Bitcoin Forum
August 19, 2018, 11:29:45 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 [69] 70 71 72 73 74 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Guide] Dogie's Comprehensive ASICMiner Blade Setup  (Read 579991 times)
amygdala
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 26, 2014, 12:03:11 PM
 #1361

i did what you asked but did not work ,but i did a reset of the blade and now i can see the config page.
thank you for your instructions. now i have to configure the blade.
thanks.!
1534721385
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534721385

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534721385
Reply with quote  #2

1534721385
Report to moderator
BOUNTY PORTALS
BLOG
WHERE BOUNTY MANAGEMENT
MEETS AUTOMATION
SIGNATURE CAMPAIGNS
TWITTER
FACEBOOK
MEDIA CAMPAIGNS
AND MORE!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1534721385
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534721385

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534721385
Reply with quote  #2

1534721385
Report to moderator
ZBC3
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 361
Merit: 250



View Profile
February 26, 2014, 09:40:45 PM
 #1362

I have a blade that's Yellow light stays on, and the green light blinks in a pattern (not sparatically). However, the config page is inaccessible and the device isn't being detected by my router.  I tried a factory reset but get the same results. Any suggestions?

I also tried removing all my blades from the network and was unable to locate the blade in my network.
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526
Merit: 1050


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
February 26, 2014, 10:41:56 PM
 #1363

I have a blade that's Yellow light stays on, and the green light blinks in a pattern (not sparatically). However, the config page is inaccessible and the device isn't being detected by my router.  I tried a factory reset but get the same results. Any suggestions?

I also tried removing all my blades from the network and was unable to locate the blade in my network.

As the OP says, only plug in one at a time. And make sure your router is on 192.168.1.x

ZBC3
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 361
Merit: 250



View Profile
February 26, 2014, 10:56:02 PM
 #1364

I have tried unplugging all of my blades and cubes from the network before trying to access the config page of the blade I'm having trouble with. Unfortunately the blade is not being recognized by my router, but the green and yellow lights are blinking on the Ethernet port.  Thanks in advance for your assistance.
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526
Merit: 1050


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
February 26, 2014, 11:17:36 PM
 #1365

I have tried unplugging all of my blades and cubes from the network before trying to access the config page of the blade I'm having trouble with. Unfortunately the blade is not being recognized by my router, but the green and yellow lights are blinking on the Ethernet port.  Thanks in advance for your assistance.
make sure your router is on 192.168.1.x

coinking
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 927
Merit: 1000


View Profile
February 27, 2014, 03:02:25 AM
 #1366

I have tried unplugging all of my blades and cubes from the network before trying to access the config page of the blade I'm having trouble with. Unfortunately the blade is not being recognized by my router, but the green and yellow lights are blinking on the Ethernet port.  Thanks in advance for your assistance.

I tried setting this up through a wireless connection before and it didn't work. for me, I needed to have a comp hard wired to my connection because my wireless router was preventing me from connecting (somehow)

I'm not sure what your setup is but I thought I was doing everything right (which is turned out I wasn't lol) but I would have been trying for days before thinking about trying from a hard wired laptop.. thanks for the tip @demonmaestro Smiley

you'll get it sorted, people on here are really nice and helpful. don't get discouraged and don't give up. if you can't figure it out, well dl teamviewer and get someone from here to help you. That's what I did haha

good luck!

.TeleX  AI.
▄▄▄▄▄▄
▄████████████▄
▄████████████████▄
████████████████████
██████████████████████
████████████████████████
█████████████████████████
██████████████████████████
██████████████████████████
██████████████████████████
██████████████████████████
████████████████████████
██████████████████████
████████████████████
▀████████████████▀
▀████████████▀
▀▀▀▀▀▀
Store
▄▄▄▄▄▄
▄████████████▄
▄████████████████▄
████████████▀▀▀█████
████████████░░░░░█████
███████▀▀▀███▀▀▀▀▀██████
███████░░░░░██▄▄▄▄▄███████
███████▄▄▄▄▄██░░░░░███████
███████░░░░░██████▀███████
████████████▀░░░░░░░▀█████
███████████░░░░░░░░░▄█████
████████▀████████▄██████
█████▀░░░░░░░▀████████
████▄░░░░░░░░░██████
▀████▄███████████▀
▀████████████▀
▀▀▀▀▀▀
Send/Receive
▄▄▄▄▄▄
▄████████████▄
▄████░███████████▄
██████░███░█████████
███████░███░██████████
███████░░░██░███████░███
████████░░░█░░░██░███░████
████████░░░█░░░██░███░████
█████░██░░░██░██░░░█░░░███
█████░██░░░██░███░██░░░███
█████░██░░░██░███░██░░░███
███░░░██░███████░███░███
██░░░██░███████░██████
█░░░████████████████
░░░██████████████▀
▀████████████▀
▀▀▀▀▀▀
Trade
bongo1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 27, 2014, 05:24:53 AM
 #1367

Hello Dogie

I need your help. I mistakenly install my ASICMiner blades in wrong polarity. Now all of my blades will not work. Is there anything I can do to fix them? I have tried resetting them to factory setting but the green lights will not come on when I turn on the power supply. I really don't know what I was thing when I took the blades out.

Regards
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526
Merit: 1050


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
February 27, 2014, 07:37:23 AM
 #1368

Hello Dogie

I need your help. I mistakenly install my ASICMiner blades in wrong polarity. Now all of my blades will not work. Is there anything I can do to fix them? I have tried resetting them to factory setting but the green lights will not come on when I turn on the power supply. I really don't know what I was thing when I took the blades out.

Regards


Try a new fuse, else it's gg unfortunately.

bongo1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 27, 2014, 11:06:17 AM
 #1369


Try a new fuse, else it's gg unfortunately.


Thank you for your reply. Could you possibly tell me how to locate and replace the fuse on an ASICMiner Blade? Is there a guide somewhere?

Thanks.
JLebowskiTheDude
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 27, 2014, 11:37:32 AM
 #1370

Thank you for your reply. Could you possibly tell me how to locate and replace the fuse on an ASICMiner Blade? Is there a guide somewhere?

Thanks.

I can't confirm that is the issue but the fuse is shown in red in this picture.



You can find replacement fuses at any auto parts supply store, Walmart, etc.

Bring the old fuse with you when you go.

bongo1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 27, 2014, 12:22:54 PM
 #1371


I can't confirm that is the issue but the fuse is shown in red in this picture.

http://i.imgur.com/wXatUAl.jpg

You can find replacement fuses at any auto parts supply store, Walmart, etc.

Bring the old fuse with you when you go.

Thank you. I should have mentioned that I have a ASICMiner Blade V2. It doesn't have a fuse like that. Instead of connecting it to the Backplane with the Blade heat sink facing the power supply, I did the opposite. The blade heat sink was pointing away from the PSU.

I wish it had one like that.
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526
Merit: 1050


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
February 27, 2014, 12:47:25 PM
 #1372


I can't confirm that is the issue but the fuse is shown in red in this picture.

You can find replacement fuses at any auto parts supply store, Walmart, etc.

Bring the old fuse with you when you go.

Thank you. I should have mentioned that I have a ASICMiner Blade V2. It doesn't have a fuse like that. Instead of connecting it to the Backplane with the Blade heat sink facing the power supply, I did the opposite. The blade heat sink was pointing away from the PSU.

I wish it had one like that.
That is true, there is no fuse on V2s so they're susceptible to damage. Potentially could be raised from the dead by an experienced electronic heavy member, but I can't help you there.

Yinero
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 28, 2014, 10:48:09 PM
 #1373

I've been very busy later and I just got around to trying some fixes. After messing around with my blades some more today I got the factory reset to work... I think. I used a pin and held it on the factory reset switches until the green light came on an blinked. I did this to both of them. However I still cannot access them through my browser. I assume they would be switched to 192.168.1.254:8000 but it still doesn't work. I am doing this with them 1 at a time. I will not have both plugged in at once until I get this straightened out.
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526
Merit: 1050


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
March 05, 2014, 01:41:42 PM
 #1374

I've been very busy later and I just got around to trying some fixes. After messing around with my blades some more today I got the factory reset to work... I think. I used a pin and held it on the factory reset switches until the green light came on an blinked. I did this to both of them. However I still cannot access them through my browser. I assume they would be switched to 192.168.1.254:8000 but it still doesn't work. I am doing this with them 1 at a time. I will not have both plugged in at once until I get this straightened out.
Are you sure your router is on 192.168.1.x?

ZBC3
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 361
Merit: 250



View Profile
March 05, 2014, 06:54:52 PM
 #1375

Dogie,

Thanks for all of the useful info. The good news is that I was finally able to access the config page. The bad news is there are all x's for the chip status. The board is currently being powered by a backplane. In this case, would you consider all x's the kiss of death?

Thanks again for all of your support.
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526
Merit: 1050


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
March 05, 2014, 07:11:24 PM
 #1376

Dogie,

Thanks for all of the useful info. The good news is that I was finally able to access the config page. The bad news is there are all x's for the chip status. The board is currently being powered by a backplane. In this case, would you consider all x's the kiss of death?

Thanks again for all of your support.
Try powering it independently. If your PSU and wiring is all good, then yes. Talk to your reseller.

nbe1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 08, 2014, 07:15:09 PM
 #1377

I am having a problem and was wondering if anyone could help.  I have a blade v2 green board that has been running fine for over a week.  I noticed a drop in hash rate in my pool so I check the config page and it wont stay connected to a server.  It keeps switching back and forth between my two server IP's.  I am using BFGminer proxy and have tried different versions, different machines, wired/wireless, changing the IP and port of the blade and a hardware reset, but to no avail.  Anyone have an issue like this before?
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526
Merit: 1050


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
March 09, 2014, 05:36:15 PM
 #1378

I am having a problem and was wondering if anyone could help.  I have a blade v2 green board that has been running fine for over a week.  I noticed a drop in hash rate in my pool so I check the config page and it wont stay connected to a server.  It keeps switching back and forth between my two server IP's.  I am using BFGminer proxy and have tried different versions, different machines, wired/wireless, changing the IP and port of the blade and a hardware reset, but to no avail.  Anyone have an issue like this before?
Have you tried slush's proxy?

dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526
Merit: 1050


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
March 11, 2014, 11:42:20 AM
 #1379

Updated design to fit with newer guides and removed donation address

takidd4597
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 12, 2014, 06:00:36 PM
 #1380

I have had a blade hooked up for a week now and all has been running fine then yesterday it could not be found by bfgminer even though the ports appear correct in both.  I checked everything.  I tried all my different mining pools I use and if I do get one to connect I get very low hash around 33.6mh's and 333 mh/s.

I changed nothing on either end it just quit working properly.

I have my blade setup to point to my bfgminer that connects to my pools

Here is my .bat file
cd c:\
C:\bfgminer2\bfgminer.exe --http-port 8334 -S erupter:all -o stratum+tcp://ispace.co.uk:3346 -O somename.asic2:password

That is all I ever ran to get everything to work.

When I tried to connect somewhere that uses the old getwork everything was fine and it runs as it should.

What am I doing wrong or what has changed.

All chips show 0  no X's at all!

I would be willing to do team viewer with someone later also

Any help greatly appreciated!

Pages: « 1 ... 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 [69] 70 71 72 73 74 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!