Bitcoin Forum
December 16, 2017, 11:21:31 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 [34] 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Guide] Dogie's Comprehensive ASICMiner Blade Setup  (Read 579615 times)
Trongersoll
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490



View Profile
September 17, 2013, 01:52:06 AM
 #661

IP   192.168.1.200
Mask   255.255.255.0
Gateway   192.168.1.1
WEB Port   8000
Primary DNS   8.8.8.8
Secondary DNS   8.8.8.8
Ports   8332,8332
Server addresses   api.bitcoin.cz,api.bitcoin.cz
user:pass   ----------,------------

this is what I finally got after changing my main IP address and getting to the configure page, but I my blade isnt hashing. If I use slush's pool can my blade mine without my computer being on and can someone help me configure my first blade so I can do the rest? Im a newbie when it comes to any of this and I don't understand proxy or stratum and so on so please be nice. Thanks

no, Slush's Pool doesn't support the Getwork protocol. This is why he wrote the Stratum proxy. the blade talks to the proxy and the proxy(on your computer) talks to the pool.
1513423291
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513423291

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513423291
Reply with quote  #2

1513423291
Report to moderator
1513423291
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513423291

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513423291
Reply with quote  #2

1513423291
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513423291
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513423291

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513423291
Reply with quote  #2

1513423291
Report to moderator
pezlow010
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21


Donations for college fund are welcomed. Thanks


View Profile
September 17, 2013, 01:59:32 AM
 #662

IP   192.168.1.200
Mask   255.255.255.0
Gateway   192.168.1.1
WEB Port   8000
Primary DNS   8.8.8.8
Secondary DNS   8.8.8.8
Ports   8332,8332
Server addresses   api.bitcoin.cz,api.bitcoin.cz
user:pass   ----------,------------

this is what I finally got after changing my main IP address and getting to the configure page, but I my blade isnt hashing. If I use slush's pool can my blade mine without my computer being on and can someone help me configure my first blade so I can do the rest? Im a newbie when it comes to any of this and I don't understand proxy or stratum and so on so please be nice. Thanks

no, Slush's Pool doesn't support the Getwork protocol. This is why he wrote the Stratum proxy. the blade talks to the proxy and the proxy(on your computer) talks to the pool.

So if I switch to the stratum.bitcoin.cz:3333 would that work without my computer being on?

1AaKFWwSJAL1oSmd4xRfLkwFLPHTUQLsN5 Donations for college are welcomed!! Anything will help in the long run. Thanks
Trongersoll
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490



View Profile
September 17, 2013, 02:03:21 AM
 #663

IP   192.168.1.200
Mask   255.255.255.0
Gateway   192.168.1.1
WEB Port   8000
Primary DNS   8.8.8.8
Secondary DNS   8.8.8.8
Ports   8332,8332
Server addresses   api.bitcoin.cz,api.bitcoin.cz
user:pass   ----------,------------

this is what I finally got after changing my main IP address and getting to the configure page, but I my blade isnt hashing. If I use slush's pool can my blade mine without my computer being on and can someone help me configure my first blade so I can do the rest? Im a newbie when it comes to any of this and I don't understand proxy or stratum and so on so please be nice. Thanks

no, Slush's Pool doesn't support the Getwork protocol. This is why he wrote the Stratum proxy. the blade talks to the proxy and the proxy(on your computer) talks to the pool.

So if I switch to the stratum.bitcoin.cz:3333 would that work without my computer being on?


no, the blade only uses the getwork protocal. the proxy is a translater between the two protocols.
pezlow010
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21


Donations for college fund are welcomed. Thanks


View Profile
September 17, 2013, 02:07:30 AM
 #664

Which mining site will I be able to run these without a computer? Thank you for the help.

1AaKFWwSJAL1oSmd4xRfLkwFLPHTUQLsN5 Donations for college are welcomed!! Anything will help in the long run. Thanks
ryanb
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134



View Profile
September 17, 2013, 02:12:11 AM
 #665

Which mining site will I be able to run these without a computer? Thank you for the help.

any asic coin that has getwork can be mined from the blade itself without the need of a computer


https://bitcoinfundingteam.com/ref/SatoshiTeam
turn 0.1 BTC to 80BTC week after week!!!
pezlow010
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21


Donations for college fund are welcomed. Thanks


View Profile
September 17, 2013, 02:20:07 AM
 #666

Which mining site will I be able to run these without a computer? Thank you for the help.

any asic coin that has getwork can be mined from the blade itself without the need of a computer



Well, my blades are hashing but none of the work is showing up on my account in slush's pool and the mining_proxy.exe keeps giving me this message; clean_job:false

1AaKFWwSJAL1oSmd4xRfLkwFLPHTUQLsN5 Donations for college are welcomed!! Anything will help in the long run. Thanks
Stack
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238



View Profile
September 17, 2013, 04:22:33 AM
 #667

IP   192.168.1.200
Mask   255.255.255.0
Gateway   192.168.1.1
WEB Port   8000
Primary DNS   8.8.8.8
Secondary DNS   8.8.8.8
Ports   8332,8332
Server addresses   api.bitcoin.cz,api.bitcoin.cz
user:pass   ----------,------------

this is what I finally got after changing my main IP address and getting to the configure page, but I my blade isnt hashing. If I use slush's pool can my blade mine without my computer being on and can someone help me configure my first blade so I can do the rest? Im a newbie when it comes to any of this and I don't understand proxy or stratum and so on so please be nice. Thanks

no, Slush's Pool doesn't support the Getwork protocol. This is why he wrote the Stratum proxy. the blade talks to the proxy and the proxy(on your computer) talks to the pool.

So if I switch to the stratum.bitcoin.cz:3333 would that work without my computer being on?


no, the blade only uses the getwork protocal. the proxy is a translater between the two protocols.

Personally, I have my primary set to my proxy, and secondary set to connect directly with getwork
So if the pc is restarting, br0ken, off, etc... the blade just falls back to the getwork protocol. Works like a charm.

Since your pool doesn't support getwork at all, you could use another pool as your backup. It may be inconvenient to have small amounts of coin ending up on another pool, but it's better than losing them altogether if you're concerned with keeping the proxy up 24/7.

romantic1
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


View Profile
September 17, 2013, 04:47:07 AM
 #668

I want to mine at 50btc.com because I like pps but I don't know how ! Can you help me please ? (I'm mining at slush pool with mining_proxy_1.2.0 which was downloaded at slush pool) Thanks !
gaboo08
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
September 17, 2013, 03:07:45 PM
 #669

I have been trying to setup my blade (latest version) and I can only get 2000MHS to 38000MHS. I used a 2 molex to PCI-E 6 pin adapter for the power adapter with a 600W PSU (48A on 12V rail). I have each yellow wire going into the + inputs, and the doubled the black wires up for each - inputs. Please see my config below, as I do not see anything wrong with it. Also, there's no instructions for the new blade.

http://img198.imageshack.us/img198/4141/m724.jpg

Any help is greatly appreciated.
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
September 17, 2013, 03:16:44 PM
 #670

I have been trying to setup my blade (latest version) and I can only get 2000MHS to 38000MHS. I used a 2 molex to PCI-E 6 pin adapter for the power adapter with a 600W PSU (48A on 12V rail). I have each yellow wire going into the + inputs, and the doubled the black wires up for each - inputs. Please see my config below, as I do not see anything wrong with it. Also, there's no instructions for the new blade.



Any help is greatly appreciated.
Config is right, physical setup sounds right. Check local networking, pings to server, to blade, to router etc. Try other pool.

gaboo08
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
September 17, 2013, 03:50:46 PM
 #671

I do noticed that my current server keeps swapping between the two IPs every minute or two. Is that how the blade work or is something causing it to switch back and forth. I pinged my stratum proxies and router and got avg 2ms reponse.
notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1414



View Profile
September 17, 2013, 04:49:36 PM
 #672

I have been trying to setup my blade (latest version) and I can only get 2000MHS to 38000MHS. I used a 2 molex to PCI-E 6 pin adapter for the power adapter with a 600W PSU (48A on 12V rail). I have each yellow wire going into the + inputs, and the doubled the black wires up for each - inputs. Please see my config below, as I do not see anything wrong with it. Also, there's no instructions for the new blade.



Any help is greatly appreciated.

I also am experiencing low speeds.  Please let me know if you find a pool working better.  I am getting around same range of MHS.
notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1414



View Profile
September 17, 2013, 04:59:45 PM
 #673

Used dogie's method with slush and BAM!   Thanks for kickass guide.  Will wait to see if i get 10+ but hitting 9Ghz within minutes.
xyzzy099
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 988



View Profile
September 17, 2013, 05:06:10 PM
 #674

I have been trying to setup my blade (latest version) and I can only get 2000MHS to 38000MHS. I used a 2 molex to PCI-E 6 pin adapter for the power adapter with a 600W PSU (48A on 12V rail). I have each yellow wire going into the + inputs, and the doubled the black wires up for each - inputs. Please see my config below, as I do not see anything wrong with it. Also, there's no instructions for the new blade.



Any help is greatly appreciated.

I notice that in this picture (and in the example on page 1), it shows two different IP addresses for the server.  Are you really using proxies at two different addresses?  Since you are getting roughly 50% of what you should, is it not possible that one of these addresses is not responding?

I have my blades set up with a single IP address repeated twice, because I am connecting to a single server, but I have not experimented with actually using two different servers.  Does it alternate between them?  Or maybe use the second one as a fallback?  How does the blade actually use the second server?

Libertarians:  Diligently plotting to take over the world and leave you alone.
gaboo08
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
September 17, 2013, 06:14:06 PM
 #675

When setting the same IP for the server address, the blade doesn't seem to be doing anything. On the mining_proxy side, I do see that new work is being requested, but no jobs accepted and it will keep asking for new work.
Rishodi
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 79



View Profile WWW
September 17, 2013, 07:14:35 PM
 #676

Does the single x here mean that the blade has one bad chip? It persists after restart.


Bitrated user: Rishodi.
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
September 17, 2013, 07:50:08 PM
 #677

Does the single x here mean that the blade has one bad chip? It persists after restart.



Potentially that chip (bank) needs a bit more voltage, otherwise yes. Edit: For the new blades, we have to assume its a dead chip.

brogramer
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15


View Profile
September 17, 2013, 07:50:39 PM
 #678

Does the single x here mean that the blade has one bad chip? It persists after restart.

yea... check the voltages and tune them.  Maybe increase them to somewhere around 1.05-1.10.  Depending.  There is probably one set of voltages off and that's your chip.
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
September 17, 2013, 08:09:53 PM
 #679

Does the single x here mean that the blade has one bad chip? It persists after restart.

yea... check the voltages and tune them.  Maybe increase them to somewhere around 1.05-1.10.  Depending.  There is probably one set of voltages off and that's your chip.
No voltage adjustment on new blades

kendog77
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742


View Profile
September 17, 2013, 08:13:45 PM
 #680

I one buys new blades and a backplane, I assume they would also need to run ethernet cables to each blade and configure each one individually, correct?

It sure would be nice if the backplane added more user friendly features such as the ability to use a single ethernet cable and configure all the blades connected to it at the same time.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 [34] 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!