Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2017, 01:42:28 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 [26] 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Guide] Dogie's Comprehensive ASICMiner Blade Setup  (Read 579490 times)
buyer99
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 81



View Profile WWW
September 10, 2013, 11:42:07 AM
 #501

Hi, I cannot get two of the new blades to power up (see pic below). Any advise on what I am doing wrong? I am using a 750w Thermaltake PSU that should be more than enough power to run both boards. I have only tried to plug in one at a time so far. There appears to be a brief flash of lights the first time I plug it in and then nothing. Thanks,



I'm looking at mine right now to compare.... Did you swap the yellow and the black? Comparing them to mine looks like they may be on the wrong sides of the green plug. Yellow for +

1512999748
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1512999748

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1512999748
Reply with quote  #2

1512999748
Report to moderator
1512999748
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1512999748

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1512999748
Reply with quote  #2

1512999748
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1512999748
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1512999748

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1512999748
Reply with quote  #2

1512999748
Report to moderator
1512999748
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1512999748

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1512999748
Reply with quote  #2

1512999748
Report to moderator
Pistachio
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1316



View Profile
September 10, 2013, 12:30:44 PM
 #502

Hi, I cannot get two of the new blades to power up (see pic below). Any advise on what I am doing wrong? I am using a 750w Thermaltake PSU that should be more than enough power to run both boards. I have only tried to plug in one at a time so far. There appears to be a brief flash of lights the first time I plug it in and then nothing. Thanks,



I'm looking at mine right now to compare.... Did you swap the yellow and the black? Comparing them to mine looks like they may be on the wrong sides of the green plug. Yellow for +

Ahhhh - yes, that looks like the problem. Unfortunately, they still will not turn on after I fixed the yellow and black wires. I am going to try switching the super small fuse that it came with to see if that helps.
buyer99
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 81



View Profile WWW
September 10, 2013, 12:37:23 PM
 #503

I am going to try switching the super small fuse that it came with to see if that helps.

They are very small.... Good luck man, sorry to hear about the trouble.

Beans
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490



View Profile WWW
September 10, 2013, 01:07:17 PM
 #504

So do the back panels allow you to power them without the molex cables and from normal power supplies?

RicRock
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 288



View Profile
September 10, 2013, 01:12:36 PM
 #505

So do the back panels allow you to power them without the molex cables and from normal power supplies?

If you get the model of PSU listed, they have a direct plug into the back plane... otherwise, you must continue to use the green connectors.

It looks like you don't have to power them individually however, just 2 connectors to the back plane
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
September 10, 2013, 01:32:14 PM
 #506

Just got my V.2 blade this morning. Got everything hooked up and configured. Dogie your guide has helped me get this far and for this I thank you and have sent you a small tip..

Problem I am running into with the blade is that it keeps restarting right around 2 minutes 15 seconds. Does this sound like a power issue to anyone? 750w supply dual rail.. I used a dual molex into PCIe splitter and attached the two yellow wires on the positive screws of the green plug and two black on the negative side screws.

EDIT: I have attached each side of the molex-PCIe power splitter to two different power "chains." Honestly I don't know if the power is being pulled from two different rails or not. Has anyone used the PCIe power, like with a PCI express power extension cable as the splice straight to one PCIe power line?

Update: All is well, I guess it was just having a network/configuration problem? Seems that these blades will just keep restarting themselves if they think something is wrong... I went ahead and rebuilt BFGminer on my pi, and added libmicrohttpd-dev this time around. This runs an internal getwork server when the --http-port xxxx option is used. Pointed the blade to my pi and now all my USB sticks along with my blade are hashing together on one worker with a diff of 16 and over 19GH!
Received thanks. Splitting rails is a good thing, but the most important thing is splitting CABLE rails. Cables are the limitations for most decent PSUs.

Pistachio
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1316



View Profile
September 10, 2013, 02:05:03 PM
 #507

I am going to try switching the super small fuse that it came with to see if that helps.

They are very small.... Good luck man, sorry to hear about the trouble.

Got both blades to power on Cheesy. Now I just have to figure out how to configure the stratum proxy. The Windows download link for mining_proxy.exe from OP does not work. I found one here, http://ltcmine.ru/mining_proxy.exe. In command prompt I tried,

mining_proxy -o mint.bitminter.com:8332 -u Pistachio_worker1 -p x

and

mining_proxy -sh mint.bitminter.com:8332 -u Pistachio_worker1 -p x

But, it keeps getting an error message "argument -p/--port: invalid int value: 'x'. How should the pool information be formatted for mining_proxy? Or, do I need to download the mining_proxy file somewhere else?
RicRock
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 288



View Profile
September 10, 2013, 02:14:00 PM
 #508


mining_proxy -sh mint.bitminter.com:8332 -u Pistachio_worker1 -p x

But, it keeps getting an error message "argument -p/--port: invalid int value: 'x'. How should the pool information be formatted for mining_proxy? Or, do I need to download the mining_proxy file somewhere else?

Looks to me like the -p option is to set the port and not for the password.

I don't use windows but is there a -h option that lists all of them?
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
September 10, 2013, 02:30:14 PM
 #509

Guys you dont need to set login information in the proxy, the blade is already sending that:

Code:
mining_proxy.exe -o eu-stratum.btcguild.com -p 3333
Just edit pool address and port.

Pistachio
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1316



View Profile
September 10, 2013, 03:53:13 PM
 #510

Guys you dont need to set login information in the proxy, the blade is already sending that:

Code:
mining_proxy.exe -o eu-stratum.btcguild.com -p 3333
Just edit pool address and port.

Thanks. That got it working. Now if only there was a way to change the voltage to overclock ...  Tongue
gregyoung14
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
September 10, 2013, 05:27:44 PM
 #511

Hey guys I just got one of the older blades the first revision (red fuse) and I had it hashing away at 10.7gh right out of the box, chip read all 0 and everything was alright. I got a multimeter and started tuning all the voltages to 1.2 so that I could change the clock setting to high and mine at 13gh like everyone else.  After adjusting about 4 chips on the 5th on it started ticking, the blade. I'm not sure what exactly is ticking, It sounds like its coming from the green power connector, but its ticking away now. Still accepting shares, but ticking. So I finished tuning all the chips to 1.2v, carefully making sure with the voltage meter. And when I went to the ipadress:8000/main I now have 0000xxxxxxxx00000000000000000000

So does this mean that my PSU isn't providing enough power or that those chips can't operate at that voltage and need more or less power?

It should be noted that I'm using a small crappy diablotek psu that is only 350w, it is also powering a small htpc that is idling while I test the blade. However the +12v connection (i'm assuming the single strand with 2 molex and and one sata plug) is rated for 20A so I should be ok I thought? Especially given that it used to work without ticking or throwing x's in the chip row, before adjusting the voltages.

Yes, a larger name brand PSU is on the way. But in the event that isn't the issue, what could be causing this??

Thanks,
Greg

take 2 mm thick wires and solder it to your wires from PSU, then connect those wires to green connector. dont worry about 0000xxxxxxxx once you will connect your blade  properly and restart it will be gone.

Be careful do not touch board with screwdriver.

Ok, I'll do that when I get home. In the event that the screwdriver did touch the board what could happen? Also, before I went to bed last night I turned all the cards back down to 1.07v, but one of the cards is only reading 0.378v and wont go any higher. On the config file it now says

Chip: xxxxxxxxxxxxxOxOxxOOxOOOOxxOOOOO
Stack
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238



View Profile
September 10, 2013, 09:45:15 PM
 #512

mining_proxy -o mint.bitminter.com:8332 -u Pistachio_worker1 -p x

Just wondering why you are using a proxy in this case? I am able to mine on bitminter directly from the blade.

50btc and others don't appear to play nice.. but bitminter does.

Pistachio
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1316



View Profile
September 10, 2013, 09:56:13 PM
 #513

I was getting low hash rates using port 8332 and 192.31.187.114 for the server. It did not seem to want to connect directly with port 3333. What settings have you found that work? I would much rather just run them directly.   

mining_proxy -o mint.bitminter.com:8332 -u Pistachio_worker1 -p x

Just wondering why you are using a proxy in this case? I am able to mine on bitminter directly from the blade.

50btc and others don't appear to play nice.. but bitminter does.
Stack
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238



View Profile
September 10, 2013, 10:21:03 PM
 #514

I was getting low hash rates using port 8332 and 192.31.187.114 for the server. It did not seem to want to connect directly with port 3333. What settings have you found that work? I would much rather just run them directly.    

I'm using

Ports: 8332,8332
Server: mint.bitminter.com,mint.bitminter.com
User:Pass: user_worker:pass,user_worker:pass

EDIT: And the blade itself always reports a low  hash for me, yet after a few minutes I can see on the pool that they are hashing fine

dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
September 10, 2013, 10:36:46 PM
 #515

Typically blade interface is more accurate than pool interface, but you could look at the accepted shares as the absolute value.

romantic1
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


View Profile
September 11, 2013, 04:55:01 AM
 #516

Just got my 3 new blades this morning. But this green one is not include:



Did they forget to ship them to me ? Or They are not include ?
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
September 11, 2013, 04:59:55 AM
 #517

Just got my 3 new blades this morning. But this green one is not include:



Did they forget to ship them to me ? Or They are not include ?
Should have been included.

enginehead
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 48


View Profile
September 11, 2013, 06:14:25 PM
 #518

Can anybody help. My blade is running, however I am having problems updating the server & user:pass details. Whenever I enter the details and click the update/restart button the web interface is showing a garbled version of the server. Example of the output after the update her
Quote
stratum+tcp://mmpool.bitparking.update=Update/Restart,USPA=enginehead-two:pass&update=Update/Restart&USPA=Update/Restart,updatupdate=Update/Restart,USPA=enginehead-two:pass&update=Update/R,update=Update/Restart,USPA=enginehead-two:pass&update=Update/Restart&USPA=Update/Restart,updatupdate=Update/Restart,USPA=enginehead-two:pass&update=Update/R
the more I try to update the more gibberish I get. Help! I would love to get this hashing tonight.
buyer99
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 81



View Profile WWW
September 11, 2013, 06:42:26 PM
 #519

Can anybody help. My blade is running, however I am having problems updating the server & user:pass details. Whenever I enter the details and click the update/restart button the web interface is showing a garbled version of the server. Example of the output after the update her
Quote
stratum+tcp://mmpool.bitparking.update=Update/Restart,USPA=enginehead-two:pass&update=Update/Restart&USPA=Update/Restart,updatupdate=Update/Restart,USPA=enginehead-two:pass&update=Update/R,update=Update/Restart,USPA=enginehead-two:pass&update=Update/Restart&USPA=Update/Restart,updatupdate=Update/Restart,USPA=enginehead-two:pass&update=Update/R
the more I try to update the more gibberish I get. Help! I would love to get this hashing tonight.

After you "update/Restart"... have you tried giving it a 30sec to a minute to restart and then rebrowse to the config page? Mine won't connect at all while restarting. Doesn't take long for the blades to restart, but maybe your browser is not interpreting the restart correctly?

enginehead
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 48


View Profile
September 11, 2013, 07:09:36 PM
 #520

Thanks buyer99. Was using chome, tried firefox and win explorer all with slightly different results, but still no joy. I agree it looks like a browser issue because the posted info does not seem to be applied to the correct fields. What browser (and OS) are you using?
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 [26] 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!