Bitcoin Forum
December 14, 2017, 11:09:07 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 [42] 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Guide] Dogie's Comprehensive ASICMiner Blade Setup  (Read 579614 times)
DickMS
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
September 27, 2013, 04:59:08 AM
 #821

Ummm, Vulgartrendkill, I've refreshed both config pages many, many times.... doesn't seem to matter.... all the numbers stay in the same ballpark. I don't expect them to be great, but being off by a factor of 10-20 seems to indicate something wrong...
1513249747
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513249747

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513249747
Reply with quote  #2

1513249747
Report to moderator
Bitcoin addresses contain a checksum, so it is very unlikely that mistyping an address will cause you to lose money.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513249747
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513249747

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513249747
Reply with quote  #2

1513249747
Report to moderator
1513249747
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513249747

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513249747
Reply with quote  #2

1513249747
Report to moderator
1513249747
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513249747

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513249747
Reply with quote  #2

1513249747
Report to moderator
vulgartrendkill
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518



View Profile WWW
September 27, 2013, 06:04:00 AM
 #822

Ummm, Vulgartrendkill, I've refreshed both config pages many, many times.... doesn't seem to matter.... all the numbers stay in the same ballpark. I don't expect them to be great, but being off by a factor of 10-20 seems to indicate something wrong...

Ok, well If your pool or mining software is showing the correct values, I shouldn't worry too much, as in my experience with blades that is the more accurate.  I assume you have adequate cooling?  I recently added a 20cm fan to my set up and the config pages showed a 400 mh jump in both blades.

I understand your concerns, but as I said, the config pages are inaccurate to say the least.  Sounds like they are both hashing ok to me.
DickMS
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
September 27, 2013, 06:58:09 AM
 #823

Ok, well If your pool or mining software is showing the correct values, I shouldn't worry too much, as in my experience with blades that is the more accurate.  I assume you have adequate cooling?  I recently added a 20cm fan to my set up and the config pages showed a 400 mh jump in both blades.

I understand your concerns, but as I said, the config pages are inaccurate to say the least.  Sounds like they are both hashing ok to me.

Well, my non-contact laser thermometer says the hottest point in either blade is about 40 degrees C. That's the column of chips that is furthest from the 110 cfm fan, on the front board (no air channel in front of it, so the far end gets less flow). Both heatsinks register at 25-30 deg C (lower nearest the fan).

I guess I'll just be satisfied with the hashing reported by BitMinter. Sure seems pathetic to pay $500/board, and not have the firmware be even vaguely accurate. You'd think that the manufacturer would open source the firmware, if only to get more quality in his next round of boards, more quickly. I'd sure spend the time to buff up the firmware if they did!
vulgartrendkill
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518



View Profile WWW
September 27, 2013, 07:04:19 AM
 #824

Ok, well If your pool or mining software is showing the correct values, I shouldn't worry too much, as in my experience with blades that is the more accurate.  I assume you have adequate cooling?  I recently added a 20cm fan to my set up and the config pages showed a 400 mh jump in both blades.

I understand your concerns, but as I said, the config pages are inaccurate to say the least.  Sounds like they are both hashing ok to me.

Well, my non-contact laser thermometer says the hottest point in either blade is about 40 degrees C. That's the column of chips that is furthest from the 110 cfm fan, on the front board (no air channel in front of it, so the far end gets less flow). Both heatsinks register at 25-30 deg C (lower nearest the fan).

I guess I'll just be satisfied with the hashing reported by BitMinter. Sure seems pathetic to pay $500/board, and not have the firmware be even vaguely accurate. You'd think that the manufacturer would open source the firmware, if only to get more quality in his next round of boards, more quickly. I'd sure spend the time to buff up the firmware if they did!


Yeah I was thinking that.  What I'd really like is for v2 blades to have stratum support (surely thats possible, right?) So no faffing with proxies etc.  Still, BFG now has one built in.

Sorry I couldn't be of any further help.  I'm still learning about the blades too.
vulgartrendkill
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518



View Profile WWW
September 27, 2013, 10:02:46 AM
 #825

Question:

Does my 100mbps network switch have enough throughput to cope with 2 blades at 10.3 gh and 2 other miners (on the way) using ethernet (rated at 32gh each)?

The reason I ask is because I seem to be getting a lot of rejected/stale shares with my blades. my total hash rate currently is approx 22.5gh with the blades.

Does anyone know what how much network throughput Blades use per second?  surely its Kb and not Mb?
Caesium
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 547


View Profile
September 27, 2013, 10:14:24 AM
 #826

Does my 100mbps network switch have enough throughput to cope with 2 blades at 10.3 gh and 2 other miners (on the way) using ethernet (rated at 32gh each)?

Does anyone know what how much network throughput Blades use per second?  surely its Kb and not Mb?

Yes it does. Mining uses a few kb/s, a 100Mb switch is plenty. Are you using a local proxy?

Tired of annoying signature ads? Ad block for signatures
bbxx
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728


cryptoshark


View Profile WWW
September 27, 2013, 10:15:50 AM
 #827

do you know how to run blades with raspberry pi (raspian) ?

bfgminer 3.2.90

to reproduce

git clone https://github.com/luke-jr/bfgminer.git
./autogen.sh
 ./configure --disable-opencl --disable-bitforce --disable-adl --disable-modminer --disable-ztex --disable-avalon --disable-icarus --disable-modminer --disable-x6500 --with-microhttpd
make
./bfgminer --http-port 8332
./bfgminer: --http-port: unrecognized option

thanks
vulgartrendkill
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518



View Profile WWW
September 27, 2013, 10:23:06 AM
 #828

Does my 100mbps network switch have enough throughput to cope with 2 blades at 10.3 gh and 2 other miners (on the way) using ethernet (rated at 32gh each)?

Does anyone know what how much network throughput Blades use per second?  surely its Kb and not Mb?

Yes it does. Mining uses a few kb/s, a 100Mb switch is plenty. Are you using a local proxy?

I'm using bfg 3.2.1 on a win 7 laptop.  bbxx, I dont have a clue about linux! I'd love to get a pi and mess about to get it to work, but I'm not sure I have the patience.  I know windows 7, so decided to stick with it. 
pidge
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 101



View Profile
September 27, 2013, 10:28:46 AM
 #829

Question:

Does my 100mbps network switch have enough throughput to cope with 2 blades at 10.3 gh and 2 other miners (on the way) using ethernet (rated at 32gh each)?

The reason I ask is because I seem to be getting a lot of rejected/stale shares with my blades. my total hash rate currently is approx 22.5gh with the blades.

Does anyone know what how much network throughput Blades use per second?  surely its Kb and not Mb?

The Microchip ethernet adapter on the blades is 10Mbps adapter.This is plenty for the traffic the blade could generate (tops of about 60kpbs I think).

I'm having odd behaviours with the three I have running through BFGMiner - they'll hash fine for hours on end, then "sulk" for a few hours, not accepting the work provided, then carry on working.

And I've got my handy HTML page to watch them all side by side, and auto refresh the stats (I've got BFGminer on 8330, and mining_proxy on 8331.  the blades sulk with both of them at the same time, so is supect I've got problems with access to BTCGuild (the pool I use), I suppose I should add a different pool instead...)


vulgartrendkill
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518



View Profile WWW
September 27, 2013, 10:48:24 AM
 #830

Question:

Does my 100mbps network switch have enough throughput to cope with 2 blades at 10.3 gh and 2 other miners (on the way) using ethernet (rated at 32gh each)?

The reason I ask is because I seem to be getting a lot of rejected/stale shares with my blades. my total hash rate currently is approx 22.5gh with the blades.

Does anyone know what how much network throughput Blades use per second?  surely its Kb and not Mb?

I'm having odd behaviours with the three I have running through BFGMiner - they'll hash fine for hours on end, then "sulk" for a few hours, not accepting the work provided, then carry on working.


Very similar to what I get.  my 2 do about 2000 shares then bash out 5 rejected then continue hashing.  bfg shows my rejected rate at 4%.  That just seems high to me.
b0t
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
September 27, 2013, 02:09:13 PM
 #831

do you know how to run blades with raspberry pi (raspian) ?

bfgminer 3.2.90

to reproduce

git clone https://github.com/luke-jr/bfgminer.git
./autogen.sh
 ./configure --disable-opencl --disable-bitforce --disable-adl --disable-modminer --disable-ztex --disable-avalon --disable-icarus --disable-modminer --disable-x6500 --with-microhttpd
make
./bfgminer --http-port 8332
./bfgminer: --http-port: unrecognized option

thanks

try: (difference with "lib" in --with)
 ./configure --disable-opencl --disable-bitforce --disable-adl --disable-modminer --disable-ztex --disable-avalon --disable-icarus --disable-modminer --disable-x6500 --with-libmicrohttpd
vesperwillow
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616


View Profile
September 27, 2013, 02:30:39 PM
 #832

Regarding proxy software (stratum) I have to reccomend BFGMiner over Slush's proxy. I've used both for awhile now and BFG comes out much better. The blades don't have near as many issues, and the work shares are more consistent.

In addition to making sure the blades work like a charm, it's nice being able to see aggregate stats on the blade farm in one spot without using html. I'm convinced that html request processing on the blade's part causes network issues for the blades.

Anyhow, 3 thumbs up to luke-jr and bfgminer.

For this thread to be considered 'comprehensive', I suggest the OP provide software proxy info on the first post, as the thread has had folks inquiring about it. I suggest BFGminer as the primary focus, Slush's should also be mentioned. Just a suggestion.

vulgartrendkill
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518



View Profile WWW
September 27, 2013, 06:40:03 PM
 #833

Regarding proxy software (stratum) I have to reccomend BFGMiner over Slush's proxy. I've used both for awhile now and BFG comes out much better. The blades don't have near as many issues, and the work shares are more consistent.

In addition to making sure the blades work like a charm, it's nice being able to see aggregate stats on the blade farm in one spot without using html. I'm convinced that html request processing on the blade's part causes network issues for the blades.

Anyhow, 3 thumbs up to luke-jr and bfgminer.

For this thread to be considered 'comprehensive', I suggest the OP provide software proxy info on the first post, as the thread has had folks inquiring about it. I suggest BFGminer as the primary focus, Slush's should also be mentioned. Just a suggestion.

+1.

Less hassle all round.My bfg 3.2.1 been going for 4 days straight no issues Smiley
xstr8guy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784


Glow Stick Dance!


View Profile
September 27, 2013, 06:40:59 PM
 #834

Regarding proxy software (stratum) I have to reccomend BFGMiner over Slush's proxy. I've used both for awhile now and BFG comes out much better. The blades don't have near as many issues, and the work shares are more consistent.

In addition to making sure the blades work like a charm, it's nice being able to see aggregate stats on the blade farm in one spot without using html. I'm convinced that html request processing on the blade's part causes network issues for the blades.

Anyhow, 3 thumbs up to luke-jr and bfgminer.

For this thread to be considered 'comprehensive', I suggest the OP provide software proxy info on the first post, as the thread has had folks inquiring about it. I suggest BFGminer as the primary focus, Slush's should also be mentioned. Just a suggestion.

Is this the Windows or Linux BFGMiner?  What code do you use in BFG so it sees the Blades?
bbxx
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728


cryptoshark


View Profile WWW
September 27, 2013, 07:56:05 PM
 #835

Regarding proxy software (stratum) I have to reccomend BFGMiner over Slush's proxy. I've used both for awhile now and BFG comes out much better. The blades don't have near as many issues, and the work shares are more consistent.

In addition to making sure the blades work like a charm, it's nice being able to see aggregate stats on the blade farm in one spot without using html. I'm convinced that html request processing on the blade's part causes network issues for the blades.

Anyhow, 3 thumbs up to luke-jr and bfgminer.

For this thread to be considered 'comprehensive', I suggest the OP provide software proxy info on the first post, as the thread has had folks inquiring about it. I suggest BFGminer as the primary focus, Slush's should also be mentioned. Just a suggestion.

Is this the Windows or Linux BFGMiner?  What code do you use in BFG so it sees the Blades?

i use raspberry pi Smiley
raspian + newest bfg
git clone, automake, configure (tricky), make and done Smiley
i3lome
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210



View Profile
September 27, 2013, 08:44:18 PM
 #836

I tried zet mining with my blade. Ive been getting equal shares and rejects from Zetpool in a 4 hour period

3440 Accepted  Rejects 215+3123 HW 2%

Is there a cause for this? I switched to zeta.dsync.com and received 3100 shares in 8 hours. 

Similar issues is Asic Coin, I have high "Job Not found" errors

I use Bfgminer, since Mining Proxy, looses connection to my Blade often
jtkanpp2
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23


View Profile
September 28, 2013, 07:15:42 PM
 #837

I finally got my bade going.

When I initially set it up I was using 10.0.1.60/255.255.255.0 as my IP address for the blade behind a PIX 515E firewall. It would start to get work right away but then within two minutes the blade would reboot due to not receiving any more work.

What I had to do was put a Linksys router between my pix 515E and the blade and use an IP of 192.168.1.x in order for it the blade to work as it should.

Just throwing that out there.
Trongersoll
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490



View Profile
September 28, 2013, 10:26:13 PM
 #838

ok, I'm sett5ing up an old style blade. I have this issue:

Quote
Also, a bit of a tip for fresh asic Blade Runners (heh):
The initial post doesn't tell that your home network should be in the same subnet than your Blade. Blade's subnet is originally 192.168.1.x 255.255.255.0. My home network is 192.168.0.x 255.255.255.0, so I had a little bit of trouble at connecting the Blade's config page. The only thing I could do was to change my home network to the Blade's original one (and my PCs ip address too, at least to automatic and release and renew the address), change the Blade's subnet and other settings to 192.168.0.x and revert my home networks setting to the one that all my other network devices use (easier this way than to convert all the other devices to use 192.168.1.x subnet).

I'm not real comfortable messing with my router. Is there some other way to change the Blade to 192.168.0.xxx? Since this is a common problem they should have used more than one IP and made it selectable with a DIP switch.
i3lome
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210



View Profile
September 28, 2013, 10:43:35 PM
 #839

ok, I'm sett5ing up an old style blade. I have this issue:

Quote
Also, a bit of a tip for fresh asic Blade Runners (heh):
The initial post doesn't tell that your home network should be in the same subnet than your Blade. Blade's subnet is originally 192.168.1.x 255.255.255.0. My home network is 192.168.0.x 255.255.255.0, so I had a little bit of trouble at connecting the Blade's config page. The only thing I could do was to change my home network to the Blade's original one (and my PCs ip address too, at least to automatic and release and renew the address), change the Blade's subnet and other settings to 192.168.0.x and revert my home networks setting to the one that all my other network devices use (easier this way than to convert all the other devices to use 192.168.1.x subnet).

I'm not real comfortable messing with my router. Is there some other way to change the Blade to 192.168.0.xxx? Since this is a common problem they should have used more than one IP and made it selectable with a DIP switch.

If you have a crossover cable around you can plug the blade straight into your network card in your pc. You will manually have to set the pc's Ip to match the blades current configuration for the ip subnet.

Then navigate to the blade settings, change them to work with your router configuration. Then disconnect the blade and plug it into the router, it should find it by then. Restore your pc original Ip setting and you should be up an running
Trongersoll
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490



View Profile
September 28, 2013, 11:04:39 PM
 #840

ok, I'm sett5ing up an old style blade. I have this issue:

Quote
Also, a bit of a tip for fresh asic Blade Runners (heh):
The initial post doesn't tell that your home network should be in the same subnet than your Blade. Blade's subnet is originally 192.168.1.x 255.255.255.0. My home network is 192.168.0.x 255.255.255.0, so I had a little bit of trouble at connecting the Blade's config page. The only thing I could do was to change my home network to the Blade's original one (and my PCs ip address too, at least to automatic and release and renew the address), change the Blade's subnet and other settings to 192.168.0.x and revert my home networks setting to the one that all my other network devices use (easier this way than to convert all the other devices to use 192.168.1.x subnet).

I'm not real comfortable messing with my router. Is there some other way to change the Blade to 192.168.0.xxx? Since this is a common problem they should have used more than one IP and made it selectable with a DIP switch.

If you have a crossover cable around you can plug the blade straight into your network card in your pc. You will manually have to set the pc's Ip to match the blades current configuration for the ip subnet.

Then navigate to the blade settings, change them to work with your router configuration. Then disconnect the blade and plug it into the router, it should find it by then. Restore your pc original Ip setting and you should be up an running

Is a crossover cable really needed? i thought that i read somewhere that network cards autosense. or was that something else?
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 [42] 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!