Bitcoin Forum
December 14, 2017, 11:08:49 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 [35] 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Guide] Dogie's Comprehensive ASICMiner Blade Setup  (Read 579614 times)
vulgartrendkill
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518



View Profile WWW
September 17, 2013, 08:34:16 PM
 #681

Apart from being all one unit rather than modular, can anyone advise me of any significant differences between v1 and v2 blades?  I`ve just ordered 2 v2 blades and all the config i can find is for v1.  I assume (rightly or wrongly) that both are virtually identical to set up on a proxy etc and therefore a seperate config details are not needed. 

And v2 blades are not overclockable?  Am I correct?

Thanks
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
CroverNo01
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350



View Profile
September 17, 2013, 09:17:13 PM
 #682

Apart from being all one unit rather than modular, can anyone advise me of any significant differences between v1 and v2 blades?  I`ve just ordered 2 v2 blades and all the config i can find is for v1.  I assume (rightly or wrongly) that both are virtually identical to set up on a proxy etc and therefore a seperate config details are not needed. 

And v2 blades are not overclockable?  Am I correct?

Thanks

Hi, Yeah correct, I have both V1 and V2 blades. The V2 blades are set to a set clock speed however mind actually run at 12856 hash a second so much better than the default 10070.

Power wise everything is all the same setup procedure follow the guide by OP.

Cheers
xstr8guy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784


Glow Stick Dance!


View Profile
September 17, 2013, 09:45:19 PM
 #683

Apart from being all one unit rather than modular, can anyone advise me of any significant differences between v1 and v2 blades?  I`ve just ordered 2 v2 blades and all the config i can find is for v1.  I assume (rightly or wrongly) that both are virtually identical to set up on a proxy etc and therefore a seperate config details are not needed. 

And v2 blades are not overclockable?  Am I correct?

Thanks

Hi, Yeah correct, I have both V1 and V2 blades. The V2 blades are set to a set clock speed however mind actually run at 12856 hash a second so much better than the default 10070.

Power wise everything is all the same setup procedure follow the guide by OP.

Cheers

Sure wish they'd added PCIe power connectors to ver.2 Blades.  Those green connectors are just a cruel punishment!  Lol.
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
September 17, 2013, 09:54:45 PM
 #684

Apart from being all one unit rather than modular, can anyone advise me of any significant differences between v1 and v2 blades?  I`ve just ordered 2 v2 blades and all the config i can find is for v1.  I assume (rightly or wrongly) that both are virtually identical to set up on a proxy etc and therefore a seperate config details are not needed. 

And v2 blades are not overclockable?  Am I correct?

Thanks

Hi, Yeah correct, I have both V1 and V2 blades. The V2 blades are set to a set clock speed however mind actually run at 12856 hash a second so much better than the default 10070.

Power wise everything is all the same setup procedure follow the guide by OP.

Cheers

Sure wish they'd added PCIe power connectors to ver.2 Blades.  Those green connectors are just a cruel punishment!  Lol.
But dirt dirt cheap. You just leave open connections on the board and screw your 0.000001p plastic shit on it. PCI-E power ports are much more expensive and require soldering.

ryanb
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134



View Profile
September 17, 2013, 11:28:30 PM
 #685

i have a question on the efficiency

When i mine using bfgminer on pi and mine coins like PPC or BTC it hashes at max speed

but when i mine any alt coins such as ZET or OSC or any other coin besides PPC or BTC i never get the 10 ghash unless i use mining proxy from windows

any ideas what is going on?


https://bitcoinfundingteam.com/ref/SatoshiTeam
turn 0.1 BTC to 80BTC week after week!!!
Rishodi
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 79



View Profile WWW
September 18, 2013, 12:28:55 AM
 #686

Does the single x here mean that the blade has one bad chip? It persists after restart.

Quoted image removed

Potentially that chip (bank) needs a bit more voltage, otherwise yes. Edit: For the new blades, we have to assume its a dead chip.

Yeah, it's a new-gen blade. Just curious, what's the ASICMiner warranty policy? I know it's good for 6 months but I'm sure sure what the stipulations are. Obviously, I wouldn't want to send it back for replacement right now anyway.

Bitrated user: Rishodi.
xyzzy099
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 988



View Profile
September 18, 2013, 12:44:56 AM
 #687

Does the single x here mean that the blade has one bad chip? It persists after restart.

Quoted image removed

Potentially that chip (bank) needs a bit more voltage, otherwise yes. Edit: For the new blades, we have to assume its a dead chip.

Yeah, it's a new-gen blade. Just curious, what's the ASICMiner warranty policy? I know it's good for 6 months but I'm sure sure what the stipulations are. Obviously, I wouldn't want to send it back for replacement right now anyway.

I read somewhere on these forums that the blades are guaranteed to hash at 10GH/s, so up to 2 chips can be bad and they are still good under the warranty.  If you get the full 10.7GH, it's a bonus.  I don't know if that's really their policy, but it sounds believable.

Libertarians:  Diligently plotting to take over the world and leave you alone.
btcmonkey
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20


View Profile
September 18, 2013, 12:59:35 AM
 #688

I have a couple v2 blades that I can't seem to get working. Have a 750w PSU, wired in as described in OP. As soon as I paper clip the 24port on the PSU to power on, LED1 on the blade flashes 4 times then the PSU powers off and won't start up again until I undo and redo the paperclip. I have seen a couple other posters with similar reports, but no resolution. Same behavior on both blades.

Any ideas?

Also, tried 3 different PSUs, including one that is known good (driving current CPU). All same behavior.

I have now tried 5 different blades and they all do the same thing. Any ideas on this?
xstr8guy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784


Glow Stick Dance!


View Profile
September 18, 2013, 01:24:33 AM
 #689

Just leave the paperclip stuck in and use the PSU power switch.  I don't think you want to be inserting and removing the paperclip with the PSU switched on.  But I'm certainly not an expert.  Lol.
btcmonkey
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20


View Profile
September 18, 2013, 02:35:09 AM
 #690

If I leave the paperclip in and use the PSU switch then, nothing happens (after the first time) when I turn the PSU switch off and on. I turn on the switch, LED flashes a few times then power cuts off (and stays off). Only way I have found to 'reset', is re-seating the paperclip. I am wondering if something is shorting out, but have tried 5 blades, 3 PSUs & 2 molex adapters. I verified polarity. Tried 2 wire and 4 wire configurations. Tested fuses. No idea what to do next.
romantic1
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


View Profile
September 18, 2013, 02:54:51 AM
 #691

I want to mine at 50btc.com because I like pps but I don't know how ! Can you help me please ? (I'm mining at slush pool with mining_proxy_1.2.0 which was downloaded at slush pool) Thanks !
Anyone can help ? Thanks !
xstr8guy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784


Glow Stick Dance!


View Profile
September 18, 2013, 02:57:09 AM
 #692

If I leave the paperclip in and use the PSU switch then, nothing happens (after the first time) when I turn the PSU switch off and on. I turn on the switch, LED flashes a few times then power cuts off (and stays off). Only way I have found to 'reset', is re-seating the paperclip. I am wondering if something is shorting out, but have tried 5 blades, 3 PSUs & 2 molex adapters. I verified polarity. Tried 2 wire and 4 wire configurations. Tested fuses. No idea what to do next.

Sounds like your PSU is FUBAR.
xyzzy099
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 988



View Profile
September 18, 2013, 03:12:48 AM
 #693

I want to mine at 50btc.com because I like pps but I don't know how ! Can you help me please ? (I'm mining at slush pool with mining_proxy_1.2.0 which was downloaded at slush pool) Thanks !
Anyone can help ? Thanks !

I think 50BTC still supports getwork directly, so you can just set up the blades to mine directly on the pool if you want.

In the PORTS box put "8332,8332".
In the SERVER box put "pool.50btc.com,pool.50btc.com"
Put you username:password in the last field twice, just like above: user:pass,user:pass


Libertarians:  Diligently plotting to take over the world and leave you alone.
jml
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238



View Profile
September 18, 2013, 03:52:38 AM
 #694

Hi guys,

I have recently acquired a blade and installed and set it up correctly and I managed to over clock it to 1.2V using a local proxy with slush. I recently wanted to change some settings on the configuration page to swap pools on chrome and IE9 and I could not get the settings to update correctly as I want it. After clicking on update/restart, I get,

Code:
The parameters are updated or the system is simply restarted! 517

I also get a 401 or 40x number in IE9 when trying to update but I get the same previous data (I don't press on back on my browser!). I did a factory reset and put voltage on each lane as it was before (1.05V) and now the only setting I can change is the clock speed or pool swap. Has anyone encountered this problem before and how to rectify it? It is rather frustrating that a piece of technology that is meant to update its settings doesn't do its job right especially when it has a high price tag on it.

"Everything is a matter of degree"
RicRock
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 288



View Profile
September 18, 2013, 04:53:19 AM
 #695


Code:
The parameters are updated or the system is simply restarted! 517


That's what I get when I update and restart my blades.

What are you expecting to see? I don't believe it auto-refreshes back to original url or anything.
rob143
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 65


View Profile
September 18, 2013, 05:01:30 AM
 #696

It does not go back to the home screen. I found I had to close that browser pager and then re-open 198.168.1.254:8000 to see the new changes.
Stack
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238



View Profile
September 18, 2013, 05:21:57 AM
 #697

I want to mine at 50btc.com because I like pps but I don't know how ! Can you help me please ? (I'm mining at slush pool with mining_proxy_1.2.0 which was downloaded at slush pool) Thanks !
Anyone can help ? Thanks !

I think 50BTC still supports getwork directly, so you can just set up the blades to mine directly on the pool if you want.

In the PORTS box put "8332,8332".
In the SERVER box put "pool.50btc.com,pool.50btc.com"
Put you username:password in the last field twice, just like above: user:pass,user:pass


Theoretically, yes. But I had no luck with it.
I contacted 50btc support and they weren't able to help either.
It seems to me like some kind of glitch with the pool.
I wasn't even able to get a stratum connection using the proxy client to 50btc.
I have a cgminer session running through 50btc which works fine...
So my guess, there's something non-standard about the pool that only smart programs like cgminer can deal with.
It seems like the only way you might make this happen is using BFGMiner as a proxy

But if anyone can prove me wrong on this I'd love to hear it, because I too would like to move some blades over to them.

LarryFossil
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27



View Profile WWW
September 18, 2013, 07:49:29 PM
 #698

Thread I started Since I Just signed up and couldn't post in this thread =P (Thanks btc forum)  https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=296628.msg3182123#msg3182123

Hello all, I have recently received 2 version2+ blades that require 120watts @ 10amps / blade. (Already overclocked and set at 12V) I have attached some images to explain the PSU. I have tried numerous hardware configurations to get the blade working, but every time I plug in the ASIC the PSU / Fans / etc... turn off. I tried using https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=205369.0 & talking on a variety IRC channels. Is my PSU not capable of supplying the needed voltage / wattage / amps to the specified ASIC board? If so, what am I doing wrong?

Here are the specs: http://www.amazon.com/Thermaltake-PurePower-W0118RU-ATX12V-Supply/dp/B000P9VGMW

PRODUCT FEATURES: Complies with Intel ATX12V 1.3 specs;Supports the modern Intel and AMD CPUs;115/230v full-range adjustment;Durable and efficient 80mm fan;Industrial grade protections: SCP, OPP, OCP, OTP, UVP;High-efficiency, clean voltage rails.
Power Device Type Power supply
Power Device / Form Factor Internal
Voltage Provided +3.3, +/-5, +/-12 V
Voltage Required AC 115 - 230 V
Power Provided (W) 350 Watt
Circuit Protection Circuit breaker
Input Connector(s) 1
Output Connector(s) 2 x 15 pin Serial ATA power, 1 x power 20 pin ATX, 1 x power 4 pin ATX12V connector, 7 x 4 pin internal power, 2 x 4 pin mini-power connector

Pictures:
VoltMeter: https://www.dropbox.com/s/pvii0nyr6k4dhel/2013-09-18%2011.10.53.jpg
PSU: https://www.dropbox.com/s/9ymyq88joxuv38o/2013-09-18%2011.08.39.jpg
1 Example Wiring Setup: https://www.dropbox.com/s/dtwh6zn59qhsfxb/2013-09-18%2011.08.23.jpg
2 Example Molex Setup: https://www.dropbox.com/s/ahehts2np8nx5lq/2013-09-18%2012.08.39.jpg
Another Molex Picture for Example 2: https://www.dropbox.com/s/fubh0dg509bkbcl/2013-09-18%2012.08.49.jpg
Another Molex Picture for Example 2: https://www.dropbox.com/s/eb45l84ryee92vg/2013-09-18%2012.09.07.jpg
(I can supply more pictures if needed)

Note: I also followed the guide I shared in beginning of post. I tried using the molex splitter and other 12v outputs.

Much help is appreciated. Thanks in advance. Larry =)

Ps. If I could get some help with this subject, I will create a better tutorial than Dogie did. I just need to get everything working first.



Update 2: I switched around the polarity & now everything seems to have power, but  I still have no blinking lights for IP (ASIC device) activity. It is plugged into slot 3 & slot 1 is connected to the computer through a LAN line. I have added some pictures to give you a good idea where I am at with getting this blade to work. Thanks!

Trial & Error:
Reset the ASIC device by touching the two pins closets to left of Ethernet port.
Resetting the entire PSU
Made sure my ip ranges are in range for .254 on router
Currently showing ~10.5-11V with two 120mm fans connected.
Currently displaying ~11-11.6V with 0 fans connected.
Tested various points on the ASIC board to see if it has voltage. (Which it does) Just no blinking lights or IP activity

More Pictures:
Network Connection thru PC: (Attached Devices): https://www.dropbox.com/s/lwxq7wk4465xagb/2013-09-18%2014.32.32.jpg
Network Router Cable / Ports: https://www.dropbox.com/s/mfn4r7eukz7jk4b/2013-09-18%2014.31.02.jpg
Network Router Lights: https://www.dropbox.com/s/phddvac6q6ekk5v/2013-09-18%2014.32.02.jpg
Network Port / Pwr: https://www.dropbox.com/s/l6dxzuluue8smqs/2013-09-18%2014.25.03.jpg (No lights blinking)
10amp Fuse: https://www.dropbox.com/s/vh3tya5ttbtefem/2013-09-18%2014.25.41.jpg
10amp Fuse / Multimeter: https://www.dropbox.com/s/o4cg7vt6be49fcp/2013-09-18%2014.26.18.jpg
(Can take more pictures if need be)

https://myhush.org
ste0024
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


View Profile
September 18, 2013, 07:53:15 PM
 #699

Which mining site will I be able to run these without a computer? Thank you for the help.

btcguild for sure.

de.btcguild.com,btcguild.com
8332,8332
ste0024
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


View Profile
September 18, 2013, 07:57:04 PM
 #700

Thread I started Since I Just signed up and couldn't post in this thread =P (Thanks btc forum)  https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=296628.msg3182123#msg3182123

Hello all, I have recently received 2 version2+ blades that require 120watts @ 10amps / blade. (Already overclocked and set at 12V) I have attached some images to explain the PSU. I have tried numerous hardware configurations to get the blade working, but every time I plug in the ASIC the PSU / Fans / etc... turn off. I tried using https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=205369.0 & talking on a variety IRC channels. Is my PSU not capable of supplying the needed voltage / wattage / amps to the specified ASIC board? If so, what am I doing wrong?

Here are the specs: http://www.amazon.com/Thermaltake-PurePower-W0118RU-ATX12V-Supply/dp/B000P9VGMW

PRODUCT FEATURES: Complies with Intel ATX12V 1.3 specs;Supports the modern Intel and AMD CPUs;115/230v full-range adjustment;Durable and efficient 80mm fan;Industrial grade protections: SCP, OPP, OCP, OTP, UVP;High-efficiency, clean voltage rails.
Power Device Type Power supply
Power Device / Form Factor Internal
Voltage Provided +3.3, +/-5, +/-12 V
Voltage Required AC 115 - 230 V
Power Provided (W) 350 Watt
Circuit Protection Circuit breaker
Input Connector(s) 1
Output Connector(s) 2 x 15 pin Serial ATA power, 1 x power 20 pin ATX, 1 x power 4 pin ATX12V connector, 7 x 4 pin internal power, 2 x 4 pin mini-power connector

Pictures:
VoltMeter: https://www.dropbox.com/s/pvii0nyr6k4dhel/2013-09-18%2011.10.53.jpg
PSU: https://www.dropbox.com/s/9ymyq88joxuv38o/2013-09-18%2011.08.39.jpg
1 Example Wiring Setup: https://www.dropbox.com/s/dtwh6zn59qhsfxb/2013-09-18%2011.08.23.jpg
2 Example Molex Setup: https://www.dropbox.com/s/ahehts2np8nx5lq/2013-09-18%2012.08.39.jpg
Another Molex Picture for Example 2: https://www.dropbox.com/s/fubh0dg509bkbcl/2013-09-18%2012.08.49.jpg
Another Molex Picture for Example 2: https://www.dropbox.com/s/eb45l84ryee92vg/2013-09-18%2012.09.07.jpg
(I can supply more pictures if needed)

Note: I also followed the guide I shared in beginning of post. I tried using the molex splitter and other 12v outputs.

Much help is appreciated. Thanks in advance. Larry =)

Ps. If I could get some help with this subject, I will create a better tutorial than Dogie did. I just need to get everything working first.



Update 2: I switched around the polarity & now everything seems to have power, but  I still have no blinking lights for IP (ASIC device) activity. It is plugged into slot 3 & slot 1 is connected to the computer through a LAN line. I have added some pictures to give you a good idea where I am at with getting this blade to work. Thanks!

Trial & Error:
Reset the ASIC device by touching the two pins closets to left of Ethernet port.
Resetting the entire PSU
Made sure my ip ranges are in range for .254 on router
Currently showing ~10.5-11V with two 120mm fans connected.
Currently displaying ~11-11.6V with 0 fans connected.
Tested various points on the ASIC board to see if it has voltage. (Which it does) Just no blinking lights or IP activity

More Pictures:
Network Connection thru PC: (Attached Devices): https://www.dropbox.com/s/lwxq7wk4465xagb/2013-09-18%2014.32.32.jpg
Network Router Cable / Ports: https://www.dropbox.com/s/mfn4r7eukz7jk4b/2013-09-18%2014.31.02.jpg
Network Router Lights: https://www.dropbox.com/s/phddvac6q6ekk5v/2013-09-18%2014.32.02.jpg
Network Port / Pwr: https://www.dropbox.com/s/l6dxzuluue8smqs/2013-09-18%2014.25.03.jpg (No lights blinking)
10amp Fuse: https://www.dropbox.com/s/vh3tya5ttbtefem/2013-09-18%2014.25.41.jpg
10amp Fuse / Multimeter: https://www.dropbox.com/s/o4cg7vt6be49fcp/2013-09-18%2014.26.18.jpg
(Can take more pictures if need be)

wrong polarity here   https://www.dropbox.com/s/o4cg7vt6be49fcp/2013-09-18%2014.26.18.jpg

red is +
black is -
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 [35] 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!