 2000 timings.

I tryed kinda standard timing for both memory, but so far i got stable 30 Mh -cclock 1300 -cvddc 970 -mclock 2160  (using around 98 W says HWInfo)
which is ok, just wonder if there is maybe better timings...

Does anyone have experience with those that could help me?


Also currently is it better to mine with windows or linux on those cards?!

Which OS you like more. If you have VEGA only Windows.

After modifying 1500-2000+ stripes on my Sapshire Nitro+ RX 580 8GB (Samsung) using PBE or SRBPolaris I try to verify with ATIflash and always get error on BIOS integrity:   

AtiFlash.exe -v 0 bios_modified.rom
0x21/0x40000 bytes verified

   ERROR: 0FL04


Same error also when running -v on "Anoraks_Sapphire RX 580 Nitro(plus) 8GB Samsung Hynix_memshift-1750.rom"

What am I missing?
 Huh
You need to do HEX mod, not possible with PBE or SRB to do this.

I don't understand, am I missing something here. I've successfully modded RX580's with PBE, this version https://github.com/jaschaknack/PolarisBiosEditor, and have used the Anorak's BIOS's on the odd occasion, never needed to Hex edit an RX580 BIOS.

If you must Hex edit you can use this (I did it for a R9 270X) https://anorak.tech/t/anoraks-amd-vbios-hex-modification-tutorial/126

heavyarms1912
Full Member
***
Online Online

Activity: 164


View Profile
December 28, 2017, 08:31:02 PM
 #604

I followed the instructions to a T and want to thank you so much for the dramatically increased results.  Here are my mining rig specs:

1 Gigabyte RX580 8GB (all Samsung mem):  Before ~710 H/s -> After 920-960 H/s
2 Gigabyte RX580 Arous 8GB cards (all Samsung mem):  Before ~720 H/s -> After 940-960 H/s
2 Asus RX580 Dual Fan 8GB cards (all Hynix mem):  Before ~550 H/s -> After ~750 H/s
1 XFX RX580 Dual Fan 8GB cards (mix of Samsung and Hynix mem):  Before ~760 H/s -> After ~960 H/s

I'm running an Asus Prime Z-270P with an Intel Pentium G4600 and 16GB of DDR4-2133 with Win10 Pro and Claymore miner mining ETN.

What core clocks are those?
I am doing 920-940 H/s on Hynix (24AJR)+ Elpida @ 1200/2000-2050 Mhz.
None of mine are Samsung tho Sad
JonasJSchreiber
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
December 28, 2017, 11:30:58 PM
 #605

Some new straps for polaris 20 cads ?
old straps can't exceeds 30 for new batches or maybe it is drivers issues ?
I returns 12 x Gigabyte RX 580 Gaming 8G because I can't exceeds good Hashrate
What memory? H5GC8H24MJ?

Samsung I don't remember but I try every straps that I have
And hashrate was 25-26
I've had this issue with my latest batch of cards, MSI Armor 580 4Gs. The ones with Elpida memory I can copy the 2:1750 timing to 2:2000 and get 30+Mh/s with ethash. The same cards with Samsung memory I can't get past 26.5Mh/s. Have tried many different timing setups and nothing works. Oh well. I'll deal
Mattthev
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294


Sether


View Profile
December 29, 2017, 06:35:10 AM
 #606

Some new straps for polaris 20 cads ?
old straps can't exceeds 30 for new batches or maybe it is drivers issues ?
I returns 12 x Gigabyte RX 580 Gaming 8G because I can't exceeds good Hashrate
What memory? H5GC8H24MJ?

Samsung I don't remember but I try every straps that I have
And hashrate was 25-26
I've had this issue with my latest batch of cards, MSI Armor 580 4Gs. The ones with Elpida memory I can copy the 2:1750 timing to 2:2000 and get 30+Mh/s with ethash. The same cards with Samsung memory I can't get past 26.5Mh/s. Have tried many different timing setups and nothing works. Oh well. I'll deal
What Samsung type was there?

...SETHER...






.......................Blockchain's first intelligent social marketing platform..........................
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ ▮ ▮ ▮ ▮ ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
Facebook   Twitter   ANN Thread   White Paper   Telegram   Medium   YouTube






...SETHER...
teo220
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70


View Profile
December 29, 2017, 12:53:50 PM
 #607

This is very useful topic and full of documents and programs we need. Thanks for ur labour.
miner1217
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
December 29, 2017, 02:37:17 PM
 #608

Should I switch BIOS to silent on my cards before HEX flashing timings?
Call_Me_Bambi
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252



View Profile
December 29, 2017, 06:04:09 PM
 #609

Should I switch BIOS to silent on my cards before HEX flashing timings?

What you MUST do is save both the main and silent BIOS's before doing anything, I use the serial number of the card when saving the BIOS to identify which BIOS belongs to which card.
Then switch to the silent BIOS and use that to experement with, if anything goes wrong you always have the main BIOS to fall back on if you can't restore the silent BIOS.

JonasJSchreiber
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
January 01, 2018, 07:33:55 PM
 #610

Maybe this is the wrong thread, but how do mining savvy folks mine ether/monero on Windows? As in mining software, mining pool, and monitoring?

My setup is claymore and nanopool and I'm considering installing TeamViewer for remote management. Maybe VNC or RDP over a VPN is better? What do you guys think?

I basically have to use windows when I mine ether as the blockchain workloads drivers reduce my power draw to something like 1600W over 12 RX 580s on two systems. Any more and the breaker would trip. Also that driver fixed the DAG issue so I can continue to mine at around 30Mh/s on ether.

Last, is it idiotic to use whattomine as a resource? I switched to zclassic this week, and had to play with clock speeds for stability. It took maybe 30 minutes to swap over, and by the time I checked again, ether was more profitable. I feel like it might be better to be more ideological and mine what you believe in, or alternatively to always mine one thing that's usually profitable and buy the coins you want to hold on to. 
Call_Me_Bambi
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252



View Profile
January 02, 2018, 12:01:37 AM
 #611

Maybe this is the wrong thread, but how do mining savvy folks mine ether/monero on Windows? As in mining software, mining pool, and monitoring?

My setup is claymore and nanopool and I'm considering installing TeamViewer for remote management. Maybe VNC or RDP over a VPN is better? What do you guys think?

I basically have to use windows when I mine ether as the blockchain workloads drivers reduce my power draw to something like 1600W over 12 RX 580s on two systems. Any more and the breaker would trip. Also that driver fixed the DAG issue so I can continue to mine at around 30Mh/s on ether.

Last, is it idiotic to use whattomine as a resource? I switched to zclassic this week, and had to play with clock speeds for stability. It took maybe 30 minutes to swap over, and by the time I checked again, ether was more profitable. I feel like it might be better to be more ideological and mine what you believe in, or alternatively to always mine one thing that's usually profitable and buy the coins you want to hold on to. 

I prefer to mine Cryptonote coins (Monero, Sumokoin, Electroneum) as Cryptonote mining uses about 25% less power than Ethash, so if your electricity is costly then Monero can be more profitable than Ethereum.
There are programmes out there that will auto-switch to the most profitable coin but I'm not a great fan of them, and there is a pool that has auto-switch between coins sort of 'built in' www.miningpoolhub.com. I did, for a while, use it to switch between the most profitable Ethash coins. https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=472510.0

I use whattomine but only as a guide and comparison between coins, the "Coins" option it has is, I think, better than the "GPU" option as I think its figures for hashrates and power is rough guess at best.

SGminer-gm or Claymore's Cryptonote miners are both good for Cryptonote mining.
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1612329.0
https://github.com/genesismining/sgminer-gm/releases



GreedyWildcard
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
January 03, 2018, 06:31:29 PM
 #612

First time BIOS modding here, and I seem to be hitting the same hashrate limitation of 25 Mh/s that others are reporting.
I'm also *relatively* new to mining (about a month in on the learning process), so I'd appreciate some input!

My questions:
 • Is this DAG epoch driver fix still relevant? https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2068446.0
 • Is the beta blockchain workload driver still relevant, or will the standard drivers do the job now?
 • Shouldn't I be able to get at least 28Mh/s Ethash with Samsung memory? Possible driver or batch issue?
 • Should I be reducing the core clock from the stock OC'd value as I've done?
 • Why would I see no change to hashrate from my non-OC to with-OC settings?!

My hardware:
MSI RX 570 Gaming
4GB Samsung Memory
BIOS Modded with PBE 1.6.6 One-Click
Stock Settings 1281MHz Core / 1750MHz Memory
OC Settings -200mV, 1100MHz Core / 2000MHz Memory
Using MSI Afterburner 4.4.0
Windows 10 x64

I was getting 300+ H/s on Equihash and Ethash was below 21 Mh/s (not sure what driver at the time, but with OC settings).

Currently running blockchain driver from Crimson, v17.30.1029 (22.19.659.0), and I'm seeing 25 MH/s Ethash both WITH and WITHOUT my OC settings applied.

Here are my benchmark results from MultiPoolMiner:

Miner            Algorithm                                 Speed
-----            ---------                                 -----
ClaymoreAmdSia20 {Ethash, SiaClaymore} {24.01 MH/s, 480.20 MH/s}
ClaymoreAmd      Ethash                               25.03 MH/s
EthminerAmd      Ethash                               22.80 MH/s
NsgminerAmd      NeoScrypt                           470.00 KH/s
ClaymoreAmdSia30 {Ethash, SiaClaymore} {19.84 MH/s, 595.16 MH/s}
ClaymoreAmd      Equihash                            267.00  H/s
ClaymoreAmdSia40 {Ethash, SiaClaymore} {16.30 MH/s, 652.03 MH/s}
Cast             CryptoNight                         701.00  H/s
XmrigAmd         CryptoNight                         619.00  H/s
ClaymoreAmd      CryptoNight                         610.00  H/s
FireiceAmd       CryptoNight                         604.00  H/s
Sgminer          Groestl                              16.12 MH/s
SgminerLyra2z    Lyra2z                              431.80 KH/s
Sgminer          Lyra2RE2                              9.92 MH/s

Mattthev
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294


Sether


View Profile
January 05, 2018, 09:05:06 AM
 #613

Updated drivers links

...SETHER...






.......................Blockchain's first intelligent social marketing platform..........................
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ ▮ ▮ ▮ ▮ ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
Facebook   Twitter   ANN Thread   White Paper   Telegram   Medium   YouTube






...SETHER...
Lucie2A
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
January 05, 2018, 11:28:45 PM
 #614

Hello guys and girls,

You can now edit pp_table under Linux using amdtweak : https://github.com/kobalicek/amdtweak
This is NOT a tool to edit memory stripes.

There is a command-line tools based on node.js that can be use with any bash script.
This is a pure software tool, you do not need to flash the bios or reboot the system to apply any new settings.
It doesn't need a GUI so you can use it in a remote SSH session on your rig.

There is much more parameters you can set than on any other tools, so take care !
Dump pp_table from your card first and start to learn with it before to inject any stupid setting in your card.
This tool can be use in test mode on a pp_table file (a dump from your card bios pp_table) before to play with your real GPU.

I have validated it on Rx 560 and Rx 480 (bios mod 580), so it should work with any RX 4xx and RX 5xx.

Test system :
Linux Ubuntu 16.04.3 LTS,
ROCm kernel (4.11.0-kfd-compute-rocm-rel-1.6-148),
amdpgu-pro driver (amdgpu-pro-17.30-458935).
AMD-APP-SDK-v3.0.130.136-GA-linux64.

Tested and validated parameters :
 - core : clock and Vddc
 - mem : clock and Vddc

GPU P-5 sample :
  --set SocClockDependencyTable.Entries[5].SocClock=120000 \
  --set SocClockDependencyTable.Entries[5].Vddc=11 \
  --set VddcLookupTable.Entries[11].Vdd=900 \

MEM P-2 sample :
  --set MemClockDependencyTable.Entries[2].MemClock=206000 \
  --set MemClockDependencyTable.Entries[2].Vddc=1 \
  --set VddcLookupTable.Entries[1].Vdd=850 \

Note : All offset parameters doesn't seams to be taken in account by the driver.

I will test it on Rx Vega soon.

Best regards,

--------------------------------------------------------------
ETH: 38bda5b65ab2b9a5e065e03132b56273f199931d
ETN: etnkPyfjGRujFanK4pHnn6FMDKq7irdheeNiLiJC13gKdxXteGFZYfYBJY5aMm8VJnFxS2ZVXU5WJL1 SDCkgHgmo87cRiCQ3gL
KRB: Kg2Khr4AesTWwoENxDVJn8LEVUvKQceGBBpPD2YXc1iVLkzrpz9emiH4MGXddC8AwGYiyt7ytkwYH5Z Av2f3jkgzP1phQd4
SIA: 447b9f8dbd3209eb9a876216fd6e273e61c64e00cf3b0cbd5bed171a3483b77b48066234fb86
ZCL: t1Jk3pUtC1nH4pZzN9nhCWneM3eVAjJgrCo
burundi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
January 06, 2018, 12:31:25 PM
 #615

@Matthew

Your results were:

SGminer GM 5.5.5
RX 470 Samsung 915H/s
RX 470 Elpida 890H/s
RX 480 Samsung 920H/s

Which Paramers did you use to achieve this results (-w -g- -rawintesity)

THX in advance
Mattthev
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294


Sether


View Profile
January 06, 2018, 12:39:43 PM
 #616

@Matthew

Your results were:

SGminer GM 5.5.5
RX 470 Samsung 915H/s
RX 470 Elpida 890H/s
RX 480 Samsung 920H/s

Which Paramers did you use to achieve this results (-w -g- -rawintesity)

THX in advance
It was the old best setting 512 4 2. Not that good with compute workload.

...SETHER...






.......................Blockchain's first intelligent social marketing platform..........................
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ ▮ ▮ ▮ ▮ ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
Facebook   Twitter   ANN Thread   White Paper   Telegram   Medium   YouTube






...SETHER...
JUPIE2008
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
January 08, 2018, 12:45:59 AM
 #617

Should I switch BIOS to silent on my cards before HEX flashing timings?

Hell what a brilliant thread.... One question how do I know which bios is which on the RX570 .... I believe  the silent one cannot be flash as a precautionary measure. ..Hence my question which is the starting point .....closest to front of the card or the position towards the middle. My Rx580 seems fine ...just need to sort the Sapphire Rx570 with bios switch.
Mattthev
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294


Sether


View Profile
January 08, 2018, 08:36:35 AM
 #618

Should I switch BIOS to silent on my cards before HEX flashing timings?

Hell what a brilliant thread.... One question how do I know which bios is which on the RX570 .... I believe  the silent one cannot be flash as a precautionary measure. ..Hence my question which is the starting point .....closest to front of the card or the position towards the middle. My Rx580 seems fine ...just need to sort the Sapphire Rx570 with bios switch.
I don't have that card, but if it's same like on old R9 380 the silent one is on HDMI side. You better Google it or start your own thread.

...SETHER...






.......................Blockchain's first intelligent social marketing platform..........................
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ ▮ ▮ ▮ ▮ ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
Facebook   Twitter   ANN Thread   White Paper   Telegram   Medium   YouTube






...SETHER...
Njeroe
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36


View Profile
January 08, 2018, 12:27:02 PM
 #619

Should I switch BIOS to silent on my cards before HEX flashing timings?

Hell what a brilliant thread.... One question how do I know which bios is which on the RX570 .... I believe  the silent one cannot be flash as a precautionary measure. ..Hence my question which is the starting point .....closest to front of the card or the position towards the middle. My Rx580 seems fine ...just need to sort the Sapphire Rx570 with bios switch.

You can and you should flash the silent BIOS which is closest to the front panel with the connectors... don't flash the other BIOS...
JUPIE2008
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
January 08, 2018, 01:53:15 PM
 #620

Thx will try that and will report back
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 [31] 32 33 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!