Bitcoin Forum
December 16, 2017, 11:22:07 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 [67] 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Guide] Dogie's Comprehensive ASICMiner Blade Setup  (Read 579615 times)
Datelli
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19


View Profile
February 09, 2014, 06:35:53 PM
 #1321

Hi ya'll

I'm almost there, just 2 problems to overcome, however they kept me busy this whole sunday.  ;-)

I bought a bunch of ASIC V2 blades, when approaching them the configuration screen reads on both primary as secundary DNS 0.0.0.0
My -on this matter not so educated guess- would be this isn't right, right? Didn't find a solution or answer so far, hence this message.

The second problem I ran into is the BFGminer, in big red characters it screams at me: NO DEVICES FOUND: press 'M' and '+' to add
Now I'm wondering if my DNS settings might have something to do with this.

Any help is HIGHLY appriciated, to be honest... I'm pretty desperated.    Almost like him:  http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XAgyR9Gwcp0  (xept for the remote control action) or him: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KImHU9TGOfU    

Haha :-)  No really, I don't have the specific knowledge to solve this, so any help would be very helpfull, thanks in advance!

Michael
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513423327
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513423327

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513423327
Reply with quote  #2

1513423327
Report to moderator
1513423327
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513423327

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513423327
Reply with quote  #2

1513423327
Report to moderator
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
February 09, 2014, 06:36:52 PM
 #1322

Hi ya'll

I'm almost there, just 2 problems to overcome, however they kept me busy this whole sunday.  ;-)

I bought a bunch of ASIC V2 blades, when approaching them the configuration screen reads on both primary as secundary DNS 0.0.0.0
My -on this matter not so educated guess- would be this isn't right, right? Didn't find a solution or answer so far, hence this message.

The second problem I ran into is the BFGminer, in big red characters it screams at me: NO DEVICES FOUND: press 'M' and '+' to add
Now I'm wondering if my DNS settings might have something to do with this.

Any help is HIGHLY appriciated, to be honest... I'm pretty desperated.    Almost like him:  http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XAgyR9Gwcp0  (xept for the remote control action) or him: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KImHU9TGOfU   

Haha :-)  No really, I don't have the specific knowledge to solve this, so any help would be very helpfull, thanks in advance!

Michael

Ignore the DNS field, its not required.

Use the stratum proxy, its 10x simpler than using BFG miner as the proxy. Instructions are in the OP.

Datelli
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19


View Profile
February 09, 2014, 06:46:27 PM
 #1323

Thanks Dogie, let me try that. :-)    However I dont have the "Switch clock" button on my config screen. Would "Update/restart" do as well?
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
February 09, 2014, 07:11:04 PM
 #1324

Thanks Dogie, let me try that. :-)    However I dont have the "Switch clock" button on my config screen. Would "Update/restart" do as well?
You won't on V2s, they can't be overclocked.

Datelli
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19


View Profile
February 09, 2014, 07:30:18 PM
 #1325

I'm mining Dogy, all is set up now and in full working order. Thank you so much for your help. Really appriciated!

Michael
alwaysthirsty
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
February 09, 2014, 09:41:28 PM
 #1326

I need help guys, after hashinh for several days my cables at the molex splitters started melting.  Huh
See the OP again, the recommendations is NOT to use a molex connector. Plenty of links and information there.
Thank you for all the hard work and effort you have put in the OP. Do you think that, cutting a 6pin connector would be sufficient to power 3 blades, as a replacement for the molex?
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
February 10, 2014, 07:21:49 AM
 #1327

I need help guys, after hashinh for several days my cables at the molex splitters started melting.  Huh
See the OP again, the recommendations is NOT to use a molex connector. Plenty of links and information there.

It would power ONE. Remember you can use the 4 pin ATX mobo cable for one, and if you have am 8 pin you can power two with 2x4 pin.
Thank you for all the hard work and effort you have put in the OP. Do you think that, cutting a 6pin connector would be sufficient to power 3 blades, as a replacement for the molex?

alwaysthirsty
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
February 10, 2014, 01:03:05 PM
 #1328

I need help guys, after hashinh for several days my cables at the molex splitters started melting.  Huh
See the OP again, the recommendations is NOT to use a molex connector. Plenty of links and information there.

It would power ONE. Remember you can use the 4 pin ATX mobo cable for one, and if you have am 8 pin you can power two with 2x4 pin.
Thank you for all the hard work and effort you have put in the OP. Do you think that, cutting a 6pin connector would be sufficient to power 3 blades, as a replacement for the molex?

Thank you for the reply. The quote got messed up for some reason. The 6pin connect has 3 blacks 3 yellow wires, they wont be able to handle intensity of 3 blades?
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
February 10, 2014, 01:29:00 PM
 #1329

I need help guys, after hashinh for several days my cables at the molex splitters started melting.  Huh
See the OP again, the recommendations is NOT to use a molex connector. Plenty of links and information there.

It would power ONE. Remember you can use the 4 pin ATX mobo cable for one, and if you have am 8 pin you can power two with 2x4 pin.
Thank you for all the hard work and effort you have put in the OP. Do you think that, cutting a 6pin connector would be sufficient to power 3 blades, as a replacement for the molex?

Thank you for the reply. The quote got messed up for some reason. The 6pin connect has 3 blacks 3 yellow wires, they wont be able to handle intensity of 3 blades?
No. Each pair of yellow wires is only able to provide about 75W before it becomes dodgy. You're asking 360W from ~110W of cables.

alwaysthirsty
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
February 10, 2014, 02:01:13 PM
 #1330

I need help guys, after hashinh for several days my cables at the molex splitters started melting.  Huh
See the OP again, the recommendations is NOT to use a molex connector. Plenty of links and information there.

It would power ONE. Remember you can use the 4 pin ATX mobo cable for one, and if you have am 8 pin you can power two with 2x4 pin.
Thank you for all the hard work and effort you have put in the OP. Do you think that, cutting a 6pin connector would be sufficient to power 3 blades, as a replacement for the molex?

Thank you for the reply. The quote got messed up for some reason. The 6pin connect has 3 blacks 3 yellow wires, they wont be able to handle intensity of 3 blades?
No. Each pair of yellow wires is only able to provide about 75W before it becomes dodgy. You're asking 360W from ~110W of cables.

Once again thank you for the clarification. I will buy you a beer if i manage to get something out of my horrible investment.
cc13
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
February 11, 2014, 07:11:38 AM
 #1331

I've had my AM Blade running since November 29th. I just noticed today that it turned off at some point. I think it's the PSU although it does power on for about five to ten seconds, then just powers off. I know it's not the surge protector because I tested directly in the wall and also get the same behavior. Has anyone had one of the Corsair GS800 PSU's go bad on them?

Or should it not work at all if it is indeed a bad PSU?

Appreciate any pointers. Thanks.
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
February 11, 2014, 10:42:21 AM
 #1332

I've had my AM Blade running since November 29th. I just noticed today that it turned off at some point. I think it's the PSU although it does power on for about five to ten seconds, then just powers off. I know it's not the surge protector because I tested directly in the wall and also get the same behavior. Has anyone had one of the Corsair GS800 PSU's go bad on them?

Or should it not work at all if it is indeed a bad PSU?

Appreciate any pointers. Thanks.
Sounds dead to me. Get a PSU tester, they cost about $5 off amazon

ShiNoDaX
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
February 12, 2014, 01:37:58 PM
 #1333

i have asic blade 10.7 GHS i want mining in site www.cex.io -what do I do ?
how config menu (ASICMiner Blade Setup)
http://www13.0zz0.com/2014/02/12/13/266744422.jpg
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
February 12, 2014, 05:01:34 PM
 #1334

i have asic blade 10.7 GHS i want mining in site www.cex.io -what do I do ?
how config menu (ASICMiner Blade Setup)
Make a script file to change the proxy's pool to cex.io's pool address. Information in the OP.

dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
February 17, 2014, 02:14:24 AM
 #1335

Quick question about cooling...

I have 9 blades on a backplane, all are running fine and cooling seems good enough from what I can see. I have six 120mm CoolerMaster "Sickleflow" fans pushing air across in one direction (3 push and 3 pull).

I have a 10th blade ordered and I'm not sure the air will push across as well on the end, lighting sucks but the pic below might help illustrate.



my question: should I buy some of those aluminum adhesive heatsinks for the blade on order? Or can I get by without them? Obviously, it will occupy the slot on the end of the backplane.

I would suggest this cooling setup is insufficient, you'd need something as large as a box fan to use a sideways blow configuration. I've tested this myself in several different variants.

NL5
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
February 17, 2014, 04:48:18 PM
 #1336

Where can I purchase a replacement power module for a v1 blade?

Thanks
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
February 18, 2014, 12:28:55 AM
 #1337

Where can I purchase a replacement power module for a v1 blade?

Thanks
Contact your reseller, then friedcat. Its likely you can't, and it would cost more to ship round the world.

coinking
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 927


View Profile
February 20, 2014, 12:55:08 AM
 #1338

Run it at "Low" speed.  If that works, and you get failures at "High" speed, then you need to crank up the voltage. 

I have two Blades, one is perfectly stable at 1.15v, the other isn't so much and will need a bit more.  The second one intermittently reboots, and some of the chips X out.

I'm running mine off a Corsair CX750 - I was using an older Zalman 1000W unit before which didn't seem to like running with no 5v/3.3v load.  The new Corsair runs perfectly.

how did you hook it up to the blade? I have the same psu, did you need an adapter or did you strip the wires and use a molex adapter? I'm confused by this guide lol :[

.TeleX  AI.
▄▄▄▄▄▄
▄████████████▄
▄████████████████▄
████████████████████
██████████████████████
████████████████████████
█████████████████████████
██████████████████████████
██████████████████████████
██████████████████████████
██████████████████████████
████████████████████████
██████████████████████
████████████████████
▀████████████████▀
▀████████████▀
▀▀▀▀▀▀
Store
▄▄▄▄▄▄
▄████████████▄
▄████████████████▄
████████████▀▀▀█████
████████████░░░░░█████
███████▀▀▀███▀▀▀▀▀██████
███████░░░░░██▄▄▄▄▄███████
███████▄▄▄▄▄██░░░░░███████
███████░░░░░██████▀███████
████████████▀░░░░░░░▀█████
███████████░░░░░░░░░▄█████
████████▀████████▄██████
█████▀░░░░░░░▀████████
████▄░░░░░░░░░██████
▀████▄███████████▀
▀████████████▀
▀▀▀▀▀▀
Send/Receive
▄▄▄▄▄▄
▄████████████▄
▄████░███████████▄
██████░███░█████████
███████░███░██████████
███████░░░██░███████░███
████████░░░█░░░██░███░████
████████░░░█░░░██░███░████
█████░██░░░██░██░░░█░░░███
█████░██░░░██░███░██░░░███
█████░██░░░██░███░██░░░███
███░░░██░███████░███░███
██░░░██░███████░██████
█░░░████████████████
░░░██████████████▀
▀████████████▀
▀▀▀▀▀▀
Trade
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
February 20, 2014, 11:19:53 PM
 #1339

Run it at "Low" speed.  If that works, and you get failures at "High" speed, then you need to crank up the voltage. 

I have two Blades, one is perfectly stable at 1.15v, the other isn't so much and will need a bit more.  The second one intermittently reboots, and some of the chips X out.

I'm running mine off a Corsair CX750 - I was using an older Zalman 1000W unit before which didn't seem to like running with no 5v/3.3v load.  The new Corsair runs perfectly.

how did you hook it up to the blade? I have the same psu, did you need an adapter or did you strip the wires and use a molex adapter? I'm confused by this guide lol :[
Buy extenders and strip those. Then you don't have to damage your PSU

coinking
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 927


View Profile
February 21, 2014, 12:27:23 AM
 #1340

issues here with the setup

here are my config screenshots:
http://coinking.imgur.com/all/

mining.proxy doesn't stay open like it did at first (after I changed the info in properties to: C:\Users\myname\Downloads\mining_proxy.exe -o stratum+tcp://tea.coin-pool.org:3331 -u myun -p mypw

.TeleX  AI.
▄▄▄▄▄▄
▄████████████▄
▄████████████████▄
████████████████████
██████████████████████
████████████████████████
█████████████████████████
██████████████████████████
██████████████████████████
██████████████████████████
██████████████████████████
████████████████████████
██████████████████████
████████████████████
▀████████████████▀
▀████████████▀
▀▀▀▀▀▀
Store
▄▄▄▄▄▄
▄████████████▄
▄████████████████▄
████████████▀▀▀█████
████████████░░░░░█████
███████▀▀▀███▀▀▀▀▀██████
███████░░░░░██▄▄▄▄▄███████
███████▄▄▄▄▄██░░░░░███████
███████░░░░░██████▀███████
████████████▀░░░░░░░▀█████
███████████░░░░░░░░░▄█████
████████▀████████▄██████
█████▀░░░░░░░▀████████
████▄░░░░░░░░░██████
▀████▄███████████▀
▀████████████▀
▀▀▀▀▀▀
Send/Receive
▄▄▄▄▄▄
▄████████████▄
▄████░███████████▄
██████░███░█████████
███████░███░██████████
███████░░░██░███████░███
████████░░░█░░░██░███░████
████████░░░█░░░██░███░████
█████░██░░░██░██░░░█░░░███
█████░██░░░██░███░██░░░███
█████░██░░░██░███░██░░░███
███░░░██░███████░███░███
██░░░██░███████░██████
█░░░████████████████
░░░██████████████▀
▀████████████▀
▀▀▀▀▀▀
Trade
Pages: « 1 ... 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 [67] 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!