Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2017, 04:32:20 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 [29] 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Guide] Dogie's Comprehensive ASICMiner Blade Setup  (Read 579470 times)
enginehead
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 48


View Profile
September 13, 2013, 06:12:23 PM
 #561

X's I believe are bad news. It should be O's
Chip: OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO

Sounds like trouble. Maybe your power source setup?
1512966740
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1512966740

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1512966740
Reply with quote  #2

1512966740
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1512966740
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1512966740

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1512966740
Reply with quote  #2

1512966740
Report to moderator
hendo420
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392



View Profile WWW
September 13, 2013, 06:14:34 PM
 #562

X's I believe are bad news. It should be O's
Chip: OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO

Sounds like trouble. Maybe your power source setup?

I'm wondering if its my jerry rig. I just wanted to get it started and make sure everything works. I'm still waiting on the power plug.

The PSU is fine, its an Ultra 500w that ive been using for my 3d printer for about 6 months.

42 The Meaning of Life and CryptoCurrency       http://www.coingig.com/Hendo420
enginehead
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 48


View Profile
September 13, 2013, 06:15:53 PM
 #563

not enough subnet mask to go from 192.168.x.x to 10.x.x.x Smiley

Do you have a separate switch? You can manually change your PC's IP address to be 192.168.1.x just so you can connect to blade and change it's config
Yes, thx and just got pc to show 192.168.0.1 as gateway, however, I never got docs with new blade and do not know the blade IP plus if it is 192.168.1.x I am still off some with 192.168.0.x.

Also, good idea to change the blade and then can go back to 10.0.0.1 if needs be.

thx

ip should be 192.168.1.254 as long as your router gives that range. 1-254
enginehead
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 48


View Profile
September 13, 2013, 06:20:17 PM
 #564

X's I believe are bad news. It should be O's
Chip: OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO

Sounds like trouble. Maybe your power source setup?

I'm wondering if its my jerry rig. I just wanted to get it started and make sure everything works. I'm still waiting on the power plug.

The PSU is fine, its an Ultra 500w that ive been using for my 3d printer for about 6 months.

Did you wire it up like the photo in the first post? You need 4 black and 2 yellow to give it enough power. Did you get the spare fuses as well?
hendo420
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392



View Profile WWW
September 13, 2013, 06:29:15 PM
 #565

X's I believe are bad news. It should be O's
Chip: OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO

Sounds like trouble. Maybe your power source setup?

I'm wondering if its my jerry rig. I just wanted to get it started and make sure everything works. I'm still waiting on the power plug.

The PSU is fine, its an Ultra 500w that ive been using for my 3d printer for about 6 months.

Did you wire it up like the photo in the first post? You need 4 black and 2 yellow to give it enough power. Did you get the spare fuses as well?

/facepalm

I got it now. ty

Its hashing but is slow, does it take awhile for these to ramp up?


42 The Meaning of Life and CryptoCurrency       http://www.coingig.com/Hendo420
enginehead
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 48


View Profile
September 13, 2013, 06:31:36 PM
 #566

X's I believe are bad news. It should be O's
Chip: OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO

Sounds like trouble. Maybe your power source setup?

I'm wondering if its my jerry rig. I just wanted to get it started and make sure everything works. I'm still waiting on the power plug.

The PSU is fine, its an Ultra 500w that ive been using for my 3d printer for about 6 months.

Did you wire it up like the photo in the first post? You need 4 black and 2 yellow to give it enough power. Did you get the spare fuses as well?

/facepalm

I got it now. ty

Its hashing but is slow, does it take awhile for these to ramp up?



Give it a few minutes to ramp up. Was it the wires?
dragonkid
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84



View Profile
September 13, 2013, 06:35:20 PM
 #567

X's I believe are bad news. It should be O's
Chip: OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO

Sounds like trouble. Maybe your power source setup?

I'm wondering if its my jerry rig. I just wanted to get it started and make sure everything works. I'm still waiting on the power plug.

The PSU is fine, its an Ultra 500w that ive been using for my 3d printer for about 6 months.

Did you wire it up like the photo in the first post? You need 4 black and 2 yellow to give it enough power. Did you get the spare fuses as well?

/facepalm

I got it now. ty

Its hashing but is slow, does it take awhile for these to ramp up?



Give it a few minutes to ramp up. Was it the wires?

I just got my setup today, too. It take time to ramp up. Also if you keep the blade cool using fan. You can see that it go up even higher.

hendo420
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392



View Profile WWW
September 13, 2013, 06:36:28 PM
 #568

X's I believe are bad news. It should be O's
Chip: OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO

Sounds like trouble. Maybe your power source setup?

I'm wondering if its my jerry rig. I just wanted to get it started and make sure everything works. I'm still waiting on the power plug.

The PSU is fine, its an Ultra 500w that ive been using for my 3d printer for about 6 months.

Did you wire it up like the photo in the first post? You need 4 black and 2 yellow to give it enough power. Did you get the spare fuses as well?

/facepalm

I got it now. ty

Its hashing but is slow, does it take awhile for these to ramp up?

http://s67.photobucket.com/user/hendo420/media/itsastart_zpsb5df4c88.png.html

Give it a few minutes to ramp up. Was it the wires?

Yea, I had it hooked up to the red wires instead of the yellow. I'm a dunce. lol

42 The Meaning of Life and CryptoCurrency       http://www.coingig.com/Hendo420
enginehead
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 48


View Profile
September 13, 2013, 06:41:51 PM
 #569

X's I believe are bad news. It should be O's
Chip: OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO

Sounds like trouble. Maybe your power source setup?

I'm wondering if its my jerry rig. I just wanted to get it started and make sure everything works. I'm still waiting on the power plug.

The PSU is fine, its an Ultra 500w that ive been using for my 3d printer for about 6 months.

Did you wire it up like the photo in the first post? You need 4 black and 2 yellow to give it enough power. Did you get the spare fuses as well?

/facepalm

I got it now. ty

Its hashing but is slow, does it take awhile for these to ramp up?

http://s67.photobucket.com/user/hendo420/media/itsastart_zpsb5df4c88.png.html

Give it a few minutes to ramp up. Was it the wires?

Yea, I had it hooked up to the red wires instead of the yellow. I'm a dunce. lol
No dunces here! It took me 3 hours to get mine running. Try a local stratum proxy if you don't get it running at full speed. Worked much better for me.
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
September 13, 2013, 07:06:35 PM
 #570

Stats are calculated on a 5 minute time period, so before then it will under report.

hendo420
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392



View Profile WWW
September 13, 2013, 07:12:13 PM
 #571



Still running slow and efficiency is horrible.

I tried a stratum proxy but it wouldn't even connect to it properly, I left it for 5 minutes and it received 8 and accepted 0

42 The Meaning of Life and CryptoCurrency       http://www.coingig.com/Hendo420
dragonkid
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84



View Profile
September 13, 2013, 07:21:54 PM
 #572



Still running slow and efficiency is horrible.

I tried a stratum proxy but it wouldn't even connect to it properly, I left it for 5 minutes and it received 8 and accepted 0

Hi the server address should be the IP address of your stratum proxy. Not mint.bitminter.com!!

enginehead
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 48


View Profile
September 13, 2013, 07:25:23 PM
 #573



Still running slow and efficiency is horrible.

I tried a stratum proxy but it wouldn't even connect to it properly, I left it for 5 minutes and it received 8 and accepted 0

Hi the server address should be the IP address of your stratum proxy.

use the -gp 3332 option on stratum proxy to force a get work port. Then use that port number on your blade. I couldn't even connect to a pool directly.
hendo420
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392



View Profile WWW
September 13, 2013, 07:49:56 PM
 #574



Still running slow and efficiency is horrible.

I tried a stratum proxy but it wouldn't even connect to it properly, I left it for 5 minutes and it received 8 and accepted 0

Hi the server address should be the IP address of your stratum proxy.

use the -gp 3332 option on stratum proxy to force a get work port. Then use that port number on your blade. I couldn't even connect to a pool directly.

I have it running on bitminter and it reads over 10gh/s where on the config page of the blade it says 1.5gh/s
I find that odd, but as long as bitminter sees it as the higher speed i'm fine with it. lol

Ok, now bitminter is saying I'm doing 6.5gh/s, odd.

I got the stratum proxy working but there are soo many rejects. My efficiency sux, never gets above 30%

42 The Meaning of Life and CryptoCurrency       http://www.coingig.com/Hendo420
CroverNo01
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350



View Profile
September 13, 2013, 10:19:18 PM
 #575

Hi

Don't know about anyone else but getting problems with the Stratum Proxy, both my blades won't connect and have been working perfect for over 2 weeks.

Getting this

Quote
2013-09-13 23:14:10,747 INFO proxy client_service.handle_event # New job 7295 fo
r prevhash 6f58cc41, clean_jobs=False
2013-09-13 23:14:41,137 INFO proxy client_service.handle_event # New job 7296 fo
r prevhash 6f58cc41, clean_jobs=False


Any help the miners ask for work but it keeps replying with that

Update:

Now getting this log

Code:
2
2013-09-13 23:16:54,990 INFO proxy jobs.submit # Submitting cbb48274
2013-09-13 23:16:55,003 INFO proxy jobs.submit # Submitting 7022f79f
2013-09-13 23:16:55,003 INFO proxy jobs.submit # Job not found
2013-09-13 23:16:55,003 WARNING proxy getwork_listener._on_submit # [0ms] Share
from 'CroverNo.steven' REJECTED
2013-09-13 23:16:55,053 INFO proxy getwork_listener._on_authorized # Worker 'Cro
verNo.steven' asks for new work
2013-09-13 23:16:55,088 WARNING proxy getwork_listener._on_submit # [98ms] Share
 from 'CroverNo.steven' accepted, diff 1
2013-09-13 23:16:55,151 INFO proxy getwork_listener._on_authorized # Worker 'Cro
verNo.steven' asks for new work
2013-09-13 23:16:55,220 INFO proxy getwork_listener._on_authorized # Worker 'Cro
verNo.steven' asks for new work
2013-09-13 23:16:55,322 INFO proxy jobs.submit # Submitting 4e9fff34
2013-09-13 23:16:55,322 INFO proxy jobs.submit # Job not found
2013-09-13 23:16:55,322 WARNING proxy getwork_listener._on_submit # [0ms] Share
from 'CroverNo.steven' REJECTED
2013-09-13 23:16:55,911 INFO proxy jobs.submit # Submitting 475eb122
2013-09-13 23:16:55,911 INFO proxy jobs.submit # Job not found
2013-09-13 23:16:55,911 WARNING proxy getwork_listener._on_submit # [0ms] Share
from 'CroverNo.steven' REJECTED
2013-09-13 23:16:55,920 INFO proxy jobs.submit # Submitting c50e2aa0
2013-09-13 23:16:55,936 INFO proxy jobs.submit # Submitting e6b57270
2013-09-13 23:16:55,944 INFO proxy jobs.submit # Submitting 68f95305
2013-09-13 23:16:56,019 WARNING proxy getwork_listener._on_submit # [98ms] Share
 from 'CroverNo.steven' accepted, diff 1
2013-09-13 23:16:56,035 WARNING proxy getwork_listener._on_submit # [98ms] Share
 from 'CroverNo.steven' accepted, diff 1
2013-09-13 23:16:56,042 WARNING proxy getwork_listener._on_submit # [98ms] Share
 from 'CroverNo.steven' accepted, diff 1
2013-09-13 23:16:56,328 INFO proxy jobs.submit # Submitting 692b988a
2013-09-13 23:16:56,328 INFO proxy jobs.submit # Job not found
2013-09-13 23:16:56,328 WARNING proxy getwork_listener._on_submit # [0ms] Share
from 'CroverNo.steven' REJECTED
2013-09-13 23:16:56,336 INFO proxy jobs.submit # Submitting 7cb64a59
2013-09-13 23:16:56,436 WARNING proxy getwork_listener._on_submit # [98ms] Share
 from 'CroverNo.steven' accepted, diff 1
2013-09-13 23:16:56,746 INFO proxy jobs.submit # Submitting 0abc8dd2
2013-09-13 23:16:56,757 INFO proxy jobs.submit # Submitting aff2607d
2013-09-13 23:16:56,757 INFO proxy jobs.submit # Job not found
2013-09-13 23:16:56,759 WARNING proxy getwork_listener._on_submit # [0ms] Share
from 'CroverNo.steven' REJECTED
2013-09-13 23:16:56,845 WARNING proxy getwork_listener._on_submit # [98ms] Share
 from 'CroverNo.steven' accepted, diff 1
2013-09-13 23:16:57,493 INFO proxy jobs.submit # Submitting 7dcd6b01
2013-09-13 23:16:57,507 INFO proxy jobs.submit # Submitting e1d17201
2013-09-13 23:16:57,507 INFO proxy jobs.submit # Job not found
2013-09-13 23:16:57,509 WARNING proxy getwork_listener._on_submit # [0ms] Share
from 'CroverNo.steven' REJECTED
2013-09-13 23:16:57,592 WARNING proxy getwork_listener._on_submit # [98ms] Share
 from 'CroverNo.steven' accepted, diff 1
hendo420
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392



View Profile WWW
September 13, 2013, 10:47:03 PM
 #576

This is just incredibly frustrating and disappointing if it turns out this is all the speed I can pull out of this blade.



I don't understand why the hash rates are so different. Or why my efficiency is so low.

I have tried stratum proxy on 5 different computers both wired and wireless and they all slow the miner down to a crawl. Through the proxy the pool was reporting my blade as doing 600mh/s. It works better connecting directly to bitminter than it does connecting through a proxy.

I'm wide open for advise.

42 The Meaning of Life and CryptoCurrency       http://www.coingig.com/Hendo420
CroverNo01
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350



View Profile
September 13, 2013, 11:11:19 PM
 #577

@hendo420

Having the same problem as yourself, been using Slush pool and the proxy for a good 2 weeks now and tonight it all just died on me and not been able to get a response to why, Tried using Bitminter but get super slow speeds even though blades have been running at full 13Gh/s.

As this moment can't get anything to really work  Undecided
brogramer
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15


View Profile
September 13, 2013, 11:35:33 PM
 #578

I can't try this right now cuz I'm at work but have you tried having the startum proxy target a different pool?  I've been having the same issue targetting slush's pool (donno why I didn't think of this until now..).

I think you just run it with pythong mining_proxy.py -o stratum.otherpoolhost.com:3333 or whatever.

or just run the .exe on windows with -o
enginehead
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 48


View Profile
September 13, 2013, 11:57:15 PM
 #579

http://mmpool.bitparking.com/ is up and running. Got some blocks today!  Grin Try it to see if it's a pool outage.
enginehead
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 48


View Profile
September 14, 2013, 12:03:41 AM
 #580

http://mmpool.bitparking.com/ is up and running. Got some blocks today!  Grin Try it to see if it's a pool outage.
Scrub that! Just switched to slush on my blade and hash rate went up. 10851 mh.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 [29] 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!